Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dora Pejačević

Sunday 7th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian Quartet and pianist Ivan Krpan in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Julije Bajamonti Symphony in C major
Josip Slavenski String Quartet no 4
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor op 34
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Fior ch' all' intatta (O flower, so chaste)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ahi se da voi lontano (Oh, when I am so far from you)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Croatian Glagolitic Requiem
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor (Op.80)
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Miljenko Prohaska I am Looking Around
Božidar Kunc String Quartet in F, op 14
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Glass's Akhnaten, John Simpson, the birth of the vaccine
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida arr Saunders
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Henry Purcell A New Irish Tune in G Major, Z. 646
Dora Pejačević Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 32b
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
York Bowen Melody for the G string, Op 47
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
György Ligeti The Alphabet (Nonsense Madrigals)
Frank Bridge Adagio in E Major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Friday 28th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Matthias Pintscher conducts Beethoven
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven and Bernd Alois Zimmermann from a Finnish Radio concert.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Notturno from Lyric Pieces, Op 54 no 4
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Stille und Umkehr - sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Max Reger Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme !', Op.52/2
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op 33
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Barocchiana for solo marimba
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Thursday 27th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Pepys's Parmesan, Jane Glover, Mozart's Ave verum corpus
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante
Trad. Italian rant
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53, B. 108: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Serenata Op. 38 No. 6
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Friday 14th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gershwin's music in a concert by pianist Josep Colom and Barcelona Symphonic Wind Band.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
George Gershwin The Man I Love - improvisation
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm - Improvisation
César Franck Piece in D flat (1863)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Thursday 30th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 arr for guitar
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey arr Rascher
Charles Ives Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Tarantella (The Lady and the Fool)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Wednesday 1st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Gyles Brandreth, Balloons, Beethoven
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein 7 Anniversaries For Piano
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in F major for two violins and continuo, Op.2 No.5
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version (Réjouissance)
Felice Anerio Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 889
Wednesday 11th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Felicity Lott on Glyndebourne, Poulenc's Flute Sonata, and a concert in the catacombs of Paris
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Trad. She moved through the fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no 1 op 16 in D major iii Scherzo
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Friday 1st June 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2018 Hay Festival - Mendelssohn Plus performed by Ildiko Szabo and Roman Rabinovich
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents Mendelssohn Plus performed by Ildiko Szabo and Roman Rabinovich.

Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No. 1 in B flat major for cello and piano, Op 45
Dora Pejačević Sonata in E minor for cello and piano, Op 35
Monday 14th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Michael Scott, The Moth in the Machine, Puccini's Humming Chorus
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Émile Waldteufel L'Estudiantina, Op 191
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces, Op. 6 for clarinet and piano
Trad. Thalassa lypisou
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 5 (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Philip Glass Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (1st mvt)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Les Miserables - Bring him home
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Franz Danzi Cello Concerto in E minor - Third movement
Friday 4th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from around Europe, including a concert from the Kore Ensemble.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Sunday 1st April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico play Haydn, Telemann and JS Bach
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Poland with music by Haydn, Telemann and JS Bach.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1)
Steve Reich Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Presto, from 'Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes (Op.65)
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in F, F. 67
Thursday 8th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Jane Glover, Ange Hardy, Wihan Quartet, Errollyn Wallen
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie eleison
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Ellie Wilson Halyard
Teresa Carreño Une revue à Prague
Ange Hardy A Girl Like Her
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Florence Price Poem of Praise
Marianna Martines Sinfonia in C; 3rd movement
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Errollyn Wallen Photography I: Vivace
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Ange Hardy The Daring Lassie
Wednesday 7th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day Celebration
2 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women's Day: Catriona Young presents a programme of all female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Helena Munktell Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Fredrika Peyron Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Ingeborg von Bronsart Die Loreley
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Valborg Aulin Albumblad for violin and piano
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Laura Netzel Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Helene Tham 8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Laura Netzel Suite for flute and piano
Ingeborg von Bronsart Romance for violin and piano
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Alice Tegnér Etude romantique for piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Helene Tham Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Laura Netzel Tarantelle for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Helene Tham 6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Valborg Aulin Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Tuesday 27th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Lera Auerbach Adagio (24 Preludes for cello and piano, Op.47)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Marvin Hamlisch One (A Chorus Line)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes)
Richard Wagner Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Roger Quilter Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum for 6 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe; Petrushka's cell (Petrushka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz (1905)
Tuesday 13th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Jocelyn Pook Dionysus
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Gilbert Vinter Portuguese Party
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Berceuse, Op 47
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st movement)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge, so wackelt das Herz (Contest of Phoebus and Pan, BWV201)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83: finale
Dora Pejačević Snowdrop (The Life of Flowers)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Friday 9th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Steven McRae, Punch and Judy, Wagner's Ride of the Valkyries
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

George Gershwin I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G (originally E flat) BWV525
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - overture
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54 for chorus and orchestra
Charles Williams Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Traditional The girl I left behind me
Franz Schubert Die Forelle transc Liszt
William Byrd Tribue, Domine for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 1 in C major)
William Grant Still Symphony No.1, 'Afro-American'
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.1 in B flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K466 - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Sunday 4th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No.1 and 5th Symphony. With John Shea
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky concert from the National Symphony Orchestra of Greece. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
John Psathas Jettatura
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.3 from Essercizii Musici, for Violin, Oboe, and continuo
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale from Swan Lake (complete ballet), Op 20
Friday 29th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Peter Philips Pavan Dolorosa
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
Dora Pejačević Fantasie concertante in D minor, Op 48
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons' [orig. for piano solo]
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Sergei Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien (Op.12) (Capriccio on Gypsy Themes)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Tuesday 5th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
James McVinnie, Andre de Ridder, John Rutter, The Horne Section
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include James McVinnie, John Rutter and The Horne Section.

