Go!

Playlists with tracks by Domenico Scarlatti

Thursday 26th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Schubert from Lausanne
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 with Lucas Debargue and Joshua Weilerstein. John Shea presents

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E flat, K. 253
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 21 in B flat, D 960
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo, K.584 - from Cosi fan tutte
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte, for strings
Tuesday 24th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Philippe Jaroussky
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 no.1
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voci: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.6 in B Minor Op.54 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Caldara Contro l'empio s'impugni la spada (Assalonne)
Domenico Scarlatti Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux ŕ la Villa d'Este (Années de pčlerinage, 3me annee)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard (overture)
Monday 23rd November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Vanessa Benelli Mosell, Aoife Miskelly, Catherine Hopper and Nigel Foster
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La boheme)
William Byrd Sing Joyfully Unto God
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G Major, Wq.173
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Ronald Corp To a Skylark
Dominick Argento Music on the Water (To be sung upon the water)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.340
Michael Short Music on the Water (To be sung upon the water)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte K.588)
Eric Thiman I wandered lonely as a cloud
Wednesday 18th November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Solem Quartet, Pablo Sáinz-Villegas, Peter Dixon
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo ŕ la russe
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the Clowns (The Nutcracker, Act 2)
Florence Price Summer Moon
Thomas Adčs The Four Quarters (3rd mvt, 'Days')
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Toumani Diabaté Wasso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Alma mia, dolce ristoro (Admeto)
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (Serenata) Op 92/12
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 Op 130 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Monday 16th November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major (K.96)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in A major, WoO 49
Paule Maurice The Bumblebee (Pictures of Provence)
William Boyce The King Shall Rejoice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581: II. Larghetto
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Anonymous Der makam-i Uzzai usules Devr-i kebir
Edward Elgar Two Pieces for violin and piano, opus 13 (cpte)
Friday 13th November 2020
11:00
Desert Island Discs
David Mitchell, novelist
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Mitchell, novelist, shares the soundtrack of his life with Lauren Laverne.

John Coltrane In A Sentimental Mood
Kate Bush Sunset
Milton Nascimento Anima
Mos Def Stylo (feat. Bobby Womack & Mos Def)
Sufjan Stevens Mercury
Zsófia Boros Un Dia De Noviembre
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K466
Jón Leifs Requiem Op. 33b, For Mixed Choir A Cappela
Wednesday 11th November 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's daily mixtape with music by Cecile Chaminade, Nitin Sawhney and Richard Wagner.

Nitin Sawhney Breathing Light
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major: 4th mvt - Allegro molto e vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Mignonne
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6 MB.48.35
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Jonathan Biss, Ginastera's Malambo, Essential left-hand piano music
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Franz Schubert An die Musik D.547
Henry Purcell Fantazia no.6 in F major Z.737
Thomas Alexander Erskine Periodical Overture no.17 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major Op.1`6 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.119
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major Op.90 (3rd mvt)
Duke Ellington The River
John Dowland A Dream
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.3 in G major H.2.27 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 in B minor D.759 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Gabríel Ólafs Absent Minded Solo
Moisés Moleiro Joropo
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Wie ist dein Name so gross (Donnerode)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan Op.57(The Three Wonders)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Santiago de Murcia Tarantella no 2
Alberto Ginastera Triste (5 Popular Argentinian Songs Op.10)
Helmut Lachenmann Marche fatale
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.32 (2nd mvt)
01:00
Through the Night
Polish National Day
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Viola da Gamba conquers the world - celebrating Polish National Day. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no 1
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Johann Gottlieb Graun Viola da Gamba Concerto in A, GraunWV A:XIII:11
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 114 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Marcin Mielczewski Missa Super O Gloriosa Domina
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Max Bruch Romance, Op 85
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Anton Milling Concerto for Viola da Gamba and Strings in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Cello in A major, RV.546
Jan Maklakiewicz Dwa wiatry [Two winds]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Cello in A, RV 546 - Andante
Johann Gottlieb Graun Viola da Gamba Concerto in A minor, GraunWV A:XIII:14
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, Sz.81
Tuesday 10th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Loewe My fair lady (I could have danced all night)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47 "Kreutzer": III. Presto (Arr. for quintet and 2 cell
