Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dmitry Bortniansky

Wednesday 9th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sinfonietta, Chamber Symphony and Symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Minnesota plays Britten and Shostakovich. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie En habit de cheval
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Georg Philipp Telemann Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Gyrgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C, 'Linz'
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Zoltn Jeney Bird Tempting
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut
Dmitry Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, Op 110a
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G 'Oxford'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Tuesday 4th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Trad. A Jolly Fat Frog Lived in a River
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Duet in F major, Op 18 No 6 (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No.11 'Blessed is the Lord, for He has heard the voice of my prayer'
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Duncan Chisholm Mar A Tha
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Lamm, das erwrget ist (Cantata No 21: "Ich hatte Viel Bekumernis")
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
John McEwen String Quartet No. 6 in A major 'Biscay': iii. La Racleuse
Emily Hall Hopelessly
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: The People will tell; Hallelujah chorus
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Grace Williams Six Welsh Oxen Songs: iii. Margam
Niccol Jommelli Periodical Overture
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Praeludium (from Partita VII of Harmonia Artificiosa-Ariosa)
Silvia Sommer Flute Sonatina: ii. Ruhig und ausdrucksvoll
James Oswald Ettrick Banks (Sonata on Scots tunes)
Friday 27th March 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dmitri Shostakovich - surviving Soviet Russia
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semyon Bychkov conducts the BBC SO in Shostakovich's Symphony No. 11 at the Barbican.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No.4 'Make a Joyful Noise Unto the Lord'
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F Op.102
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.11 in G Minor Op.103
Dmitry Shostakovich Variations on a Theme By Glinka
Nikolay Golovanov Slava Ottso
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov All Night Vigil - Svete Tihiy 'Radiant Light'
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Hymn to the Cherubim
Monday 2nd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with 'Russian spring' music.

Samuel Barber Adagio
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.71 no.1 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto no.10 (Let heaven and earth praise him)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A Major, RV.552 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in C BWV.595
Rhian Samuel Love bade me welcome
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision, Op.48 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Marc Blitzstein The New Suit (Zipperfly)
Giacomo Puccini Vecchia zimarra, senti (La Boheme)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Friday 21st February 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Russian Classics
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Philharmonia performs favourites by Borodin, Rachmaninov and Prokofiev.

Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - overture
Dmitry Bortniansky With My Voice I Cried Out to the Lord (Sacred Concerto No.27)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby, Op.16 No.1
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 in B flat major, Op.100
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt'
Saturday 1st February 2020
12:00
Through the Night
New Zealand Trout
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piers Lane joins members of the New Zealand String Quartet for Schubert's Trout Quintet.

Richard Strauss Macbeth (Op.23)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.257) in C major "Credo"
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Zoltn Kodly 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Dmitry Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Jzef Elsner Symphony in C major, Op 11
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 10, No 1
douard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F major, D.487
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Ross Harris Orowaru (The rippling sound of water)
Frdric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Gioachino Rossini Duo for Cello and Double Bass in D Major
Thursday 9th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music for the darkling hour
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath
John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Claude Debussy Preludes, book 1 (No 1, Danseurs de Delphe)
Dmitry Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
KYUNGSO PARK Be My Neighbour
Radiophonic Workshop Picasso
Swing Set In the Night
Traditional Galician Foliada de Entrimo
Sunday 15th December 2019
06:00
Christmas Around Europe
Malmo, Stuttgart, Ljubljana, Gdansk, Riga, Merseberg and Sofia
13 / 63 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor is our guide for part 2 of Christmas Around Europe,

John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris hostia
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candle
Max Reger Schlaf mein Kindelein,
Stanko Premrl Le Spi
Emmy Köhler Nu tändas en stund på jorden (A moment on Earth is lit)
Ubald Vrabec Bila je noc
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, op. 122/8, chorale prelude
Christian Robert Pfretzschner Variations in the Style of a Pastorale on 'Silent Night'
Max Reger Unser lieben Frauen Traum
Stanko Premrl Preludij iz Bozicne suite
Damijan Močnik Acclamatio
Max Reger Vom Himmel hoch
Stefan Dragostinov The Lord's Mother
Aleksander Vodopivec A Child on Christmas Night (encore)
Josef Rheinberger Organ Sonata No. 4 in A minor, op. 98
Damijan Močnik Božična uspavanka (Christmas Lullaby)
Michael Praetorius Christmas Mass
TRAD (Germany) O du stille Zeit
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, jul, strålande jul (Yule Yule, radiant Yule)
Alexander Tanev Yove, malay mome (Yove, Little Girl)
Josef Seger Toccata VIII - Pastorale and Fugue ('Narodil se Kristus Pán')
Damijan Močnik Geburts-Nacht
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entrsprungen
TRAD (Sweden) Bereden väg för Herran (Prepare the way for the Lord)
Hugolin Sattner Blazena noc
Alexander Tekeliev Dostojno est (It is Truly Meet)
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret (Do not fear the darkness)
Mirko Rener Bozicna noc
Damijan Močnik Janez, pusti kojničke (John, leave the flock)
Trad. Devoiko mari hubava (You, Beautiful Girl) - arrangement by Nikolay Dimitrov
Jacobus Gallus Hodie Christus natus est
Andrej Makor O lux beata Trinitas
Konstantin Shvedov Gospodi, spasi blagochestiviya (O Lord, Bless Thine Inheritance)
Nikolay Stoykov Christmas Impressions
Damijan Močnik Je eno Dete rojeno (Unto us a child is born)
Trad. Hurry, little mouse, and steal the peas, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Jacobus Gallus Mirabile Mysterium
Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski Blagoslovi dushe moya (Bless the Lord, o My Soul)
Martin Åsander Ljuset lyser i mörkret (The Light shines in the darkness)
Dmitry Bortniansky Mnogaya Leta (The Many Years Prayer / Grant, o Lord, Many Years)
Trad. Zashtok ma maicho izkuti (Why did you raise me, my mother) - arrangement by Dimitar Petkov
Janis Lusens Prayer on Christmas Eve, poem by Leonīds Breikšs, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro-Pastorale: Largo
Mateo Flecha Riu riu chiu
Raimonds Tiglus Little Star, text by Gisli Olafsson
Dmitry Bortniansky Slava vo vishnik Bogu (Glory to God in the Highest)
Traditional English God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659, chorale arrangement
arr. Mirko Cuderman Franz Xaver Gruber Sveta noc
Max Reger Es kommt ein Schiff geladen
Sacra religio Sacra religio
Dobri Hristov Hvalite imya gospodne (Praise the name of the Lord)
Traditional French La Marche des rois
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547
Benjamin Britten Interlude from A Ceremony of Carols, op. 28
Max Reger Marias vaggsång (Mary's Lullaby)
Sofia Karlsson Frid på jord (Peace on Earth)
Dobri Hristov The Lord is Born, o Christmas
Traditional French Veni, veni Emmanuel
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her, BWV 700, chorale arrangement
Monday 9th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

