Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dmitry Shostakovich

Thursday 9th July 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Vilabertran Festival 3/4
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
String quartets by Mozart and Shostakovich played by the Casals Quartet.

Franz Schubert Quartet in E flat, D.87 - Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.458 (Hunt) for strings
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8 In C Minor Op.110
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Dvo?ák's Silent Woods and essential bird music
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Daniel François Esprit Auber Violin Concerto in D Major, S.165:III - 3rd movt: Presto
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Sergei Prokofiev Dreams, Op 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolane' - finale
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de lecture
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Song)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohčmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata representativa (Cucu)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Sunday 5th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El lago
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Henry Purcell O solitude
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - III - Allegro Molto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Träd The Cuckoo
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major, Op. 70 - Presto
Franz Liszt 2 Melodies russes - 1. Le rossignol, air russe d'Alabieff
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerti a piu instrumenti, Op. 5 No. 6 in D major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Intermezzo
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Send in the Clowns
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major - III- Allegro con fuoco
Träd Jig to Reel
Robert de Visée Chaconne
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite - Lemminkainen's Return
Richard Dubugnon Hypnos (ŕ Miss Jan)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de Cuna
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major 'Hunt', Op. 8 No. 10, RV 362
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris'
Antônio Carlos Jobim Chega de Saudade
Anon Pasacelle
Tuesday 30th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic perform music by Tchaikovsky, Berlioz, Antheil and Shostakovich.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 4
George Antheil Capital of the world
Edward Gregson A Vision in a dream (Oboe Concerto)
Monday 22nd June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
New Year's Concert from the Liszt Academy, Budapest
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Masterpieces from composers of different generations and styles. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Gioachino Rossini Overture to 'La gazza ladra'
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain overture op 9
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz no 1, S.514
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Alexander Gretchaninov Missa Festiva (Op.154) (1937), for 4 part chorus and organ
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Sonata in D, TWV 44:1
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Partita in D minor
Erno Dohnanyi Finale from 'Sextet in C, op 37'
Uuno Klami Helsinki March for orchestra
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 6 in D
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Johann Strauss II Eljen a magyar! Polka schnell op 373
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to King Stephen op 117
Dmitry Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 15 in A minor S. 244/15
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
09:00
In Tune
Samuel Marińo, Joseph Tawadros
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Trio in E minor
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
George Frideric Handel Che sarŕ quando amante accarezza (Berenice, regina d'Egitto, HWV.38)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B flat major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Giŕ che morir (Antigono)
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D.456
Alessandro Scarlatti All'arme si accesi guerrieri (Aria dell Pace)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.6 in C major, D.589 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Byron Brooke Gee Whizz for xylophone and orchestra
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango from Soleriana
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Ivor Hodgson Sunset
Sunday 21st June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
2018 Herne Early Music Days
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal music composed in the time of Henry VIII. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Richard Sampson Psallite felices
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 no 2
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No 1
Richard Sampson Salve radix ('Rose Canon')
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio'
Robert Fayrfax Laude vivi alpha et o
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Richard Sampson Quam pulchra es
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Philippe Verdelot Nil majus superi vident
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Thomas Tallis See Lord and Behold
Thomas Tallis If yee love me
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Robert Fayrfax Magnificat regale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
John Taverner Christe Jesu pastor bonus
Hendrik Andriessen Premier Choral
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Friday 19th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Belgrade
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven, Shostakovich, Ravel and Copland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Aaron Copland Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Ivan Zajc Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Sebastian Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Erik Satie Parade [Ballet realiste]
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Wednesday 17th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music and Balakirev's Islamey
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia ŕ 5
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
August Klughardt Quintet in C Op.79 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon: 4th mvt
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Tuesday 16th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
William Byrd Hear My Prayer
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
George Frideric Handel Con l'ali di costanza (Ariodante)
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes for cello and piano: no 22 Andante nostalgico
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no 1 Op 15 iii adagio
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Astor Piazzolla Loving (Five Tango Sensations)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro-American' (3rd mvt)
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Karol Szymanowski Romance in D, Op.23
Friday 12th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich from the 2019 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs Shostakovich's Symphony No 11. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor, D 935
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III
Maurice Ravel Tales from Nature
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (in an Arm-Chair)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Alexander Tanev Pizzicato
Sergey Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Lodewijk De Vocht Towards a Higher Light
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Outi Tarkiainen Midnight Sun Variations
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Tuesday 9th June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Alina Ibragimova, Vashti Hunter
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Emmanuel Chabrier Espańa
Louiguy La vie en rose
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor. ii) Scherzo: Allegro
Meirion Williams Awelon Y Mnydd (Mountain Breezes)
Nicolň Paganini Caprice No. 24
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 100, D. 929: III. Scherzando. Allegro moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: 4th mvt - Allegro assai
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D.899 no.3
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus ŕ 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 44 in E Major, Hob. XV:28: III. Finale. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Debussy's Sirenes and Essential Rondos
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Anon. Greensleeves
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirčnes')
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 124
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas espańolas Set 2)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 9 No 3
George Antheil Capital of the World Suite: III. Knife Dance & Farruca
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Arminio, HWV 36: Quella fiamma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Aram Khachaturian Gayane Suite No. 1: V. Lullaby
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Sunday 7th June 2020
15:00
Record Review Extra
Chopin's Scherzi
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 8 in D Minor, BWV1059 (Reconstr. M. Suzuki) [complete]
Michel Legrand Paris Violon
Orlande de Lassus O mors quam amara
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G Minor, Op. 3, No. 3: IV. Presto
Saturday 6th June 2020
03:00
Record Review
Chopin's four Scherzi in Building a Library with Iain Burnside and Hannah French
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside recommends a recording of Chopin's four Scherzi in Building a Library.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Final Scene)
Traditional Romanian The Lark
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 11, Op. 103 'The Year 1905': IV. Tocsin
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 99 (mvts 3 & 4)
François Couperin Pičces de clavecin II: Ordre 7čme in G major: La Ménetou
Franz Schubert An den Mond in einer Herbstnacht, D. 614
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1: II. Kräftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: I. Allegro
Johannes Maria Staud Stromab
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: IV. Allegro vivace
Anna Clyne In your blood (mvt 4 from 'Dance')
Orlande de Lassus Cantiones sacrć sex vocum: Recordare Jesu pie
Anton Bruckner Mass No. 2 in E Minor, WAB 27 (1882 Version): I. Kyrie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite, TrV 227d (conclusion)
Thursday 4th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Bruckner meet on the Elbe
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The NDR Elbphilharmonie, conducted by Christoph Eschenbach. With Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat 'Romantic'
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
August de Boeck The Little King of the Rhine
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Hendrik Andriessen Cello Concertino
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings, Op 20
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Joseph Haydn Adagio cantabile (excerpt Symphony No 13 in D major, Hob.I:13)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Beethoven's Zur Namensfeier
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Claude Debussy La boite a joujoux [The Toy Box]: The Toy Shop
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Three Preludes for piano transc Yo-Yo Ma
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Isaac Albéniz Suite espańola (Sevilla)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Nicolň Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op.1 no.14
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major, Op. Post. 120 D. 664: II. Andante
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Sir James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 4 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 30
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona ŕ 8; Canzon ŕ 4
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Shostakovich's Jazz Suite and essential music for children
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly

Erik Satie Parade
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite no. 1 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Robert White Portio mea, Domine
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Sarabande)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 4 for organ
Claude Debussy Jane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Antonia Bembo Lamento della Vergine
Edward Elgar The Swimmer (Sea Pictures, Op. 37)
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Monday 1st June 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Verdi's Requiem from Berlin
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Teodor Currentzis, the Berlin Philharmonic and musicAeterna Chorus in Verdi's Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Dmitry Shostakovich Sonata in D Minor, Op.40
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 in D minor, Bwv.1008
05:00
Composer of the Week
Beethoven Unleashed: Return to Form, Meeting an Old Friend
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Beethoven?s revolutionary late return to the string quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125 (Finale, part 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 127 (4th movement)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65 (5th movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 127 (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 127 (2nd movement)
Friday 29th May 2020
08:00
In Tune
Simon Trpceski, Aleksandra Kurzak and Roberto Alagna, Lucy Crowe
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Teodoro Cottrau Santa Lucia
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2, 'Fifths' (4th mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo and Euridice)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena...Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jesse Harris Don't Know Why
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Dances from The Two Fiddlers
Anonymous Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Polonaise, Op 49
Einojuhani Rautavaara Danza (Notturno e danza)
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential clarinet music and Stravinsky's Petrushka
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77 for violin and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Gerald Finzi My Lovely One, Op 27 No 1
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E Flat Major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Messe des pęcheurs de Villerville (Gloria)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Paride ed Elena: O del mio dolce ardor
Hildegard von Bingen Vos Flores Rosarum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Antonio Vivaldi Clarinet Concerto No. 3 (mvts 3 & 4)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor, 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin (Allegro - Curtain)
Wednesday 27th May 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Violist Timothy Ridout
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Timothy Ridout plays a sonata by Paul Juon, 'the Russian Brahms'.

