Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dinu Lipatti

Friday 26th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Inextinguishable
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian young performers celebrate National Culture Day. Presented by Jonathan Swain

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Dinu Lipatti Introduction and Allegro for solo flute
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Dinu Lipatti Romantic Sonata
Sigismund Toduță Flute Sonata
George Enescu Bourrée from Piano Suite in D major, Op.10
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantata "Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen" for 4 voices
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Anonymous Lamma Bada, for salterio
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
George Enescu Pavane from Piano Suite in D major, Op.10
Krzysztof Penderecki Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Sigismund Toduță Oboe Sonata
Wednesday 24th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra in concert
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist R?zvan Suma plays Haydn, Lipatti and Bernstein's Serenade. With Jonathan Swain.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren, for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo, SWV367
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande, 'Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012'
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C, Op. 48
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV.1052
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op 72b
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Country Dances, K101
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob.VIIb/1
Tuesday 11th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three Mozart piano concertos played by Mikhail Voskresensky. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Saturday 28th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Saturday 16th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Schumann's Piano Concerto.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale for organ
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Wednesday 30th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2016 George Enescu International Festival and Competition
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from the cello category finals from Bucharest.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente, K.469
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar No 2 in E major
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2 arr. from Piano Sonata H.16.41
Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Antonín Dvořák Trio in E minor, "Dumky" (Op.90)
Sunday 24th December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
A Bach Christmas
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker includes music from the Christmas Oratorio.

Dinu Lipatti Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Ton Koopman Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! BWV70, Part II
René Jacobs Christmas Oratorio; Part 5 Nos 43 - 46
Murray Perahia Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Wulf Grossman Fugue BWV 904
John Eliot Gardiner Brandenburg Concerto no. 5
Katharina Arfken Concerto for violin, oboe and strings in D minor, BWV 1060
Richard Hickox Blithe Bells (arr. From Sheep May Safely Graze, from BWV 208)
The Swingle Singers Canon (Kanon zu vier Stimmen BWV 1073)
Göran Söllscher Lute Partita in C minor BWV 997
Angela Hewitt Italian Concerto in F BWV 971
Jacques Loussier Trio Keyboard Concerto No.1 in D minor, BWV 1052: 1. Allegro
Simon Preston Pastorale in F major, BWV590
John Lewis Fugue no.8
Simon Preston In Dulci Jubilo BWV 608
José Serebrier Passacaglia and fugue in C minor BWV 582
Trevor Pinnock Sonata for flute in G minor
Wednesday 13th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Thursday 30th November 2017
14:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young. Romanian National Day.
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a special programme to mark Romanian National Day.

Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in D major K.211 for violin and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Paul Constantinescu Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G flat (Op. 10 no. 5)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 95 in C minor H.1.95
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Traditional Steaua sus rasare (from Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea )
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Traditional Romanian Trei Crai de la Rasarit (Three Magi from the East)
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
Constantin Bobescu 3 Symphonic Pieces
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Cristian Lolea Entropia
Tuesday 28th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
A concert by the Modigliani Quartet
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Mozart, Schumann and Ravel by the Modigliani Quartet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. III [allegro ma non troppo] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D minor, KV 421
Thursday 16th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Markus Stenz
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2014. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
José de Nebra Entre cándidos
Bernard Rands Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Little Blue Dove
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite from the opera-ballet
Thursday 26th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2016 George Enescu International Festival and Competition
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from the 2016 George Enescu International Festival.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente (K.469)
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.2 in E major
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Richard Wagner Prelude and Act III Liebestod from the opera Tristan and Isolde
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages (Op.113)
Antonín Dvořák Trio in E minor, "Dumky" (Op.90)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Sunday 24th September 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Traditional Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Traditional Lumps of cold ice
Saturday 23rd September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vivaldi's Gloria and Mozart's first Violin Concerto
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Romanian Radio, including Vivaldi's Gloria.

Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Ludwig Schuncke Grande Sonata for piano (Op.3) in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Dinu Lipatti Satraii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
William Byrd Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.28.70) in G major 'Quadran'
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Joseph Haydn Overture to L'Isola disabitata, Hob.XXVIII:9
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
François Couperin Lecons de Tenebres pour les Mercredi Saint Premiere Lecon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.1 in B flat, K.207
Stanislaw Niewiadomski Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Sunday 19th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Dinu Lipatti Centenary
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To mark Dinu Lipatti's centenary, John Shea presents music composed and performed by him.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Dinu Lipatti 4 Songs
Dinu Lipatti Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
George Enescu Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (Op.25) in A minor "dans le caractere populair
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
George Enescu Piano Sonata No.3 in D major (Op.24)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Thursday 2nd March 2017
16:40
In Tune
Polish Radio Choir, Kate Whitley, Alexandra Dariescu
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Polish Radio Choir, Kate Whitley and Alexandra Dariescu

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
George Enescu Suite No 1 for Piano, Op 3 (Adagio)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song
Carl Filtsch Mazurka in E flat minor, Op 3 No 3
Michael Haydn Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Marek Jasiński Psalm 100
Szymon Godziemba-Trytek Mała Suita Kaszubska
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Kate Whitley I am I say (extract)
Kate Whitley Viola Concerto (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for left hand, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Panie muzykancie (Kurpie songs for mixed choir, No 6)
Thursday 22nd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 7
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including another programe in the complete Mozart piano concertos.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Kurt Weill Excerpts from Kleine Dreigroschenmusik for wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482 for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Thursday 1st December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Romania's Great Union Day
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from Romanian composers and musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - ballet
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Josef Lanner Old Viennese Waltzes
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G Sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Trad. Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Sunday 7th August 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Zelenka and Handel at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Poland's Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.2 in D major
Sunday 3rd July 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Dvorak's Eighth Symphony
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Mendelssohn and Dvorak from Romanian Radio.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Juan Cabanilles Passacalles [Passacaglia] V for strings
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
George Frideric Handel Bajazet's final aria "Figlia mia, non pianger no!"from "Tamerlano", Act 3
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn (K.452) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Má vlast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Saturday 23rd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Zelenka and Handel at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Poland's Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.2 in D major
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Meta4 Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Franz Schubert Nahe des Geliebten (D.162) (Op.5 No.2) (The Proximity of the Loved One)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Tuesday 1st December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Romanian National Day
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by composers and musicians from Romania.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major (K.525), "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Johannes Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem, Op.45 ('German Requiem')
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. III [allegro ma non troppo] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano (Op.44)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
Dinu Lipatti 4 Songs
[traditional] Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Monday 20th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Zelenka's Requiem Mass in D and Handel's Dixit Dominus
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.2 in D major
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe Nahe des Geliebten (D.162) (Op.5 No.2) (The Proximity of the Loved One)
Meta4 Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Friday 20th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the 17th-Century Romanian Caioni Codex
7 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musica Profana performs music from the 17th-century Romanian Caioni Codex.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 19) in B flat major
[anonymous] Dances in F
[anonymous] Dances in D
[anonymous] Laudate pueri Dominum
[anonymous] Gypsy songs
[anonymous] Dances in C
Anonymous Dances for harpsichord
Anonymous Dances for hurdy-gurdy
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Anonymous Igaz Messias (The True Messiah)
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Exultate iusti in Domino
Anonymous Bocskai indulo (Soldier's song) [1604]
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Balint Balassi Bocsasd meg Uristen (Lord, forgive)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
[anonymous] Ritka kertben (from the Vietorisz Codex)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Orazio Tarditi La Romana
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
Alessandro Grandi Fantasia
Heinrich Schütz O Jesu, nomen dulce SWV.308
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Anonymous Lytaniae lacrymosae
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Saturday 31st January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Music from the Caioni Codex
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Musica Profana performing music from the 17th-century Romanian Caioni Codex.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 19) in B flat major
[anonymous] Dances in F
[anonymous] Dances in D
[anonymous] Gypsy songs
[anonymous] Laudate pueri Dominum
[anonymous] Dances in C
Anonymous Dances for harpsichord
Anonymous Dances for hurdy-gurdy
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Exultate iusti in Domino
Anonymous Igaz Messias (The True Messiah)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Anonymous Lytaniae lacrymosae
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
[anonymous] Ritka kertben (from the Vietorisz Codex)
Balint Balassi Bocsasd meg Uristen (Lord, forgive)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Orazio Tarditi La Romana
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Alessandro Grandi Fantasia
Heinrich Schütz O Jesu, nomen dulce SWV.308
Anonymous Bocskai indulo (Soldier's song) [1604]
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Friday 24th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Lalo and Enescu
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes the Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Lalo and Enescu

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, op. 33 (original version)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Léo Delibes Valse lente from "Coppelia"
Camille Saint-Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor (Op.10)
Cipriano de Rore Fera gentil (Gentle tigress, when you so charmingly
Dinu Lipatti Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
Franz Liszt Concert Study no. 2."Gnomenreigen" (S. 145)
George Enescu Symphony no. 1 in E flat major Op.13
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra
Tuesday 30th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Ten Pieces: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. With the Best of British Playlist, requests and Ten Pieces.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 in D, K.504 'Prague'
Csar Franck Sonata for cello and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto...
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John arr. Muhly for orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Concertino Op.3 (en style ancien): 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Robert Fuchs Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse arr. Cassidy for string quartet (Op.17) [orig. violin and piano]
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury pilgrims: No.12; The Poor parson of a town
mile Waldteufel L' Estudiantina - waltz for orchestra (Op.191)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Franz Peter Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
Georgy Catoire Intermezzo Op.6 No.5
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67: Summer
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust..., (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle - almaine for 5 instruments [1599 no.60]
James Oswald Marvel of Peru - sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006: Prelude
Tuesday 24th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
24/06/2014
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Lalo and Enescu.

Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Cipriano de Rore Fera gentil (Gentle tigress, when you so charmingly
Dinu Lipatti Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
douard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra
Franz Liszt Concert Study no. 2."Gnomenreigen" (S. 145)
George Enescu Symphony no. 1 in E flat major Op.13
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Lo Delibes Valse lente from "Coppelia"
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, op. 33 **Orifinal versio *
Camille Saint-Sans Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Thursday 27th March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Johannes Brahms In stiller Nacht, zur ersten Wacht
Dinu Lipatti Concertino Op.3 (en style ancien)..: 4th movement; Allegro molto
Nicol Paganini Sonata for guitar no. 4 in D major, Minuetto - rondoncino
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64: no.1; Allegro moderato e marcato
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata no. 92 in D major R.92, Op.4`2 for keyboard
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
Richard Heuberger Midnight bells [from 'Der Opernball'] arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Erik Satie 3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano, no.1 in F minor; Lent
Roman Hoffstetter Quartet for strings (Op.3`5) in F major [sometimes attrib. Haydn]
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise] vers. for wind, perc, hpcd
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Sir Malcolm Arnold Concerto Op.67 for guitar and small orchestra: 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote..K.620: Act 2, no.20; Ein Madchen oder Weibchen [aria]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 180 BWV.180..: Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele (Chorus)
York Bowen Melody for the G string for viola and piano (Op.47)
Alfred Hollins A Song of sunshine for organ
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts: Act 2 Orpheus' Lament and Dance arr. Kempff
Dietrich Buxtehude Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161 for organ
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Friday 25th October 2013
00:30
Through the Night
25/10/2013
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a performance of Schoenberg's epic Gurrelieder.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Franz Liszt Paganini Etude No.5 in E major ('La Chasse')
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus (Op.13)
Charles-Franois Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major for orchestra (Op.61), 'Mozartiana'
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. III [allegro ma non troppo] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti
Fritz Kreisler Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.9 for string orchestra
James Dapogny Rag (In memoriam Johannes Brahms)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 1
Jean Franaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 2
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 3: The Wild Hunt
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra