Go!

Playlists with tracks by Doreen Carwithen

Tuesday 10th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
Mason Bates Attack Decay Sustain Release
Louis Couperin Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Tuesday 20th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Thursday 8th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Glanville Hicks, Monk, Rusby
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist for International Women's Day.

Kate Rusby Awkward Annie
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Ann Ronell Willow Weep for Me
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Maria Malibran Rataplan
03:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Judith Weir Storm
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Wednesday 24th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart Symphony No.40, Joshua Bell, Ah Sing the Opium Master
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Percy Grainger Jutish Medley
Gang Chen The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
William Byrd The Battle arr Howarth for brass ensemble (No 1, The March before the Battle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat - 4th mvt: Allegro ma non troppo
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Virtute magna - Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes Suite
Franz von Suppé Overture to 'Dichter und Bauer' [Poet and peasant]
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Thursday 18th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dancing to Norwich
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Charles Trenet La mer
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Franz Schubert Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Danse espagnole)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 25 No 7
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Dmitri Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Sunday 19th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Niels Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Sergei Prokofiev The Quarrel (Romeo and Juliet)
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornröschen Tone-Pictures (Prelude)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Tarik O'Regan Ave Maria
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq173
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Carl Friedrich Abel Postlude for viola da gamba
Dmitri Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Alexander Gretchaninov The Cherubic Hymn
Friday 27th October 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - The Chance to Dance, Wagner's Meistersinger Overture, Patricia Routledge
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest: Part Two
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, Op 40, 'In London Town'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 2, 'Waltz')
C.W. Murphy & Dan Lipton "Oh! Oh! Antonio"
Franz Xaver Mozart Polonaise No 4 in G minor, from 4 Polonaises mélancoliques, Op 22
Ernest Bloch Hebrew Rhapsody 'Schelomo'
Arvo Pärt If Bach Had Been a Beekeeper
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo à 8
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Max Reger Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in A flat major, Op 49 No 1: Finale
Marianna d'Auenbrugg Sonata in E flat major (Rondo)
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia (Andante) from African Suite
Monday 16th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Farewell to Stromness, The Early Modern Exercise Revolution
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Peter Maxwell Davies Yesnaby Ground
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H II 38
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1 - Aria. 'Vissi d'arte'
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Petite Suite, L. 88: I. En Bateau
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Alessandro Marcello Trumpet Concerto in D minor
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 26 "Les Adieux" First movt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F major, op 36
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Philip Glass Dance 8 for ensemble
Monday 2nd October 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Christine Rice, Static Electricity Parties, Brahms' Academic Festival Overture
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan is joined by leading British mezzo Christine Rice.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 1 in D flat major, Op 10
Edward Elgar W.N; Nimrod from Enigma Variations Op. 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Patrick Doyle Henry V: A Concert Suite For Actor And Orchestra - Excerpt
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Doppo notte (Act 3 Sc 9)
William Walton Henry V Suite - iv. Touch her soft lips and part; v. Agincourt Song
Benjamin Britten Phantasy op.2 for oboe, violin, viola and cello
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Kurt Weill Moritat vom Mackie Messer
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Wednesday 27th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Feathered hats, Allegri's Miserere, Diana Rigg
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces for Allegri's Miserere.

Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram (Carmina burana)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am laid in earth'; With drooping wings ye Cupids come'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere in C minor ZWV 57
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Healey Willan How they so softly rest
Guillaume de Machaut Se Quanque Amours
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March Jig (Four Irish Dances)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Tuesday 11th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cyrill Ibrahim, Marin Alsop, Thomas Atkins
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cyrill Ibrahim, Marin Alsop and Thomas Atkins.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il mio Tesoro, from Don Giovanni, Act II
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Robert Schumann Allegro in B Minor, Op. 8
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Benjamin Britten Sonnet XVI, from Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.826) in C minor; Sarabande
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée, from Carmen, Act II
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 4 in A minor TWV43:a3 (4th movement)
William Byrd Diliges Dominum for 8 voices
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (2nd movement)
Saturday 8th April 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Rank
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music for some of the films of Hull-born producer J Arthur Rank.

Philip Green THE SINGER NOT THE SONG (1961) - Theme
James Bernard FRANKENSTEIN AND THE MONSTER FROM HELL (1974) - The Monster Recovers
Tony Banks THE SHOUT (1978) - From The Undertow
Eric Rogers CARRY ON DOCTOR (1967) - Suite
Laurie Johnson THE BELSTONE FOX (1973) - Suite
Georges Auric CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA (1945) - Main Titles and The Battle
John Addison REACH FOR THE SKY (1956) - Reach For The Sky
William Walton HENRY V (1944) - Epilogue
Eric Rogers CARRY ON MATRON (1972)
Norman Wisdom TROUBLE IN STORE (1953) - Don't Laugh At Me
Larry Adler GENEVIEVE (1953) - Main Theme
William Alwyn A NIGHT TO REMEMBER (1958) - Main Theme
Doreen Carwithen BOYS IN BROWN (1949) - Suite
Bruce Montgomery DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE (1954) - Titles
Monday 13th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Tuesday 6th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 2
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents the BBC Concert Orchestra playing music by Arnold, Walton and Alwyn.