Rob Luft Calabash
Dmitry Shostakovich Impromptu for viola and piano, Op.33
Paul Juon Sonata for viola and piano in D major, Op.15
Sunday 24th May 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Derek Jarman's Garden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tilda Swinton and Samuel Barnett with readings from and inspired by the film-maker's work.

Pet Shop Boys It's A Sin
Billie Holiday Blue Moon
John Adams Shaker Loops
Nico My Funny Valentine
Brian Eno Unfamiliar Wind
Geraldine Mucha Overture: The Tempest
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in A minor, BWV.1003 (1st mvt: Grave)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op.87 no.11
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Donna McKevitt Prelude (Translucence)
Annie Lennox Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Igor Stravinsky Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring)
Donna McKevitt I Sit Here Immobile (Translucence)
Suzi Pinns Jerusalem
Brian Eno A Clearing
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in D major, Op.9 no.12 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.1 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Io parto, e non piu dissi
Simon Fisher Turner Blue Gong
Friday 22nd May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein and Shostakovich performed at the 2018 Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 32 no 1
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 4 in C minor, Op 43
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Wednesday 20th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Choral Bangers and Bruckner's Evening Magic
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Thema (con variazioni) Pria ch'io l'impegno. Allegretto
Meredith Monk Travellers 1, 3. 2
Fanny Mendelssohn 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
George Frideric Handel Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Edward Elgar Praise to the Holiest in the Height
César Franck Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 428
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Astor Piazzolla Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Reynaldo Hahn Violin concerto ii: Chant d'amour
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Karol Szymanowski Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Tuesday 19th May 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Anna & Elizabeth Father Neptune
Wynton Marsalis Stardust
Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Debashish Bhattacharya Sparsh
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets: Beati quorum via
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt 'Nocturne')
Nico Muhly Slow Twitchy Organs
Traditional Irish The Archibald MacDonald Set (excerpts)
Logan Nelson Anamorphosis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne
Mathias Duplessy Nocturne
Valgeir Sigurđsson The Stars they are aligning
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Move to Neptune (from the album Last and First Men)
Laurie Anderson Landfall: Riding Bicycles Through Muddy Streets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata K.545 'For Beginners' (2nd mvt)
Kaffe Matthews The Marja Trio - Sonic Bikes
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Choral Bangers and Holst's The Perfect Fool
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy Sonata in G minor for Violin and Piano
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F Major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
Teresa Carreńo Vals gayo
Franz Lehár A vision, My Youth
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
Manuel de Falla Danse espagnole No 1 (La vida breve)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'The Surprise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata no.51 BWV.51)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 88 No 4, Finale
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storm (King Lear)
Monday 18th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Korngold and Shostakovich
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Klaus Mäkelä. Presented by John Shea.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Henri Marteau String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Trio for violin, cello & piano in B flat major, Op 11
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor, Op 54
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Sunday 17th May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Sandrine Piau sings Handel, Torelli and Hasse
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Basel Chamber Orchestra in concert in Gstaad, Switzerland. Presented by John Shea.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Claude Debussy Images
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Nicola Porpora Mentre rendo a te la vita (Angelica e Medoro)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Richard Wagner Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck
Johann Adolf Hasse Cleofide (Overture)
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat
Johann Adolf Hasse Faro ben io fra poco (Ruggiero)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Nicola Porpora Festa d'Imeneo (Sinfonia)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Nicola Porpora Smanie d'affanno (Polifemo)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in D, op 8 no 12
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
George Frideric Handel Sen' vola lo sparvier (Admeto)
George Frideric Handel Ah crudel (Rinaldo)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
George Frideric Handel Verso giŕ l'alma col sangue (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in G, op 8 no 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 114 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Leonardo Leo Rendimi il figlio mio (Il Ciro riconosciuto)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1, Op 41