Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky

Saturday 3rd August 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, With Andrew McGregor and Andrew Mellor
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Mellor chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms Composer Jean Sibelius.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 In E Flat Major Op.82
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto In E Flat Major K.365 For 2 Pianos And Orchestra
Jean Sibelius 2 Serious Melodies For Cello And Orchestra: I. Cantique
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto In D Minor: III. Allegro ma non tanto
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - Overture Op.32
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Overture (arr. Hummel)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Poems Of Fiona Macleod, Op.11: III. The Rose of the Night
György Kurtág Scenes From A Novel Op.19 For Mezzo-Soprano, Violin, D.Bass & Cimbalom
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Cello Sonata In B Flat Major
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 In G Minor: III. Intermezzo
François-Louis Gossec Symphony in F major Op. 4 No. 3
Marin Marais Pieces de Viol: La Gracieuse & Gigue à l'anglaise
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricarcar a 6 BWV1079
Jean Sibelius 'Svarta rosor' & 'Vären flyktar hastigt '
Guillaume de Machaut Messe De Nostre Dame For 4 Voices
Thursday 7th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joseph Middleton & Fatma Said, The English Concert with Christian Curnyn, Ben Gernon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Le son du cor s'afflige vers les bois (from 3 Mélodies de Verlaine)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello más sutil
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gigue)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Geroge Frideric Handel Menuet (Concert grosso Op. 6 No. 5)
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata (3rd mvt)
Georg Muffat Sonata V in G from Armonico Tributo: Passacaglia
James MacMillan A New Song
Tuesday 16th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dukas' The Sorcerer's Apprentice, The Irish Giant
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Grant Still In Memoriam
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Razumovsky) (2nd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas Act II (The Witches’ Cave)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Felix Mendelssohn Scheidend, Op 9 No 6
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (3rd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Marin Marais Suitte d'un goût étranger No 9 - Rondeau le bijou
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Monday 11th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Plus Ultra, Arthur Pita and Frank Moon, The City Musick
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from The City Musick and Ensemble Plus Ultra.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly (Galop)
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Ensemble Plus Ultra Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Tomás Luis de Victoria Conditor alme siderum
Frank Moon The Little Match Girl: Nonna Luna
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Frank Moon The Little Match Girl: Selling Dance
Traditional The London Waits
Franz von Suppé Juanita Marsch (Donna Juanita)
Traditional Sweet was the sounge the Vergin sange
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto in C major for four recorders, Op 19 No 1 (1st mvt)
Traditional 17th Century Dances and Ballade Tunes
Anon. Coventry Carol
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Anthony Holborne The New-yeeres gift
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Josquin des Prez Missus est Gabriel
Kaija Saariaho Maan varjot (excerpt)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Scriabin and fake synaesthesiacs, Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights, Vladimir Jurowski
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet Suite, Op 56)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka How sweet to be with you
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major, K 382
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings; 3. Alla Burletta
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Thursday 9th November 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1917-1953), A Tale of Dmitri and Dmitry: Shostakovich and Kabalevsky
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod and Marina Frolova-Walker discuss Dmitri Shostakovich and Dmitry Kabalevsky

Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District, Op 29 (extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 4 in C Minor Op 43 - 3rd Movement
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Galop - The Comedians
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G Minor Op 23 - 1st movement