Go!

Playlists with tracks by Django Reinhardt

Sunday 19th January 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Where Did The Night Go
19 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys discusses The Young Territorial project, and the ups and downs of CC Smugglers.

Django Reinhardt Django's Tiger
Bebel Gilberto August Day Song
The Oscar Peterson Trio Night Train
Miles Davis Miles Runs The Voodoo Down
Old Crow Medicine Show My Good Gal
Faces Miss Judy's Farm
Louis Jordan Is You Is Or Is You Ain't My Baby
The Band Chest Fever
Johnny Pate You Can't Even Walk In The Park
Dolly Parton Dumb Blonde
Janko Nilović Drug Song
slowthai Deal Wiv It (feat. slowthai)
Johnny Pate & His Orchestra Brother
Stan Getz Menina Moca (Young Lady)
Steve Arrington Black Qualls (feat. Steve Lacy & Steve Arrington)
Jimi Hendrix Introduction -Live At Berkley- 2nd Show, 10pm
All We Are L Is For Lose
Daoirí Farrell Via Extasia (edit)
Frank Leone Solid Gold
Dana Gavanski Catch
Binker Golding Strange- Beautiful Remembered
Foat Of My Hands
CC Smugglers Good Day
Caterina Valente Malagueña
Marie Laforêt Saint -Tropez Blues
Ibrahim Ferrer Ven Conmigo Guajira (radio edit)
Allah-Las Keeping Dry
CC Smugglers Don't Go
Françoise Hardy Le Temps De L'amour (Fox Medium)
The Young Territorial The Big Drum Major
CC Smugglers Standing On The Street
The Young Territorial The Somme Offensive
Sam Cooke and The Soul Stirrers Mean Old World
Arborist A Crow
The Young Territorial The Legend Of Sheppey
Tuesday 15th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Nicolas Bernier Air (Le Caffé)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 (Part 2, 4th mvt)
Adrien Espinouze Taksim Ney - improvisation (extract)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major, Op.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.24 in F sharp major, Op.78 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV.1067 (Overture)
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No. 23
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.2 Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Violin Sonata "La Magnifique"
Trad. Clawhammer Medley
Benjamin Britten Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Unsent Love Letters
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Aria and Variation 1)
Django Reinhardt Billets Doux
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV.380
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Friedrich Nietzsche Nachspiel
Adrien Espinouze Taksim Ney (improvisation)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Introduction)
Saturday 12th October 2019
10:00
Liza Tarbuck
Gary - Pockets - Organism
18 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Listener local history makers, cross Garys and tracks from Beck, Labelle and EELS.

Peggy Lee Sneakin' Up On You
Beck Loser
Nat King Cole Autumn Leaves
Sam Cooke Twistin' the Night Away
The Meters Just Kissed My Baby
EELS I Like The Way This Is Going
The Jam That's Entertainment
T. Rex Mambo Sun
David Bowie The Jean Genie
Fountains of Wayne Someone To Love
The Kiki Dee Band I've Got The Music In Me
Monty Python Romans Go Home
Django Reinhardt Brazil
Big Star Thank You Friends
Labelle Lady Marmalade
Line Renaud Relax-Ay-Voo
Marie Laforêt Marie Douceur Marie Colere
Portugal. The Man Feel It Still
Bobby Valentín Bad Breath
Snoh Aalegra Fool For You
All Seeing I The Beat Goes On
Shannon Shaw Love I Can't Explain
MGM Studio Chorus The Trolley Song
Lightnin’ Slim It's Mighty Crazy
Saturday 21st September 2019
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
21/09/19
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Louis Jordan Five Guys Named Moe
Ginger Baker St Thomas
Alex Welsh Open Country
Seamus Blake Children And Art
Don Rendell Prez's Boogie
John Lewis Odds Against Tomorrow
Billie Holiday Girls Were Meant To Take Care Of Boys
Carmen McRae Round Midnight
Bix Beiderbecke There Ain't No Sweet Man
Django Reinhardt Rosetta
George Melly And The Mick Mulligan Band My Canary Has Circles Under Its Eyes
Friday 20th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
George Gershwin Love walked in
Benjamin Britten Antiphon
Dario Castello Sonata seconda
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Armando Trovajoli Che M'e' 'Mparato A Fa
Percy Whitlock Paean (5 Short Pieces)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water (no.1)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasia No.1 for 5 viols
Luigi Boccherini String Sextet in F minor G.457, Op.23`4 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, H.15.18
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 5
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 21
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata in C minor Op.11`6 [La cetra, 1673] (Adagio)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 24
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Monday 16th September 2019
11:00
Gideon Coe
Neil Young in concert.
19 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Alternative TV, Adam Green & Binki Shapiro, Fizzbombs, Hefner, Bert Jansch.

