Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dobrinka Tabakova

Friday 10th January 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Herbert Blomstedt conducts the Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss's Death and Transfiguration, Mahler's Rückert songs, Beethoven's 'Eroica' Symphony

Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Richard Strauss Tod Und Verklarung Op.24
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 In E Flat Major Op.55 (Eroica)
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder Vers. For Voice And Orch
Franz Schubert Sonata In A Major D.664 For Piano
Chloe Knibbs Clara
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven March from Fidelio
Wednesday 8th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Talk Talk Taphead
Led Zeppelin Black Mountain Side
Afel Bocoum Alasidi
Girolamo Frescobaldi Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op.94 D.780: No.2 in A flat (Andantino)
Morton Feldman Something Wild in the City: Mary Ann's Theme
Kali Malone Bondage To Formula
Susumu Yokota Traveller in the wonderland
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint (for flute and tape)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers, Op. 37: Nunc dimittis
Joel Mandelbaum Andante Cantabile
Stars of the Lid Ballad of Distances, Pt.1
Marisa Anderson In Waves
Arvo PĂ€rt Magnificat
Tuesday 7th January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Reykjavik Midsummer Music 2019 - Prokofiev, Messiaen and Shostakovich
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prokofiev, Messiaen and Shostakovich, from the 2019 Reykjavik Midsummer Music festival.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps (5th movement: Praise to the Eternity of Jesus)
Arvo PĂ€rt Hymn to a great city for 2 pianos
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Monday 6th January 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music inspired by The Epiphany
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music inspired by the Epiphany.

Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane: La Befana (Epiphany)
Peter Knight We Three Kings
Hans Zimmer What's an Epiphany (from The Simpsons Movie)
Peter Cornelius Die Könige, Op 8 No 3
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestra Unwrapped
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Georgia Mann. The BBC Concert Orchestra and the audience are under the spotlight.

Laurie Johnson Las Vegas
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifran sin alsklings mote, Op.37 No.5
Francois Cellier Captain Billy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D K297/300a 'Paris'
Ina Boyle A Sea poem for orchestra
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Trish Clowes Chorale
Graham Fitkin Metal
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Suite No 2, 1st movement)
Bernard Herrmann Murder Scene (Psycho)
John Williams Jaws - main theme
Edward Elgar Nimrod - Enigma Variations
Dobrinka Tabakova Orpheus' Comet
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - finale
Sunday 5th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Harold Arlen Over the rainbow
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
U. Srinivas Gajavadhana
William Lawes Royall Consort Sett No. 1 in D minor - No. 4 Ecco
Brian Wilson You still believe in me
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Trad. Aka tombo (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Magyar Kepek (Hungarian Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Andante con moto
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op. 33
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: I. Allegro di molto
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Rondeau à la française (Presto giocoso
Cole Porter All of you
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: II. Andante
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: III. Allegretto
Toru Takemitsu Music from Kaseki (The Fossil)
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op. 50
George Stiles The Wind in the Willows - The Wassailing Mice
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Tessa Lark Wooden Soldier
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Prologue Interlude I
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Charles Tessier Bransle de village & Bransle de Lorraine
Andreas Varady Blues for Edward
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Saturday 4th January 2020
11:00
New Music Show
New Year New Music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the New Year, Radio 3's presenters introduce favourite pieces of new music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Fennesz Caecilia
Emily Hall Eternity
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
Wednesday 25th December 2019
13:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. Deep River
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Claude Debussy Reverie
Benjamin Britten Concord from Gloriana
Jacob van Eyck Pale blue evenings
Jakob Bro Lyskaster
Steven Snowden Appalachian polaroids
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor Et Pollux, Act 1, Scene 3 "Tristes Apprets"
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Yannis Kyriakides Vamvakaris
Friday 13th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Concert Orchestra LIVE
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Anna-Maria Helsing in Talbot, Mahler, Finzi and Janacek.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Joby Talbot Chacony (after Purcell)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me, arr. Britten
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Prelude and Serenade (Der Schneemann)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, arr. Stein
John Harle Briggflatts
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons (O Sapientia)
Tuesday 10th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst's Uranus, Barbara Taylor Bradford, Bax's In Memoriam
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op.59
Antonín Dvoƙák Prague Waltzes
Richard Strauss Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Arnold Bax St Patrick's Breastplate
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Arnold Bax Eire (In the faery hills)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite: Infernal Dance
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons His Songe
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo Ă  8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 'St Anne'
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Thursday 5th December 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bach and Mozart
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Benjamin Grosvenor and Britten Sinfonia play Bach and Mozart.

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto BWV 1056
Robin Haigh Grin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E Flat Major K271
Franz Liszt Gnome
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet
Dobrinka Tabakova Fantasy Homage to Schubert
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F Minor D 940 arr Tabakova
Saturday 30th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rest! That's an order!
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the theme of calm from the opening concert of the 2018 Davos Festival.

