Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dilys Elwyn-Edwards

Thursday 21st March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Rogier Pathie D'amours me plains
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Sanctus and Osanna
Pauline Hall Foire (Verlaine Suite)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Trad. In Memory of Coleman/Moving Cloud
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Léo Delibes Valse; Mazurka (Coppélia)
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op.117 (Overture)
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Nicola Porpora Cello Concerto in G major: Mvmt i Amoroso
Monday 18th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no.2, BWV.1003 (Allegro)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ich danke dem Herrn von ganzem Herzen TVWV 7:14: No.1 Ich danke dem Herrn
Trad. She's like the swallow
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
William Grant Still Symphony No 2 in G minor, 'Song of a New Race' (4th mvt)
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7
Traditional Greek Misirlou
John Wilbye Adew sweet Amarillis
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Piano Trio in E flat major (4th mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl [Dylluan Deg]
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Friday 18th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Falla's Three Cornered Hat, Sir Mark Elder, medieval manuscripts
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Sergei Prokofiev Six Pieces from Cinderella Op. 102: No.3 Quarrel
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko, Op 5
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul trésor (Les martyrs)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de Tres Picos; Danza Final (Jota)
Monday 17th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Anon. Coventry carol
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 No.5
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Joy Williams The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Matthew Jackson The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.3)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Eriks Esenvalds Wandering Heart; III. The Road Is Too Long
Cimbalom Brothers Djangodance
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Jazeps Vitols Lullaby Op. 43 No. 2
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone & orchestra; I. Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons: No. 1. O Sapientia
Arvo Pärt O Weisheit (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Robert Schumann Three Romaces, Op. 94: II. Einfach innig
Monday 15th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: I. Autumn (the wind soughs in the trees)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Andreas Hakenberger The Pelplin Tablature: Bernardus Doctor Incilitus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Heinrich Christopher Zeuner Missionary Chant (Awake, Our Souls)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Charles Ives Three Places In New England: Housatonic at Stockbridge
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Josquin des Prez Missa Gaudeamus Agnus Dei III
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path book 2, no.1; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K 418
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Chorale Preludes BWV 762 II. Vater unser in Himmelreich (Arr. Kodály)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse 8 Etudes, Op. 51- No. 8 Vivace, E flat minor
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Le Trio Joubran The Hanging Moon
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Thursday 27th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Stuart Skelton, Elin Manahan Thomas, Jocelyn Freeman, Kate Whitley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mari Lawen (Merry Margaret)
Kate Whitley Ignite (excerpt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Yr Hela Hud (A Fairy Hunt)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder, WWV 91)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mae Hiraeth yn y mor (There's Longing in the Sea)
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Edward Elgar Starlight Express: Dawn Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 (conclusion)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Thy Dark Eyes to Mine (Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Wednesday 26th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Vanessa Benelli Mosell, Walter Sutcliffe, Caitlin Hulcup, Richard Egarr, Thomas Guthrie
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Henry Purcell When I am Laid in Earth
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
George Frideric Handel Bouree
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
Franz Schubert Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque, L. 75; III. Clair de lune
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Nos o Haf (Summer Night)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op. 47 No. 4: IV. Allegro giocoso
Hendrik Andriessen Intermezzo
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1 L 117. 7, Ce qu a vu le vent d ouest
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Henry Purcell Ah! Belinda
Vladimir Martynov Oske Cherde
Judith Weir Roll off the ragged rocks of sin
Saturday 8th September 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Kennedy chooses five indispensable recordings of featured Proms composer Elgar.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, arr. for violin and orchestraPC 3
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Op.37: Part II (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op. 47
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 5 In B flat D485 i) Allegro
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (Chansons de Bilitis No. 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 22 ii) Allegro scherzando
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No. 2 'The Age of Anxiety' - i) The Prologue
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The Cloths Of Heaven
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No. 2 'The Age of Anxiety' - ii) The Seven Ages
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 1 Op. 12 in E flat i) Adagio non troppo - Allegro non tardante
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto in A minor Op. 40 iii) Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich bin in mir vergnügt, BWV 204: No. 7, Ein edler Mensch ist Perlenmuscheln gleich
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85: 1. Adagio; Moderato
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 In A Flat Major Op.55: i. Andante
Monday 3rd September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Manos Hadjidakis A Carnation Behind Your Ear
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales, Op 24 (Waltz)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mae Hiraeth yn y Môr
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 3 in C major for violin solo, BWV.1005 (4th mvt)
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Sextet Op.63 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire (Entre acte)
Pietro Locatelli 24 Capriccios from L'arte del violino (no.23)
Julius Klengel Hymnus Op.57
Christoph Graupner Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano, S.144 (Un Sospiro)
Benjamin Britten Concord (Gloriana)
Maurice Ravel Soupir (3 Poems of Stephane Mallarme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Ann Southam Glass Houses Revisited (No.1)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am

Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Frederick Delius How sweet the silent backward tracings! (Songs of Farewell)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Angus Dei (Choruses for Doris)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Jules Massenet O souverain, ô juge, ô père (Le Cid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op 48)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Anon. La Furstemberg
Markus Stockhausen Undercover
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Niamh Cusack, the enlightened razor maker, Dvorak's American Quartet
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Paul Hindemith Suite of French Dances: No.5 Bransle simple
Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quartet No. 3 in G Major: IV. Allegro assai
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, flute, strings and continuo
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Joaquín Turina Piano Trio No 2 in B minor, Op 76
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 471
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Paul Hindemith Overture to the Flying Dutchman as played on sight by a second-rate orchestra
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Tuesday 14th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Courtney Pine, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Christian Curnyn
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include saxophonist Courtney Pine and mezzo Rebecca Afonwy-Jones.

Curtis Mayfield Darker than the blue
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the Lonely Heart, Op 6 No 6
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Felix Mendelssohn Woe unto them (Elijah)
Georg Philipp Telemann Loure (Tafelmusik Suite in E minor)
Felix Mendelssohn Neue Liebe, Op 19 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Volkslied, Op 63 No 5
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Herbie Hancock Butterfly
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Partenope (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope, Act II)
Courtney Pine In Another Time
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The Cloths of Heaven
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Saturday 22nd October 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Roderick Williams: Song
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams focuses on foreign-language song. With Schubert, Faure and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 2 - Solveig's Song
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliees - C'est l'extase
Gustav Mahler Ruckert-Lieder
Hildegard von Bingen Columba Aspexit
Franz Schubert Der Tod Und Das Madchen D.531
Luigi Denza Funiculi, Funicula
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasileiras No. 5
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Franz Schubert Quartet In D Minor D.810 (Death And The Maiden) - 2nd Movt.
Francis George Scott 35 Scottish Lyrics - I wha aince in heaven's Heicht
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe - Die alten, bösen Lieder
Francis George Scott Scottish Lyrics Volume 3 - Wheesht, wheesht
Iain Burnside Namarie
Gabriel Fauré 5 Melodies 'De Venise'
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Songs Op.4 - V molchanyi nochi tajnoy
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Songs Op.4 - Nej poi, krasavitsa, pri mne
Gabriel Fauré Apres Un Reve
Saturday 8th March 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Ian Skelly
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata, Op 19 (Andante)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien
Amy Beach Three Songs, Op. 21: No. 1 Chanson d'amour
Leonard Bernstein On the town - stage musical, Times square
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 3 in G minor Op.36: 3rd movement; Scherzo. Vivace
Maurice Ravel Menuet [from 'Sonatine'], arr. David Rees-Williams for piano, bass and drums..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert rondo for piano and orchestra (K.386) in A major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony (Wq.183`2) in E flat major, [complete]
[traditional] 5 English folk songs, arr. for chorus: no.2; The Springtime of the year
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd movement; Allegro
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The Cloths of heaven for voice and piano
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Hugo Alfvn Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no. 1 (Op.19)