Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dorothy Howell

Monday 16th November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Concert
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Respighi and Mozart. Presented by Penny Gore.

Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Ruth Gipps Jane Grey - fantasy Op.15 for viola and strings
Ruth Gipps Sinfonietta Op.73 for winds and percussion
William Lawes Fantasy in G minor-major
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance, orch. Berlioz
Dorothy Howell 2 pieces for muted strings
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Songs and dances of death
Sunday 1st November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Sharuna Sagar
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Henry Mancini Moon River
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Duke Ellington Lotus Blossom
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - III - Presto
Don Macdonald Moonset
Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 11 - 1st movement - Allegro molto
Dorothy Howell Lamia (1918)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 4 in D major, Hob. VIIb/2
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 2 - Op. 38 No. 6 - Elegy
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Quartet in A minor
Francis Poulenc Hier soir, j'ai voulu prendre un comprimé from La Voix Humaine
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 - 5 - Danse boheme
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 87
Pink Floyd Echoes (excerpt)
Billy Mayerl Wedding of an Ant
Sergei Prokofiev Juvenilia - II - Melody in E flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor, Wq 182 No. 5
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja Op. 92 No. 12
Chris Price Waiting
Monday 19th October 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Cello, Meredith's moonmoons, Max Baillie
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Rêverie
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Joaquim Malats Serenata Española
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G Major BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Josef Strauss Die Libelle [The Dragonfly] Op.204
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Eine Lustspiel Overture
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie
Gaetano Donizetti Deserto in Terra (Dom Sebastien, Roi Du Portugal)
Trad. Aka Tombo [Red Dragonfly]
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Anna Meredith moonmoons
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Traditional Romanian Violin Doina in C
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A minor Wq.166 (3rd mvt)
Monday 5th October 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic (1/4)
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Symphonies by British composers and Schubert played by the BBC Philharmonic.

Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Michael Ball Euphonium Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky August (The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in G, K 216
Dorothy Howell Lamia
Edgar Bainton Symphony No 2
Eric Coates The Enchanted Garden
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1
Sunday 8th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Martin Handley - International Women's Day
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Walkin' and Swingin'
Teresa Carreño Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ina Boyle Psalm
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Anna Clyne 3 (Abstractions)
Sara Wennerberg-Reuter Angelus
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare, Op.8 no.6
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli, archangeli, troni
Cécile Schott Sun against my eyes
Thursday 22nd August 2019
09:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 46: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. CBSO and Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla with cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No 3
Dorothy Howell Lamia
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Prelude No. 18
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Prokofiev's The Love for Three Oranges, Dorothy Howell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev March; The Prince and Princess; Flight (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Bk 5)
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Kaiser Quartett Etüde
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat, Wq. 215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Dorothy Howell Lamia
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Monday 17th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Dove?s Airport Suite, Rattle at the CBSO
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Philip Glass Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'
John Adams News has a kind of mystery (Nixon in China)
Michael Torke Javelin
William Cornysh Ah Robin
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 3: conclusion)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ferenc Farkas Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Lindsay McPhail San
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' 1st mvmt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' Mit Aufschwung aber nicht eilen
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Choro da saudade
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6, 3rd mvmt
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, K. 498 "Kegelstatt": III. Rondo. Allegretto
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Dmitri Kabalevsky Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 19: III. Prestissimo scherzando
Monday 3rd June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Leonardo?s Last Work, Delius?s Summer Night on the River
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin Summertime
John Dowland Lachrimae
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air gay)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Claude Debussy Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Monday 29th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Felix Mendelssohn Die Nachtigall, Op 59 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Gabriel Fauré Prelude in G minor, Op.103, no.3
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Overture in G minor (Mvts 1-3)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
John Leach Sun Ride (Ask the Family theme)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Leonardo Vinci Alessandro nell'Indie (Serbati a grande imprese)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Wednesday 27th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dobrinka Tabakova, Monteverdi Vespers, Bridget of Sweden
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro Della Beata Vergine [1610]
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'amour médecin (Chaconne)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Sergei Rachmaninov Bless the Lord, O my soul (Vespers, Op 37)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (4th mvt)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
César Franck Piano Quintet in F Minor (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Friday 8th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Di Xiao, Karin Hendrickson & Gabriella di Laccio
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Chiquinha Gonzaga Lua Branca
Susan Spain-Dunk Overture: The Farmer's Boy
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Avril Coleridge-Taylor Can sorrow find me?
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi La Travagliata
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Cécile Louise Chaminade Theme Varie, Op 89
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
04:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Rebecca Miller, Festival of Britain, Anoushka Shankar
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Henriëtte Bosmans Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Andrea Tarrodi Zephyros
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Wednesday 30th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic Live
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents a live concert from MediaCityUK with the BBC Philharmonic.

Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Hymen! viens dissiper une vaine frayeur
Ralph Vaughan Williams Harnham Down
Richard Arnell The New age - overture Op.2
Sir Eugene Goossens By the tarn Op.15`1
Arthur Bliss Melee fantasque T.22
Dorothy Howell Lamia
Eric Fogg Merok
Frederic Hymen Cowen Reverie
Monday 5th March 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain begins a week of concerts featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Richard Rodney Bennett Summer music
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonietta
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85
Friday 13th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs music by Dorothy Howell, Colin Matthews, Mozart and Bruckner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D minor
Zygmunt Stojowski Romanze in E flat major, Op 20
Colin Matthews Reflected images for orchestra
Dorothy Howell Concerto in D minor for piano and orchestra
Tuesday 8th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Charlotte Seither Language of Leaving
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) LEVELS PLEASE
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Dorothy Howell Lamia (symphonic poem)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee