Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dudley Moore

Sunday 13th September 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Anthony David
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is neuropsychiatrist Professor Anthony David.

Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Dudley Moore And The Same To You
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV.1001 (1st mvt: Adagio)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.9 in D minor (Choral) (Finale)
Stephen Sondheim I'm Still Here (Follies)
Monday 24th August 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
The Jam in concert from 1981.
15 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Ann Peebles, Ron Sexsmith, Las Kellies, Richard Dawson, The Kinks.

Elliott Smith Pretty (Ugly Before)
The Muffs Beat Your Heart Out
Stiff Little Fingers Gotta Getaway
Killing Joke Ghosts of Ladbroke Grove
The Jam Pretty Green - Golders Green Hippodrome 1981
Mark Eitzel Nightwatchman
Dudley Moore Strip Club
Paul O Reilly On a Hill in the Rain
Ted Chippington The Wanderer
Pete Astor Peter Cook
Ananda Shankar Sa-Re-Ga Machan
Freddie King Double Eyed Whammy
Real Lies I Wander
The Jam Start! (Live at Golders Green Hippodrome, 19 Dec 1981)
Ann Peebles Do I Need You (Radio 1 Session, 9 Oct 1974)
Hugh Masekela and Tony Allen We've Landed Dub Matthew Herbert (Remix)
Richard Dawson Heart Emoji (6 Music Session, 30th Nov 2019)
The Jam The Gift - Golders Green Hippodrome 1981
Ann Peebles I Can't Stand The Rain (Radio 1 Session, 9 Oct 1974)
Ida Wenøe One Step
Richard Dawson Two Halves (6 Music Session, 30th Nov 2019)
The Kinks Monica (Saturday Club Session, 9 Jul 1968)
Ann Peebles You Keep Me Hanging On (Radio 1 Session, 9 Oct 1974)
Jenny O. God Knows Why
Rival Consoles Vibrations on a String
The Kinks The Village Green Preservation Society (Saturday Club Session, 30 Nov 1968)
Bananagun Freak Machine
Kakai Kilonzo Bibi Niwa Wnoja
Romano Maniya
Belbury Poly Magpie Lane
Ron Sexsmith The Reason Why - Radio 2 session 22/06/2011
Tomorrow Syndicate Living In a Simulation
Bill Callahan The Mackenzies
Las Kellies Sugar Beat (6 Music Session, 15 Dec 2016)
Ron Sexsmith Tired of Waiting For You - Radio 2 (GBS) session 27/04/2011
Wilma Archer Ugly Feelings Again
Bob Fryfogle Six Feet Under
Las Kellies Tied To A Chain (6 Music Session, 15 Dec 2016)
Smalltown Tigers Find Myself Another Name
Constant Follower Set aside Some Time
Saturday 25th July 2020
12:00
Liza Tarbuck
25/07/2020
22 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Liza gets Saturday night going with Ini Kamoze, Lost Frequencies, Nadia Reid and much more

