Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dušan Bogdanović

Thursday 28th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
John Dowland Time stands still
Nicolò Paganini Variazioni di bravura [on Caprice no.24]
Johann Sebastian Bach Hoch gelobter Gottes Sohn (Cantata no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott; Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Niais de Sologne (Pieces de Clavecin)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Peter Howell Moving Form [main theme from 'The Body In Question']
Peter Howell Greenwich Chorus [from 'The Body In Question']
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang, Op.17 no.1
Giuseppe Verdi Women Abandon Us (Rigoletto)
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.14 (6th mvt)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Dušan Bogdanović Suite Breve (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Sunday 30th June 2019
17:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Joy and Melancholy
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Antonio Jose Sonata for guitar - movement IV
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccona in E flat major
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No.4 in D for guitar and strings - III & IV
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Georges Lentz Ingwe - bar 487
Roland Dyens Triaela I. Light Motif (Takemitsu au Bresil)
John Dowland Lachrimae/Seven Tears - 1. Lachrimae Antiquae
Dušan Bogdanović 6 Balkan Miniatures 'for World Peace'
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo in G minor
Monday 13th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Fran and Flora, Cedric Tiberghien, Luciana Mancini and Alberto Mesirca
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 5th movement; Finale
Dušan Bogdanović Suite Breve, 'Chaconne' (4th mvt)
Théodore Dubois Suite in F minor for piano and strings (4th mvt)
Florea Turcita Geamporales
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Fran & Flora Doina ii
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor, D810 "Death and the Maiden" (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Jay Livingstone Que Sera Sera
Anon. Yo soy la locura
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasy in D minor, BWV 903
Benedetto Ferrari Musiche Varie a voce sola, libri III: Amanti, io vi sò dire
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)