John Kander Cabaret
Percy Grainger English Waltz
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A LIttle Night Music)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 'O' Antiphons for Advent H.36-43 (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud L' Apotheose de Moliere Op.286
Richard Wagner The Angel (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Thomas Weelkes Voluntarie II
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto no.14
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Ravi Shankar Swara-kakali (Rag tilang, Aochar)
Thomas Campion Cold Nights Freeze Me Dead
Sigur Rós Fljótavík
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (1st mvt)
Virgil Thomson Barcelona. St. Ignatius and one of two literally (Four Saints in Three Acts, Act III)
Bob Chilcott Downing Service (Magnificat)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.3 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Sunday 14th April 2019
07:00
Music for Holy Week
2019, Bulgaria
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for Holy Week from around Europe.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ortche nash (The Lord's Prayer)
Vladimir Fainer Cherubic Hymn
Alexander Arkhangelsky K' Bogoroditse prilejno (Let Us Come Zealously)
Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski Dostojno est (It is Truly Meet)
Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski Milost Mira (A Mercy of Peace) / Tebe poyem (We hymn thee)
Dmitry Bortniansky Tebe poyem (We hymn Thee)
Kiril Popov Gospodi, Uslishi (Lord, Hear My Prayer)
Konstantin Shvedov Milost Mira (A Mercy of Peace) / Tebe poyem (We hymn thee)
Mikhail Strokin Cherubic Hymn
Petar Dinev Angel Vopiyashe (An Angel Cried Out)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dmitri Shostakovich - surviving Soviet Russia
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich's Symphony No 11 live from the Barbican. Semyon Bychkov conducts the BBC SO.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2
Chelsea Becker The Leaves Like Women Interchange
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 'The Year' 1905'
Dmitri Shostakovich Variations on a Theme by Glinka
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No.4 - Make a Joyful noise up to God
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Golovanov Slava Ottsu
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Heruvimskaya pesn
Viktor Sergeevich Kalinnikov Svete tihiy
Saturday 29th September 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Conductor Kirill Karabits delves into his favourite music
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Kirill Karabits introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside

Qara Qarayev Seven Beauties Suite - Dance of the Clowns
Antonín Dvořák Romantic Pieces for Violin and Piano Op.75 - No.4
Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite - 2nd movement
Avet Terterian Symphony No.3 - movement 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.3 - movement 1
Djivan Gasparyan Nazeli
Svyatoslav Vakarchuk Dosh
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 - movement 2
Dmitry Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.34: Let God Arise, Let His Enemies Be Scattered
Franz Liszt Dante Symphony - Magnificat
Georg Philipp Telemann Pastorelle en Musique Concerto - Concerto and Opening Chorus
Ivan Karabits Concerto No.2 for orchestra - movement 3
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C Hob.VIIb - movement 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 Op.13 'Pathetique' - Adagio Cantabile
Saturday 2nd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Cole Porter High society: Overture
Reynaldo Hahn Trois Jours de Vendange
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 12 in A flat major, Op 26 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major
William Boyce The King Shall Rejoice
Franz Liszt Harmonies du soir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 4 in D major, K.19
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Giovanni Paisiello Il barbiere di Siviglia (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Tuesday 30th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Sona Jobarteh, Kenneth Branagh, Delta Piano Trio
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Sona Jobarteh, Kenneth Branagh and the Delta Piano Trio.

Sona Jobarteh Saya
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat, Op.70 No.2 (2nd mvt), Allegretto
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Patrick Doyle Murder on the Orient Express - Suite
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67 (2nd mvt), Allegro con Brio
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Sona Jobarteh Gambia
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 431
Sona Jobarteh Kanu
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (3rd mvt)
Lera Auerbach Piano Trio No.2 Triptych: This mirror has three faces (1st mvt), Prelude (Left exterior panel)