Elton John Bennie and the Jets
Fleetwood Mac Albatross
Billie Holiday Crazy He Calls Me
David Bowie Fill Your Heart
Rhye Open
John Paul Young Love Is In The Air
Junior Murvin Police And Thieves
Harry Nilsson Gotta Get Up
Clarence Wheeler & The Enforcers Right On
The Jags Back Of My Hand
The Marvelettes Too Many Fish In The Sea
Nadia Reid Call The Days
Ian Dury & The Blockheads Clevor Trever
Dudley Moore Strip Club
Ini Kamoze Here Comes The Hotstepper
Rudey Barnes Don't Stop The Groove
Beyoncé Work It Out
The Weavers Meet The Johnson Boys
Yaeji When I Grow Up
King Hannibal It's What You Do
Lost Frequencies Beautiful Life
Elbow One Day Like This (Radio 2 Session, 7th Mar 2017)
Marion Hutton Be Happy
Fantastc Johnny C (She's) Some Kind Of Wonderful
Nubian Mindz Dreaming
Sunday 24th May 2020
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
24/05/20
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Mike Westbrook Checking In At Hotel Le Prieure
Tal Farlow Strike Up The Band
Bunk Johnson Just A Closer Walk With Thee
Tom Green My Old Man
Tubby Hayes A Pint Of Bitter
Alberta Hunter Miss Otis Regrets
Chris Barber Maryland My Maryland
Connee Boswell Basin St Blues
Dudley Moore Yesterdays
Gustaf Sjökvist Antiphone Blues
Mel Lewis Ahunk Ahunk
Saturday 11th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Brilliant brass and a drunken Santa with trumpeter Anne McAneney
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trumpeter Anne McAneney opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Blossom Dearie It amazes me
Dudley Moore Beethoven Parody
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.2 - 'Urlicht'
Alex Woolf M1 Symphony - excerpt
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies for wind instruments
Anon. Music from the Spanish Kingdoms - No.s 1, 7. 2
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 - 3rd movement
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra - 2nd movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.9 - Andante sostenuto
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op.45 no.3
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor - 2nd movement
Zakir Hussain Conversations in Three Two Three
Edward Elgar Sospiri Op.70
Georg Philipp Telemann Air de trompette (arr. R Dudgeon)
George Frideric Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne - Eternal Source of Light Divine
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - end of Act 2 'Musetta's Waltz' and 'Chi l'ha richiesto'
Sunday 17th November 2019
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
17/11/19
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Cleo Laine It Was A Lover And His Lass
Dexter Gordon Cheese Cake
Cannonball Adderley Barefoot Sunday Blues
Yusef Lateef Nubian Lady
The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band Gloria
Vic Dickenson I Cover The Waterfront
Alison Rayner Quintet Croaljingalong Bushwalk
Dudley Moore I Get A Kick Out Of You
Kenny Dorham La Villa
Louis Armstrong Black And Tan Fantasy
Tuesday 12th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Christopher Maltman and Joseph Middleton, Crispian Steele-Perkins, Ben Goldscheider
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Judith Weir Charm (Storm)
Vincenzo Bellini La sonnambula, Act 1: "Compagne, temiri amici ....Come per me sereno"
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op 7
Jane Vignery Horn Sonata, Op 7 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad No 1 ('Loveliest of Trees')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat Major, K. 191: I. Allegro
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Robert Schumann Fünf Lieder No 3, Op 40 ('Der Soldat')
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Before and After Summer No 5, Op 16 ('Channel Firing')
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Henry Purcell King Arthur: Act III, sc.2: Prelude
Tuesday 15th October 2019
07:00
Steve Wright in the Afternoon
Dame Julie Andrews and Bill Bailey
35 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Julie chats about her memoirs and Bill talks about series 2 of 'In The Long Run'.

Selena Gomez We Don't Talk Anymore (feat. Selena Gomez)
The Rolling Stones The Last Time 
Justin Bieber Love Yourself
Ed Sheeran Sing
Coldplay Yellow
Bruce Springsteen Born In The USA
Nina Simone Sinnerman
Men at Work Down Under
The Jam Going Underground
James Sit Down
Julie Andrews The Sound Of Music
Lighthouse Family Lifted
Bee Gees More Than A Woman
John Paul Young Love Is In The Air
Roachford Cuddly Toy
Ian Dury & The Blockheads Reasons To Be Cheerful, Part 3
Shakespears Sister You're History
The Cure Friday I'm In Love
Lindsey Buckingham Trouble
The Supremes You Keep Me Hangin' On
Dusty Springfield Nothing Has Been Proved
Sly & the Family Stone Everyday People
Julie Andrews My Favourite Things
Pharrell Williams Happy
MIKA Sanremo
Miley Cyrus Nothing Breaks Like A Heart (feat. Miley Cyrus)
James Morrison So Beautiful
Beth Hart Bad Woman Blues
Pearlies SW Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Van Morrison Dark Night Of The Soul
Camila Cabello Liar
Rick Astley Every One Of Us
Years & Years Dreamland (feat. Years & Years)
Dudley Moore It's Easy To Say
Lizzo Good As Hell
Stereophonics Bust This Town
Ingrid Andress Lady Like
Friday 16th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: Fauré and Messager's Souvenirs de Bayreuth, St Magnus
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Hubert Parry I was Glad
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Mathilde Wantenaar Sprookjes: Musical Tales for violin and piano (mvts 2 and 3)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Anonymous Nobilis humilis magne martir
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Sir James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex (Strathclyde motets)
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement for orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lo sposo deluso, K430 (Overture and opening quartet)
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Brendan O'Regan Eel in the Sink/Convenience
Thomas Robinson Spanish Pavan (Cozens Lute Book)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Sunday 12th May 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Endings
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores how pieces of music end, asking what endings mean.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter" - finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, op. 67
Luciano Berio Sinfonia; O King
Bull of Heaven 022: Man-Lizards, Masters of Venus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 'Pathetique'; Grave
Dudley Moore Fantasy on Colonel Bogey
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (4th mvt)
Harrison Birtwistle Carmen Arcadiae Mechanicae perpetuum
Mauricio Kagel Finale
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Philip Oakey Together In Electric Dreams
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 op. 74 Pathetique
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Saturday 6th April 2019
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
06/04/2019
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners, with Alyn Shipton.

Thelonious Monk Straight, No Chaser
Miles Davis My Funny Valentine
Gene Krupa Drum Boogie
Jelly Roll Morton London Blues
Dudley Moore Strictly For The Birds
Stan Getz Stockholm Street
Tubby Hayes If This Isn't Love
Bruce Turner Summertime
Les Brown High On A Windy Trumpet
Mel Tormé Here's That Rainy Day
Pete Oxley & Nicolas Meier The Gift
Thursday 7th March 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Four Tet in concert
14 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from John Cooper Clarke, Johnny Moped, Pavement, MC 900 Ft Jesus and Saloon.

Miriam Makeba Pata Pata
Gene Kelly Singin' in the Rain
Thumper Jones Rock It
Dex Romweber Duo Blue Surf
Anthony Newley Moogies Bloogies
Dudley Moore Strip Club
George Jones The Race Is On
Sonny Stitt Quartet Lazy Bones
Jim Jones and the Righteous Mind Satan's Got His Heart Set On You (Marc Riley Session 7/3/2019)
MC 900 Foot Jesus And The DJ Zero M C 900 Talk (Radio 1 Session, 18 Dec 1990)
Earl Hooker & The Earlettes That Man
Spiral Stairs Fingerprintz
John Cooper Clarke The New Assassin - BBC Session 24/02/1982
Electrelane Untitled Track (Radio 1 Session, 7 Jan 2004)
John Cooper Clarke Midnight Shift - BBC Session 24/02/1982
Amyl and The Sniffers Monsoon Rock
Mt.Mountain Shadow Walk/Open Door
Everything but the Girl Never Could Have Been Worse - BBC Session 18/08/1984
John Cooper Clarke Night People (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 6 May 1983)
Otoboke Beaver I'm Tired Of Your Repeating Story
Flamin’ Groovies Somethin' Else
Johnny Moped Darling Lets Have Another Baby (6 Music Session, 4 Jul 2016)
Babybird In Place Of Love
Pavement Brink of the Clouds (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 11 Feb 1994)
Four Tet Sext (Glastonbury 2014)
Johnny Moped Panic Button (6 Music Session, 4 Jul 2016)
Billy Frazier Try Me
Pavement The Sutcliffe Catering Song (Radio 1 Session, 11 Feb 1994)
Gabe Knox Das Auto
Josefin Öhrn + The Liberation Feel The Sun
Brown Sugar Black Pride
Rozi Plain Conditions
Julia Jacklin You Were Right
Coladera A Luz De Yayá
s t a r g a z e Swan
Keith Hudson Darkest Night
Death and Vanilla A Flaw In The Iris
Saloon Bicycle Thieves ( Radio 1 Session, 4 Jul 2001)
Hagar the Womb Visible Woman
La Yegros A Ver A Ver
Saloon Spacer ( Radio 1 Session, 4 Jul 2001)
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
MC 900 Foot Jesus And The DJ Zero Real Black Angel (Radio 1 Session, 18 Dec 1990)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
11:00
Gideon Coe
All Wist Wednesday Special.
33 / 48 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All Wist Wednesday Special. 3 hours of wistful records.

Bert Jansch Kingfisher
Fleetwood Mac Albatross
Frank Sinatra In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning
Nico These Days
Tricky Diving Away
Dusty Springfield The Look Of Love
Cowboy Junkies Blue Moon Revisited
Irma Thomas Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)
Brian Eno The Big Ship
Faces Debris
Billy Bragg Walk Away Renee
The Smiths Back To The Old House
The Kinks Village Green
Gram Parsons Brass Buttons
Camera Obscura Tears for Affairs
Brian Eno Another Green World
The Blue Nile Because Of Toledo
The Clash Stay Free
John Barry Wednesday's Child
Alton Ellis Cry Tough
Pink Floyd Green Is The Colour
Tim Hardin Part Of The Wind
The Field Mice September's Not So Far Away
Le Mans ¡Oh, Romeo, Romeo!
Dudley Moore Moon Time
Fairport Convention Who Knows Where The Time Goes?
The Lilac Time Trinity
Lee Andrews & The Hearts Tear Drops
Hope Sandoval Suzanne
Paul Buchanan Cars Are In The Garden
Duke Ellington In My Solitude
Insecure Men A Rainy Night In Soho
Pete Atkin The Flowers And The Wine
Arco At Least
Edward Penfold Lawrence Of Arabia
Ivor Cutler I Had A Little Boat (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 10 Aug 1977)
Robert Earley Public Eye Theme
Beth Gibbons And Rustin' Man Sand River
Johan Johannson The Cause Of Labour Is The Hope Of The World
Saint Etienne Madeleine
Stanley Mitchell & The Tornados 4 O'Clock In The Morning
Julie Fowlis Lon-dubh (Blackbird)
The Advisory Circle Seasons Change
Françoise Hardy Il Se Fait Tard
Cold Tukey Nobody's Fool
George Perkins Cryin' In The Streets Part.1
Lonely Tourist Father Tierney Has His Doubts
The Farmer's Boys The Way You Made Me Cry
Saturday 10th November 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Open your ears in a new way with conductor Simone Young
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Simone Young introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra - Council Chamber scene from end of Act 1
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.6 BWV 1051 - 3rd movement - Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony No.2 - 1st movement
Pearl Chertok Harpicide at Midnight
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - 'I am the very model of a modern major General'
Pierre Boulez Notations (pour orchestre) No.2 'Tres vif'
Benjamin Britten Folksong arrangements volume 3 (British Isles) - 'The Foggy, Foggy Dew'
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Act 3 - Kaiserin's Aria
Claude Debussy Images book 2 - Hommage a Rameau
Richard Wagner Parsifal - Act 3 - Karfreitagmusik
Dudley Moore 'Little Miss Britten'
Edgar Meyer Appalachian Journey - Indecision
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing Suite - Overture
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor Op.15 no.3
George Gershwin The Man I Love - for piano left hand
Sunday 9th September 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Steve Punt
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley talks to comedian Steve Punt.

Scott Joplin Solace
Dudley Moore Bedazzled
Dave Brubeck Blue Rondo a la Turk
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz II (Jazz Suite no.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto (3rd mvt: Allegro, ma non tanto)
Sunday 19th August 2018
07:00
Elaine Paige on Sunday
Catching up with Lin-Manuel Miranda's projects!
14 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elaine presents show tunes and the latest news from stage and screen.

Michael Ball One Day More
Etta James At Last
Bee Gees Night Fever
Angela Lansbury The Worst Pies In London
Eddie & The Hot Rods Do Anything You Wanna Do
Buddy Greco It's All Right With Me
Nuns Chorus Maria
Alice Fearn What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life
Ella Fitzgerald Heat Wave
Original London Cast of Cats Skimbleshanks
Rex Harrison Talk To The Animals
Gordon MacRae And This Is My Beloved
Sierra Boggess Where Did The Rock Go
Bernie Knee A Song For Dancing
Hadley Fraser Together Again (Young Frankenstein)
Bette Midler So Long Dearie
Joshua Henry Soliloquy
Julie Andrews He Pleases Me
Caissie Levy With You
Lin‐Manuel Miranda That Would Be Enough
Caryl Little Matchmaker, Matchmaker
Luke Lane The Quentin Dentin TV Show (The Quentin Dentin Show OCR)
Daveed Diggs Guns And Ships
Members of the Cast Big Girls Don't Cry
Dudley Moore It's Easy To Say
Wednesday 9th May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Andrei Ioni??, Mariam Batsashvili, Margaret Faultless, Patricia Kopatchinskaja
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Andrei Ioni??, Mariam Batsashvili and Patricia Kopatchinskaja.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 4th movement; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March
François Couperin Concert No 8 in G major, 'Dans le goût théâtral' (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Franz Liszt Tarantelle
George Enescu Impressions d'enfance Op.28 for violin and piano - i. Menetrier [The fiddler]
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Tuesday 17th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Musical Joke, Lucy Worsley, Snowglobes
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
John Cooper Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Kurt Atterberg Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
Franz Schubert Mass in G Major, D.167: V. Benedictus
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Overture
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Wednesday 28th February 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Mississippi Records is the Label Of Love.
19 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Mad Professor, Mercury Rev, The Pogues, The Fiery Furnaces, Michael Chapman.

Kleenex U
Ian Matthews Old Man At The Mill
Piney Grove Spiritual Singers Get Back Satan
Geeshie Wiley Last Kind Words
Cocteau Twins Heaven Or Las Vegas
The Field Mice Missing The Moon
Clinic The Witch
The Psychedelic Furs We Love You
The Chords Maybe Tomorrow
Dudley Moore Moon Time
Thick Syrup Heavy Syrup
Mad Professor Beyond The Realms Of Dub (Radio 1 Session, 4 Oct 1982)
The Fiery Furnaces Tropical Iceland (6 Music Session, 11 Apr 2004)
Gram Parsons Las Vegas
White Family of Savannah, GA I've Been In the Storm So Long
Mercury Rev Syringe Mouth (Radio 1 Session, 27 Aug 1991)
The Fiery Furnaces Crystal Clear (6Music Session, 11 Apr 2004)
Yabby U Beware
Mercury Rev Frittering (Radio 1 Session, 27 Aug 1991)
Alain Romans How Is The Weather In Paris
The Fugs Dover Beach
Imarhan Tumast
Michael Chapman Shuffle Boat River Farewell ( 6 Music Session for Marc Riley 090117)
Bruce Haack Motorcycle Ride
The Hanging Stars Mean Old Man
Michael Chapman Just Another Story ( 6 Music Session for Marc Riley 090117)
Camarao Rio Antigo
The Invaders Disc Jockey
Last Leaves The Nights You Drove Me Home
Paddy Kingsland Scene And Heard
The Lonesome Ace Stringband American Refugee
Little Bob & The Lollipops I Got Loaded
The Pogues Sally MacLennane (BBC Session, 04 Dec 1984)
Little Tornados I Disappear
Richmond Fontaine Horses In Las Vegas
Dar Williams Stargazer (feat. Dar Williams)
The Pogues Navigator (BBC Session, 21 Jun 1984)
Lonely Tourist Smells Like Team Meeting
Mad Professor In Fine Style (Radio 1 Session, 4 Oct 1982)
The Clientele The Neighbour
Echo Ladies Nothing Ever Lasts
The Senior Service The Hornet
Mad Professor Ghetto Pace / Elastic Plastic (Radio 1 Session, 4 Oct 1982)
Sunday 12th November 2017
16:00
Moira Stuart
Music 'til Midnight featuring Nancy Wilson, Eydie Gorme, Marion Montgomery and Dudley Moore
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in late night sounds and timeless standards from the past 60 years.

