Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dmitri Kabalevsky

Tuesday 5th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lindberg, Kabalevsky and Bartok
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dalia Stasevska conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Lindberg, Kabalevsky and Bartok.

Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Lydia Jane Pugh Adiraï (Misplaced)
Katarina Pustinek Rakar Das Rufen der Seelen
Nicola LeFanu The Crimson Bird
Ralph Vaughan Williams Darest Thou Now, O Soul
Richard Strauss Symphony for Wind Instruments "Frohliche Werkstatt"
Magnus Lindberg 2 Episodes
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cello Concerto No.1 In G Minor Op.49
Monday 18th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Symphony No 10, Poulenc's Figure Humaine, Steven Isserlis
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Francis Poulenc Figure Humaine
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Francis Poulenc First march, the voice of another (Figure Humaine)
Edvard Grieg Bjorneskytten (The Bear Hunter)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze (St Matthew Passion)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc dimittis à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (Die Zauberflote)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11, 1st Mvt.
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cello Concerto no.1, Op.49: ii) Largo
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.2; Reel (Vivace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner'
Francis Poulenc Rondeau from Les Biches - suite
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te from Gloria
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Friday 14th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - LIVE
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Maida Vale, Dalia Stasevska conducts music by Lindberg, Kabalevsky and Bartok.

Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
George Butterworth Love Blows as the Wind Blows
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for solo cello - 2nd Movement
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Enrique Granados La maja dolorosa
Magnus Lindberg 2 Episodes
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cello Concerto No. 1, Op. 49
Sunday 9th December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Praetorius, Mozart and Holst
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat BWV 1031
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Michael Haydn Concertino per il Corno e Trombone: Adagio
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D. 489
Richard Strauss Funf Lieder Op. 15 No. 2 Winternacht
Baltasar Martinez Companon Cachua a voz y Bajo: Dennos lecencia senores
Jerry Bock Fiddler on the Roof: Overture
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Ay que me abraso/El Arrancazacate
Ivan Spassov Balno li ti e, sino lio? (Are you still lovesick, my son?)
Domenico Scarlatti The Good-Humoured Ladies
Trad. Joy To The World
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no. 4 in E flat K.282
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No. 3
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cello Concerto No. 2 in C, op.77 3rd movement Andante Con Moto - Allegro Agitato - Molto Tranquillo
Edvard Grieg Ved Rondarne Op.33 No 9 & Kveldssang for Blakken Op 61. No 5
GEORGE GERSWHIN But not for me
Tuesday 18th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Nicky Spence, Karl-Heinz Steffens, Tippett Quartet
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including the Tippett Quartet who play live.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Hubert Parry O Mistress Mine (English Lyrics)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge from Cantata 201
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - II. The People's Feast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fin ch'han dal vino calda la testa (Don Giovanni, Act 1, Scene 3)
Frank Bridge The Last Invocation, H136
Ralph Vaughan Williams Summum bonum
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 Op 22 (1st mvt. Andante sostenuto)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 4 in C major, K157 (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry From a City Window (English Lyrics)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 (2nd mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Max Richter Mercy
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op. 47 No. 4: II. Allegro molto
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto In A Minor Op.102 For Violin, Cello And Orchestra - 2nd mvt
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 214 BWV.214 (Tonet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten!): Kron' und P
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Amy Beach Dreaming
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in C major
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp (Finale)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Czech dances - set 2 for piano: no.11; Lancers [Hulan]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18: I. Allegro moderato
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 16c (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 29th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 2, Op 24 (Uppsala Rhapsody)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle (Song Without Words, Op 62 No 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995, arr. for guitar)
Giacomo Puccini My Anguished Thought (Le Villi)
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Howard Ferguson Three Sketches, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Traditional Greenland Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Louis Andreasen Saqisaaq
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Gentleman Bobby Benson Taxi Driver (I Don't Care)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Jean-Pascal Beintus Chin, chin chidori
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Thursday 12th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Tafl, Stewart Lee
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laut verkünde unsre Freude, K. 623
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Franz Schubert Octet, D.803: VI. Andante molto - Allegro
Leonard Bernstein Mass: Part 4, Confession
Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Monday 12th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Purcell Chacony, Kate Adie, Respirators
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Nicolò Paganini Variations on one string on a theme by Rossini
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 430
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 12 in G Minor, MWV N12 "Fuga": III. Allegro molto
Sergei Prokofiev Slow Waltz (Cinderella)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis for 14 voices
Vittoria Aleotti Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Alfred Reynolds Alice through the Looking Glass (Jabberwocky)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in D minor, BWV1004: V. Chaconne
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)