Go!

Playlists with tracks by Domenico Cimarosa

Monday 11th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Strauss, Bacewicz and Nielsen. Presented by John Shea.

Samuel Barber Adagio for strings
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major
Aaron Copland Four Motets
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Jocelyn Hagen Hands
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Barbara Strozzi Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Charles Ives Psalm 67 (God be merciful)
Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio, Op.85
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Elizabeth Kimble The Peace of Wild Things
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Thursday 5th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Miriam Margolyes and Simon Callaghan, Jeremy Backhouse
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Domenico Cimarosa Oboe Concerto in C major
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Francis Poulenc The Story of Babar - opening
Francis Poulenc The Story of Babar - The Wedding of Babar
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Bob Chilcott Salisbury Motets: 4) Hail, Star of the sea most radiant
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Robert Schumann Humoreske, Op 88 No 2 (Phantasiestücke)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54, No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Sir George Dyson My Birthday
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 17th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Villa-Lobos's Sexteto místico, Soraya Mafi, Essential Piano Studies
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O Quam mirabilis est
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55 No 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto à più istrumenti in E minor, Op 5 No 3
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Georges Bizet Chants du Rhin, WD 52: L'aurore
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 28 in A major: i. Allegro di molto
Anonymous Lenox Avenue: The Blues (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Georges Bizet Chants du Rhin, WD 52: La Bohémienne
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for three trumpets
Henri Mulet Carillon-sortie in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Tuesday 4th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Richard Egarr in Minnesota
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichordist Richard Egarr partners Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Herbert Howells Requiem
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 3 (Op. 67) "Songs Are Sung"
Robert Schumann Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 1 in A, after D. Scarlatti
Joseph Lauber Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Mateo Flecha "Ande, pues" from the Ensalada "La Bomba"
George Frideric Handel Excerpts from Water Music
Matthew Locke Excerpts from The Tempest
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Henry Purcell Excerpts from The Fairy Queen
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Thursday 30th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Gabriella Swallow, Essential Schumann, Walton's Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton 'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy & Bess)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Iain Hamilton Clarinet Concerto, Op.7: 2) Adagio sereno
William Walton Battle in the Air (Battle of Britain Suite)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 2 in E flat major
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Maurice Duruflé Prélude et fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op 7 (Fugue)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Peter Lieberson Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (Neruda Songs, No 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Sunday 19th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor "The Tempest", Op. 31, No. 2 - Finale
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for flute, Op. 89
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (Pièces de violes, Book 3)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3eme annee - 4. Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (suite) in C major, TWV 55: C6 I, II & III
Gerd Berg Sa jag malar, Donna Bianca [Thus I paint, Donna Bianca]
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (Main theme)
Anonymous Nastaran
Hugo Alfvén Gladjens blomster [Flowers of joy]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88, No. 2 - II - Menuetto - Allegro
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Arnold Horwitt Gentleman Friend
John Johnson Dump No. 3
Steve Swallow I'm your pal
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jonathan Dove Run to the Edge
William Byrd In Nomine I (a4)
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella - Sinfonia
Monday 15th June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Claude Debussy Masques
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 8, TrV 110: III. Rondo. Presto
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Carlos Guastavino Tres Romances Argentinos:No 3 Baile en Cuyo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Träd Gregorian chant - Vêpres de la Trinité - Antienne: Gloria laudis + Ps. 111
Joseph Phibbs Cantus, after Bach
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Rose Garden (Complete Score Restored by J. Morgan)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Nicola Porpora Vaghi amori, grazie amate (from La festa d'Imeneo)
Peter Gregson Lullaby
Monday 8th June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Max Richter Sunlight
Percy Grainger Hill Song No 2
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.6 in E minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Amy Beach Berceuse, Op.40 no.2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
Domenico Cimarosa Judith - Overture
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Monday 1st June 2020
09:00
In Tune
01/06/2020
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Franz Schubert Rondo in D major, D. 608
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67 (2nd mvt.)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 10 No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2, Les furies
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Peter Cornelius Frühling im Sommer
Domenico Cimarosa Il padre alla moda: Overture
George Frideric Handel Atalanta, HWV 35 (Excerpts): Non sarà poco
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Gabriel Fauré Notre amour, Op 33 No 2
François Couperin Premier Livre de pièces de clavecin, Prem Ordre, Les Sentimens-Sarabande
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 - slow movement
Gregorian chant Victimae paschali laudes (April 12 - Easter - Sequentia)
Pekka Kuusisto Traditional Wedding Hymn
Gregorian chant Quasi modo (April 19 Introitus)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Opus 127, first movement
Gregorian chant Veni Sancte Spiritus (May 31 - Pentecost - Sequentia)
Friday 22nd May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein and Shostakovich performed at the 2018 Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 32 no 1
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 4 in C minor, Op 43
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Sunday 26th April 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Music in 18th-century Portugal (1/2)
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How the Portuguese royal court sought to rediscover the country's 'Age of Discovery'.