John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: Leo
Alex Horne Less is More
John Rutter Suzi's Carol
Alex Horne Noel
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe op.48; No.11 Ein Jüngling liebt' ein Mädchen
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
The Horne Section The Record Player
George Frideric Handel Per le porte del tormento (Sosarme)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV869
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
John Galliard With early horn (The Royal Chace)
Alex Horne Days Are Numbered
Tuesday 17th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Jakov Gotovac
1 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Croatia celebrating the music of Jakov Gotovac.

Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Jakov Gotovac The Bet, ('Two Scherzos')
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Jakov Gotovac Our Town
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Jakov Gotovac Koleda, (folk rite in five parts)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Jakov Gotovac To the Adriatic
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Ivan Jarnovic Violin Concerto No 1 in A major
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Jakov Gotovac Song of the Grain-Bearer, ('Songs of Eternal Sorrow')
Antun Sorkocevic Adagio
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Jakov Gotovac Sweetheart's Offer, ('Three Choruses for Male Voices')
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Jakov Gotovac Under the Lilac, ('Two Works for Male Chorus')
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Jakov Gotovac Three Dalmatian Folksongs
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Jakov Gotovac Lament for a Calf, ('Two Songs of Miracle and Laughter)'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Ivan Lukačić Three motets ('Sacrae Cantiones')
Jakov Gotovac Stone Maiden
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Georg Philipp Telemann O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig, (48 Organ Chorales, No 9, TWV 31:17)
Jakov Gotovac Good Evening, o Honourable One
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Jakov Gotovac Yesterday You Said to Me
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Jakov Gotovac Zvonimir's Ship
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Monday 3rd April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Maurizio Cazzati Passacaglia
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Thierry Pécou Domnica Reggae
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Edward Elgar First Prelude (The Starlight Express - incidental music, Op.78)
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Charles-Marie Widor Kyrie (Mass for double choir and 2 organs, Op 36)
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia (L'Olimpiade, RV.725)
Friday 24th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 8, Romance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Max Bruch Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (2nd movement, Adagio)
Dora Pejačević Nos. 1–4 of Waltz-Caprices, Op. 28
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 6. Clowns
P.D.Q. Bach Iphigenia in Brooklyn (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ill Wind
Dudley Moore Die Flabbergast (Deutscher Chansons, No 2)
Jacques Ibert Parade and Finale, from Divertissement
Lieutenant F. J. Ricketts (a.k.a. Kenneth Alford) And the same to you (Colonel Bogey March)
Walter Piston Tango of the Merchant's Daughters, Arrival of the Circus and Circus March from the ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses", Rose Garden Songs, No 2
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Felix Mendelssohn "Ich bin ein vielgereister Mann", from Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde
Wednesday 8th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music solely by female composers.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Tebogo Monnakgotla Naissance du jour (2009)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Tina Andersson The Angel
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Antonia Bembo M'ingannasti; Habbi pietà di me; Passan veloci l'hore (Produzione Armoniche)
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mie (Diporti di Euterpe [overo Cantate & ariette a voce sola] Op 7)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude and Chaconne L'Inconstante (Harpsichord Suite No 1 in D minor)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Forgiveness Machine (2010)
Ulrika Emanuelsson Rösten ur mörkret sjunger (2000) [the voice from the darkness sings]
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Ann-Sofi Söderqvist What is Life? (2006)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Karin Höghielm Laus Trinitati (2003)
Sunday 25th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Charpentier Christmas Music
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a selection of Christmas music from Les Talens Lyriques.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Quem vidistis, pastores
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Five works by Charpentier
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Three works by Charpentier
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Laudate Dominum omnes gentes, H.159
Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.13) 'Reves d'hiver'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Sunday 18th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the snowflakes
Michael Praetorius Come thou, redeemer of the Earth (Veni redemptor gentium)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Banjo, Op 15
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas carols for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano trio in G, K.564
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dora Pejačević 4 Klavierstücke, Op 32a; 4, Abendgedanke
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Wednesday 3rd August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms Artist of the Week: Alban Gerhardt, featured in Reger's Cello Suite No 3.

Duparc Extase
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 5 in F, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV232: Sanctus
Scott Joplin Solace
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV565
Richard Wagner Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Alfred Schnittke Stille Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K.249
Max Reger Cello Suite No.3 in A minor, Op.131c No.3
Dora Pejačević Waltz-Caprices, Op.28
Henri Duparc Extase vers. for voice and piano
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in D major for baryton with two horns, viola and double bass
Weber Overture to Der Freischutz, arr. for wind ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Suite for piano, Op.25
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Tuesday 8th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Monday 7th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Beethoven and Mozart from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from BBC SSO and conductor Donald Runnicles.

Antonin Dvorak Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major (K.314)
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion' : aria from "The Messiah"
George Frideric Handel Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
Sir William Walton 3 Pieces for organ [used in the film 'Richard III']
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Johannes Verhulst Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)