Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dmitry Shostakovich

Sunday 24th January 2021
17:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Mozart and Gorecki
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Zurich with harpsichord concertos written 200 years apart. With Catriona Young.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland
Béla Bartók Excerpts from '44 Duos for Violin, Sz 98' and 'Mikrokosmos, Sz 107'
Béla Bartók Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 12 in A, K 414
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Harpsichord Concerto
MAias Alyamani Warda
Olivier Messiaen Louange ŕ l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Friday 22nd January 2021
08:00
In Tune
David Matthews, Catriona Morison
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K 581 for clarinet and strings (4th mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne - suite no 1: Prélude
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425 (1st mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea, Op 125 (4th mvt - extract)
Johannes Brahms Mädchenlied, Op 107 No 5
David Matthews Symphony No 8, Op. 131 (3rd mvt - extract)
Josephine Lang Abschied, Op 10 No 6
David Matthews Toward Sunrise, Op 117 (extract)
Jules Massenet Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Gruss (6 Lieder, Op 48)
Sergei Prokofiev Ten Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op 75: N. 4, Juliet as a Young Girl
Edvard Grieg Sonata no 3 in C minor Op.45 for violin and piano (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adčs Mazurkas for Piano: II. Prestissimo
Edvard Grieg The secretive nightingale (6 Lieder, Op 48)
William Christopher Handy Memphis Blues
Wednesday 20th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Clara Schumann and Johannes Brahms
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Ihle Hadland performs Clara Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides overture, Op 26
George Frideric Handel Ode for St. Cecilia's Day "from harmony, from heav'nly harmony"
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D, Op 73
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 7
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Francis Poulenc Petites voix
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op .55 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini Dance of the Goblins
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater - antiphon for 8 voices
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E Flat Major Op.40 (1st mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for two oboes & strings in F, Op. 9 No. 3
John Dankworth Duet Of Sonnets
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude And Fugue No. 5 In D Major
John Ogdon Piano Concerto No.1 - III. Presto
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Divertissement
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
George Frideric Handel Passacaille in G Major, HWV 399
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
James Sanderson Hail to the Chief
Richard Brown I'm not jealous
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Richard Rodney Bennett Let's go and live in the country
Johann Hermann Schein Hosianna dem Sohne Davids
Thomas Adčs Les eaux from Lieux retrouvés
Tuesday 19th January 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Davis conducts Paul Watkins and the BBC Philharmonic in Elgar's Cello Concerto.

Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Alberto Ginastera Piano Concerto No 1, Op.28
David Matthews Toward Sunrise
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 11 "The Year 1905"
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto Op.85
Gustav Holst Dance under the Cherry Tree (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Symphony in D minor
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Henry Purcell O Sing unto the Lord
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Rémouleuse
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Joachim Raff Macbeth - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part Invention (Sinfonia) No. 9 in F Minor, BWV 795
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
John Christopher Smith Rebecca, Act II: But see, the night with silent pace steals on... O balmy Sleep!
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite no.2 (Waltz 2)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Louise Talma Conversations for flute and piano
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Gabriel Fauré Tendresse (Dolly Suite, Op 65 orch Rabaud)
Samuel Barber Dover Beach, Op.3
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius (Serenade and Dance of Spring)
Sunday 17th January 2021
11:00
Words and Music
The 1920s
10 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Harlem Renaissance and the Great Gatsby to the discovery of Tutankhamun's tomb.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Bessie Smith Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Duke Ellington Black and Tan Fantasy
Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra Charleston
Al Jolson Toot Toot Tootsie
Frank Crumit A Tale of the Ticker
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt: Blues)
Gus Kahn, Ernie Erdman and Danny Russo Toot Toot Tootsie (1927)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata In G Major: II Blues: Moderato (1927)
Duke Ellington/ Bubber Miley Black and Tan Fantasy
Hisaya Morishige Sendo kouta
Nadia Boulanger Elle a vendu mon coeur
Erik Satie Cinema (Relache)
Jacques Ibert Divertissements: Valse (1929)
Arthur Fields and Fred Hall When My Stocks Come Tumbling Down (1929)
Nadia Boulanger (words: Camille Mauclair) Elle A Vendu Mon Coeur
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre (2nd mvt: Andante)
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Ary Evangelista Barroso/ Luiz Peixoto/ Porto O Nego No Samba (1929)
Francis Poulenc Concert Champętre II Andante (1928)
James P Johnson/ Cecil Mack Charleston (1923)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Kyrie (Mass in G minor)
Jimmy Cox Nobody Knows You When You’re Down and Out (1923)
Carmen Miranda O Nego no Samba
Ralph Vaughan Williams Kyrie from Mass in G minor (1921)
Frank Crumit A Tale of the Ticker (1929)
Kurt Weill Die Moritat von Mackie Messer (The Threepenny Opera)
Darius Milhaud Le Creation du Monde
Ujo Noguchi / Shinpei Nakayama Sendo Kouta (Karesusuki) (1921)
Kurt Weill / Bertolt Brecht Mack The Knife (Die Moritat von Mackie Messer) fromThe Threepenny Opera (1928)
Darius Milhaud Le Creation du Monde (1923)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (1924)
Lil Hardin Armstrong Two Deuces (1928)
Dmitry Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances, Op 5 Polka (1922)
Giacomo Puccini Signore, ascolta! (Turandot)
Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five Two Deuces
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (3 Fantastic Dances)
Giacomo Puccini Turandot Act 1 Signor Ascolta (1926)
Saturday 16th January 2021
08:00
Inside Music
Pianist Anna Tilbrook unlocks music behind emotion
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Tilbrook opens up a selection of classical music from her point of view as a pianist.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ
Leonard Bernstein Overture from Candide
Jonathan Dove Under Alter'd Skies: No. 1 Fair Ship
Joseph Haydn Seasons - Spring No.s 4-6
Dmitry Shostakovich 5 pieces for 2 violins and piano I. Prelude and V. Polka
Eleanor Alberga If the silver bird could speak
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony - 1st movement
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major - third movement
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Rhenish' - 4. Feierlich and 5. Lebhaft
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn from L'Allegro
Trad. Five Sheep, Four Goats
Henry Purcell Fantasia No. 7 in 4 parts, June 19, 1680
Jerome Kern I won't dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor - Dona nobis pacem
John Williams Hedwig's Theme from Harry Potter and the Philospher's Stone
Tuesday 12th January 2021
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Steven Osborne plays Mozart and Shostakovich at Kings Place
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Steven Osborne joins Principal Players of Aurora in Mozart and Shostakovich.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.1 in D minor, Op.7
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Sylvia Lim Points of Intersection
Monday 11th January 2021
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
11/01/2021
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K.465 'Dissonance' (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two Part Invention in F Major
Richard Strauss Ständchen, Op 17 No 2
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Friday 8th January 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
NDR Elbphilharmonie Hamburg
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney with performances of Wagner, Strauss and Shostakovich from Hamburg.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
George Gershwin Embraceable You
Bent Sřrensen Phantasmagoria
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.4 in C minor
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung (excerpts)
Thursday 7th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Esperanza Spalding Winter Sun
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo glorioso
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Herbert Howells King David
William Byrd The Bells
Fanny Mendelssohn Hero and Leander (dramatic scene)
George Frideric Handel "Verdi allori" (Green laurels), from Act 2 of Orlando
R. Nathaniel Dett A Bayou Garden (A Tropic Winter)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Bedrich Smetana Blanik (Ma Vlast)
Walter Piston Arrival of the Circus and Circus March (The Incredible Flutist)
Carlos Salzedo Song in the Night (Chanson dans la nuit)
Caroline Shaw And The Swallow
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (2nd mvt)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (4th mvt)
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major
Engelbert Humperdinck In such a night (Love scene) from incidental music to The Merchant of Venice
Matthew Locke A martial jigge (from music for The Tempest)
Pavel Grigoryevich Chesnokov Tebe poyem (We hymn Thee)
Monday 4th January 2021
07:00
Afternoon Concert
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra (1/3)
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces recent concert recordings from the NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra.

