Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dobrinka Tabakova

Saturday 31st August 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 56: Henry Wood Tribute
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC Concert Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey and Leon McCawley.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (rehearsal)
John Ireland Piano Concerto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand (arr. Henry Wood)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 - La cathedrale engloutie (orch. Henry Wood)
Coates London Suite: Knightsbridge March
Ralph Vaughan Williams London Symphony Mvt 3 - scherzo
Dmitry Shostakovich Leningrad Symphony
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder- Traume for solo Violin and Orchestra
Dobrinka Tabakova Timber & Steel
Schumann arr Listz Widmung
Enrique Granados 12 Danzas espanolas, Op 37 (orch. Henry Wood)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe form Water music
Friday 30th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Dobrinka Tabakova, Chand Ali Khan Qawwal & Party
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e'l bel tempo rimena
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 No. 5, HWV 323: III. Presto
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Mast Mast Kalandar
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'été
Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr. Danse diabolique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna à 5
Dobrinka Tabakova Truro Canticles: Nunc Dimittis (with Savla nos, Domine)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 No. 5, HWV 323: II. Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Wednesday 28th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 no 10
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 no 3
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F Major, K. 6
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 10 in E minor for four instruments
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Friday 5th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar's Third Symphony, Frank Skinner
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Anthony Payne Time's Arrow
Clara Schumann Scherzo, Op.10
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 3
Franz Liszt Les préludes
Anon. Marizápalos
The Band All Along The Watchtower (Live)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major K269/K261a
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Gavotta con due variazioni)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen, Op 22)
Benjamin Britten The Big Chariot; The Old Lute (Songs of the Chinese)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-flat major, BWV.998, BV B.36 (1915)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Saturday 22nd June 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with Lucy Armstrong
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by composer Lucy Armstrong to share the music they love.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Lucy Armstrong 'Same Same But Different' - 3rd movement
Lucy Armstrong The Executioner's Pond [extract]
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo; no. 6 in G minor
Richard M. Sherman Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Stephen Sondheim It's Hot Up Here
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Tansy Davies Neon
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Henry Purcell Fantazia in F major upon one note
Thursday 2nd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Alfven's Shepherd's Girl Dance, BBC Young Musician
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Suite pour piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Maurice Ravel La valse
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Gerald Finzi Concerto in C minor Op. 31 for clarinet and string orchestra (3rd movement)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto (first movement)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 'Après un rêve', No. 1 from 3 Mélodies, Op. 7
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Franz Schubert Frühlingsgesang
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K. 449 for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op. 85 for cello and orchestra (1st movement)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Thursday 4th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Franck's Violin Sonata, Boulez's Le Marteau sans maitre, Martha Lane Fox
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for cello solo, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 1. Avant l'Artisanat furieux. Rapide
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 3. L'Artisanat furieux. Modéré sans rigueur
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Hornpipe)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 6. Bourreaux de solitude. Assez lent
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25: iv) Rondo alla Zingarese
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 10 in E major)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
César Franck Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: IV. Allegro poco mosso
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Jerome Kern Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus Dreame, MB 62
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214 "Triqui Traqui"
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Traditional Venezuelan Zumba Que Zumba (traditional Venezuelan from Golpe Llanero region)
Orlande de Lassus Prophetiae Sibyllarum for 4 voices: Carmina Chromatico and Sybilla Persica
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia-Artificioso-arioso/Partita no. 1 in D minor: Adagio - Presto - Adagio
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68 I. Prélude
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Christopher Tye In nomine à 5, 'Crye'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Himmelskönig, sei willkommen from Canata BWV182
Trad. College Hornpipe
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica, Op.32c (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Concert Overture, 'Orphée aux enfers'
Friday 29th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lawnmowers, Dobrinka Tabakova, Sibelius - Lemminkainen's Return
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for two pianos in C major, Op. posth. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60 "Werther": III. Andante
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 7 in E-Flat Major, D. 568: 3rd movt: Menuetto
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco Si Beata Giorno): Credo
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 7
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes, Op.34a arr. for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Tan Dun The Wolf - Concerto for Double Bass (3rd mvt: Allegro Vivace)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Thursday 28th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Essential Classics Playlist, Easter, Dobrinka Tabakova
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.517
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 No.2
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5
Joseph Haydn Die sieben letzten Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze, Hob. XX:1: Sonata V. Sitio.
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Pièce d'orgue, BWV 572
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Wednesday 27th March 2019
14:00
Late Junction
100 years of the Bauhaus
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp marks the centenary of the Weimar art school.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa Ergo Gaude
AGF Capitalism Crashed (Karl Marx RMX)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Rafael Anton Irisarri El Espectro Electromagnético
Orchestra Baobab Issa Soul
Caroline Shaw Valencia
Shiva Feshareki Star at Dawn
Morton Feldman Chorus And Instruments II, For Chorus, Tuba And Chimes
Rozi Plain Conditions
Quelle Chris Guns
Stefan Wolpe Duo for Two Violins, Op. 2 II. Presto (Besessen)
Matthew Whiteside Piece for Violin and Bass Clarinet
John Playford Wallom Green
Akofa Akoussah I Tcho Tchass
Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe On Architecture As Language
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dobrinka Tabakova, Monteverdi Vespers, Bridget of Sweden
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro Della Beata Vergine [1610]
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Sergei Rachmaninov Bless the Lord, O my soul (Vespers, Op 37)
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
César Franck Piano Quintet in F Minor (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'amour médecin (Chaconne)
Tuesday 26th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Lost Jobs of London, Dobrinka Tabakova, Delibes' Pizzicato
14 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Elizabeth Raum Waltzin' Matuba & A Hard Knight's Day (Sweet Dances)
Jean Sibelius Cassazione, Op.6
Josef Myslivecek Octet no 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 7: In manus tuas (The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (3rd mvt, 'Marche funèbre')
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Leos Janáček Saw dance (Lachian dances)
Leos Janáček Adagio II
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Gerald Finzi Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Henry Cotter Nixon Dance of the Sea Nymphs
Monday 25th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Butterworth's A Shropshire Lad, Prison Games, Dobrinka Tabakova
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Traditional Malian Ichichila
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Howard Skempton Lento
Keith Mansfield Grandstand
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner's Chorus from Leonore
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: IId. Qui tollis peccata mundi
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style, for solo viola, harpsichord and strings: no.2 The rose garden by moonlight
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe (Two Old English Songs)
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major, TWV 53:F
Josef Rheinberger Nonet in E flat major, Op 139 (4th mvt)
Friday 8th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - International Women's Day
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Barbara Strozzi Chi brama in amore (Amante loquace)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Delia Derbyshire Pot au feu
Mary Lou Williams Swingin' for Joy
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Decimi toni
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Jessica Curry So Let Us Melt (Great Friends)
Daphne Oram Tumblewash
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op .22
Janet Hilton Concertino no 2 for clarinet
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (3rd mvt)
Peggy Lee What a Dog; He's a tramp (Lady and The Tramp)
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C Minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Pinar Toprak Waking Up (Captain Marvel)
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Tuesday 19th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Messages Without Words
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Gabriela Montero and the Scottish Ensemble perform 20th- and 21st-century music.

Gabriela Montero Improvisation
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps; no.8; Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Wind
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber symphony Op.118a, arr. Barshai from String Quartet No.10
Philip Glass Echorus for 2 violins and strings
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths for string septet
Gabriela Montero Babel
Friday 25th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Contentious cyclists, Simon Armitage, Scherzo from Vaughan Williams' London Symphony
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Misty in Roots Man Kind
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 481
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Florent Schmitt Chant élégiaque, Op. 24
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
Josef Suk Humoreska, Op 7 No 2
César Franck Les Djinns
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Misty in Roots Sodome And Gomorra
Friday 18th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Falla's Three Cornered Hat, Sir Mark Elder, medieval manuscripts
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Sergei Prokofiev Six Pieces from Cinderella Op. 102: No.3 Quarrel
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko, Op 5
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul trésor (Les martyrs)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de Tres Picos; Danza Final (Jota)
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Wednesday 5th December 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Winter Lights
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alison Balsom joins the BBC Concert Orchestra in Guy Barker's The Lanterne of Light.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Eric Whitacre Lux Arumque
Jonny Greenwood Suite from 'Norwegian Wood' (arr. Ziegler)
Sarah Jenkins And the Sun Stood Still
Dobrinka Tabakova Tectonic
Anne Dudley Northern Lights
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo after BWV 209
Guy Barker The Lanterne of Light
Clint Mansell Lux Aeterna (Requiem for a Dream OST)
Erik Esenvalds Stars
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Dobrinka Tabakova Orpheus' Comet
09:00
In Tune
Benjamin Baker, Daniel Lebhardt, Sonoro and OHP's Hip-hop to Opera
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 2 in D (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op.22)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for violin and piano, Op 119 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Vítezslav Novák The Lovers - third movement of Slovak Suite, Op 32
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Major, Op. 58, Hob. XVII:4
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 2 in D (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Malcolm Archer A little child there is yborn
Giacomo Puccini Vecchia zimarra, senti (La bohème)
Paul Spicer In a field as I lay
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style 'The Court Jester Amareu'; 1st movement
Mark Eden Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048 (arr. M. Eden for guitar quartet
Becky McGlade In the bleak midwinter
Sunday 2nd December 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Extreme Classical!
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What are the most extreme pieces of classical music ever written?

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 In D Minor, Op.15
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces, Op.16
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Opus Clavicembalisticum
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st movement; Allegro con brio
John Luther Adams Inuksuit
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major - 3rd movement: Scherzo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 - 5th movement: Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
John Cage ASLSP for piano or organ
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Alexander Scriabin Mysterium
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), no.3; Beim Schlafengehen
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: - Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Helikopter-Streichquartett
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra - 3rd movement: Radiant
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano, S.139 - No.5 in B flat: Feux-follets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Brian Ferneyhough Trittico per G.S.
Friday 30th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Chilly Gonzales, Ravel's Bolero
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (6th mvt)
Franz Schubert Drei Klavierstücke, D 946 (No 3)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus, Op 2 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Maurice Ravel Boléro arr for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.12 in D minor The Year 1917 - 3rd and 4th mvt
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op 107 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus V (The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080)
Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes Favouret)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major (American) arr. for wind quintet (4th mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 558, 'con molti strumenti'
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 80th birthday of the composer David Bedford with the BBC Concert Orchestra

Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells
Graham Fitkin Servant
Dobrinka Tabakova Kynance Cove
Ina Boyle Symphony no. 1 (Glencree)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
David Bedford Alleluia tympanis for orchestra
Robin Rimbaud A Little Bit of Everything
David Bedford Symphony No 1
Jean Françaix Impromptu for flute and strings (1983)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056
Monday 12th November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The UK premiere of Dobrinka Tabakova?s double piano concerto, plus Poulenc and Fazil Say.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta
Jonathan Dove Seek him that maketh the seven stars
Philip Moore All widom cometh from the Lord
Joseph Wicks Londonderry Air
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Elizabeth Maconchy Two Dances from Puck Fair for orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Thunderbolt P-47
Jean-Michel Damase Scherzo for flute and piano
Dobrinka Tabakova Together Remember to Dance
Fazil Say Night
Darius Milhaud Symphonie de chambre No 5
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto (1933)
Thursday 4th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Pictures at an Exhibition
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Tadaaki Otaka peform Vaugham Williams and Mussorgsky.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel
Harold Arlen One for my Baby
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (1st mvt)
Gerald Graham Peel In Summertime on Bredon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
orch. Maurice Ravel Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Sunday 9th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Frank Martin, Vaughan Williams and Haydn
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Frank Martin Ballade
Leonardo Leo Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis (a 14)
Aaron Copland Dance of the Adolescent
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Overture
Rebecca Dale Materna Requiem
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act III, Scene I
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' IV: The Tocsin
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op. 42
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Suite for Two Pianos: iii. Brazileira
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances: No. 1, 2, 3 & 5
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Ah! Crudel
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D Minor op. 1 no. 11
John Estacio Bootlegger's Tarantella
Henry Purcell Voluntary on the Old Hundredth (attrib. John Blow)
Milton DeLugg Orange Coloured Sky
William Grant Still Africa (Symphonic Poem): ii. Land of Romance
Johannes Brahms Fantasien, Op.116: III, Capriccio
Franz Schubert An den Mond, Die Tauben Post
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Sunday 12th August 2018
14:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Huw Stephens
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with Huw Stephens from Radio 1.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: Act 3 - "Bella figlia dell'amore..."
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.2 in D minor - ii. Sarabande
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.60 in G Major, Op.76 No.1, Hob. III:75: I. Allegro con spirito
Wednesday 18th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op 95
Abdullah Ibrahim Mannenberg (revisited)
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Leo Brouwer Temas populares Cubanos: no.3 Cancion de Cuna (Berceuse)
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 6
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A minor, BWV 1013 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen (The Magic Flute)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Thursday 12th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Durufle Requiem at Truro Cathedral
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Truro Cathedral, contemporary choral music from around the world.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Philip Stopford Oh How Glorious Is The Kingdom
Dobrinka Tabakova Nunc Dimittis (Truro Canticles)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
James MacMillan Identity (Cantos sagrados)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise brillante for cello and piano, Op 3
Kim André Arnesen Even When He Is Silent
Eriks Esenvalds Only in Sleep
Judith Bingham St Bride, Assisted by Angels
Russell Pascoe Pader an arleth
Tuesday 10th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Franz Schubert Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Ambroise Thomas Raymond (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Traditional Sephardic Los Paxaricos - Macico de Rosas - Sepharde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)