William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar
Malcolm Arnold Overture 'Tam o'Shanter', Op 51
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
William Walton Hamlet funeral march
William Alwyn Odd Man Out Suite
Doreen Carwithen Boys In Brown Suite
Doreen Carwithen Overture: Men of Sherwood Forest
Tuesday 15th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 4 in F major
Carl Nielsen The Fog is Lifting
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op.228
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Robert Schumann 3 Romances Op.94
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op. 9, No. 2
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 4; Sanctus
Anon. Gaudeamus Igitur
Ernest Moeran Windmills from Three Fancies
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
William Croft Ground for keyboard (Z.D221) in C minor
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard (HWV.447) in D minor, Saraband
Monday 31st October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Danny Driver, Joan Armatrading, Rodolfo Richter
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include Danny Driver, Joan Armatrading and Rodolfo Richter.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 43
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal, Op 5 (Overture)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 206 Aria for tenor "Jede Woge meiner Wellen"
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and continuo (harpsichord) BWV 1021 Movement 3 (Largo), Movement 4 (Presto)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet op 20 in E flat major 5th Mvt: Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no 5 in G major: Allemande and Courante
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op 39 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no 5 in G major: Sarabande
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet for strings no. 1, 3rd movement; Andante sostenuto
Thursday 29th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Vaughan Williams's Symphony No 8.

Johan Helmich Roman Royal Wedding Music: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Jake Thackray The Statues
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8 in D minor
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Camera in E minor, Op.2 No.4
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op.13 No.4
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest: Overture (1954 film)
Nick Hallam Dance Suite
Ernest Moeran Rhapsody No.2 in E major
Oliver Knussen A variation on Sumer is lcumen in
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the hat
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Flowers of Froso, Suite No.1: Congratulation
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata da Camera No.11
Monday 19th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Youn Sun Nah, Kristof Barati, Craig Armstrong, La Nuova Musica
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Youn Sun Nah, Kristof Barati and La Nuova Musica.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin - Toccata
Edward Elgar Chanson de Nuit, op.15 no.1
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things
Rodgers and Hammerstein Sixteen Going on Seventeen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major, op.93 – 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in C major - Largo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2 - 1st mvt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.72) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major: 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Doreen Carwithen Overture: Men of Sherwood Forest (1954 film)
Randy Newman Same Girl
François Couperin Lecon de tenebre - premiere (excerpt)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Sébastien de Brossard Sonate en trio en la mineur
Trad Stac Lee
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.46), no.5 in A major
Trad Stac Lee - Dawn
Tuesday 13th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Pious Celinda goes to prayers
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: 'Casta Diva'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Edward Elgar Allegretto: Duet on a theme of G–E–D–G–E
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for Piano, Vioin and Cello Op.70 No.1 “Ghost”
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Benjamin Britten 7 Sonnets of Michelangelo for tenor and piano (Op.22), no.1; Si come nella penna
Alonso de Mondéjar Ave rex noster
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie (S.161), Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Anon. Dindirin, dindirin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto un A minor, 1st Mvt (cadenza by Nicolas Alstedt & Jonathan Cohen)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 2 for piano, no.3; Triana
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze orch. Stokowski [from Cantata no.208]
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. Bream for guitar [orig. piano]
Harald M. Kirchstein Le Bateau des Iles
Stephen Hough Other love songs [2010], The colour of his hair
Joseph Haydn Notturno No. 8 in G major, Hob 11:27
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon Over the Calm Lake
Monday 25th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Deux Arabesques – No 1, Andantino con moto
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 2 for violin solo in A minor, BWV 1003 - Andante
Philip Glass Songs from liquid days: Open the kingdom
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, fugue and riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fantaisie, Op. 124
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace assai
Anonymous (13th century England) Summer is icumen in – Summer is come
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26) [Rome version]
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 23 No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi Clarae stellae, scintillate, RV 625: Aria I
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
György Ligeti Sonatina for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 78 ‘Jesu, der du meine Seele’ – Aria, duetto; "Wir eilen"
Anon. Ave Maria (Pentatonica)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Gregorio Allegri Missa In lectulo meo: Gloria
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act 3: Soldiers’ Dance
Wednesday 25th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Natalie Clein, Roman Mints, Katya Apekisheva
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from cellist Natalie Clein, violinist Roman Mints and pianist Katya Apekisheva.