Public Enemy Bring The Noise
Marva Whitney It's My Thing
T. Rex The Slider
Minnie Riperton Every Time He Comes Around
Suicide Diamonds, Fur Coat, Champagne
Gene Save Me I'm Yours
Charlie Feathers Tongue Tied Jill
Edwyn Collins If You Could Love Me
Louis Nye Teenage Beatnik
Girls at Our Best! Fast Boyfriends
Django Reinhardt September Song
Guided by Voices Hold on Hope
The John Schroeder Orchestra Soul Destroyer
The Lilac Time (I'm A) Believer
Fizzbombs It's Not As Simple As That (Radio 1 Session, 24 Jun 1987)
Ashley Henry Pressure
The Utopia Strong Konta Chorus
Mega Bog Diary Of A Rose
Hannah Peel & Will Burns Moth Book
Hefner Lisa And Me - BBC Session 27/09/1998
Lætitia Sadier L'immodere bien-etre de l'imbecile (feat. Lætitia Sadier)
Alternative TV Action Time Vision (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1977)
Neil Young Heart Of Gold (BBC Television Centre, 1971)
Pernice Brothers Mint Condition
Neil Young Journey Through The Past (BBC Television Centre, 1971)
Roxy Girls Spanners For Hands
Adam Green & Binki Shapiro Pity Love (6 Music Session, 8 Apr 2013)
Neil Young Love In Mind (BBC Television Centre, 1971)
John Robb English Ghosts (feat. John Robb)
Neil Young Old Man (BBC Television Centre, 1971)
The Jam Ghosts (Live at Golders Green Hippodrome, 19 Dec 1981)
Bonnie “Prince” Billy At The Back Of The Pit
Barbara Moore Hot Heels
Adam Green & Binki Shapiro Here I Am (6 Music Session, 8 Apr 2013)
Roberto Fonseca Aggua
Fizzbombs Blue Summer (Radio 1 Session, 24 Jun 1987)
Alternative TV Still Life (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1977)
Bert Jansch Blues Run the Game (6 Music Session, 12 Jun 2009)
Charles Rumback & Ryley Walker Oft Rift
Bert Jansch Fresh as a Sweet Sunday Morning (6 Music Session, 12 Jun 2009)
Hefner The Science Fiction Helps - BBC Session 27/09/1998
Llwybr Llaethog Caru Ti Dub
The Bevis Frond Lead On_Riley Session_TX160919
Alternative TV Life After Life (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1977)
Sunday 8th September 2019
07:00
Cerys Matthews
Come Together
22 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Manager Andrew King discusses his career. Plus all things Tubby Hayes.

