Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dmitri Shostakovich

Monday 17th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Boccherini, Widor, Marley
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Boccherini, Widor and Bob Marley.

Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Hunting Cantata, BWV 208)
Dmitri Shostakovich Allegretto (Symphony No.5 in D minor, Op.47)
Frédéric Chopin Grand valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Trad. Wayfaring Stranger
Luigi Boccherini Minuetto and trio (String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5)
Charles‐Marie Widor Finale (Suite for flute and piano, Op.34)
Friday 14th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday: Mendelssohn and Shostakovich
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Liege Royal Philharmonic Orchestra performs Mendelssohn and Shostakovich

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, incidental music
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no 13 in B flat minor, Op 113 ('Babi Yar')
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture, Op 9
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The Leeds 2018, Leeds International Piano Competition 2018 - 4
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Lucy Parham introduce the concluding highlights from the semi-finals.

Dmitri Shostakovich Scherzo from Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet no 2 in A major, Op 81
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (selection)
György Kurtág Játékok (selection)
Helmut Lachenmann Variations on a theme of Schubert
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69
Maurice Ravel Finale from Violin Sonata in G major
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Kreisler Prelude and Allegro, Fake news
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Kate Loder 12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae responses for Maundy Thursday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Gigue arr. for 2 guitars (English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809)
Nadia Boulanger Les heures claires (Le ciel en nuit s'est déplié)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (People's Holiday) from the Gadfly Suite, Op 97a
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Tuesday 11th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Hans Christian Andersen, Mozart Sonata in C K545
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: I. Non allegro
Niels Wilhelm Gade Wedding waltz (from A Folk Tale)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 arr for chamber ensemble
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry for wind band
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Monday 10th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Pook, Haydn, Shostakovich
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist features music by Pook, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Dmitri Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E major
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Knossos, Wiren's Serenade for Strings, Stephen Mangan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello in G minor k 478 - Rondo
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos O Canto do Cisne Negro, W122 (Arr. R. Bonfiglio for Harmonica & Orchestra)
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major Op.78 for piano
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Trevor Duncan March (Little Suite) aka Dr. Finlay's Casebook
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction et Polonaise brillante, Op 3
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Ruth Gipps Song for Orchestra op 22 (1948)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Sunday 9th September 2018
10:00
Words and Music
Nostalgia
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of nostalgia, with readings by Samantha Bond and Scott Handy.

Sandy Denny Who Knows Where the Time Goes
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited
Michael William Balfe I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Amanda McBroom and Gordon Hunt Errol Flynn
Edward Elgar Concerto For Cello And Orchestra In E Minor, Op.85 - Sospiri
Arthur J. Mills, Fred Godfrey and Bennett Scott Take Me Back To Dear Old Blighty
Billy Moll and Harry M. Woods Hang Out The Stars In Indiana
Benjamin Britten Hunt the Squirrel – from Suite on English Folk Tunes 'A Time There Was' Op.90
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 - Molto Moderato
Stephen Sondheim Remember?
Goebel Reeves Hobo's Lullaby
Jerome Kern Yesterdays
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata No.4 for Cello and Piano, Op.40
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 E flat major, Op.9
Tim Buckley and Larry Beckett Song to the Siren
Benjamin Britten Suite On English Folk Tunes ´A Time There Was...´, Op. 90 - I - Cakes And Ale
05:00
Private Passions
Steve Punt
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley talks to comedian Steve Punt.

