Go!

Playlists with tracks by Doreen Carwithen

Monday 12th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Puccini's Crisantemi, The Crosland Moor Handbell Ringers
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Alec Roth The Flower
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G Minor, BWV 1029: II. Adagio (Arr. for Viola)
Ernest John Moeran To Daffodils (Songs of Springtime)
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Wednesday 31st July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.513
John Tavener Dhyana - a song for Nicola
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Doreen Carwithen String Quartet no. 1 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor Op.9 No.1
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Deus in adiutorium
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
Monday 22nd July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Patti's Castle, Lloyd Webber's Variations on a theme of Paganini
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Don Paterson Le Camion de Lavande
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048: III. Allegro (arr. S. Tennant)
John Metcalfe 3 Pieces: No. 3. Outer Core
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Allegretto
Gabriel Jackson Cecilia virgo
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in D minor, Op 37 No 3 (3rd mvt)
George Onslow Nonet in A major, Op 77 (Scherzo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D Major, Op. 29 "Polish": IV. Scherzo. Allegro vivo
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Andrew Lloyd Webber Variations for cello and orchestra (Introduction; Variations 1-4)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 8 (Sacrae symphoniae, 1597)
Robert Schumann 5 Stücke im Volkston, Op. 102: No. 1, Mit Humor
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (Variation 18)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Song of Agincourt
Gustav Holst The Evening-Watch, Op. 43, No. 1
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 11th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Londinium, Yuanfan Yang
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edward Elgar Go, Song of Mine
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Anonymous Canario
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F, Op. 15 no. 1
Friedrich von Flotow Wie das Schnattert, wie das plappert (from Martha)
George Gershwin Nobody but you (La La Lucille)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1 in F Minor, 3rd mvt: Rondo
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Welcome March
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C Major - Gloria
Claude Debussy Dieu qu'il la fait bon regarder from Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op. 32 no. 12
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat, Op. 32 no. 13
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 27th June 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Phantom threads and floating harps
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist including music by Jonny Greenwood and Vivaldi.

Alessandro Scarlatti Griselda - Figlio! Tiranno! O Dio!
Andrew York Quiccan
Antonio Vivaldi Cum Dederit (Arr. Voice & Electric Guitar)
Robert Fuchs Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Nino Rota Harp Concerto - I Allegro moderato
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock
Friday 14th June 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
An icicle of moon
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra plays Mozart, Holt and Dvorak.