The Beatles Come Together
Madcon Beggin'
Incredible Bongo Band Apache
Roy Ayers Love Will Bring Us Back Together
Otis Redding Security
Billy Preston Nothing From Nothing
J.J. Cale Seven Day Woman
Esperanto Night Of The Wolf
Soft Machine Why Are We Sleeping?
Pink Floyd See Emily Play
Freestyle Fellowship Sunshine Men
Madhouse Rootie Kazootie (edit)
Pinduca Mistura de Carimbo Com Ciranda
Django Reinhardt Les Yeux Noir
Betty Davis Git In There
Marinella Poios Ein' Aftos
Tubby Hayes The Creep
Two Things In One Snag Nasty
Tubby Hayes Trenton Place
Black Pumas Colors
Tubby Hayes A Night In Tunisia
The Clash Junco Partner (edit)
Tubby Hayes Mexican Green
Danny Brown Dirty Laundry (clean)
The Tokens Some People Sleep
The Teskey Brothers Paint My Heart
Ian Dury Apples (demo)
Duke Ellington and His Cotton Club Orchestra Harlem Flat Blues
Rufus Harley Nobody Knows The Trouble We've Seen (Edit)
Sunday 21st July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans Festival
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wroclaw Philharmonic plays Shostakovich and Mikolaj Gorecki. Andrzej Berejko conducts.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Sunday 14th July 2019
11:00
Amy Lam
A Storming Sunday
23 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy dons her Breton and beret as she spins some Gallic goodness in honour of Bastille Day.

Daft Punk Around The World
Justice D.A.N.C.E.
Stardust Music Sounds Better With You
Sébastien Tellier La Ritournelle
Desireless Voyage Voyage
Serge Gainsbourg Couleur Café
Air Sexy Boy
Jacques Dutronc Les Cactus
Talking Heads Psycho Killer
Bill Wyman (Si Si) Je suis un Rock Star
Elli & Jacno Main dans la main
Django Reinhardt Echoes of France
The George Kaplan Conspiracy Feel That Show
Rockets Future Woman
Jean Tonique Like You
Marble Arch Instant Love
Les Quatre Barbus Sur le Pont d'Avignon
Bon Iver Hey, Ma
L’Epée Last Picture Show
Pixx Andean Condor
The Black Keys Go
Metronomy Salted Caramel Ice Cream
The Juan MacLean Zone Non Linear
SebastiAn Beograd
Edge Pollen (feat. Bonnie Banane & Edge)
Thursday 4th July 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
If it's the Thursday before le grand depart it must be... The Tour De France Special
23 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
If it's the Thursday before le grand depart it must be... The Tour De France Special.

Plastic Bertrand Ca Plane Pour Moi
John Barry Midnight Cowboy
dEUS Suds And Soda
Squeeze Pulling Mussels (From The Shell)
Pink Floyd Bike
Nick Lowe True Love Travels on a Gravel Road
Luna 23 Minutes In Brussels
Leo Kottke Busted Bicycle
The Dukes of Stratosphear Bike Ride To The Moon
John Cale Magritte
Vivian Stanshall Terry Keeps His Clips On
Grand Drive Wheels
Half Man Half Biscuit See That My Bike's Kept Clean
Red Snapper Wonky Bikes
Fats Domino Rockin' Bicycle
Jah Thomas Bicycle Skank
Mark Olson & Gary Louris Bicycle
The Higher Elevation Crazy Bicycle
Basil Brush Basil's Bicycle Song
Mount Eerie Tintin In Tibet
Lætitia Sadier Je Ne Vois Que Vous
Tindersticks Snowy In F Minor
Saloon Bicycle Thieves ( Radio 1 Session, 4 Jul 2001)
Easton Clarke Bike No License + Version
Elvis Costello Five Gears In Reverse
Buff Medways Medway Wheelers
John Fahey Bicycle Built For Two
Front 242 Headhunter v1
Baloji Bipolaire les noirs (6 Music Session, 29th Mar 2018)
Kraftwerk Etape 2
John Scott Stranger In The House (Theme)
Django Reinhardt Ride, Red, Ride
Boards of Canada Happy Cycling (Changed From Bad Day) (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1998)
Phillipe Sarde Generique
Les Plasticines Zazie Fait De La Bicyclette
Jean Narcy Bravo Eddy!
Helen McCookerybook The Mad Bicycle Song
Cannibal & The Headhunters Nau Ninny Nay
Jacques Brel Je Suis Un Soir D'Ete
James Yorkston The Brussels Rambler
Grandaddy Rode My Bike To My Step-Sisters Wedding
The Ondioline Band Last Bicycle To Brussels
Pete Shelley Tour De France Theme
Sunday 16th June 2019
17:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Catalysts and Inspirations
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

John Dowland Come heavy sleep
Dionisio Aguado y Garcia Etude (6) for Guitar - No.2
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal - after John Dowland (excerpt)
Fernando Sor Study in B minor
Stanley Myers Cavatina (from The Deerhunter)
Fernando Sor Study in E minor
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Hans Werner Henze Royal Winter Music after Shakespearean characters - Ophelia
Isham Jones I'll See You in My Dreams
Django Reinhardt Echoes of Spain
Manuel Ponce Sonata Mexicana - movement IV - Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No.3 in A minor
John Dowland Away with these self-loving lads
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Django Reinhardt Daphne
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Emily Hall Eternity
Suor Leonora d'Este Felix Namque Es
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
William Walton Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Sunday 19th May 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Going Underground
23 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by Simon Bazalgette and actor Michael Sheen.

David Bowie Starman
Brian Eno Needles in the Camel's Eye
Ella Fitzgerald Sing Me A Swing Song
The Velvet Underground I Can't Stand It
The Temptations Masterpiece
Grace Jones Warm Leatherette
Betty Carter No Moon At All
Debashish Bhattacharya Gypsy Anandi
Eddie Floyd Bring It On Home To Me
The Who Won't Get Fooled Again
Amaro Freitas Rasif
Ríoghnach Connolly So Long (Radio Edit) (feat. Ríoghnach Connolly)
Astrud Gilberto Non-Stop To Brazil
Fela Kuti Underground System Part 1
Stefano Torossi Going Home
Fred Astaire You're Easy To Dance With
Tankus the Henge Life Is A Grimm Tale (Sometimes)
The Flamingos Only Have Eyes For You
Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard Daffodil Hill
Harriet Brown Paper (Radio Edit)
Jimmie Vaughan Hold It
The Temptations Papa Was A Rolling Stone (edit)
Lazarus Timponde Santana
Django Reinhardt Hommage A Debussy
Lee Fields & The Expressions It Rains Love
Dur-Dur Band Doon Baa Maraysoo
Little Simz Favourites (feat. Little Simz)
This Is the Kit Moonshine Freeze
Michael Sheen Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
EELS Rusty Pipes
Patti Smith Waiting Underground
Monday 13th May 2019
11:00
Gideon Coe
The Streets/The Heritage Orchestra in concert.
21 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Vetiver, Six By Seven, Truman's Water, Sons Of Noel & Adam.

Mickey Newbury She Even Woke Me Up To Say Goodbye
Doris Day Move Over Darling
King Missile Cheesecake Truck
The Pale Fountains Jean's Not Happening
Richard Thompson Sumer is icumen in
Pink Fairies Do It
Irma Thomas Wish Someone Would Care
The Pastels Truck Train Tractor
Flux of Pink Indians Progress
Django Reinhardt Melodie Au Crepuscule
Jah Wobble Orion
Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers Witchdoctor
The Pastels So Far Away
The Upsetters Exray Vision
Heritage Orchestra Dry Your Eyes - Electric Proms 2008
Vera Sola Loving, Loving (Acoustic Reprise)
Jane Weaver Slow Motion (Loops Variation)
Heritage Orchestra Let's Push Things Forward - Electric Proms 2008
Spike And Debbie Last Summer
Six by Seven Ocean (6 Music Session, 13 Sep 2004)
Denitia You Used To Love Me (Alfa Mist Remix) (feat. Denitia)
Heritage Orchestra Blinded By The Lights - Electric Proms 2008
David Hinds Chillin' (feat. David Hinds)
Ultravox Artificial Life (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 21 Nov 1977)
Samantha Whates This is Nowhere (feat. Samantha Whates)
Sandra Phillips I've Been Down So Long
Six by Seven Caffeteria Rat (6 Music Session, 13 Sep 2004)
Elma Orchestra And Ryan Vail Arrival
Sons of Noel and Adrian Perses (6 Music Session, 4 March 2017)
Vetiver Everyday (6 Music Session, 25 Feb 2009)
Elva Ghost Writer
Wire Map Ref 41°N 93°W - 6 Music session 21/11/2011
Vetiver Rolling Sea (6 Music Session, 25 Feb 2009)
Robert Forster Remain (6 Music Session, 13th May 2019)
Transglobal Underground The Green Spider
Trumans Water Hair Junk Fiver (Radio 1 Session, 11 May 1993)
Witching Waves Eye 2 Eye
Laurence Pike Dance Of The Earth
박지하 Thunder Shower
Ultravox Young Savage (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 21 Nov 1977)
Trumans Water Seven Holes (Radio 1 Session, 11 May 1993)
Thursday 18th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Happiness
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music on the theme of happiness.