Johann Kaspar Mertz Fingal’s Cave
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Debussy arr. Colin Matthews Danseuses de Delphes
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Franz Schubert No. 3 from 3 Pieces D.946 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 5 in C major BWV.529 for organ: 1st movement; Allegro
John Blow When the Son of Man
Alfred Schnittke Violin Sonata No.1 (1963) - 4th mvt
Kurtag Signs, Games and Messages: Hommage to John Cage / Az Hit
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato for Cello & Orchestra Op.43
Nigel Osborne Adagio for Vedran Smailovic
Con Conrad Crazy Feet
Orlando Gibbons Galliard a 6 (MB.48.42)
Corsette Comcerto Comique VI
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No.2 in D minor op.121 - 2nd mvt
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for Piano and Strings. Second movement : Lento
Sunday 20th March 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K.626: Recordare
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn on the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor, K.11
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major: 5th mvt (Cavatina)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies A Spell for Green Corn: The MacDonald Dances
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera"
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.11; Fruhlingstraum
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite (arr. P Lane); 2nd movement Nocturne
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major: 6th movement; Rondo
Josef Suk Symphony in E major Op.14; 3rd movement
Tuesday 8th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Monday 14th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Александр Цфасман Snowflakes
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales for piano; Vif
[anonymous] There is no rose - (English, 15th Century)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.2; Bourree
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 1st movement; Departure (Allegro giusto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major; 3rd movement Scherzo
William Grant Still Symphony No. 5 ‘Western Hemisphere’ – 4th movt Moderately
Anonymous Basse Danse "Jouyssance vous donnera” from Henry VIII and his Six Wives
Jón Leifs Icelandic Dances for piano, Op.11 - Nos. 2 and 4
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 5th movement; Finale
Johan Severin Svendsen Finale (Allegro assai con fuoco), from Octet in A major Op.3 for Strings
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Sarabande
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky]: no.5; Christmas dream [Vanocni sen]
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B major Op.34: 3rd movement; Minuet (Capriccio presto) and trio
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV478)
Leó Weiner Folk dance - suite (Op.18), 4th movement; Presto
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Eyvind Alnæs Concerto for piano and orch (Op.27) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Tuesday 6th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra: Allegro gavotte “snow time"
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Luigi Cherubini Etude No. 2 for French horn and strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for wind (Op.71) in E flat major, 4th movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc: no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110), Since we met ['War and peace']
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Alla spagnuola (Allegretto) from 5 Novelettes Op.15 for string quartet
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione clarinet and piano (D.821) in G minor, 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 12 Studies for piano Op.8: no.12 in D sharp minor
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco, Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach 1st & 2nd movements from Sonata in G major, BWV.1027
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux; no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Lou Harrison Solstice - ballet: 1st section; Garden of the Sun
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 19 (Op.49`1) in G minor
Friday 28th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1 in E flat
Sir William Walton Henry V - Death of Falstaff and Touch her soft lips and part
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op. 4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.141) in D minor
Ottorino Respighi 6 Pieces for violin and piano [1904], no.4; Valse caressante
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise]: no.1; Bransle de Bourgogne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred symphony (Op. 58), 2nd movement; Vivace con spirito
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Overture-Air-Overture
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for oboe and strings (Op.9`2) in D minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz for piano in G sharp minor [1886]
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de concert (Op.14`1-3) "a l'antique", no.1; Menuet celebre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague", 3rd movement; Finale
Antoine de Févin Adiutorium nostrum
Zoltán Kodály A Hymn to King Stephen {Enek Szent Istvan kiralyhoz)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Johan Halvorsen Intrata from Suite ancienne (Op.31)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel thesoro for 2 voices, 2 vn & bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
John Ireland Sarnia - an island sequence for piano, no.3; Song of the springtides
Domenico Zipoli All'Offertorio (in F)
Leonard Bernstein On the town - stage musical, Times square
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Monday 3rd August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op. 4
Emmanuel Chabrier L' Etoile - Overture
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades: Act IV scene 4 - Entree de Polymnie
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.2 in E flat major;
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2: no.4; Bergamasca
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Scorta siate a passi miei
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 1 [from Acts 1 and 2]
George Gershwin Girl crazy - musical [1930], Overture
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea, Op. 91: Drake's Drum
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata - 1683 no. 8 in B flat major for vn, 2 va & bc [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp [orig. pf duet], no.8 in G minor;
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde Motets)
Doreen Carwithen Overture: Men of Sherwood Forest (1954 film)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Praeludium
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen - Aria from Cantata no. 127 BWV.127
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano, no.2 in C major;
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, Prelude
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8, Gavotte
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61: 3rd mvt - Rondo
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise]: no.5; Bransle de Champagne
Saturday 1st August 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1 in E minor
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso (Op.66)
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year – August
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons arr Werner Thomas-Mifune - August
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.11) in D major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Sir Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a windy day for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and piano (Op.6)
Thomas Arne Alfred - masque, Rule Britannia!
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for Piano and Strings. Second movement : Lento
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for trumpet and strings in D major [4 mvts], [complete]
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants Op. 32
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in Bb Op.19, 3rd mov't Rondo
Sunday 3rd May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.9) in D minor "Pastorale"
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4b; Dance of death
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury pilgrims: No.12; The Poor parson of a town
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying arr. Rosseter for broken consort...
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins for brass band
Elisabetta Brusa Merlin – Symphonic Poem Op.20
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May for 6 voices [1590]
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro molto vivace from String Quintet No.2 in B flat major
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.1; Alla marcia
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4a; Dance of life