Clark Terry November Song
Bobby Darin It's Today
Vic Damone Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out To Dry
Vic Damone Make Me Rainbows
Vic Damone It Never Entered My Mind
Vic Damone Time After Time
Dudley Moore The Millionaire
Eydie Gormé If He Walked Into My Life
June Christy A Hundred Years From Today
Marion Montgomery Dream
Nancy Wilson Imagination
Tony Bennett Love Scene
Friday 24th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 8, Romance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses", Rose Garden Songs, No 2
Walter Piston Tango of the Merchant's Daughters, Arrival of the Circus and Circus March from the ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
Jacques Ibert Parade and Finale, from Divertissement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ill Wind
Dora Pejačević Nos. 1–4 of Waltz-Caprices, Op. 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Dudley Moore Die Flabbergast (Deutscher Chansons, No 2)
Lieutenant F. J. Ricketts (a.k.a. Kenneth Alford) And the same to you (Colonel Bogey March)
Felix Mendelssohn "Ich bin ein vielgereister Mann", from Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Max Bruch Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (2nd movement, Adagio)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
P.D.Q. Bach Iphigenia in Brooklyn (extract)
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 6. Clowns
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Karel Ancerl, featured conducting Brahms's Double Concerto.

Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses, S173: VII. Funerailles
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik, Production 3: conclusion
Imogen Heap Hide and Seek
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G minor
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen, Op.89
Dudley Moore "And the Same to You"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F minor, Op.95 'Serioso'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for bassoon and orchestra, RV485
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhome Suite: Das Diner (Tafelmusik und Tanz der Kuchenjungen)
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for turntables and orchestra: V. Allegro gavotte: 'Snow Time'
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor for violin, cello and orchestra, Op.102
Sunday 21st August 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Monkey Business
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of primates, with readings by Philip Franks and Rosalie Craig

Georges Brassens Le Gorille
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Mingus Pithecanthropus Erectus
Chuck Berry Too Much Monkey Business
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129 - “Rage over a lost penny”
Erik Satie Sonnerie pour réveiller le bon gros Roi des Singes (Lequel ne dort toujours que d'un œil), fanfare pour deux trompettes
Benjamin Britten Messalina from Our Hunting Fathers
György Ligeti Gepopo’s first aria from Le Grand Macabre
Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman I wan'na be like you (The Monkey Song) from Opening Medley
Béla Bartók Intermezzo from Concerto for Orchestra (Sz 116)
Wednesday 17th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare, Lorna McGhee
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare and Lorna McGhee.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro – Overture
Cole Porter Ridin' High
Dudley Moore Before Love Went Out of Style
Nicola Porpora Polifemo: Alto Giove
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Philippe Gaubert Ballade
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 Menuet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 - final movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 – 2nd mvt ‘Larghetto’
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]: Bolero & Torero
James Pearson Minor Waltz
Philippe Taffanel Trois Morceaux
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.11 in D minor
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor Op.24 no.4
Dave Heath Coltrane
James Pearson Just Like That Then
Saturday 21st May 2016
15:00
Gilles Peterson
Words and Music with Gregory Porter
21 / 48 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles Peterson is joined by Grammy Award-winning jazz vocalist Gregory Porter.

Gregory Porter Don't Lose Your Steam
Joyce Wrice Ain't No Need
Gregory Porter Afro Blue
Little Simz So Human
Dayme Stuck
Nebraska Done My Best
Bill Evans In A Sentimental Mood
Femi Temowo Abeg Jare
Gregory Porter Holding On
Joy Orbison Hyph Mngo
Lou Rawls The Girl From Ipanema
Gregory Porter Liquid Spirit
Kurt Elling Steppin' Out
Esther Phillips Home Is Where The Hatred Is
Debra Laws Very Special
Larry Heard Missing You
Oscar Brown Jr. Dat Dere
Arthur Verocai Presente Grego
Billy Paul Malorie
Sampha Timmy's Prayer
Gregory Porter Insanity
Arthur Verocai No Boca Do Sol
Fatima It Keeps Raining
Radiohead Glass Eyes
Byron the Aquarius Better Tomorrow
Jack DeJohnette Ponte De Areia
Arthur Verocai Sylvia
Moodymann J.A.N. (Short Version)
Full Crate Yeah
Gregory Porter Daydream
Alma Negra Safari
Todd Terje & The Olsens Disco Circus
Gal Costa Pontos De Luz
Afro Haitian Experimental Orchestra Bade Zile 2
Fink Q&A (Live at Maida Vale)
Little Dragon Bullets (feat. Little Dragon)
Kaytranada Lite Spots
Lone Sea Of Tranquility
Hailu Mergia & Dahlak Band Sintayehu
Dudley Moore Amalgam
Jessie Watson Burns Teach The People
Babs Robert & The Love Planet Extra-Pol-Action
Yann Tomita We Travel The Spaceways
Fa 5 Muévete con las Fuerzas del Corazón’
Miles Mosely Abraham
Fa 5 Dancing
Ady Suleiman Why You Running Away
Frank Minion Untitled
Saturday 7th May 2016
16:00
Jazz Record Requests
07/05/2016
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton with music from Teddy Wilson and the Dutch Swing College Jazz Band.

Oscar Peterson Falling In Love With Love
Thelonious Monk Blue Monk
CAB CALLOWAY The Scat Song
Don Redman Shakin' The African
Jimmy Yancey At The Window
Illinois Jacquet Round Midnight
Quercus Come Away Death
Dudley Moore Just One of Those Things
Dutch Swing College Band And Teddy Wilson Limehouse Blues
Cleo Laine Unlucky Woman (Born On A Friday)
Skelton Skinner Allstars Big Band Billie's Bounce
Tuesday 19th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ernesto Lecuona Rapsodia Argentina for Piano and Orchestra (1937)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Franz Schubert An Silvia D.891
Ruggero Leoncavallo Intermezzo (I Pagliacci)
CW Orr Into my heart an air that kills - from a Shropshire Lad
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana’s aria
Johann Sebastian Bach Et in Spiritum sanctum from Mass in B minor (BWV.242)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical dance from "Romeo and Juliet" - Suite Op.56
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra: no.5; Traume
Sebastián Durón Picazo Oye, escucha, aguarda, espera from Zarzuela El impossible mayor en amor le venze Amor"
Colin Brumby Paean (1982)
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Dudley Moore Beethoven sonata parody [on Colonel Bogey march]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan - The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C (BWV.564)
Trad. Two Sisters, Traditional Aboriginal from Yarrabah (just north of Cairns)
Graeme Koehne Scherzo from Divertissement
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music (Op.115), Overture
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano (1942)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango Improvisation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Benedictus from Missa brevis (K.220) "Spatzenmesse"
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsarina adrift in a barrel from the Tale of the Tsar Sultan - suite Op.57
Saturday 10th October 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op.114
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach: Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian style, No 2 in C, D591
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.10 in F major [orig. in E major]
Dudley Moore Le Carnaval des animaux, no.13; Le Cygne [vc, 2 pf]
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.4; As with rosy steps the morn [Irene]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 6 (Op.10`2) in F major
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Act 2 sc.2; Gloria all'Egitto [chorus]
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer moon for violin and piano
William Byrd Browning (for consort a 5)
Tuesday 15th September 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
Clinic in Concert
25 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Led Zeppelin, the Green Telescope, Black Star Liner and Cat Power.