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les Nations, Premier Ordre, La Française: I. Sonade
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances (The Weary Wave o' Tyne)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Trad. The Water of Tyne
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo, HWV 7: Act I: Venti, turbini, prestate le vostre ali a questo pie
Astor Piazzolla Decaríssimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona Nobis Pacem)
Billy May & His Orchestra Five Foot Two, Eyes Of Blue (Has Anybody Seen My Girl)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'un faune
Kuldeep Singh Tum Ko Dekha To Yeh Khayaal Aaya
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor for Mandolin and Basso continuo, K 89
Sunday 8th November 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bruckner Symphonies
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Herbert Blomstedt conducts NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra in Hamburg. With Jonathan Swain.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op 39
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 6 in A major
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (no 4 from Preludes Book 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 104 in D, Hob.I:104 ('London')
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaďs
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Eric Ewazen Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Friday 6th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Barber, Glass and Schubert
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Gerhard Quartet at the Concerts d'Aro Summer Festival, Catalonia. With Catriona Young.

Samuel Barber Adagio for strings
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Philip Glass String Quartet no 2 (1983) ('Company')
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 15 in G, D.887
Richard Rodney Bennett Aubade for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Biagio Marini Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Roderick Williams, essential fireworks music
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Gioachino Rossini "Donala a questo core" from Ricciardo e Zoraide, Act 2
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F major, Op 3 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.212
Ernest Chausson Piano Quartet in A major op 30 ii Tres calme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No 3, Op 33 (The Bird) - 4th mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Nicolň Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory, Op 62b
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Philip Braham Limehouse Blues
Amy Beach Piano Trio, Op 150. III) Allegro con brio
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice, Op 9
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in mi bemolle maggiore RV 253 "La Tempesta di Mare"
George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing (Overture)
Monday 2nd November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Nicolas Hodges
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Gigue Machine (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn Fugue in E flat major, Op. 81 No.4
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
George Frideric Handel Sonatina in G minor, HWV 583
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Jules Massenet Invocation (Les Erinnyes)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles Op.126 (Nos. 5 & 6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B minor WoO.61
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 13 in B major, Op. 130
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 3, Op. 94 (2nd mvt - Ostinato)
Maria Szymanowska La Murmure - Nocturne in A flat major
Christoph Graupner Reiner Geist, lass' doch mein Herz (Aria)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Vivrň fra i miei tormenti
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Dance of the metro-gnome
Saturday 31st October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Day
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra plays Vivaldi, Handel and Beethoven. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C, op. 21
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces, for strings
Jean-Baptiste Barričre Allegro prestissimo, from 'Sonata No. 4 in G for Two Cellos'
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture 'Ruslan i Lyudmila'
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for violin and piano (op. 1) 1933
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Trad. Steaua sus rasare (from Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea )
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Cellos in G minor, RV 531
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Traditional Romanian La Vileem colo jos (Down there in Bethlehem
Antonio Vivaldi Largo, from 'Cello Concerto in B minor, RV 424', arr. for two cellos
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Two Cellos and Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra "Resurrection"
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
Saturday 24th October 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Recorder player and violinist Charlotte Barbour-Condini on reversing the version
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Luca Marenzio Solo e pensoso
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Aria
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 34 in C major, Op. 56 No. 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, HWV 54: He gave them hailstones for rain
Honoré d'Ambruys Le doux silence de nos bois
Noa Little Lovin' (Two Part Invention No. 4)
Paolo da Firenze Istampita instrumentale: Cosa non č
Ambrose Campbell Yolanda
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Ballade in A minor, Op. 33
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, "La Notte", RV 439
Sergej Newski Alles
Cecilia McDowall 3 Latin Motets: No. 2 Ave Maria
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo (Panorama)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K213 in D minor
Tuesday 20th October 2020
07:00
In Tune
Christiane Karg, Dónal Doherty, Joanna MacGregor
