Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dieterich Buxtehude

Tuesday 6th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Songs and Arias
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Polina Pasztircsak in a recital of Schumann and Strauss. Presented by John Shea.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Qual fiamma avea nel guardo, Nedda's aria from 'I Pagliacci'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Pauline Viardot 2 Songs
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Sergei Rachmaninov Zdes' khorosho (How Nice it is here), from '12 Songs', Op 21
Imre Kálmán Heia, heia, in den Bergen ist mein Heimatland, 'Die Csárdásfürstin'
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Dieterich Buxtehude Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Robert Schumann Six Songs and Requiem, Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Richard Strauss Four Songs
Saturday 3rd November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Brahms
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas at 2015's BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Charles Ives Decoration Day (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Friday 26th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Viking diet, Ruth Padel
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Michael Torke Javelin
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G Major, Hob. VIIa:4: I. Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Passo a sei (William Tell)
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Carl Nielsen En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso Op 3 No 3 in E minor
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in D minor, BuxWV 155
Arthur Sullivan Bourrée; Waltz (The Merchant of Venice)
Sunday 21st October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
21/10/2018
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents her selection of irresistible music for choirs

Claude Debussy Salut Printemps
Anon. Hail Mary, Full of Grace
Igor Stravinsky Symphony Of Psalms: III. Alleluia. Laudate Dominum
George Frideric Handel Awake the Trumpet's Lofty Sound (Samson)
Robert Schumann Schön Rohtraut (Romanze und Balladen, Op 67)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum sanctu spiritu (Gloria in D major)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich Lieb, hab ich dich, BuxWV41
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There Is No Rose
Benjamin Britten King Herod and the Cock
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Blessed Are They, Whom Thou Hast Chosen (Three Sacred Choruses)
Johann Sebastian Bach Et resurrexit (Mass in B minor, BWV232)
Sunday 14th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia XXI
Anna Meredith Heal You
György Ligeti Passacaglia ungherese
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV62:i.Sinfonia; ii. Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Mauresque from 4 Characteristic Waltzes, Op.22
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Roy Turk Where the blue of the nights meets the gold of the day
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Amy Beach Dancing Leaves (2 Pieces, Op.102)
William Schuman New England Triptych
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D (G.6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Monday 8th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov Prelude Op 3.2, Ingrid Fliter, Evil May Day
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme Suite, Op. 60, TrV 228c: IX. Das Diner: Tafelmusik und
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5, Op. 67 in C Minor: II. Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A Minor, RCT 5 (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet): I. Allemande
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3, Op.27 'Sinfonia Espansiva'. ii Andante pastorale
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Toccata
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Sunday 7th October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/10/2018
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for organ.

Thierry Escaich Evocation II
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (24 Pieces de Fantasie, Op 54)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in F major, BuxWV156
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor
Benedetto Marcello Sonata No 10 in G minor (1st mvt)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Capriccio sopra il cucu
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alexander Faris Upstairs Downstairs theme
George Butterworth On the Way to Kew (Love blows as the wind blows)
Hans Leo Hassler Mein G'müth ist mir verwirret
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no 5, "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, erbarme dich (Cantata No 55)
Donald Fagen Walk between the raindrops
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Traditional Swedish You are the first one
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise brillante
Edvard Grieg Arietta (Lyric Pieces Op.12)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Edvard Grieg Remembrances (Lyric Pieces, Op.71)
Erik Satie Idylle à Debussy (Avant-dernières pensées)
Edvard Grieg Butterfly (Lyric Pieces, Op.43)
Erik Satie Reflections on Idylle
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV 258
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Princess Ida (Introduction)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Sunday 16th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrm, JS Bach and Byrd
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir performing Sandstrom, Bach and Byrd

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Wednesday 12th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Tune
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Bach Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht (4 Songs Op.43)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in A minor, BuxWV 153
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Thursday 16th August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Music by JS Bach and Sofia Gubaidulina performed by accordionist Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Richard Galliano and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Monday 6th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1027 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue , BWV 904
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. Italian rant
Trad. Lord of the Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese 'Heruigen' melody
Astor Piazzolla I'm Maria; Habanera (Maria of Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.1 in D minor, Op.87 No.1
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Sunday 29th July 2018
13:00
Early Music Late
Vox Luminis at KlaraFestival
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis performs Schutz, Buxtehude, Steffani and Kerll at the KlaraFestival in Belgium

Agostino Steffani Stabat Mater
Dieterich Buxtehude Fried- und Freudenreiche Hinfahrt BuxWV.76
Heinrich Schütz Die Sieben Worte Jesu Christe am Kreuz SWV.478
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctis for 5 voices
Wednesday 25th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Albeniz Asturias, A Victorian drama school by the sea, Sheila Hancock
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai Festival Overture
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Léon Boëllmann Prayer to Notre Dame (Suite Gothique)
Kurt Weill The Mussel of Margate: Petroleum Song
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 51, 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs, No 1)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Asturias)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Correnti e balletti, Op 4 (Ciaconna)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 18th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op 95
Abdullah Ibrahim Mannenberg (revisited)
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A minor, BWV 1013 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen (The Magic Flute)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Leo Brouwer Temas populares Cubanos: no.3 Cancion de Cuna (Berceuse)
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 6
Friday 13th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (La Chasse)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Monday 2nd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
John Dowland Come again
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Louis Spohr Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Land
Isao Tomita The Sunken Cathedral
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Take Off
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Tony Hatch Man Alive (UFO)
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
Vernon Elliott Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Karlheinz Stockhausen Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Friday 22nd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmller
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Katowice in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Sunday 3rd June 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Music in a cold climate
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping and Gawain Glenton discuss the musical tradition of the Hanseatic League.