Nick Drake Poor Boy
Led Zeppelin Communication Breakdown
Led Zeppelin What Is And What Should Never Be
Clark The Pining Pt2
Sonny & The Sunsets Talent Night At The Ashram
Fatoumata Diawara Makoun Oumou
Vinyl Williams Space Age Utopia
Lambchop Nashville Parent
John Fahey Poor Boy
Richie Havens Follow
Boards of Canada A Beautiful Place Out In The Country
Yo La Tengo Autumn Sweater
Gnoomes Myriads
Girlpool Crowded Stranger
Dudley Moore Moon Time
The Jackets Watch You Cry
Dub Syndicate Over Board
The Seniors Twist At The Top
Rats on Rafts Powder Monkey
Led Zeppelin Travelling Riverside Blues
The Shifting Sands All The Stars
Melt Yourself Down Free Walk
Darren Hayman Nuns Run The Apothecary
HeCTA Sympathy For The Auto Industry
Tuff Love Duke
Cat Power Up And Gone (Radio 1 Session, 18 Jun 2000)
Green Telescope Try To
Black Star Liner Tabla Attack - BBC Session 07/03/1995
Clinic Equaliser - The Queen Elizabeth Hall 1999
Trevor Ransom If You Had Wanted To
Clinic Kimberley - The Queen Elizabeth Hall 1999
Clinic Magic Boots - The Queen Elizabeth Hall 1999
Green Telescope Who Knows
Clinic Second Line - The Queen Elizabeth Hall 1999
The Disposable Heroes of Hiphoprisy Financial Leprosy - BBC Session 19/05/1992
Cat Power Sister (Radio 1 Session, 18 Jun 2000)
Clinic Swallow The Sun - The Queen Elizabeth Hall 1999
Pete Williams La Cienaga Song
Two Man Ting Fatou
Mighty Mighty Little Wonder - BBC Session 24/08/1986
Goran Kajfeš Subtropic Orchestra Adimiz Miskindir Bizim
Black Star Liner Hooba Hooba - BBC Session 07/03/1995
Sunday 16th August 2015
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Stewart Lee sits in
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stewart Lee sits in for Stuart Maconie and presents an Edinburgh Fringe-themed special.

Bert Jansch Katie Cruel
Rowland S. Howard (I Know) A Girl Called Jonny
Sun Ra Space Is The Place
Alan Parker Grey Clouds
Cilla Black Abyssinian Secret
Nick Pynn Afterplanesman
Rothko With Arthur Smith And Caroline Quentin I've Seen Your Arse
The Fall Jerusalem (Live At Edinburgh Festival, Kings Theatre, 17 August 1988)
Boothby Graffoe Nice Bloke
The Ex & Guests Ethiopia Hagere
Doktor Cocacolamcdonalds Let Gay People Get Married
Virginia Doesn't Sanctuary - BBC Session 03/10/1979
Duncan Grahl The Burryman (feat. Duncan Grahl)
Faust Krautrock (Peel Session 22 May 1973)
The Invisible Girls All Tomorrow's Parties (Extended Jam)
Dudley Moore Bedazzled (Alternate Mix)
John Hegley The Edinburgh Tattoo
Kombat Opera Corby Trouser Press (Peel Session 22 May 1973)
Delivery Blind To Your Light
Jane Bom-Bane Wreckless Nerve
Jane Bom-Bane Away (feat. Jane Bom-Bane)