Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dmitri Kabalevsky

Tuesday 24th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Creative Sparks
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic with John Wilson in Kabalevsky, Prokofiev and Walton

Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Overture
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen - Of Foreign Lands and Peoples
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3
William Walton Symphony No 1
Saturday 7th March 2020
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Building a Library, Hannah French compares recordings of Vivaldi's L'estro armonico.

Louise Dumont Farrenc Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 32 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A major (3rd mvt)
Max Richter Diabelli
Anton Diabelli Waltz in C major
Olga Neuwirth Remnants of Songs - An Amphigory (5th mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky 24 Preludes Op. 38 (Nos. 8-11)
Reinhard Keiser Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C major, D589 (3rd mvt)
Rhian Samuel Dirge (7th mvt, Clytemnestra)
Hubert Parry Judith (Act 1, Scene 2)
Rhian Samuel The Deed (4th mvt, Clytemnestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Keyboards in C minor, BWV1060 (3rd mvt)
Viera Janárceková String Quartet no.8 "entrückt"
Johannes Brahms Edward, Op. 75 No. 1
Jörg Widmann Diabelli-Variation
Lera Auerbach Angels 1 to 6 (from 72 Angels - In splendore lucis)
Lera Auerbach Angels 19 to 24 (from 72 Angels - In splendore lucis)
Wednesday 26th February 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (1st mvt)
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in E flat major, Op.28 No.19
Saturday 15th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Rachael Dadd Balloon
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Anna Marly Le Chant des Partisans
Trad. Belorussian Kalja malgo zerama (Near My House)
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Dmitri Kabalevsky Romeo and Juliet (extract)
Léon Xanrof Le Fiacre
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Georgy Sviridov Reveille is Sounded (Pushkin's Garland)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholia (Cantus Arcticus, Op.61)
Sergei Prokofiev The Field of the Dead (Alexandre Nevsky)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Jon Hopkins Scene Suspended
Sunday 9th February 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
Ivy Whipp Woo Her Gently
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Paraphrase de Concert sur Rigoletto, S.434
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op. 24 - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 arr. alto recorder and basso continuo
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iv. Finale
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (from The Piano)
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op. 6 No. 4
Michael Nyman Candelfire (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Good-bye; Fancy's knell (Along the Field)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana (after Johann Strauss II)
Luigi Cherubini Démophoon: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G, K. 80
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: ii. Country Blues
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Anonymous Exultet caelum cum laudebus
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B-flat minor, Op. 8 No. 11
Ennio Morricone Deborah's Theme (from One upon a time in America)
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iii. Ragtime Waltz
Jule Styne Everything's Coming up Roses (from Gypsy)
Friday 31st January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Hector Berlioz Waverley, Op.1
Adolphus Hailstork Kum ba yah (3 Spirituals)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D major BWV.589
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau a la Ville d'Este (Annees de pelerinage no.3)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet Suite, Op.56)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K.191 (2nd mvt)
Richard Johnson Wurlitzer March
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major H.18.11 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs (Ivanhoe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet (Burlesca)
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita
Monday 30th December 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France perform Berlioz's Harold en Italie.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie, op. 16
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Monday 2nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, with our musical Advent Calendar and an American Portrait

Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op.107 no.6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op.59 (no.6)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Henry Aldrich Instrumental Suite
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon: Overture, Op. 24
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina (Prelude)
Paul Manz E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op.58 no.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 24th September 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Creative Sparks
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic with John Wilson in Kabalevsky, Prokofiev and Walton

Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen - Of Foreign Lands and Peoples
William Walton Symphony No 1
Thursday 19th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Lemn Sissay, Parry at Sea
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Kala Ramnath Aalap and Tarana
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations, Op.1
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Hubert Parry The Chivalry of the Sea
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Pathétique Overture, Op. 64
Maurice Ravel Duo Sonata in A Minor, M. 73: IV. Vif, avec entrain
Leos Janáček On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for bassoon and orchestra, RV485
Frédéric Chopin Study in E flat major, Op 10 No 11; Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica'
Isaac Albéniz Asturias - Leyenda (Suite Espanola no.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K.261
Moondog Für Fritz (chaconne en la mineur)
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
Tuesday 30th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jacob Collier, John Eliot Gardiner, Juan Marti?n
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Juan Martín Linares
Jacob Collier Make Me Cry
Juan Martín Evocacion - de Damasco a Cordoba
Jacob Collier To rest your weary head
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Jean Sibelius Suite from Belshezzar's Feast, op 51; iii - Nocturne
Juan Martín La Feria
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story': Prologue [Allegro moderato]
Johann Sebastian Bach Es erhub sich ein Streit, BWV 19 [Chor]
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Lili Boulanger Vous m'avez regarde avec tout votre ame
Daniel Caesar Best Part
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.4; Hoe-down (Allegro)
Monday 17th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Echea String Quartet, Mark Deller, Guy Johnston
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Gabriel Fauré Romance in A major, Op 69
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (2nd mvt - Un poco adagio e affetuoso)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a theme of Rossini for cello and piano
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt - Presto e scherzando)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, No 14 - E.D.U. (finale)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht no. 2 from 4 Songs Op.43
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Dove?s Airport Suite, Rattle at the CBSO
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Philip Glass Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'
John Adams News has a kind of mystery (Nixon in China)
Michael Torke Javelin
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Choro da saudade
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6, 3rd mvmt
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, K. 498 "Kegelstatt": III. Rondo. Allegretto
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Dmitri Kabalevsky Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 19: III. Prestissimo scherzando
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 3: conclusion)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ferenc Farkas Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Lindsay McPhail San
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' 1st mvmt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' Mit Aufschwung aber nicht eilen
Friday 7th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Garden Gnomes, Alistair McGowan, Smetana's Prague Carnival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, op 92
Michiru Oshima Memories
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Graham Fitkin Flak
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1`3 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Wednesday 29th May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
29/05/2019
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Anonymous Dance (English, 13th century)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Kurt Weill Happy End: 'Surabaya-Johnny '
Monday 27th May 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Warriors, outlaws and football
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RLPO with a night of Russian music from Shostakovich, Prokofiev and Khachaturian.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonia Concertante
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues in E minor, C sharp minor and G minor
Dmitry Shostakovich Age of Gold (suite)
Dmitry Shostakovich Spartacus (suite)
Sunday 26th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Pachelbel, Albinoni and Respighi
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Jules Massenet Manon - ballet: Act 1 Scene ii - Des Grieux's lodgings in Paris
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 1: Donna non vidi mai
Felix Mendelssohn Vier Lieder Op. 100: ii.Lob des Frühlings; iii. Frühlingslied (2.39)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Improvisations Op. 150 for Organ: No 7: Allegro Giacoso
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major for 2 oboes and strings in C, op. 7 no. 11
Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians Orchestral Suite
Johann Pachelbel Hexachordum Appolinis: Aria Sebaldina in F minor
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Joseph Horovitz Canzonet
Joseph Horovitz Rondino
Judith Bingham A walk with Ivor Gurney
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht' BWV55
Catrin Finch Listen to the grass grow
Elena Kats‐Chernin Re-invention No. 1 for Descant Recorder (after invention No. 8 in F Major by J.S.Bach)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor, D958 iv) Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no 4
Wednesday 27th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Belle Chen, Vikki Stone, Emma Halnan + Daniel King-Smith
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Belle Chen Departure
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G. 532 (1781 Version): I. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Vikki Stone The Drinks Cabinet
York Bowen Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 3rd movement; Allegro con fuoco
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
James Francis Brown Sonata for flute and piano; 1st movement (Premiere)
Belle Chen Gare du Nord x Poulenc
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Belle Chen Shui
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22: III. Leidenschaftlich schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Rudolphe Gomis Utrus Horas
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier livre de pieces de clavecin, Suite No. 2: No. 15, L'hirondelle
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 4 in E minor)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 5th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lindberg, Kabalevsky and Bartok
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dalia Stasevska conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Lindberg, Kabalevsky and Bartok.

Magnus Lindberg 2 Episodes
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cello Concerto No.1 In G Minor Op.49
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Lydia Jane Pugh Adiraï (Misplaced)
Katarina Pustinek Rakar Das Rufen der Seelen
Nicola LeFanu The Crimson Bird
Ralph Vaughan Williams Darest Thou Now, O Soul
Richard Strauss Symphony for Wind Instruments "Frohliche Werkstatt"
Monday 18th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Symphony No 10, Poulenc's Figure Humaine, Steven Isserlis
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Francis Poulenc Figure Humaine
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner'
Francis Poulenc Rondeau from Les Biches - suite
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te from Gloria
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Francis Poulenc First march, the voice of another (Figure Humaine)
Edvard Grieg Bjorneskytten (The Bear Hunter)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze (St Matthew Passion)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc dimittis à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (Die Zauberflote)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11, 1st Mvt.
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cello Concerto no.1, Op.49: ii) Largo
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.2; Reel (Vivace)
Friday 14th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - LIVE
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Maida Vale, Dalia Stasevska conducts music by Lindberg, Kabalevsky and Bartok.

Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
George Butterworth Love Blows as the Wind Blows
Magnus Lindberg 2 Episodes
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cello Concerto No. 1, Op. 49
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for solo cello - 2nd Movement
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Enrique Granados La maja dolorosa
Sunday 9th December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Praetorius, Mozart and Holst
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat BWV 1031
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No. 3
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cello Concerto No. 2 in C, op.77 3rd movement Andante Con Moto - Allegro Agitato - Molto Tranquillo
Edvard Grieg Ved Rondarne Op.33 No 9 & Kveldssang for Blakken Op 61. No 5
GEORGE GERSWHIN But not for me
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Michael Haydn Concertino per il Corno e Trombone: Adagio
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D. 489
Richard Strauss Funf Lieder Op. 15 No. 2 Winternacht
Baltasar Martinez Companon Cachua a voz y Bajo: Dennos lecencia senores
Jerry Bock Fiddler on the Roof: Overture
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Ay que me abraso/El Arrancazacate
Ivan Spassov Balno li ti e, sino lio? (Are you still lovesick, my son?)
Domenico Scarlatti The Good-Humoured Ladies
Trad. Joy To The World
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no. 4 in E flat K.282
Tuesday 18th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Nicky Spence, Karl-Heinz Steffens, Tippett Quartet
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including the Tippett Quartet who play live.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 Op 22 (1st mvt. Andante sostenuto)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 4 in C major, K157 (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry From a City Window (English Lyrics)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry O Mistress Mine (English Lyrics)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge from Cantata 201
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - II. The People's Feast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fin ch'han dal vino calda la testa (Don Giovanni, Act 1, Scene 3)
Frank Bridge The Last Invocation, H136
Ralph Vaughan Williams Summum bonum
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Max Richter Mercy
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp (Finale)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Czech dances - set 2 for piano: no.11; Lancers [Hulan]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18: I. Allegro moderato
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 16c (3rd mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op. 47 No. 4: II. Allegro molto
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto In A Minor Op.102 For Violin, Cello And Orchestra - 2nd mvt
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 214 BWV.214 (Tonet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten!): Kron' und P
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Amy Beach Dreaming
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in C major
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Wednesday 29th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Gentleman Bobby Benson Taxi Driver (I Don't Care)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Jean-Pascal Beintus Chin, chin chidori
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 2, Op 24 (Uppsala Rhapsody)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle (Song Without Words, Op 62 No 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995, arr. for guitar)
Giacomo Puccini My Anguished Thought (Le Villi)
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Howard Ferguson Three Sketches, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Traditional Greenland Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Louis Andreasen Saqisaaq
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Thursday 12th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Tafl, Stewart Lee
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laut verkünde unsre Freude, K. 623
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Franz Schubert Octet, D.803: VI. Andante molto - Allegro
Leonard Bernstein Mass: Part 4, Confession
Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Monday 12th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Purcell Chacony, Kate Adie, Respirators
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Nicolò Paganini Variations on one string on a theme by Rossini
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 430
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 12 in G Minor, MWV N12 "Fuga": III. Allegro molto
Sergei Prokofiev Slow Waltz (Cinderella)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis for 14 voices
Vittoria Aleotti Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Alfred Reynolds Alice through the Looking Glass (Jabberwocky)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in D minor, BWV1004: V. Chaconne
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)