Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dmitri Shostakovich

Thursday 23rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Asasello Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mozart and Tchaikovsky performed by the Asasello String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Monday 20th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson, Leon McCawley
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson and Leon McCawley.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056: III. Presto
Edvard Grieg Gavotte; Musette (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
Francis Poulenc Priez pour paix
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie - from Sea Pictures Op.37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata, K282 - 1st mvt
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
Francis Poulenc Banalités - Sanglots
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Franz Schubert Three Piano Pieces D946- No. 3 Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, M. 57, Acte I, Troisième partie: Animé - Danse générale
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 - 1st mvt (excerpt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Thursday 16th March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Anna Vinnitskaya
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Vinnitskaya (piano) performs Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Prokofiev at LSO St Luke's

Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 82
Dmitri Shostakovich Dances of the Dolls
Pyotr Tchaikovsky January, March and April from The Seasons, Op 37a
Alexander Siloti Prelude in B minor (based on J S Bach's Prelude in E minor, BWV 855a)
Tuesday 14th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in music by Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich, Stanford, Sibelius and Nielsen

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No.1 in B minor
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom [Saga Dream], Op.39
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien Op.45
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Oedipus Rex Prelude, Op. 29
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Elisabeth Leonskaja
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano) plays Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky at LSO St Luke's, London.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Sonata No 2 in B minor, Op 61
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Grand Sonata in G major, Op 37
Monday 13th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC NOW - Britten, Shostakovich, Rimsky-Korsakov
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Xian Zhang conducts the BBC NOW in music by Britten, Shostakovich and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F Sharp Major, Op 30
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for Recorder, Strings & Continuo in A Minor, TWV 55:A2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op 35
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Saturday 11th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Chris Jarvis
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Children's TV presenter Chris Jarvis chooses music composed for, and about, children.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Divertissement
Paul Patterson The Three Little Pigs
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking The Dog)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Dances Of The Dolls
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition - Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 - 3rd Mvt.
Francis Poulenc Humoresque
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Prelude
Chris Jarvis Cheerio Song
Keith Michell Captain Beaky
Bernard Cribbins Old Jack's Boat
01:00
Through the Night
2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schubert, Shostakovich, Hartmann and Beethoven.

Karl Amadeus Hartmann Concerto funebre for violin and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.18`1 arr string orchestra
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Trad Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls (Op.91b) arr. for wind quintet [orig for piano]
Trad. (Irish) Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Georg Malmstén Erokirje Helille
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Friday 10th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Jordi Savall, Narek Hakhnazaryan
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests Imogen Cooper, Narek Hakhnazaryan and Jordi Savall.

Antonin Dvorak Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op 33 No 7
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de Pelerinage)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Aaron Copland Long Time Ago (Old American Songs)
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Movements from Swan Lake Suite
Sally Beamish Magnificat (St Catharine's Service)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Trad Tabhair dom do Lámh
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Trad. Catalan Song of the Birds
Trad. Mexican Son de la Tirana : Mariquita, Maria
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 4 and 5
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
James MacMillan So Deep
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba, No.3, in G minor, BMV 1029 (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
John Blow I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire - no.1, Maniere
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd mvt)
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine (extract)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Sir Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
Saturday 4th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including Bruch's First Violin Concerto.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Sunday 26th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andris Nelsons conducts the Boston Symphony Orchestra
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Boston Symphony Orchestra from the 2015 Proms.

Franz Liszt Auf flugeln des Gesanges - from (Mendelssohn)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in D major (Op.3 No.5)
Aleksandr Grechaninov 6 Motets (Op.155) for 4 part chorus and organ
Samuel Barber Essay no. 2 Op.17 for orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Legend No.1 in D minor (Op.59) (Allegretto)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - musical comedy Op.105 - Galop
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major, (D.898)
Frederick Jacobi Fantasy for viola and piano (1941)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 90 in C major H.1.90
Friday 24th February 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Vilabertran, Catalonia, Episode 4
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn, Shostakovich, Duparc and Sgambati from the 2016 Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the blessed spirits Orfeo Ed Euridice
Henri Duparc Chanson Triste
Henri Duparc Extase
Henri Duparc Le Manoir De Rosemonde
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8 In C Minor Op.110
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B Minor H.16.32
Thursday 23rd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing music by Weill.

Kurt Weill Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Max Reger Romance for viola and piano
Henry Purcell Pavan à 4 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Vos Omnes
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
anon. Llibre Vermell de Montserrat: Imperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Act V, Chaconne; Gracieux
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op.127: I. Maestoso - Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Sonata, Op.134: II. Allegretto
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Michael Haydn Symphony No.41 in A P.33
Giulio Caccini Euridice - Sinfonia 1:18
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Tárrega arr Ruggiero Ricci Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Edison Denisov, Berg, Shostakovich
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Philharmonic Orchestra performs music by Edison Denisov, Berg and Shostakovich.

Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle - Credo
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 15
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Edison Denisov Second Symphony
Tuesday 21st February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers: Mozart
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers and St James's Baroque perform Mozart's Litaniae and Requiem.

Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 4 in D major, Op 83
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Magic Flute
FRANX XAVER SÜSSMAYR Concerto movement for basset clarinet in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sacramental Litanie in E flat major
Friday 17th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured playing Shostakovich's String Quartet No 8.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D for orchestra, BWV 1068
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F, Op.6 No.2
Rodion Shchedrin Quadrille from the opera Not Love Alone
Hélène de Montgeroult Etude No 28 in E, from Complete Course for the instruction of the pianoforte
Ludwig van Beethoven 24 Variations in D on Righini's Arietta 'Venni amore', Op.65
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Giuseppe Verdi Les vepres Siciliennes, Act 3: La Primavera
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Gubaidulina Jauchzet vor Gott, for choir and organ
Franz Liszt Saint Francois d'Assise: La predication aux oiseaus, S175 No.1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mass in B flat, Op.77: Kyrie and Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variatoins, Op.120: Theme
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas brasileiras No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker, Act II: No.14 Pas de deux: Intrada
Thursday 16th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Brahms's Piano Quartet No 2.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 2: Sacrificial Dance
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Pavel Haas Wind Quintet Op. 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Introduction; Act I No.1 Scene (Allegro giusto)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg 'Ei, du lutte' (O, you little one)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance in D flat, WoO 1 No.6
Arnold Schoenberg String Trio, Op.45
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV1056
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A, Op.26
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegie auf den Tod eines Pudels (Elegy on the death of a poodle), WoO110
Clara Schumann Three Lieder, Op.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Trinklied, WoO109
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G 'Acht Sauschneider mussen sein', Hob XVII:1
Johann Peter Salomon Romance in D for violin and string orchestra
Wednesday 15th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Belcea Quartet: Schubert and Shostakovich
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Belcea Quartet plays music by Schubert and Shostakovich at London's Wigmore Hall.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.330
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D.664
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no.15 in E flat minor Op.144
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major D.887
Ludwig van Beethoven Cavatina from String Quartet in B flat major Op.130
14:00
Afternoon on 3
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic performs Antheil, Shostakovich and Hindemith.

Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 2
Paul Hindemith Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation arr Salzedo)
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Tuesday 14th February 2017
23:30
Listen to the Band
Uni Brass
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton previews next weekend's Uni Brass competition.

Dmitri Shostakovich Finale From Jazz Suite No.2
Fernie The Lincoln Imp
Gustave Charpentier Prelude to The Te Deum
Philip Sparke Aria
Thomas Wyss Blue Rondo a la Turk
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Schnittke's Quintet for piano and strings

Alfred Schnittke Quintet for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor: III. Allegretto non troppo - Allegro molto vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D706
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor WoO 59 (für Elise)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C, Op.119 No.7
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.9 in E flat, Op.70
Robert Schumann Overture to The Bride of Messina - Op.100
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E, K380, Andante commodo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: I. Moderato
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 136), a 8
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Hector Berlioz Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Monday 13th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cellophony, Shirley Collins, Leonard Elschenbroich
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cellophony, Shirley Collins and Leonard Elschenbroich.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Menuett
Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.5: Sarabande
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Berceuse op 38 no 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Daphnis et Eglé (Overture)
Alfred Schnittke Cello Sonata no 1 - 1st mvt
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 23 in D minor Wq.23 for harpsichord and strings - 1st mvt
Monty Norman 007 Fantasy
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite from Hamlet, op.23 - Flourish and Dance Music
Richard Birchall Road-Hog (from The Wind in the Willows)
Trad My Bonny Cuckoo
Trad The Banks of Green Willow
Gabriel Fauré Spleen ('Il Pleure dans mon Coeur')
Trad Pretty Polly
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Friday 10th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Lisa Knapp, Sam Lee and Nathaniel Mann, John Wilson, Belcea Quartet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Lisa Knapp, Sam Lee, John Wilson and the Belcea Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D827
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lenski's Aria (Eugene Onegin)
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Arthur Keegan-Bole Haiku for Calumet Street
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Sam Lee Blind Beggar
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sam Lee Rare Receipts
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G, D887 (3rd mvt)
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Sam Lee Birds of Harmony
Aaron Copland Symphonic Ode (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Thursday 9th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Schubert's Symphony No 5

Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Simeon ten Holt Canto Ostinato: Section 95
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Henry Purcell Bonduca: Sing ye Druids
Edward Elgar Carillon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor K115
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thou shalt break them
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt. 2 - Hallelujah
George Frideric Handel Flute Sonata in G: II. Allegro (arranged for trumpet and continuo)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
George Frideric Handel Serse: 'Ombra mai fù'
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat
César Franck Cantabile
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.7
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Why do the nations so furiously rage together?
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Let us break their bonds asunder
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: He that dwelleth in heaven
Wednesday 8th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 39
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op 23 No 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for percussion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D.800
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Carl Davis Napoleon - Ghosts
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major, op.90 (4th movement)
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi Malgré Lui (Prelude to Act 1)
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs arr Harle/Lenehan
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Lyric Waltz)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano - Volume 2, Number 6