Olivier Messiaen Trois Petites Liturgies de la Presence Divine
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.13 "Babi Yar"
Ferruccio Busoni Nocturne symphonique, Op 43
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.1 in C
Thursday 31st December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Liam Byrne, Emily Hall's Eternity and an Essential Waltz
8 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
John Dowland Time stands still
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Emily Hall Eternity
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (The Ball)
Nicolň Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor: Scherzo (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 189
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Home (Seven Songs Home)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 2 in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart (Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal), Op 6 No 6
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Samuel Akpabot Pastorale (Scenes from Nigeria)
Eleanor Daley Upon Your Heart
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita': Romanze (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 33 No 5; 1st mvt (Vivace assai)
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Lucrezia Vizzana Componimenti musicali de motetti concertati: O magnum mysterium
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (4th & 5th mvts)
Tuesday 29th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Khachaturian, Strauss's Treasure Waltz and Wallis Giunta
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jessie Montgomery Strum
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Jeannette Sorrell Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Trad. Rolig Pers Polska
Traditional Irish The Gold Ring Jig
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Arr. M. Knight for Brass Septet): Part VI: Nun seid
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for jazz band)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
William Walton Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Edward Elgar Swinnerton's Dream (After Elgar's Op. 28): IV. Presto
Karl Goldmark In Italien, Op. 49
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Franz Schubert Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: I. Moderato
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore (selected dances)
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I Am Winter
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in A major for alto recorder
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Gordon Jacob Concerto for trombone and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Adagio molto
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Sunday 27th December 2020
15:00
Record Review Extra
The Record Review Team's Top 2020 recordings
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents a special show featuring more from the team's top 2020 recordings.

Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21
Giuseppe Verdi Attila (Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herrscher des Himmels, erhöre das Lallen (Christmas Oratorio, Part 3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230
Johannes Brahms Unbewegte laue Luft (Lieder und Gesänge , Op 57, No 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante 'favori' in F major (original 3rd mvt of Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein')
Traditional Estonian Jacob's dream / Proemial Psalm
Saturday 26th December 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Bach Brandenburg Concertos
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Variabile Basel at the 2018 Schaffhausen Bach Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Guillaume Dufay Revellies vous (instrumental). Ballad of 3 voices
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Helena Winkelman Concerto for Two Recorders and Strings
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Ludwig Schuncke Grande Sonata for piano in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann), Op 3
Wednesday 23rd December 2020
10:00
BBC Proms
Proms 2020, Paavo Jarvi conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear Paavo Jarvi conduct the Philharmonia Orchestra at the BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste Op.44 No.1
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings in C Minor Op.35
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C K551 (Jupiter)
Tuesday 22nd December 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Zagreb String Quartet's Centenary
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Ravel, Boccherini, Elgar and a premiere by Srdan Dedic. Jonathan Swain presents.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Blagoje Bersa Sunny Fields
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat
Sir James MacMillan Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, op 47
Imants Kalni Rock Symphony (1st mvt. Allegretto)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' (2nd movt)
Sunday 20th December 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Kadiatu Kanneh-Mason
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is Kadiatu Kanneh-Mason.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Clancy Eccles Fatty, Fatty
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no.2, Op.67 (4th mvt: Allegretto - Adagio)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (Trout) (4th mvt: Andantino)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Benedictus (Requiem in D minor)
02:00
Through the Night
Sounds of Strings
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bern Chamber Orchestra perform Debussy, Smetana, Mahler and Shostakovich.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Gustav Mahler Adagietto, from 'Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor'
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau), from 'Má vlast'
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 5, Op 50
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Christian Henking Couche par couche, for strings
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Claude Debussy Two Dances for Harp and Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat, op. 81a 'Les Adieux'
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, op. 110a
Ludwik Grossman Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no 3 in D major
Saturday 19th December 2020
03:00
Record Review
Mahler's First Symphony in Building a Library with Gillian Moore and Andrew McGregor
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gillian Moore chooses her favourite recording of Mahler's First Symphony.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op. 91 No. 1
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Christmas Pieces: Sledge, Lullaby, Christmas Carol
Peteris Vasks Concerto for Viola & String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Cyrillus Kreek Awake, My Heart
Trad. Thula Baba
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77 for violin and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Peace on Earth
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
George Malcolm Gloria (Missa ad Prasesepe)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 8 No. 6 "Pastorale per il Santissimo Natale"
Giuseppe Verdi Attila (Act 2 No. 11, Finale)
Thursday 17th December 2020
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Philharmonic at the Proms
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini and Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake.

Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture, Op.97
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians
Alberto Ginastera Danza del gaucho matrero (from 3 Danzas argentinas, Op.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - ballet Op.20 (exceprts)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria
Boldizsar Csiky Divertimento for wind ensemble
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Georg Philipp Telemann Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Jacobus Vaet Postquam consumati essent dies [Nurnberg, 1558]
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Tuesday 15th December 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Little Russian Odyssey
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniele Rustioni conducts the Ulster Orchestra in Tchaikovsky's Second Symphony.

Clara Schumann Mein Stern
Thomas Tallis Suscipe quaeso Domine
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op.102
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft from Schwanengesang, D.957
James Walton Christmas Carol
Jonathan Ticher Christmas Carol
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June from The Seasons, Op.37b
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, No.5 from 18 Pieces, Op.72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17 (Little Russian)
Monday 14th December 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The Best from the BBC Performing Groups (1/5)
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs Britten's cantata Saint Nicolas.

Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas, Op 42
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto for Double String Orchestra, Piano and Timpani
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5
Henri Dutilleux Correspondances
Manuel de Falla Danse espagnole (La Vida breve)
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tom Lehrer Poisoning Pigeons in the Park
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
George Walker Lyric for Strings
George Frideric Handel Per le porte del tormento (Sosarme)
Martin Christian Schultze Sinfonia no.3 in D Major (Aria Paysana)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 'Sinfonia Semplice' (4th mvt)
Gerald Finzi In terra pax Op.39
Robert Johnson Hit It and Take It
Chris Westbrook Christmas Carol
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig (3 Part-songs)
Hans Pfitzner Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Tomás Méndez Cucurrucucu paloma
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
Dmitry Shostakovich Hypothetically Murdered, Op 31a (Galop)
Jennifer Higdon String Poetic (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Posthorn' Serenade, K.320 (6th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Johannes Brahms In Stiller Nacht (German Folk-Songs Bk.6)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375 (5th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major Op.102 no.2
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.8 in C major H.2.32
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost D.965a (Schwanengesang D.957)
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op.33 no.2
Margaret Bonds Of the Three Wise Men (The Ballad of the Brown King)
Friday 11th December 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The starry international ensemble performs Schubert, Handel, Reynaldo Hahn and Amy Beach.

Amy Beach Piano Quintet
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Reynaldo Hahn L'enamouree
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Reynaldo Hahn Quand je fus pris au pavillon
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat, D.897
Reynaldo Hahn La barcheta
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
George Frideric Handel Susse Stille, santfe Quelle
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D, Op.43
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Nina Simone Liberian Calypso
Thursday 10th December 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Aberystwyth MusicFest: Haydn, Hoddinott, Shostakovich Quartets
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sacconis play string quartets by Haydn, Alun Hoddinott and Shostakovich.

Alun Hoddinott Music for String Quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, op 76, No 5
Tuesday 8th December 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated mix of music including works by Mozart, Charpentier and Shostakovich.

Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op 87 No 3 (Fugue)
Guillaume Dufay Missa L'homme arme (Kyrie)
Henri Salvador Dans mon ile
Trad. Chant et danse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominium (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
07:00
In Tune
Alexandre Kantorow, Daniel Norman and Sholto Kynoch
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bredon Hill (On Wenlock Edge)
Julian Philips Rene Renard's song (Cocotte Chocotte)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Trepak)
Alan Hovhaness Angel of Light (Symphony No 22, Op 232, 'City of Light')
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Traditional South Ostrobothnian Young rascals from Harma village
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77 for violin and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Magnificat TVWV 9:17
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)