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Steve Reich Duet
Gustav Mahler Das himmlische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
William Byrd Hugh Ashton's Ground
Trad. Londonderry Air
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberata, K. 118, Parte prima: Overtura
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesänge aus der Jugendzeit: Ich ging mit Lust (acc. G. Mahler)
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Genevičve de Brabant)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Max Bruch Concerto for 2 Pianos in A flat minor, Op. 88a - 3rd movement (Adagio ma non troppo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 772 - first movement
Sir George Dyson The Seekers
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A Major, Kk. 221
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Saturday 17th October 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Trombonist Amos Miller on the importance of fun in music
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Mike Walker A Real Embrace
Iannis Xenakis Keren
Take 6 Come unto me
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Taraf de Haďdouks A stork crosses the Danube, in the company of a raven
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op. 9 No. 2
George Frideric Handel Va Tacito, HWV17
Trish Clowes The Mighty Pencil
Joe Raposo Canta una cancion (from Sesame Street)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Easter Oratorio, BWV 249
Johann Sebastian Bach Befiehl du deine Wege
Leroy Anderson Trumpeter's Lullaby
Bessie Smith Long old road
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky "Tvajo malchan'je nepan'atna" from Iolanta
Danny Kaye The Little Fiddle
Sergei Prokofiev Act 4 from Romeo and Juliet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K. 380
Sunday 4th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
John Dowland If my complaints
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Michiru Oshima Memories
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air/Brother James Air
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K. 185
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Clarinets - Andante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
George Frideric Handel Rigaudon I & II from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found for chorus and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Pierre Certon Je ne l'ose dire
Gioachino Rossini Overture - La scala di seta
Richard Strauss Introduction and Fugue from Suite in B flat, Op. 4 for wind instruments
Ron Grainer Tales of the Unexpected Theme
Alexander Vassiliev 3 Forest Paintings - No. 2, Snowdrops
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob 15:30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Alphonse Hasselmans Concert Study for harp 'La Source'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, 2nd movement (end of Scherzo)
Scott Joplin Solace: Mexican Serenade
Ballet Dance Company Tango 1 - Tango Steps 4/4
Manuel Ponce Allegro moderato e festivo from Concierto del sur
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Claudio Monteverdi Lasciatemi Morire
Saturday 3rd October 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Viola da gamba player Liam Byrne explores musical lilt, groove and elegance
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della Ninfa
Michael Nyman Wheelbarrow Walk
Guillaume de Machaut Ma fin est mon commencement
Shivkumar Sharma Raga Charukeshi
Harry Partch Ulysses at the Edge of the World (A Minor Adventure in Rhythm)
Solage Fumeux Fume par Fumée
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 - movement 3
Steve Reich Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint
Joanna Newsom You will not take my heart alive
Valgeir Sigurđsson A Strong Grasp (from The County)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Christus, unser Heiland, der von uns den Gotteszorn wandt (BWV 688)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata and Canario
John Blow Morlake Ground
Alexander Agricola Tandernaken
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - I - The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux: the prince and the sugar-plum fairy
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K531
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op. 11
Friday 2nd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Death and Transfiguration
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jommelli's Miserere and Requiem from Herne Early Music Days Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The Promised Land'
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Michael Haydn Christus factus est
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Niccolň Jommelli Excerpt from 'Requiem in E flat'
Christoph Demantius Intraden und Tanze - from Conviviorum Deliciae, Nuremberg 1608
Niccolň Jommelli Excerpts from 'Requiem in E flat'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Niccolň Jommelli Miserere in D minor
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Anonymous Absolve Domine animas, Gregorian tract
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Anonymous Dominus custodit te ab omni malo, Gregorian antiphon
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Anonymous Oremus: Inveniat, quaesumus domine, Gregorian postcommunion
Wednesday 30th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Britten and Shostakovich from Geneva
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Karen Gomyo performs Britten's violin concerto. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto, op. 15
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 4 in C minor, op. 43
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K 88) for 2 harpsichords
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Etude No. 4, for violin
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Constantijn Huygens Excerpt from Pathodia sacra et profana
Monday 28th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Illness and hope
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers influenced by illness in their lives. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du Temps)
Henry Purcell Fantasia No 1 in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D, K 285 (Rondo)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme "Enigma"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Erik Satie Parade [Ballet realiste]
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Forlane: Allegretto)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor
Miklós Kocsár Scale, tear! (Halog, hasadj meg!) - folk prayers
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Nicolň Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Aaron Copland Hoe Down (Rodeo)
Franz Schubert Octet in F (D.803) [1824]
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat, Op 47 (Sostenuto assai - Allegro Ma Non Troppo)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Laura van der Heijden, Vasily Petrenko, Lenny Sayers
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (Die Zauberflote)
Richard Wagner Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
William Babell Concerto No. II for sixth flute in D Major, Op. 3 - third movement
Giacomo Puccini 'Si, mi chiamano Mimě' (La Bohčme)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version): The Shrovetide Fair
Yuri Shaporin Five Pieces for Cello and Piano, Op. 25 - Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
John Sheppard Haste thee, O God
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: III. Rondo. Allegro
Meklit Hadero The President Sang Amazing Grace
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Edward Elgar Mina for small orchestra
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kerry Andrew, essential autumnal music
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin An American in Paris
Henri Vieuxtemps Souvenir d'Amérique on 'Yankee Doodle', Op. 17
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no.2 in A minor BWV.807 (Prelude)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major Kk.551
John Dowland Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op.37
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn: Thus Nature rewards our toil!)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio Brillante in B minor, Op.22
Francis Poulenc En Chemin de Fer (Promenades)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Traditional All Things are Quite Silent
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo [Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo]
Jake Heggie Iconic Legacies [First Ladies at the Smithsonian] (Eleanor Roosevelt)
William Babell Concerto No. II for sixth flute in D Major, Op. 3
Anthony Romaniuk Kora improvisation
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.40 in G minor K.550 (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto no.3 in A major Wq.172 (2nd mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E (or E flat) major s49/w1 (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Scherzo for piano, Op.35 no.1
Tuesday 15th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kathryn Rudge, Finzi's Proud Songsters, Essential Piano Studies
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk.109
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st and 2nd mvts)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Ophelia's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in D major Op.5`6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta Op.19
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder, Op.41 Wiegenlied)
Alison Berry Caged Bird
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul'
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.33 (nos. 2, 3 & 6)
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Tuesday 8th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schumann's Abegg variations, Jack Liebeck, Essential mezzo sopranos
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Robert Fuchs Violin Sonata no.2 in D Major, Op.33: 3rd movt - Finale. Allegro giocoso
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été ŕ Madrid
Christopher Headington Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No. 1 in D Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegretto gracioso
Monday 7th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
A piano recital given in Sweden by Claire Huangci
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American pianist Claire Huangci performs Scarlatti, Brahms and Paderewski. With John Shea.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G major
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 no 2
Domenico Scarlatti Four Keyboard Sonatas (K.443, K.208, K.29, K.435)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes nos 1-7, from 'Ten Preludes, Op 23'
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op 37 No 2 for organ
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos 1-5
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A, D.959
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and fortepiano in E flat, Op 12 no 3
André Messager Solo de concours
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice ŕ la Scarlatti in G, Op 14 no 3
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
César Franck Sonata in A major (M.8) for either violin or cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne, Op 16 no 4
Dmitry Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Sunday 6th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Dances and Variations
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov. With John Shea.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op.13
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Britta Byström Farewell Variations
Tuesday 1st September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Tale of Two Cities: Moscow/Paris
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Australian Festival of Chamber Music. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
George Gershwin Lullaby
Guillaume de Machaut Douce dame jolie
Jean Françaix Cinq Danses exotiques, for saxophone and piano
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op.37
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 65
Robert Hughes Essay II
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque No. 2 in D minor, op. 9
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Darius Milhaud La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87