Scott Joplin Solace
Dudley Moore Bedazzled
Dave Brubeck Blue Rondo a la Turk
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz II (Jazz Suite no.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto (3rd mvt: Allegro, ma non tanto)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Frank Martin, Vaughan Williams and Haydn
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Frank Martin Ballade
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Ah! Crudel
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D Minor op. 1 no. 11
John Estacio Bootlegger's Tarantella
Henry Purcell Voluntary on the Old Hundredth (attrib. John Blow)
Milton DeLugg Orange Coloured Sky
William Grant Still Africa (Symphonic Poem): ii. Land of Romance
Johannes Brahms Fantasien, Op.116: III, Capriccio
Franz Schubert An den Mond, Die Tauben Post
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Leonardo Leo Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis (a 14)
Aaron Copland Dance of the Adolescent
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Overture
Rebecca Dale Materna Requiem
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act III, Scene I
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' IV: The Tocsin
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op. 42
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Suite for Two Pianos: iii. Brazileira
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances: No. 1, 2, 3 & 5
Tuesday 4th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Dmitri Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Peter Graham Metropolis 1927
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Benedetto Marcello Se morto mi brami
Margaret Hubicki Pastorale (Piano Sonata)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Etude in E Major Op 35 No 12
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Ludwig van Beethoven O Mary, at thy window be (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 17)
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Ludwig van Beethoven O, how can I be blithe and glad (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 14)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Monday 3rd September 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 69: Boston Symphony Orchestra Bernstein and Shostakovich
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: Boston Symphony Orchestra and Andris Nelsons with Baiba Skride

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 4 in C min
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Igor Stravinsky Three Dances from A Soldier's Tale
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's Symposium
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gershwin, Infante, Bach
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: Gershwin, Manuel Infante and JS Bach. Time to dance.

George Gershwin Promenade: "Walking the Dog", arr. for piano
Manuel Infante Danses andalouses: Gracia (El vito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (6th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (2nd mvt, Dance 1), arr. for horns
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Ferenc Farkas Lapocka tanc (Five Ancient Hungarian Dances)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (7th mvt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sailor's Dance (The Red Poppy)
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein, Flea Circuses and Khachaturian's Waltz from Masquerade
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz No 2 (Suite for Variety Orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in C minor for lute, BWV 997: Prelude
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
George Enescu Impromptu in A-Flat Major
Fanny Mendelssohn September (The Year)
George Frideric Handel Sonata à 5 in B flat major, HWV 288
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September, 'La chasse' (The Seasons)
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 105 (Arr. for Viola & Piano): I. Mit leidens
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne for piano
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Henry Purcell Oedipus, King of Thebes, Z. 583/2: "Music for a while"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Crabapple and Sloewine (Much Ado about Nothing Suite)
Sunday 2nd September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 9 and 16 played by Mikhail Voskresensky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Delius and Schumann
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Benjamin Britten Rejoice In The Lamb
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin transcribed for flute: no. 11 in C major
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 1 in F
Morton Gould Latin American Symphonette
Traditional Irish The Belfast Hornpipe/Tim Maloney
Tim Richards Over the Moon
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.15/3, op. 27/1
John Bull Prelude and veni Redemptor gentium CVI and CVII
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.32/1 in B Major
John Bull The Spanish Pavan
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: A Spin Through Moscow
Arvo Pärt The Woman With The Alabaster Box
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F: iv. Allegro Vivace
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin: no. 24 in A minor
Thursday 30th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Beethoven's Fidelio Overture, Patrick Gale, Healing charms
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Hildegard von Bingen O ignee spiritus
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wilburn Burchette Witch's Will
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27 (No 4)
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs
Huw Watkins Flute Concerto: ii) Andante
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Passacaglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 28th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Patrick Gale, Kites, Rodrigo's Canario
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Benjamin Britten How beautiful it is (from The Turn of the Screw)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (1st mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata '1.X.1905, From the street'
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival Overture, Op. 19
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Finale Act 2
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Guitar Concerto No.1 - 1st mvt: Allegretto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Samba Classico
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor, No.12 'Folia'
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Monday 27th August 2018
11:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 60: Marin Alsop and the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop and the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra perform Shostakovich and Bernstein.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Leonard Bernstein Slava! (A Political Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No 2, 'The Age of Anxiety'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor
George Gershwin Porgy & Bess: A Symphonic Picture
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
08:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 59: Relaxed Prom
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra with Sian Edwards.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty)
Alexander Campkin Trembling, Hoping, Lingering, Flying (1st mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arléssienne - Suite No. 2: Farandole
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Variations (Fancy Free)
Friday 24th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Le tombeau de Couperin
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Haydn, Ravel and Mozart.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob I:95
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K 271 'Jeunehomme'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, H.2.46
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (encore)
Claudio Monteverdi Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Pavel Haas Quartet
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Queen?s Hall in Edinburgh, the Pavel Haas Quartet in recital.