Bobby McFerrin Don't worry be happy
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Jachzet Gott in allen Landen" BWV 51 - Nos. 4 & 5: Chorale & Alleluja
Carl Davis The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
Saturday 13th April 2019
13:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
Gary Burton
8 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recordings by American vibraphonist Gary Burton.

Django Reinhardt Daphne
Gary Burton Grow Your Own
Gary Burton Crystal Silence
Gary Burton Joy Spring
Gary Burton Quartet General Mojos Well Laid Plan
Gary Burton Chega De Saudade (No More Blues)
Astor Piazzolla Nuevo Tango
Gary Burton Quick And Running
Gary Burton Question And Answer
Wednesday 10th April 2019
11:00
Black Music in Europe: A Hidden History
Series 2, After 1945
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarke Peters continues his surprising history of black music in Europe.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
Lord Kitchener London Is the Place For Me
Sidney Bechet Les Oignons
Manchester Children's Choir Nymphs and Shepherds
West African Rhythm Brothers Ominira
West African Rhythm Brothers Adura
Lord Kitchener If You're Brown
Lord Kitchener My Landlady
Lord Kitchener The Underground Train
West African Rhythm Brothers Ele Da Awa
Sterling Bettancourt With Russell Henderson's Calypso Band Ping Pong Samba
West African Rhythm Brothers Sing the Blues
Lord Kitchener Saxaphone No.2
Fitzroy Coleman If You're Not White You're Black
Sidney Bechet and His New Orleans Feetwarmers Winin' Boy Blues
Jutta Hipp Gone With The Wind
Chris Barber’s Jazz Band Up Above My Head
Betancourt Ugly Woman
Monday 8th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Django Reinhardt Belleville
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son of worth (Theodora)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Gabi Luncă Omul Bun N-Are Noroc
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major, K 379
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Symphony in A Minor, 2nd mvt, Lament - Larghetto affettuoso
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance arr Lakatos and Cseki (Gayane)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Gabriel Fauré Offertorium (Requiem, Op 48)
Bihari Janós Verbunkos in A major
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor, 'Rakoczy March'
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Préludes, Op. 32: No. 5 in G Major. Moderato
Francis Thomé Andante religioso, Op. 70
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
11:00
Black Music in Europe: A Hidden History
Series 2, 1939-45
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarke Peters continues his surprising history of black music in Europe.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
Count Basie Jumpin At The Woodside
Sidney Bechet When The Saints Go Marching In
Quintette du Hot Club de France Honeysuckle Rose
Adalaide Hall 'Tain't What You Do (It's the Way that You Do It)
Charlie & His Orchestra You Started Something
Charlie & His Orchestra Let's Go Bombin' (United Nations Air Men)
Vancouver Orchestra Joyful Day: Allegro giocoso
Charlie & His Orchestra You're Driving Me Crazy
West African Rhythm Brothers Ero Ya Kewawo
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla Allegro Non Tropo
Harry Cooper et son orchestre Blues 43
Ken "Snakehips" Johnson and His Orchestra Snakeships Swing
Ken "Snakehips" Johnson and His Orchestra Give me my Ranch
Ken "Snakehips" Johnson and His Orchestra It Was A Lover and His Lass
Friday 8th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Chisinau in Moldova by Sandu Sura and friends.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Saturday 19th January 2019
08:00
Jazz Record Requests
19/01/2019
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners. With Alyn Shipton.