Doreen Carwithen Sonatina for cello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b
Simon Holt An Icicle of moon for orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Franz Schubert Die schoene Mullerin
Tuesday 28th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Apollo 5, Douglas Boyd, London Klezmer Quartet
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
William Byrd Vigilate
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings and continuo iii) Presto
Träd Scarborough Fair
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat - iv) Allegro ma non troppo
Edvard Grieg Sylphe (Lyric pieces, Bk.7)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G, D899 No.3
Susi Evans Medley: Shiksa Terkishe - Tants!
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Ilana Cravitz Medley: Melbourne March - Hora With Tomatoes - Bughici's Sirba
Träd Nifty's Freilach
Fraser Wilson Wishes
Claude Debussy Clair de lune orch Caplet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 iii) Allegro vivace assai
Wednesday 17th April 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Over the rim of the moon - Alessandro Fisher sings Michael Head
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor Alessandro Fisher and cellist Andrei Ionita perform works by Head and Carwithen.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Michael Head Over the Rim of the Moon (song cycle)
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina for cello
Thursday 11th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry The Ipcress File
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Robert Schumann Six Etudes Concertantes Sur un Theme de Paganini Op. 10; No. 1 In A flat major
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major KV 7; 2nd mvt Adagio
Belle Chen Departure
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano; 1st mvt Allegro malinconico
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Tageszeiten (Der Morgen)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Alpesh Chauhan, Dowland's Lachrimae pavan, Stockhausen's Gruppen
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Harrison While my Guitar Gently Weeps
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gruppen
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Thomas Weelkes When David heard that Absalom was slain
Friday 29th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lawnmowers, Dobrinka Tabakova, Sibelius - Lemminkainen's Return
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Tan Dun The Wolf - Concerto for Double Bass (3rd mvt: Allegro Vivace)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for two pianos in C major, Op. posth. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60 "Werther": III. Andante
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 7 in E-Flat Major, D. 568: 3rd movt: Menuetto
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco Si Beata Giorno): Credo
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 7
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes, Op.34a arr. for orchestra
Tuesday 26th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Lost Jobs of London, Dobrinka Tabakova, Delibes' Pizzicato
14 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Henry Cotter Nixon Dance of the Sea Nymphs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Elizabeth Raum Waltzin' Matuba & A Hard Knight's Day (Sweet Dances)
Jean Sibelius Cassazione, Op.6
Josef Myslivecek Octet no 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 7: In manus tuas (The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (3rd mvt, 'Marche funèbre')
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Leos Janáček Saw dance (Lachian dances)
Leos Janáček Adagio II
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Gerald Finzi Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Friday 8th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Di Xiao, Karin Hendrickson & Gabriella di Laccio
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Avril Coleridge-Taylor Can sorrow find me?
Cécile Louise Chaminade Theme Varie, Op 89
Chiquinha Gonzaga Lua Branca
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Susan Spain-Dunk Overture: The Farmer's Boy
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Barbara Strozzi La Travagliata
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (2nd mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Anneka Rice, Dvorak's Prague Waltzes, The history of the NYOGB
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XV à 10
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano Op 69 3rd mvt Adagio cantabile - Allegro vivace
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Malcolm Arnold March from Little Suite No 1, Op 53
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 53
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Grandfather's Dance)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major 4th mvt Presto
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Jones Go to bed, sweet muse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Sunday 27th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Martin Taylor Musette for a Magpie
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Domenico Dragonetti Duetto for double bass & cello
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Peter Sculthorpe Mangrove
Trad. Magpie
Pavel Haas Fata Morgana Op. 6, Part 1 No. 1
Francisco Guerrero Prudentes virgines for 5 voices
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 2)
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.3
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole for violin and piano (Jota)
Monday 31st December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Judge Rinder, Maxwell Davies' Orkney Wedding and Sunrise, Wassail
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
John Wilbye Adew sweet Amarillis
Emmanuel Chabrier Été; Poule (Souvenirs de Munich)
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D. 803: 4th mvt: Theme & Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finch' han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Trad. Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (4th mvt)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - 8th mvt: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Saturday 24th November 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Robin Hood
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet rides through the glen with the film music of Robin Hood