John Cage In a Landscape
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Johannes Brahms Four Songs. Op 17
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Olivier Messiaen L'Alouette calandrelle
Antonín Dvoƙák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'aprÚs-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Georges Bizet Adagietto (Excerpt L' Arlesienne Suite No 1)
Antonín Dvoƙák Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Thursday 28th November 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Great Mountains Festival - Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Great Mountains Festival from Pyeongchang, South Korea, home of the 2018 Winter Olympics.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op.11
Igor Stravinsky Suite from The Soldier's Tale
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Jazz Style
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
John Dowland Time stands still
Johannes Brahms Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang, Op.17 no.1
Giuseppe Verdi Women Abandon Us (Rigoletto)
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.14 (6th mvt)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Duơan Bogdanović Suite Breve (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
NicolĂČ Paganini Variazioni di bravura [on Caprice no.24]
Johann Sebastian Bach Hoch gelobter Gottes Sohn (Cantata no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott; Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Niais de Sologne (Pieces de Clavecin)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart CosĂŹ fan tutte (Overture)
Peter Howell Moving Form [main theme from 'The Body In Question']
Peter Howell Greenwich Chorus [from 'The Body In Question']
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Thursday 21st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Stanford's Blue Bird, George Bridgetower's Sonata, Alain de Botton
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord, the secrets of our hearts
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Francesco Cavalli Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Scherzo (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.1 in B Major, Op.8: 2nd movt Scherzo
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák My Homeland, Op 62
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Owls, Op 53, No 4
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona Nobis Pacem)
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Bohuslav Martinu Serenade No. 2 for strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (1st mvt)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Tuesday 29th October 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Fruit of Silence at Truro Cathedral
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The City of London Sinfonia and Truro Cathedral Choir perform contemporary choral music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Eric Whitacre Seal Lullaby
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Sir James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Edward Elgar Falstaff - symphonic study in C minor, Op.68
Arvo PĂ€rt Summa for string orchestra
Russell Pascoe Threnody for Jowan
Dobrinka Tabakova Organum Light
Arvo PĂ€rt Fratres for strings
Dobrinka Tabakova Centuries of Meditation
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op.23a
Max Bruch String Quintet in A minor
07:00
In Tune
Rowan Pierce and Paul McCreesh, Michael Chance, Vickers Bovey Guitar Duo
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (third setting)
Arturo MĂĄrquez DanzĂłn No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes
Leos Janáček In the Mists; 1st movement
Dobrinka Tabakova Of a Rose We Sing
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 90 in C major; 3rd movement Minuetto & Trio
Henry Purcell She loves, and she confesses too (A song upon a ground)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Rappel des Oiseaux
Henry Purcell How Blest are shepherds (King Arthur); Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Antonín Dvoƙák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op 28 No 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Chabrier's Joyeuse Marche, Townsend Warner's Tudor Tunes, Natalie Clein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Thomas Arne The Morning
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura (Live)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
John Ireland Sonatina for Piano: III. Rondo. Ritmico, non troppo allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Divertimento Op.52 for flute and orchestra
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Santiago de Murcia Xacaras
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo, con spirito
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaßté'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Giles Farnaby Keyboard Fantasia no.129 (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Ned Rorem Do I love you more than a day?
Irving Mills Goin' Nuts
Thomas AdĂšs O Albion (Arcadiana)
Ned Rorem Love
Milton Ager Happy Days Are Here Again
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Antonio Vivaldi Lute concerto in D major, RV.93
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Jean Louis Nicodé Traum und Erwachen; Sehr rasch, Op.22 no.10
Antonín Dvoƙák When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Henry Purcell Sonata in three parts No.10 in A major, Z.799
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 (Et Incarnatus; Crucifixus; Et Resurrexit)
Byron Brooke Gee Whizz!
Diego Ortiz Passamezzo moderno
Peter Maxwell Davies Yesnaby Ground (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures, Z.339)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in D minor TWV 42:d10
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.12`3 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Truro Canticles (Nunc dimittis [with Salva nos, Domine])
Dario Castello Sonata 14
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio (3rd mvt)
Charles Tobias My Wife is on a Diet
Wednesday 9th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Offenbach's Orpheus in the Underworld, Holst visits Hardy, Deborah Meaden
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Francis Poulenc ÉlĂ©gie en accords alternĂ©s
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F, Op 15 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Tarantelle, Op 6
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst The Homecoming
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor, 3rd mvt: Passacaille
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. Deep River
Claude Debussy Reverie
Francisco TĂĄrrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the end of time
Ali Farka Touré Hawa Dolo
Benjamin Britten Concord from Gloriana
Maria Huld Markan SigfĂșsdĂłttir Clockworking
Jacob van Eyck Pale blue evenings
Anon. St Martial Resonemus hoc natali
Einojuhani Rautavaara 'Kyrie' from Missa a cappella
Jakob Bro Lyskaster
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor Et Pollux, Act 1, Scene 3 "Tristes Apprets"
George Frideric Handel 'Polonaise' from Concerto grosso, op.6 no.3 in E minor, HWV 321
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Manuel de Falla 'Nana' from suite populaire Espagnole
Yannis Kyriakides Vamvakaris
Veljo Tormis 'Kutse jaanitulele I' from Jaanilaulud
Steven Snowden Appalachian polaroids
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte, Op.19, no.1
Monday 30th September 2019
01:00
Classical Fix
Yomi Adegoke and Elizabeth Uviebinene
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writers Yomi Adegoke and Elizabeth Uviebinené try Clemmie's classical playlist

Nils Frahm Ambre
Clara Schumann Three romances for piano op.11, no.1 in B flat minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for violin and orch (Op.61) in D major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Franz Liszt En RĂȘve - Nocturne, S 207
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O Maria, tu dulcis
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Monday 23rd September 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Vale of Glamorgan Festival
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A feast of treats, from contemporary music giants Reich and Vasks to young Welsh talent.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major
Dobrinka Tabakova Organum Light
Peteris Vasks VientuÄŒais eƆģelis (Lonely Angel)
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra
Benjamin Wallace Five gifts to an old friend
Claire Victoria Roberts Blue Lab
Mark David Boden Descent
David Lang Simple Song
John Metcalf Polly Garter's Aria (Under Milk Wood)
Graham Fitkin Metal
Gareth Glyn Amaterasu
Saturday 31st August 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 56: Henry Wood Tribute
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC Concert Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey and Leon McCawley.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Enrique Granados 12 Danzas espanolas, Op 37 (orch. Henry Wood)
John Ireland Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder- Traume for solo Violin and Orchestra
Schumann arr Listz Widmung
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand (arr. Henry Wood)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe form Water music
Ralph Vaughan Williams London Symphony Mvt 3 - scherzo
Dmitry Shostakovich Leningrad Symphony
Coates London Suite: Knightsbridge March
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (rehearsal)
Dobrinka Tabakova Timber & Steel
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 - La cathedrale engloutie (orch. Henry Wood)
Friday 30th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Dobrinka Tabakova, Chand Ali Khan Qawwal & Party
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e'l bel tempo rimena
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna Ă  5
Dobrinka Tabakova Truro Canticles: Nunc Dimittis (with Savla nos, Domine)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 No. 5, HWV 323: II. Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce Ăš'l tormento
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 No. 5, HWV 323: III. Presto
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Mast Mast Kalandar
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'été
Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr. Danse diabolique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Wednesday 28th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 no 3
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F Major, K. 6
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 10 in E minor for four instruments
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 no 10
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Friday 5th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar's Third Symphony, Frank Skinner
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Anthony Payne Time's Arrow
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen, Op 22)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 3
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major K269/K261a
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Clara Schumann Scherzo, Op.10
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Gavotta con due variazioni)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
The Band All Along The Watchtower (Live)
Anon. MarizĂĄpalos
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-flat major, BWV.998, BV B.36 (1915)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Franz Liszt Les préludes
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Benjamin Britten The Big Chariot; The Old Lute (Songs of the Chinese)
Saturday 22nd June 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with Lucy Armstrong
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by composer Lucy Armstrong to share the music they love.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Lucy Armstrong 'Same Same But Different' - 3rd movement
Richard M. Sherman Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Stephen Sondheim It's Hot Up Here
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Tansy Davies Neon
NicolĂČ Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo; no. 6 in G minor
Henry Purcell Fantazia in F major upon one note
Lucy Armstrong The Executioner's Pond [extract]
Thursday 2nd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Alfven's Shepherd's Girl Dance, BBC Young Musician
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Suite pour piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Maurice Ravel La valse
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Gerald Finzi Concerto in C minor Op. 31 for clarinet and string orchestra (3rd movement)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto (first movement)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (2nd mvt)
Gabriel FaurĂ© 'AprĂšs un rĂȘve', No. 1 from 3 MĂ©lodies, Op. 7
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia Ă  8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Franz Schubert FrĂŒhlingsgesang
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K. 449 for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op. 85 for cello and orchestra (1st movement)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Thursday 4th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Franck's Violin Sonata, Boulez's Le Marteau sans maitre, Martha Lane Fox
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Hornpipe)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maĂźtre - 6. Bourreaux de solitude. Assez lent
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25: iv) Rondo alla Zingarese
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 10 in E major)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
CĂ©sar Franck Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: IV. Allegro poco mosso
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Sonata for cello solo, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maĂźtre - 1. Avant l'Artisanat furieux. Rapide
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maßtre - 3. L'Artisanat furieux. Modéré sans rigueur
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24