Gerry Mulligan Bernie's Tune
Jimmie Lunceford Tain't What You Do
Charlie Christian Waiting For Benny
Lester Bowie Coming Back Jamaica
Omer Klein Sleepwalkers
Urbie Green Soft Winds
Louie Bellson My One And Only Love
Django Reinhardt Claire De Lune
Winifred Atwell Cross Hands Boogie
Sandy Brown Go Ghana
Steve Lane Stop It Joe
Harry James The Carnival Of Venice
Shelly Manne On The Street Where You Live
Friday 28th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Feast of Music
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival with works by Shostakovich and Gorecki.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Tuesday 20th November 2018
09:00
Jamie Cullum
BBC Archive Track
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum plays an hour of his favourite jazz, ranging from its heritage to its future.

Django Reinhardt Sweet Georgia Brown
Mark Murphy Why Don't You Do Right?
Nina Simone Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood
Dudley Perkins These Are The Things I Really Like About You
Oscar Peterson Just The Way You Are (Live at Cheltenham Jazz Festival 1979)
Makaya McCraven Inner Flight
Les Spann Q's Dues Blues
The Cairo Jazz Band Neveen
Ledisi Rubberband of Life
Sufjan Stevens Lonely Man of Winter
Sunday 11th November 2018
09:00
Paul O'Grady
Triples starring Annie Lennox and Bruno Mars
19 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul welcomes a four legged friend to the studio, assuming Security lets him in

Shakin’ Stevens Last Man Alive
Bruno Mars Marry You
Bruno Mars Uptown Funk (feat. Bruno Mars)
Annie Lennox Why
Spice Girls Stop
The Stylistics Sing Baby Sing
Annie Lennox Bitter Pill
Django Reinhardt I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Christopher Cerf Sweet Music
The Fantastic Four I Feel Like I'm Falling In Love Again
Hazell Dean Searchin' (I Gotta Find A Man)
Red Box For America
Susan Boyle When You Wish Upon A Star
Holly Johnson In And Out Of Love
Annie Lennox I Can Dream Can't I?
Bruno Mars 24K Magic
Madness How Can I Tell You?
Sophie Ellis‐Bextor Groovejet (If This Ain't Love) (feat. Sophie Ellis‐Bextor)
Jools Holland Get Away Jordan
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Yesterday Once More
Cilla Black If I Thought You'd Ever Change Your Mind
Harriet Take On Me
Roy Budd Girl Talk
Dudley Simpson The Brothers
Monday 29th October 2018
10:00
Jools Holland
Barb Jungr guests
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barb Jungr joins Jools and the band, playing live and picking her favourite records

Chuck Berry Sweet Little Rock and Roller
Bettye LaVette Joy
Carl Perkins Put Your Cat Clothes On
The Pointer Sisters Yes We Can Can
Django Reinhardt After You've Gone
Pete Johnson Let Them Jump
Jon Cleary Skin In The Game
Madison's Lively Stones It's Time To Make A Change
John McDaniel Englishman In New York
Jools Holland & Band This Old Heart Of Mine
John McDaniel Desert Rose
Tuesday 4th September 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
04/09/2018
16 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As many records as we can manage including sessions and concerts from the BBC archive.