Domenico Scarlatti La Contesa Delle Stagioni [The dispute of the seasons]: Finale 'Sia d'Autunn
Francisco de Almeida 'Ferma Spinalba' (Recit) and 'Com quante lusinghe l'infido incostante' (Aria), from La Spinalba, ovvero Il vecchio matto
Francisco de Almeida La Spinalba, ovvero Il vecchio matto - Overture
Niccolò Piccinni Roland - Allegro anime, from Act II, Scene 9
António da Silva Leita Minuete, Estudo da guitarra (Porto 1796)
António Leal Moreira 'Os teus olhos e os meus olhos', from A Vingança da cigana
António Teixeira 'Em hora ditosa', from As Variedades De Proteu
Bernardino Ottani 'Se pietá tu senti al seno', from Arminio
David Perez 'In te spero, o sposo amato', from Demofoonte
Domenico Cimarosa La ballerina amante: Overture
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Debashish Bhattacharya Aanandam
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
The Gigspanner Big Band Haul on the Bowline
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Hilary Campbell Song of the Dane Women
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: I traci amanti
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Pavana alla Venetiana
Johan Helmich Roman Bilagers musiquen (Royal Wedding music)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Viola and Piano Op 120/2 in E flat major
Eric Coates London Everyday: ii. Westminster (Meditation)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: XI: Sagittarius
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 11 in F major - V - Allegro moderato
Michel Legrand You must believe in Spring
Thursday 27th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Alexander Griboyedov Diplomat Waltz
Ivor Novello Leap Year Waltz (The Dancing Years)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Peter Sculthorpe Dune Dreaming (Great Sandy Island)
Johann Sebastian Bach Deeply bowed and filled with regret (Cantata BWV.199)
Traditional Vanuatu Beautiful Isle of Pentecost
Boris Jakubov Phos hilaron [O Gladsome Light]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
George Lloyd Symphony no.4 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. Watching the white wheat
Leif Immanuelsen Polka
Arnold Bax Maenads (Spring Fire)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances (nos 4 and 5)
Bo Nilsson Arctic Romance
Franz Schubert Ständchen ('Zögernd leise'), D.920
Friday 24th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Richard Egarr in Minnesota
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The harpsichordist joins Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra for music by Locke and Handel.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Herbert Howells Requiem
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 3 (Op. 67) "Songs Are Sung"
Robert Schumann Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 1 in A, after D. Scarlatti
Joseph Lauber Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Mateo Flecha "Ande, pues" from the Ensalada "La Bomba"
George Frideric Handel Excerpts from Water Music
Matthew Locke Excerpts from The Tempest
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Henry Purcell Excerpts from The Fairy Queen
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Tuesday 17th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Trad. Still, Still, Still
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Jean de Brébeuf Iesous Ahatonnia
Johann Adam Reincken Partita no.1 in A minor (1st mvt)
Tri Nguyen Sadness of the South
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op.31 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflussen Babylon, BWV.653
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 (3rd mvt)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A major, BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.248
Trad. Det lyser en stjärna
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Trad. Nåchtn spåt
Tuesday 5th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum mysterium
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda (Mvts 1-4)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt)
Fernando Sor Waltz (Fantaisie, Op.34 'L' Encouragement')
Claudio Monteverdi L'Incoronazione di Poppea (conclusion)
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
André Messager Final-galop (Les deux pigeons)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.6 in G minor
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve, Op.7 no.1
William Hurlstone Piano Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Liza Lehmann When I am dead my dearest
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Franz Schubert Abendstern, D.806
Domenico Cimarosa I tre amanti (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Girls' Dance; Intermezzo (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Coffee Cantata BWV.211)
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Friday 11th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op.18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto in G major Op.6`5
Richard Strauss Am Spieltisch, Op.72 no.3
Gustav Holst Invocation to the Dawn Op.15, no.1
Hector Berlioz Benediction and Oath (Benvenuto Cellini) S.396
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers Op.37 (Magnificat)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'Ete, Op.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and expressively)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Alexander Glazunov Autumn; Petit adagio (The Seasons, Op.67)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Kopylov Polka in C major (Les Vendredis bk.2)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (end sequence)
Pauline Viardot Plainte d'amour [after Chopin's Mazurka, Op.6 no.1]
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Wednesday 10th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich's embattled Fourth Symphony and Bernstein's intensely lyrical Serenade.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor (Op.40)
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Thursday 27th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Cimarosa's Il matrimonio segreto
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An opera buffa in the Mozartian mould; a tale of who should (or shouldn't) marry whom!

Cassandra Miller Round for orchestra
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio segreto - Act 1
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio segreto - Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin Op.24
Wednesday 26th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Moldova, Handel's Concerto Grosso in D and Cimarosa's Requiem.

Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11, for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Sunday 23rd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
23/06/2019
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arnold Bax In The Faery Hills
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major
William Byrd Cantiones Sacrae I: Ne Irascaris Domine
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G minor Op. 2 no. 2 Callen 8
Amy Beach 4 Songs, Op. 51: No. 3, June
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Act 2 'Deeper and deeper still' & 'How dark, O Lord, are they decrees'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings and basso continuo, RV 537
Georges Auric Father Brown Suite: 1. Main Titles - the Robbery - the Cross of St Augustine
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pange Lingua
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuarto Estaciones Porteñas: 'Verano Porteño' - Summer in Buenos Aires
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca (Barcarola) Op. 202
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op. 34
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51, No 2
Britta Byström Förvillelser (trumpet concerto): Final movement Grazioso
Manuel de Falla Balarda de Majorca
Claude Debussy Preludes book 1: La danse de Puck
Marek Jasinski Psalm 100
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: Il Convito
Sammy Fain That Old Feeling
Edmund Rubbra There is a Spirit
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Thursday 21st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Mussorgsky's Dawn on the Moscow River, Marcus du Sautoy
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Francisco Tárrega Lágrima
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández 3 Studies in Sonatina form
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Polska in D Major (After Sven Donat)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Domenico Cimarosa I know not from where it comes (L'Olimpiade)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Johannes Brahms May Night, Op 43 No 2
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Ernest John Moeran Stalham River
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Sunday 20th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gerswhin, Schumann and Revueltas
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 78 in C Minor
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Orlande de Lassus Penitential Psalm No. 6
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
George Antheil Symphony No 6 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Robert Schumann Jagdlied no. 5: Bei der Flasche
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Overture
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Yucatan 'Andante Espressivo', from La Noche de los Mayas
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue - Transcription for Solo Piano
Trad. The Cuckoo's Nest
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act III: Danse, Toi Que L'Oiseau ne Suvrait pas, Pas De Soldats
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 72 No. 2 in E minor
Gioachino Rossini Variazione a più strumenti obbligati
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor Op. 115 I. Allegro
Charlie Chaplin Smile from 'Modern Times'
Manuel Ponce 2 Canciones Mexicanas: ii. Estrellita
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto: Sinfonia
Michel Legrand What are you doing the rest of your life?
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: IV. Sunset
Friday 18th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Hungarian Triptych from Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Bartok, Dohnanyi and Kodaly. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Nicolas Gombert Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Erkki Melartin Symphony No.6 (Op.100) [1924]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Erno Dohnanyi Adagio from Piano Quintet in C minor Op.1
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Zoltán Kodály Five Songs, Op.9
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz. 110 - Finale
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Béla Bartók Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Sz.111
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Thursday 29th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Haydn's Cello Concerto, Threepenny Opera, Chilly Gonzales
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera
Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Gerald Finzi Introit
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Novelette No 1 in C major (Three Novelettes)
Sir George Dyson River Music
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Chilly Gonzales Present Tense
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Claude Debussy Douze Etudes: Pour les arpèges composés.
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 12/2: III. Allegro vivace
Diego José de Salazar Salga el torillo hosquillo
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Wednesday 10th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ingrid Fliter, Debussy Nocturnes, The Cathedral of Sewage
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Florence Beatrice Price My Dream
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Anders Hillborg Oh those eyes
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Anon. Cachua
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Wednesday 12th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's Concerto Grosso in D from a concert in Moldova. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Dica il falso, dica il vero -- from Alessandro Act 2 Scene 8
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
George Gershwin Piano medley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, H.2.46
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13, [1837]
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Friday 31st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
George Gershwin By Strauss
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 : 2nd mvt; II. Adagio
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’océan
Frederick Loewe I remember it well (Gigi)
Toumani Diabaté Bi Lambam
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz Concerto no.6 pour Harpe et Orchestre: 1st mvt; Allegro Moderato)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12 (Giga)
Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini Plaisir D'amour
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations *For Five Saxophones And Four Contrabasses: Variation 1 & 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Wednesday 29th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Gentleman Bobby Benson Taxi Driver (I Don't Care)
Traditional Greenland Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Giacomo Puccini My Anguished Thought (Le Villi)
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Howard Ferguson Three Sketches, Op 14
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 2, Op 24 (Uppsala Rhapsody)
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Jean-Pascal Beintus Chin, chin chidori
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995, arr. for guitar)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle (Song Without Words, Op 62 No 5)
Louis Andreasen Saqisaaq
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Wednesday 25th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Albeniz Asturias, A Victorian drama school by the sea, Sheila Hancock
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs, No 1)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Maurizio Cazzati Correnti e balletti, Op 4 (Ciaconna)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Asturias)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 51, 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Kurt Weill The Mussel of Margate: Petroleum Song
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Léon Boëllmann Prayer to Notre Dame (Suite Gothique)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)