Franz Schubert Schubert - String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804 (Rosamunde)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 7 in F-sharp minor, Op. 108
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op 33 (1911)
Antonín Dvořák Cyprus No.89
Monday 20th August 2018
09:00
In Tune
Matthew Kelly, David Yelland and Philip Franks, David Quigley, Alice Coote and Julius Drake
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Matthew Kelly, David Yelland and Philip Franks.

Henry Purcell Fairy Queen: 'If Love's a Sweet Passion'
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Reynaldo Hahn Fumee
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Francis Poulenc Voyage a Paris
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Ottorino Respighi Notturno
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, op.55 no.2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
Benjamin Britten On this island: As it is, plenty
Benjamin Britten Suite from Death in Venice (conclusion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (March)
John Field Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
George Gershwin Love walked in
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
John Dowland Resolucon (Dowland's adew for Mr Oliver Cromwell)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata (no.4)
Jacopo Peri Hor che gil augelli
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Vagn Holmboe My father he gave me 15 sheep (7 Folk Ballads)
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for Strings
Sunday 19th August 2018
11:00
Eurovision Young Musicians
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia compete in Eurovision Young Musician 2018

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Allemande from Suite No.5 in F major
Jules Demersseman Fantasie sur un thème original
Marcel Tournier Féerie: Prélude et danse
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
William Mathias Improvisations for Harp
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche 3. Brasileira
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1 Op. 107 1st movement
Eugène Bozza Aria
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Jean Françaix Cinq danses exotiques I. Pambiche II. Baiao V. Merengue
Saturday 18th August 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Abel Selaocoe
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Abel Selaocoe introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

James MacMillan Kiss on Wood
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Dmitri Shostakovich Five Pieces for 2 Violins and Piano - Gavotte and Waltz
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn upon a Ground 'Now the sun hath veiled his light'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les cyclopes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 - 1st movement Adagio - Allegro Vivace
Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Leonard Bernstein A White House Cantata - The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
Leonard Bernstein A White House Cantata - The Grand Old Party
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor and Edward Seckerson
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marina Frolova-Walker chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Tchaikovsky.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Georg Philipp Telemann Das Seliges Erwagen - Passion Oratorio (3rd meditation)
Michel-Richard de Lalande Deitatis Majestatem: O Mentis Jubilatio
Michel-Richard de Lalande Deitatis Majestatem: Quam Dulcis Est
Michel-Richard de Lalande Deitatis Majestatem: O Bonitatis Prodigium
Anon. (Peru) Tonada La Lata (Codex Trujillo)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E minor Op. 93 ii) Allegro
Alessandro Piccinini Corrente Vi Sopra L'alemana
Bruno Helstroffer Thanks Toumani
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 58 in C hob. Xvi:48 i. Andante con espressione
Friday 17th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Anna Vinnitskaya and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Wednesday 15th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Fucik's Florentiner March and a robotic doll impersonator
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Julius Röntgen Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: II. In modo d'una marcia. Un poco largame
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz orch Batiashvili (Dance of the Dolls)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Josef Myslivecek L'Olimpiade (Overture)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Psychic self-defence, Elgar Cello Concerto
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op.65
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Billy Mayerl Look Lively
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
William Vincent Wallace Maritana - overture
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Franz Schubert Heimliches Lieben, D 922