The Stooges No Fun
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds When I First Came To Town
The Hollies Look Through Any Window
Shirley Ellis The Name Game
The Chesterfields Completely and Utterly
Django Reinhardt September Song
Animal Magic Standard Man (Radio 1 Session, 1 Apr 1982)
The Fall Shoulder Pads
Dutch Uncles Lovebone - 6 Music Session 21/12/2009
Patrick Jonsson Suddenly We Looked Like Giants
Animal Magic Love Makes The World Go Square (Radio 1 Session, 1 Apr 1982)
The Go‐Betweens Bachelor Kisses
Girl Ray Stupid Things (6 Music Session, d mon 2016)
Paul Smith Silver Rabbit
Beth Jeans Houghton Nightswimmer (6 Music Session 13 May 2010)
Girl Ray Where Am I Now (6 Music Session, d mon 2016)
R.E.M. Gardening at Night (Rock City Nottingham, 1984)
Beth Jeans Houghton I Will Return (6 Music Session 13 May 2010)
Girl Ray Trouble (6 Music Session, d mon 2016)
R.E.M. So. Central Rain (I'm Sorry) (Rock City Nottingham, 1984)
Blancmange Distant Storm
Tunng Dream In
Guided by Voices Man Called Aerodynamics (Radio 1 Session, 18 June 1996)
R.E.M. Talk About the Passion (Rock City Nottingham, 1984)
Blue Orchids The Lad That Time Forgot
Zara McFarlane Ode To Cyril
Guided by Voices Cut-Out Witch (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 18 Jul 1996)
R.E.M. Radio Free Europe (Rock City Nottingham, 1984)
Bokante And Metropole Orkest Reparasyons (Reparations)
Infinite Music Surge Machine
Brian Campeau How To Behave
International Teachers of Pop Age Of The Train
Slift Heavy Road
Max Cooper Rule 110
Soothsayers Good Vibration
Downpilot At The Window
Mush Youth Currency (Live In Session 040918)
Dutch Uncles Jinx - 6 Music Session 21/12/2009
Sunday 2nd September 2018
10:00
Words and Music
Pictures of the Floating World
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With readings by Peter Marinker and Alice St Clair.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
Jon Hassell Air
John Kander Willkommen
Simon Fisher Turner Simon Fisher Turner original soundtrack to the film The Great White Silence
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied – Allegretto non troppo
recorded by Dr. Roger S. Payne Solo Whale
n o t . a p p l i c a b l e Suikinkutsu Water Chime
Toru Takemitsu Music Of Training And Rest (From the film José Torres)
Sammy Cahn Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)
Mischa Spoliansky L’Heure Bleue
Angelo Badalamenti Falling
Stephan Micus For Yuko – 2 flowerpots – 8 voices - shakuhachi
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’océan
Friday 24th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Wallis Giunta, Sandro Roy and Jermaine Landsberger Trio, Alexander Campkin
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including mezzo Wallis Giunta and violinist Sandro Roy.

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Jermaine Landsberger Gypsy Today
Samuel Barber 'Sea Snatch' and 'The Monk and his Cat' (Hermit Songs)
Alexander Campkin Counting by Numberless Fingers
Leonard Bernstein Big Stuff (Fancy Free)
Alexander Campkin hoping (excerpt)
Leonard Bernstein 'Tavouk Guenksis' and 'Rabbit at Top Speed' (La Bonne Cuisine)
Alexander Campkin O nata lux
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano (3rd mvt)
Pierre Danican Philidor Suite No 5 in G minor (Allemande)
Sandro Roy Souvenir de Paris
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo sinfonico (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Django Reinhardt Douce Ambiance
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture in G minor (Aria: Allegro)
Saturday 4th August 2018
07:00
Jazz Record Requests
04/08/2018
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton's weekly dip into listeners' letters and emails asking for jazz favourites.

Louis Armstrong Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans
Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Ben Webster Londonderry Air
Will Todd Benedictus
Camilla George Isang
Carl Fontana Memories Of You
Count Basie Easin' It
Django Reinhardt D R Blues
Duke Ellington The Jeep Is Jumping
Freddie Green Up In The Blues
Max Roach Quintet Lands End
The Goofus Five Ain'T That A Grand And Glorious Feeling
Saturday 28th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)