Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky

Monday 17th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp minor, K 448
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
György Kurtág The Mad Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfona from Ich liebe den Hoschten von ganzem Gemute, BWV.174
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Robert Schumann Jagdlieder, Op. 137: Nos. 1. (Zur hohen Jagd), 4 (Frühe) & 5 (Bei der Flasche)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts: Act 1 sc. 4; Vesti la giubba
Benjamin Britten Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Spike Milligan The Ying Tong Song
Monday 6th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Kabalevsky, Michael Zev Gordon, Shostakovich
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra under Sakari Oramo in Shostakovich, Kabalevsky, MIchael Zev Gordon.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E minor
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon – overture
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A min
Michael Zev Gordon Violin Concerto (world premiere)
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No. 1 in a minor Op.105
Sunday 18th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the snowflakes
Michael Praetorius Come thou, redeemer of the Earth (Veni redemptor gentium)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Banjo, Op 15
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas carols for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano trio in G, K.564
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dora Pejačević 4 Klavierstücke, Op 32a; 4, Abendgedanke
Friday 7th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Daniele Gatti conducting the French National Orchestra
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents orchestral works by Mozart, Strauss and Dutilleux.

Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Concerto for violin and orchestra in C major (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and Chamber Orchestra in D major
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.1
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Johann Christoph Pezel Tower Music from Leipzig Intrada 1, 2 & 3
Friday 26th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 2: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Leos Janacek Kacena divoka [The wild duck]
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas: no.4 Jota (arr M. Llobet for guitar & cello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.10 in G, Op.14 No.2
Heinrich Baermann Quintet (Septet) for clarinet, str 4tet & 2 hn ad lib. (Op.23), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Komedianti (The Comedians) Suite, Op. 26: No.10 Epilogue: Allegro molto e con brio - Senza ritardando
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major G.324, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat major BWV.992 (Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo)
David Dubery Night Songs: no.4 An August midnight
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket waltz
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Sally Beamish String Quartet No. 2, "Opus California": 1st mvt Boardwalk
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008: Sarabande
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27)
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio: 1st movement; Pale Yellow
Tuesday 28th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fryderyk Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Franz Schubert Das Zugenglocklein D.871
Howard Skempton Opportunity
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.1; Los Requiebros (Compliments galants)
Júlio Medaglia Belle Epoque in Sud-America
Adolphe Adam Giselle; Act 2’ Scene de Wilis – Entrée d’Hilarion
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march vers. for orchestra
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.10 ‘La Cathedrale engloutie’
Philip Glass Heroes Symphony: 1st mvt ‘Heroes’
John Garth Sonata in F major Op.2 No.2; Presto
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ignaz Moscheles Allegretto: Tempo di polacca - 3rd mvt from Piano concerto no.2 in Eb major
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), The Three wonders
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Sunday 15th May 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including Haydn, Handel, Moscheles, Holst and Grainger.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 77 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G Minor Op. 77
Gustav Holst The Hymn of Jesus
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz Act II: Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise, fromme Weise
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Cello Concerto No. 2, Op. 77
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, Heidenroslein, Auf dem Strom, Lachen und Weinen
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 3
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran, fantasia for piano, Op. 94
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture Nais
Sunday 8th May 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces music including Albinoni, Handel and Lepo Sumera.

Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Act 3, 'Va Pensiero'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No 6, 'Fantaisies Symphoniques'
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No. 3 in C sharp Minor Op 39
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Frank Bridge The Sea
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 4 in F Minor, Op 52
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Act 3, Embroidery in Childhood
Franz Liszt Psalm 137, An der Wasser zu Babylon
Gabriel Fauré Super Flumina Babylonis
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare - Da Tempeste il Legno
Charles-Valentin Alkan Psalm 137, Super Flumina Babylonis
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Lepo Sumera Concerto Por Voci E Strumentali
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Tuesday 19th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ernesto Lecuona Rapsodia Argentina for Piano and Orchestra (1937)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Franz Schubert An Silvia D.891
Ruggero Leoncavallo Intermezzo (I Pagliacci)
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana’s aria
CW Orr Into my heart an air that kills - from a Shropshire Lad
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music (Op.115), Overture
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano (1942)
Sebastián Durón Picazo Oye, escucha, aguarda, espera from Zarzuela El impossible mayor en amor le venze Amor"
Graeme Koehne Scherzo from Divertissement
Trad. Two Sisters, Traditional Aboriginal from Yarrabah (just north of Cairns)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango Improvisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C (BWV.564)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Benedictus from Missa brevis (K.220) "Spatzenmesse"
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Et in Spiritum sanctum from Mass in B minor (BWV.242)
Colin Brumby Paean (1982)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical dance from "Romeo and Juliet" - Suite Op.56
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan - The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Dudley Moore Beethoven sonata parody [on Colonel Bogey march]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsarina adrift in a barrel from the Tale of the Tsar Sultan - suite Op.57
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra: no.5; Traume
Saturday 2nd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev and Sibelius from the Norwegian Radio Orchestra
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Norwegian Radio Orchestra performing Prokofiev and Sibelius.

Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Franz Schubert Fischerweise (D.881)
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Albertus Groneman Trio Sonata in E minor
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano in D major (Hob.XVI.33)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Comedians - suite
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons' [orig. for piano solo]
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Ivor Bolton Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Wednesday 9th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart's Cosi fan tutte at the 2014 Chopin and His Europe International Music Festival
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Mozart's opera Cosi fan tutte given in Poland.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Richard Strauss The Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Carl Friedrich Abel Praeludium, Adagio & Allegro from Pieces (27) for viola da gamba
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Overture: Colas Breugnon
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo (BWV.1038) in G major
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.6) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588: Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588: Act 2
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Friday 5th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Claude Debussy Mazurka for piano
Igor Stravinsky Circus polka for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Leos Janacek Jealousy - overture
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Igor Stravinsky 1st Movement: Symphony in 3 movements
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria K.383 for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (Op.25), Movt.4 Rondo alla zingarese (Presto)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale (Op.18) - 4 vignettes to Shakespeare's play
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement IV
Louis Spohr Grand concert overture (WoO.1) in F major
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1: Romanza
Robert Russell Bennett Symphonic Songs for Band, 3rd Movement: Celebration
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn – from L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato – oratorio
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr. Heifetz for violin and piano [orig. with orchestra]
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon (Op.30)
Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco Desvelado dueno mio for voices
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Philharmonia Orchestra in Falla's The Three-Cornered Hat.

Claude Debussy Hommage a Rameau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Presto (Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Johann Strauss Thunder and Lightning Polka
Claude Debussy Hommage a Haydn for piano
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D487
Josef Strauss Austrian Village Swallows
Carl Nielsen Clarinet Concerto, Op.57
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev III. Precipitato (Piano Sonata No.7, Op.83)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op.17
Gottfrid Berg Sa ja malar, donna Bianca
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat (Suite)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Overture to Colas Breugnon
Ferdinand Ries Symphony No.1 in D major, Op.23
Wednesday 14th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Frederick Delius Koanga: La Calinda
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Bix Beiderbecke Flashes
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Richard Wagner Spinning chorus from 'Der fliegende Hollander' S.440, transc. for piano
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 10 in F minor Op.213 (Zur Herbstzeit). 2nd movt "Ghosts's Dance"
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske [Rondo] for wind quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo . Sarabande and Gigue
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.21) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Léon Jessel Parade der Zinnsoldaten
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful town - musical comedy in 2 acts: Overture
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Vesna [Spring] - symphonic poem (Op.65)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck No.2 for clarinet, basset horn and Orchestra, Op.114
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.12`3) in E flat maj;3rd mvt;Rondo(Allegro molto)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Wednesday 23rd September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart's Cosi fan tutte
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Mozart's opera Cosi fan tutte.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Richard Strauss The Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Carl Friedrich Abel Praeludium, Adagio & Allegro from Pieces (27) for viola da gamba
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Overture: Colas Breugnon
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo (BWV.1038) in G major
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.6) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588: Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588: Act 2
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Saturday 12th September 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev and Sibelius Symphonies: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert of Prokofiev and Sibelius given by the Norwegian Radio Orchestra.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Comedians - suite
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Gert Oost Trio Sonata in E minor
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Ivor Bolton Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano in D major (Hob.XVI.33)
Monday 20th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Frederick Delius La Calinda arr. Fenby
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.4; Bereite dich Zion [aria]
Josef Suk Elegie (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op.24 - Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.39 in G minor “The Fist”: Finale; Allegro di molto
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream from The Blue Bird
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 2nd movement; Allegretto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 8 (Op.13) "Pathetique": 2nd mvt; Adagio cantabile
Max Steiner/Bach Title sequence and Romance from “The Beast with 5 Fingers”
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails
Sir Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70) vers. for str, harp & org
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major K.138: 1st movement; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6`4) in D major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728], Les Trois mains
Baldassare Galuppi Confitebor tibi, Domine - motet for soprano, tenor, bass and orchestra
Monday 4th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Gala Concert for May Day
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a gala concert for May Day.

Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Maurice Jarre Dr Zhivago - Lara's Theme
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite Op.71a
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Polonaise
Jacob Gade Jealousy - tango
Leroy Anderson Concerto for piano and orchestra in C
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - overture
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Leroy Anderson Fiddle faddle for orchestra
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Theo Bruins 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Komedianti [The comedians] - suite Op.26 for small orchestra (excerpts)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite no 1 (excerpts)
Felix Mendelssohn Double concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string
Friday 1st May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Harry Christophers Ave Maria a8
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture in C minor, Op. 95
Charles-Marie Widor Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor Op. 42 no. 1: Toccata
Igor Stravinsky Circus polka for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne (Andante sentimentale)
Frederick Delius Florida - suite RT.6.1: By the river
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18 [for 2 tpts, timp, str and bc]: Ouverture
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Viennese musical clock
Bedrich Smetana 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato a la polka from String Quartet No 1 in E minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding cake – Valse-Caprice for piano and strings, Op 76
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - opera in 3 acts (J.291), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major, Gigue
Charles Wood Nunc Dimittis in F major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo no.1 in E flat major "Schlummerlied" from 3 Intermezzi Op.117
Johannes Brahms 3rd mvt: Allegro Giocoso, ma non troppo vivace from Concerto in D major op 77
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Joseph Haydn Finale - Presto from Symphony no 85 in B flat major “The Queen of France”
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: May
Reinhard Keiser Overture to Croesus
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6, Les Baricades misterieuses
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
16:30
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Carolyn Sampson, Joseph Middleton, Stephen Hough
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the Brodsky Quartet, soprano Carolyn Sampson and pianist Joseph Middleton.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Symphony... arr. Balsom
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Allegro
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Roger Quilter Damask Roses
Edvard Grieg Erotikon Op.43 No.5
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Sir William Walton Henry V: The Battle of Agincourt; The Duke of Burgundy's Speech
Stephen Hough Missa Mirabilis: Gloria
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon: Overture
Tomás Luis de Victoria Versa est in luctum
Trad. Barbara Allen
Zemlinsky Quartet No.4: 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in E flat BWV1010: Prelude
Tuesday 7th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Sarah Walker, Rob Cowan and guest Charles Dance
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Svendsen: Symphony No 2.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Richard Wagner Rienzi: overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op.45
John Field Nocturne No.13 in D minor
Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Francesco Durante Magnificat in B flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich Overture from The Gadfly
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat, Op.27 No.2
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, Op.28: No.6 in B minor
George Frideric Handel Saraband (Suite No.4 in D minor, HWV437)
George Frideric Handel Sarabande (Keyboard Suite, HWV437)
Henry Purcell Fantasia No.9 from his Fantasias in 4 Parts
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major, Op.5
André Previn Tango Song & Dance
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F major, S231
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Mazurka (Masquerade Suite)
Thursday 5th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Erica Jong
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Great Piano Sonatas: Mozart: Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat.

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D K.155
Luigi Cherubini Requiem in C minor - Dies Irae
Hildegard von Bingen O lerusalem
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op.18
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major [complete]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.13 in B flat minor K.333
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op.24 - Overture
François Couperin L’Atalante (12E Order)
Grace Williams Ballads for Orchestra
Saturday 14th February 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Messiah
Maurice Ravel Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Emanuele d'Astorga Stabat Mater
Francesco Cavalli Giasone - opera in 3 acts
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano
Giacomo Meyerbeer L' Africaine - opera in 5 acts
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love Z.379A/B 1st/2nd settings [strophic] [words: Heveningham]
Herbert Howells HERBERT HOWELLS: Lambert's Clavichord Book 2 no.1: E.B.'s Fanfarando; Book 1 no.7: Boult's Brangill
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24
Nino Rota Love theme from Romeo and Juliet for orchestra, arr. A. Harris from original film score
Richard Rodgers Babes in arms - musical
Ernesto Lecuona Habanera for piano
Thomas Tallis If ye love me for 4 voices
Sunday 28th December 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents festive music by Fanny Mendelssohn, Borodin and Waldteufel.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major 'Classical', Op. 25
Alexander Borodin Scherzo
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Friedrich von Flotow Martha: Ach, so fromm
John Foulds Carnival
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 77 No. 2 in F major
Eric Coates Merrymakers Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op. 103
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata con arie zu der kaiserlichen Serenada (1672)
Henri Mulet Thou Art the Rock
Richard Wagner Die beiden Grenadiere
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, Gott Heiliger Geist
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Julius Fucik Ballerinas Waltz
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss
Manuel de Falla La vide breve: Danza espanola
Hensel-Mendelssohn Il Satarello Romano
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Overture in D
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Symphony in C minor
Émile Waldteufel Skaters Waltz
Tuesday 18th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Leonard Bernstein Mambo
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.87) in B minor
John Field Nocturne no. 18 in E major H.13K (Le Midi) for piano (Rondo)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree fantasque arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.167) in B flat major
Francesco Molino Duo op.16 no.3: Andantino and Polaca
Arnold Bax Mediterranean arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Franz von Suppé Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Konig Stephan - incidental music (Op.117); Overture
Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony", 3rd movement; Finale...
George Frideric Handel Guilio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Caro! ... Bella! [duet]
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Irish Dances (Op.126), no.4;
Carlo Valentini Il sonnambulo: SE il mar sommesso mormora
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano transc. Yo-Yo Ma for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.279 for piano; 3rd movement; Allegro
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de Ballet
Halvorsen Suite from Mascarade: Ouverture
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.431) in G major
Jean-Baptiste Lully Roland, Prologue;
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard, Rejouissance
Wednesday 8th October 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Hoddinott Hall Series, Episode 2
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lawrence Power (viola) performs music by Brahms, Hindemith and Russian composers.

Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Hopak [from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka'], arr. unknown for viola and piano
Paul Hindemith Sonata in F major Op.11`4 for viola and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn song (October), arr. ? for cello and piano [from 'The Seasons']
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Elegie in G minor Op.44 for viola and piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 10 Pieces from 'Romeo and Juliet' Op.75 for piano No.4; Juliette jeune fille
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Improvisation Op.21 for violin and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich 5 Pieces from 'The Gadfly' for viola and piano, arr. Borisovsky: Sharmanka (Barrel-organ waltz)
Dmitri Shostakovich 5 Pieces from 'The Gadfly' for viola and piano, arr. Borisovsky: Folk Festival (People's holiday)
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs Op.71 No. 5: Minnelied
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs Op.105 No.2: Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer
Johannes Brahms 6 Songs Op.86 No.2: Feldeinsamkeit
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Une Larme [A tear] for piano
Wednesday 1st October 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Ten Pieces: Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring the Best of British Playlist and Ten Pieces.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93
John Dowland A Coy Joy
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34)..., Fugue
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - Act 2, no.9; Fete polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Op.72), Act 1 no.10; O welche Lust [finale]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra(RV.234)in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Pablo de Sarasate Serenata andaluza Op.28 for violin and piano
Bla Bartk Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)..., [complete]
Frdric Chopin Waltz in A flat, Op. 64 no. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik...], 6. Air
[anonymous] Dulcissima virgo virginium
Charles-Franois Gounod Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments ..., 1st movement; Adagio - allegretto
Georges Bizet Roma - symphonic suite 2nd movement
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite: Come if you dare
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Jean Franaix L?horloge de Flore: 12 heures (Nyctanthe du Malabar) [Allegro]
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.1019 for violin and keyboard: 5th movement; Allegro
douard Lalo Dolce far niente (La Siesta) from Namouna Suite no.2
Karl Jenkins Benedictus from The Armed man - a mass for peace
Edward Elgar Rosemary (That's for remembrance) arr. for chamber orchestra [orig. for piano]
Sunday 27th July 2014
12:00
Private Passions
Phyllida Law
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is actress Phyllida Law.

Salif Keita Tekere
Benjamin Britten Dirge (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor, D 940
Arturo Mrquez Danzon no.2
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Prologue and Galop (The Comedians)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-Part Invention no.5 in E flat major, BWV 791
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt: Molto adagio)
Thursday 24th July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

George Gershwin Summertime [from 'Porgy and Bess']
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes for Cello and Piano Op 17
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
George Gershwin Concerto for piano and orchestra in F major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Wilfred Josephs Quintet Op.135 for clarinet and strings: 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra: 2nd movement; Andantino
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp [orig. pf duet], no.3 in Ab major
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts.: 2nd movement; Scherzo
Arthur Young It was a lover and his lass
Henry Purcell King Arthur, The British worthy (Z.628), Act 3 sc.2, no.20b; What pow'r art thou
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 3 C sharp major BWV.872
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano: no.3; Capriccio in G minor
douard Lalo Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra (Op.21), 5th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade no. 1 (Op.39`1) "Simphonie francoise", Chaconne
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances (Op.64), no.1; Allegro moderato e marcato
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Scherzo...
Edward Elgar Scenes from the saga of King Olaf Op.30: As torrents in summer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato)...
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Summer day - children's suite for small orch (Op.65a).., no.5; March
Sunday 20th July 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Antonin Dvorak Miniatures [Drobnosti] Op.75a for 2 violins and viola
Liu Tian Hua LIU TIAN HUA: Wonderful Night
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Greene Lord, let me know mine end for 2 trebles, chorus and organ
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Romeo and Juliet - incidental music Op.55
Franz Liszt 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.158, transc. for piano [orig. voice and piano]
Vangelis Chariots of fire - music for the film/play
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major D.898 for piano and strings
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
George Gershwin Short story, arr. Dushkin for violin & pf [from '2 Novelettes' for pf]