George Bruns Robin Hood (1973) - The Archery Affair
Geoffrey Burgon Robin Hood (1991) - Death of Folcanet / The Wedding
Michael Kamen Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991) - Sir Guy of Gisborne And The Escape
Marc Streitenfeld Robin Hood (2010) - Pact Sworn in Blood / Planting the Fields
John Barry Robin and Marian (1976) - The Ride To Sherwood; John Bursts In / The End
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) - The Fight, Victory and Epilogue
Joseph Trapanese Robin Hood (2018) - Loxley Manor
Carl Sigman The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955-59) - Closing Theme
Thom Yorke Suspiria (2018) - Suspirium
Victor Schertzinger Robin Hood (1922)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (1954) - Overture
Gary Hughes A Challenge for Robin Hood (1967)
Wednesday 24th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - The last drop, Mendelssohn's Wedding March, Ruth Padel
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
William Walton Henry V - Suite
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Bassoon Concerto in F major arr for trumpet (3rd mvt)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Johann Adam Hiller Die Jagd (Overture)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Granville Bantock Hamabdil, Hebrew melody
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:E2 (Tafelmusik 3, No 2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices, Op. 1, MS 25 (Arr. M. Skoryk for Orchestra): No. 24 in A Minor. Tem
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (Das Wohl...Klavier, bk.1 no.10) in e BWV.855: Prelude
Thursday 18th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Into the Forest: Quatuor Voce, Peter Moore
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Herbert Howells Jacob's Brawl (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Johannes Brahms 4 Serious Songs, Op 121 No 3
Vincent Ségal Beth Klang, 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 3rd mvt
Hamza El Din Escalay
Saturday 13th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Arthur Sullivan Overture di ballo
Herbert Chappell Size Ten Shuffle (Paddington Bear TV theme)
Dario Castello Sonata seconda da 'Sonate Concertate in stil moderno', Venezia, 1640
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major 'The Bear' (4th movement)
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 26 in E flat, K184
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Alceste (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Te Deum in C major
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major Op 32
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Orlande de Lassus Veni dilecte me
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Robert Schumann Jagdlied (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Thursday 11th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mozart, Handel, Haydn
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures to Concerto Grossos: In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H XV 24 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.5 in G minor
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Model of the Universe (The Theory of Everything)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2 (Gavotte)
Thursday 6th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Benjamin Britten The Death of Nicholas (Saint Nicholas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie Op.3: No.4 Polichinelle in F sharp minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Qara Qarayev Waltz (from The Seven Beauties - Suite)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske Op.20 No. 4
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act II, Duet. Things are seldom what they seem
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Wednesday 5th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Tallis Scholars, Jeremy Gray and Harry Sever, Chilly Gonzales
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Chilly Gonzales and the Tallis Scholars.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
James MacMillan Kiss on Wood
Henry Purcell I Was Glad
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Chilly Gonzales Pretenderness
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus in adiutorium
Thomas Tallis Suscipe quaeso Domine
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C Minor, last Mvt.
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G Major, 2nd movement Blues
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Chilly Gonzales Chico
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp Major
Nicolo Isouard Cinderella - Overture
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Nicolo Isouard Cinderella - Act 3 Trio
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Wednesday 29th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995, arr. for guitar)
Giacomo Puccini My Anguished Thought (Le Villi)
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Howard Ferguson Three Sketches, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Traditional Greenland Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Louis Andreasen Saqisaaq
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Gentleman Bobby Benson Taxi Driver (I Don't Care)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Jean-Pascal Beintus Chin, chin chidori
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 2, Op 24 (Uppsala Rhapsody)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle (Song Without Words, Op 62 No 5)
Monday 20th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
George Gershwin Love walked in
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Vagn Holmboe My father he gave me 15 sheep (7 Folk Ballads)
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for Strings
John Dowland Resolucon (Dowland's adew for Mr Oliver Cromwell)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata (no.4)
Jacopo Peri Hor che gil augelli
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 7th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Shakespeare Hut, Stravinsky's Pulcinella
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.141
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Friedrich der Große Sinfonia in D major
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Thursday 26th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Stanley Myers Cavatina
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Serge Koussevitsky Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Air)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Geraldine Green Nocturne
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Six little preludes, BWV 933-938
Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Saturday 21st July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Carl Nielsen Studie efter naturen (Study after Nature)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Cantata BWV 146
John Mayer Dhammapada: v.Bhikkhu
Luigi Cherubini L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Friday 22nd June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Dennis and John Butt; Tobias Kaye; Matilda Lloyd and Cameron Richardson-Eames
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include soprano Anna Dennis and trumpet player Matilda Lloyd.

John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima (from L'elisir d'amore)
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (2nd mvt)
Jacques Castérède Sonatine (2nd movement)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Three Heroic Marches
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Traditional Welsh Ar Lan y Mor (Beside the Sea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]; Ballade
Gabriel Fauré Introit; Kyrie (Requiem, Op 48)
Robert Schumann Tragödie 1 & 2
Monday 18th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Knussen conducts Birtwistle
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble live from Snape Maltings. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Harrison Birtwistle Three Songs from The Holy Forest
Harrison Birtwistle Keyboard Engine, Construction for two pianos
Igor Stravinsky Fragments des Symphonies pour instruments a vent a la memoire de Debussy
John Parry Lesson No 1 in D major
Morgan Feldman Mary Anne Theme
Paul Dukas La plainte, au loin, du faune
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Béla Bartók Sostenuto rubato
Sir Eugene Goossens Hommage a Debussy
Debussy arr. Boulez Chansons de Bilitis
Vassos Nicoaou Frames
Doreen Carwithen Sonata for violin & piano
Veera Lumi 12 Seconds of Light
Gian Francesco Malipiero Lento