Go!

Playlists with tracks by Domenico Cimarosa

Wednesday 10th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ingrid Fliter, Debussy Nocturnes, The Cathedral of Sewage
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Anders Hillborg Oh those eyes
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Florence Beatrice Price My Dream
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Anon. Cachua
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Wednesday 12th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's Concerto Grosso in D from a concert in Moldova. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13, [1837]
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Dica il falso, dica il vero -- from Alessandro Act 2 Scene 8
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
George Gershwin Piano medley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, H.2.46
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Friday 31st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
George Gershwin By Strauss
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Toumani Diabaté Bi Lambam
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini Plaisir D'amour
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz Concerto no.6 pour Harpe et Orchestre: 1st mvt; Allegro Moderato)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’océan
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations *For Five Saxophones And Four Contrabasses: Variation 1 & 2
Frederick Loewe I remember it well (Gigi)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Johannes Brahms Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 : 2nd mvt; II. Adagio
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12 (Giga)
Wednesday 29th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Traditional Greenland Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Louis Andreasen Saqisaaq
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Gentleman Bobby Benson Taxi Driver (I Don't Care)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Jean-Pascal Beintus Chin, chin chidori
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 2, Op 24 (Uppsala Rhapsody)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle (Song Without Words, Op 62 No 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995, arr. for guitar)
Giacomo Puccini My Anguished Thought (Le Villi)
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Howard Ferguson Three Sketches, Op 14
Wednesday 25th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Albeniz Asturias, A Victorian drama school by the sea, Sheila Hancock
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai Festival Overture
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 51, 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs, No 1)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Asturias)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Correnti e balletti, Op 4 (Ciaconna)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Léon Boëllmann Prayer to Notre Dame (Suite Gothique)
Kurt Weill The Mussel of Margate: Petroleum Song
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Thursday 28th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sin Phillips, American Cocktails, Beatus Vir
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18, No. 1: IV. Presto
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19: III. Andante
Domenico Cimarosa Il credulo (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no 2 in G minor: 3rd mvt Adagio non troppo
Alfredo Casella Italia, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Sunday 27th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus, including works by Berio and Reich.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite no. 1
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E for flute and continuo BWV 1035
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra, op.25
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair - Folksong from Lincolnshire arranged for Tenor and Chorus
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.1: Adagietto
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle: Door 6
Stevie Wishart Iste Confessor
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: VIII. Pas de deux - Adagio
Johann Strauss II Vergnugungszug Polka, Op.281
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Saltarello & Piva
Pau Casals Sardana
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice in G Major Op. 14
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op.33/1
Richard Strauss Liebeshymnus, Op.32/3
Domenico Cimarosa Il Credulo Overture
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36/1
Robert Mackintosh Solo
Tuesday 15th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2015 Actus Humanus Festival, Poland
13 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro. Catriona Young presents.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (from Il Trovatore)
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (from Serse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (from Ariodante)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Carleton L. Colby Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (from Artaserse)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major Op.21
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (from Serse)
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op 3, No 2 'L'Aragona'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
Friday 20th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Telemann
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Georg Philipp Telemann from Poland.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 10 in B minor, TWV.43:h2 (Paris Quartet)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in D minor, TWV 43:d3
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in F major TWV 43:f1
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fugue for Harpsichord, TWV 30:14
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 12 in E minor, TWV 43:e4 (Paris Quartet)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata in D minor Op. 12'3: Larghetto
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 1 in G, TWV 43:G1 (Paris Quartet)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Moldova of Cimarosa's Requiem Mass.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Wednesday 7th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roller Skating Suffragettes, Saint-Saens's The Swan, Steven McRae
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roller Skating Suffragettes, Saint-Saens' The Swan.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Arthur Bliss The Beatitudes - I Got me Flowers to Strew Thy Way
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K 160
Domenico Cimarosa L'Armida immaginaria (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variations, Op 18
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Camille Saint‐Saëns EC Swan Clip
Giovanni Bolzoni Minuetto for string orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Sunday 10th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
11/12/2017
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Moldova with works by Handel and Cimarosa.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major (BWV.1069)
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, HWV 323
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor (Op.14)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Wednesday 15th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured performing Borodin's String Quartet No 1.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture: conclusion
Franz Liszt Es muss ein Wunderbares sein, S314
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella
Moniuszko Civic Polonaise
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat, Op.61
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.1 in A, Op.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV867
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne, Series 4: Pastorale
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Richard Strauss Schlichte Weisen, Op.21: No.1 'All mein gedanken'
arr Arthur Ancelle Liszt Après une lecture de Dante
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: 1st sequence of waltzes (1944)
Tuesday 17th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
In the footsteps of castrato Caffarelli
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by countertenor Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (Artaserse)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in C minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (Serse (HWV.40))
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante (HWV. 33))
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no. 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo [1725]
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major (Op.21)
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (Serse (HWV.40))
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets (Op.29)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op. 3, No. 2 (L'Aragona)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
Saturday 17th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's Breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Franz Liszt Ballade No.2 in B minor, S171
Antonio Bertali Ciaconna
Duke Ellington Concerto for Cootie
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major [complete]
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Unsuk Chin Cello Concerto; 1st mvt, 'Aniri'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate Jubilate, K165; 1. Exsultate jubilate
Reynaldo Hahn Le rossignol eperdu; Hivernale (Winter ascent)
William Mathias Ave Rex, Op 45; 4, Sir Christèmas
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Wednesday 21st September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured in Cimarosa's Oboe Concerto

Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major RV 474
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage: Premiere annee, Suisse: IV. Au bord d’une source
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Domenico Cimarosa Oboe Concerto in C major
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk Dances
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2 [complete]
anon. Laudate Dominum Omnes Gentes
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major op.12 no.3
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor, 'F-A-E Sonata', WoO 2
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3: II. Air
George Frideric Handel Airs from Vauxhall Gardens arr. Steele-Perkins ..., Sinfonia [from Floridante]
Thomas Tallis Blessed are those that are undefiled [=Beati immaculati] for 5 voices
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor
Philippe Verdelot Madonna qual certeca
Thursday 14th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Septura, Chi-chi Nwanoku, Fidelio Trio
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from brass ensemble Septura and the Fidelio Trio.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Erik Satie Le piège de Méduse
Maurice Ravel Nicolette from Trois Chansons
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 6: Vivace - Molto sostenuto
Orlande de Lassus Vide Homo from Lagrime di San Pietro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Les Petits riens - ballet music K.299b
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 3rd movement
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 4th movement
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608. iv. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement III
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6, La Commere
John Playford The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Biréli Lagrène Made in France arr. Safhill for guitar quartet [orig. for two guitars]
Henry Purcell March and Hornpipe on a Ground from The Curious Impertinent
Saturday 9th July 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan includes works by Malcolm Arnold, Beethoven, Miloslav Kabelac and Cimarosa.

Arcangelo Corelli La Follia, Op. 5 No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat WoO 6
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D965
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival Overture
Miloslav Kabelac Hamlet Improvisation for Large Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 3: Waltz
Domenico Cimarosa Il Maestro di Capella (The Music Master)
Richard Strauss Befreit Op. 39, Cacille Op. 27 No. 2
Ascanio Mayone Ave Dulcissima Maria/Canzona Francesa Terza
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 in C sharp minor S 244/12
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt Comedy Overture
Wednesday 29th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
John Bull The King's Hunt
Antonio Vivaldi Giustino - Act 1; Vedro con mio diletto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Martin Butler II (American Rounds)
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer from Bredon Hill and Other Songs
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.3; Mouvement
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum a 5, SV199
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Romanza: Andante (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.17)
Hildur Guðnadóttir Heima (Home)
Nicola Porpora Overture (Carlo il calvo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Divertimento No.8 in F, K.213
Jean Villard Gilles Les Trois Cloches
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt, No.10)
Frank Bridge Two poems for orchestra: No.2; The Story of My Heart (Allegro con brio)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Domenico Cimarosa I Tre amanti - opera: Overture
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Antonin Dvorak Molto vivace (2nd movement, String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105)
Wednesday 18th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Orlando Gibbons O Clap your Hands
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.26) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Waltz (Finale)
Riccardo Pick-Mangiagalli La danse d’Olaf, Op.33 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from Cantata no. 54 BWV.54
Robert Schumann Marche des ‘Davidsbuendler’ contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions",no.14 BWV.785 in Bb maj
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
José María Cano Epilogo (Noche de luna)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Tielman Susato Begerette "Sans roch" [Danserye 1551]
Anon (from Codex Calixtinus) Benedicamus trope: Ad superni regis decus
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Antonin Dvorak Theme from Symphony no.9, after "Goin' Home"
Friday 19th February 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Domenico Cimarosa (1749-1801), Banished from Naples
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Cimarosa's time on the wanted list.

Domenico Cimarosa Artemisia, regina di Caria (Overture)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem (Benedictus)
Domenico Cimarosa Artemisia (Entro quest’anima)
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Keyboard in B flat major
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili (Overture No.1)
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili (Scene II Act 4: Le figliole che so’ di vent’ anni)
Thursday 18th February 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Domenico Cimarosa (1749-1801), The Russian Years
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Cimarosa's time as Catherine the Great's director of music.

Domenico Cimarosa Sextet in G major
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem (Offertorium: Domine Jesu & Sanctus)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Act II: Final Scene)
Domenico Cimarosa Il Sacrificio D'Abramo - Oratorio
Wednesday 17th February 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Domenico Cimarosa (1749-1801), Collaborating with Metastasio
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the time around Cimarosa's vacation near Lake Como.

Domenico Cimarosa Quartet No 3 in D major (Tempo di menuetto)
Domenico Cimarosa L’Olimpiade (Act III Aria: Non sò donde viene)
Domenico Cimarosa Sonata in C major R.19
Domenico Cimarosa Sonata in G major R.20
Domenico Cimarosa Cajo Mario (Overture)
Domenico Cimarosa Il Maestro di Cappella (extract)
Tuesday 16th February 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Domenico Cimarosa (1749-1801), International Success
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Cimarosa's years forging a career in the world of opera.

Domenico Cimarosa Concerto In G Major,
Domenico Cimarosa Sonata In A Major,
Domenico Cimarosa Le Stravaganze Del Conte - Overture
Domenico Cimarosa Sonata in B flat Major ‘Perfida’
Domenico Cimarosa L' Italiana In Londra - Act II: Finale
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem In F Major
Monday 15th February 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Domenico Cimarosa (1749-1801), Training
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Cimarosa's education, including at one of Naples's conservatoires.

Domenico Cimarosa Concerto In C Minor
Domenico Cimarosa Quartet No 6 in A minor
Domenico Cimarosa Dixit Dominus, Virgam virtutis - Iuravit Dominus
Domenico Cimarosa Sonata in A major R22
Domenico Cimarosa Armida Immaginaria Act III Scene V-VI, Aria: Zengariello mio d’amore
Sunday 14th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Stravinsky and Prokofiev from Boris Berman
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital given by Boris Berman in Warsaw.

[anonymous] Suite
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.2 (Op.55)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Trio Sonata in C (BWV.529) arr. Feinberg for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for oboe & orchestra in C minor arr. Benjamin from piano sonata movmts
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Ferruccio Busoni From: 'Seven Elegies' (1907): No.2, All' Italia
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Herbert Howells Requiem for chorus
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.5 in C major, Op.135 (version revised)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto in C major (Op.6 No.10) for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Monday 11th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Eric Whitacre Sleep
David Bowie Moss Garden
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods Op. 68 No. 5
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
John Dowland Awake sweet love, thou art returnd [1597]
Claude Debussy Danse bohemienne for piano
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl : Overture
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 35 BWV.35 Part 1; Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Aria)
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.5; Ecce gratum
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Old Vienna) [no.11 from Triakontameron] arr. for string quartet
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Sir Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps, 4th & 5th movements
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4th movement (Allegretto) from String quartet in D major, K.575
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme; Act 4; Vecchia zimarra, senti (Colline's arietta)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Thursday 17th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Miah Persson, Onyx Brass
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live performances from soprano Miah Persson and Onyx Brass.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - overture
[traditional] Christmas Medley
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
[traditional] Jul, Jul Stralande Jul
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Max Reger Marias Vaggvisa
Édouard Lalo Trio no. 1 in C minor Op.7 for piano and strings; 2nd mvt
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite; Dance of the tumblers
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir, Alleluia
P.J. Hannikainen Hamyssa kesaisen yon/Nuku, nuku lapuskainen (Summer Twilght/Sleep, my Child)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 7 (Op.60) in C major "Leningrad", 1st movement; Allegretto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker- The Magic castle on Sweet Mountain
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 7 (Op.60) in C major "Leningrad", 4th movement; Allegro non troppo
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for oboe and orchestra in C minor arr. Benjamin; 3nd mvt; Siciliana
George Frideric Handel Minuet from Keyboard Suite HWV.434
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - op. in 3 acts, Act 1, no.6c; Sempre libera
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Jenni Watson Fanfare
Julie Cane Comes the Light
Friday 27th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 1 in B minor BWV 1002: Corrente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor k 511
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite (orch. Jacob): Folk songs from Somerset (March)
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for String Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Charles-François Gounod Messe solennelle en l'honneur de Sainte Cecile; Sanctus
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Django Reinhardt Minor swing [with Grappelli]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, from Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV532
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme' from Cantata BWV140
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato: Pt 1; If I give thee...Mirth, admit me
Thomas Pitfield Concerto no. 2 (The Student) for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony: 2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace
Antonin Dvorak 2 Waltzes for string orchestra/quartet: no.2 in D major [from B.101`4];
Wednesday 25th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Russian pianist Konstantin Scherbakov.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring
Antonio Vivaldi The New Four Seasons – Summer – ‘His fears are only too true’
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor – finale, Allegro non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio Op.1 no.2 Scherzo Allegro
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Four Note Pavan
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126 no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126 no.3
Domenico Cimarosa Overture ‘l pittor parigino’
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Boris Godunov – Act 2
Girolamo Abos Mass for double choir: Gloria
Robert Schumann Humoreske op.20 no.2
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 - fouth movement opening
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 - second movement
Josef Suk Trio in C minor Op.2 Andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126 no.1
Antonin Dvorak Dumky Trio no.3 V. Allegro