Thomas Baltzar John come kiss me now
Nicolaus a Kempis Symphonia 1: a 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Schwinget euch himmelan, BuxWV 96
Johann Schop Lachrimae Pavaen
Melchior Schildt Pavana lachrymae
Daniel Norcome Divisions on a Theme
Johann Schop Sine titulo
Johann Schop Nasce la pena mia
William Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Anthony Holborne Pavan: 'The Image of Melancholy'
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Friday 11th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Roman Rabinovich, Lorenza Borrani, Athena Hawksley-Walker, Tom Fethersonhaugh
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Roman Rabinovich and Lorenza Borrani.

Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from 'Mouvements du Coeur')
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt: Scherzo
Pierre Danican Philidor Suite No. 5 in G minor, Gigue
Dieterich Buxtehude Quemadmodum desiderat cervus BuxWV.92
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2; (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major Hob XVI 29 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C minor Hob XVI 20 (3rd mvt)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy arr Higgins)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor No 7 O 30 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E major Hob XVI 31 (1st mvt)
Sunday 6th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of outstanding organ music
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Langlais, Howells and Bach. Plus Widor's famous Toccata.

Herbert Howells Master Tallis's Testament
Jacques Boyvin Suite No.5 No.7: Vox Humaine
Jean Langlais Incantation Pour Un Jour Saint
Anon. Ungarescha
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.6 in G BWV.530, 1.Vivace
Anonymous De Frans Galliard
Johannes Brahms Mein Jesu. (Preludes Op.122, No.1)
Anonymous Piece without stops
John Sheppard Vaine, all our life we spend in vaine
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Symphony No.5 Op.42 No.1)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies Op.56 No.1
Derek Bourgeois Serenade Op.22
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude In C Major BuxWV137
Edwin Henry Lemare When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Flor Peeters Aria
Thursday 3rd May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea, with music from around Europe, including BBC New Generation Artists
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Claude Debussy Prelude à la Damoiselle elue [The Blessed Damsel]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
John Foulds Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Monday 30th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Mark Viner, Sian Croose and Jonathan Baker, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Mark Viner, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage.

Herbert Howells Salve Regina
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete: Coda
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage A Thousand New Moons
Helen Chadwick Some Nights
Traditional (arr. Sanders and Savage) I Gave My Love A Cherry
Helen Chadwick La Luna
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major, BuxWV 137
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage I Met a Man
Charles-Valentin Alkan Introduction / 3 Andantes romantiques, Op.13: No.2 Andante con moto
Manuel de Falla Four Spanish Pieces: Aragonsa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cavatina: Deh, non varcar... [Ah, lo previdi...K.272]
John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Mel Powell Clarinade
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op 126 No 4 in B minor: Presto
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Etude No 12 in E Major (Op 35 No 12)
Wednesday 25th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Thomas Arne The Morning
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Dieterich Buxtehude Passacaille
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco mormorar l'onde
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Unsuk Chin 6 Piano Etudes (Scales)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Michael Tippett Little Music for Strings
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 19 (Nos 4 and 5)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 9 in D major, K 311 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Monday 23rd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. San Francisco Symphony. With John Shea. 1/2
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2015. San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas. John Shea presents. 1/2.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Charles Ives Decoration Day, (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Trevor Pinnock and Friends
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque chamber music from Trevor Pinnock and friends, from Wigmore Hall in London.

Johann Jakob Froberger Suite no. 12 in C major
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in B flat major HWV.388
George Frideric Handel Passacaille from Trio Sonata in G major Opus 5 No 4
Carolus Hacquart Sonata in D minor Op.2 No. 6 for 2 violins and continuo, from Harmonia Parnassia
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in G minor BuxWV.261, Op.2 No.3
Sunday 8th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Peter Warlock The Curlew: I wander by the age
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn to the Holy Virgin (O mother of God ever-vigilant in prayer)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54, 3rd mvt: Presto
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata 'Il trillo del diavolo' in G minor, B.g5
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (1st mvt, Allegretto)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Sunday 1st April 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Utrecht Early Music Festival - Buxtehude
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Netherlands Bach Society directed by Jos van Veldhoven perform Buxtehude.

Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Dieterich Buxtehude Muss der Tod denn auch entbinden, BuxWV 76
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens, BuxWV 62
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen all Volker, BuxWV 29
Martin Luther Vater unser im Himmelreich - hymn
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, Die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Johann Hermann Schein Vater unser im Himmelreich
Anonymous Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 1
Dieterich Buxtehude Nimm von uns, BuxWV 78
Heinrich Scheidemann Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - Chorale prelude for organ
Hans Leo Hassler Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - Chorale prelude for organ, BWV 1115
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 3 (St John's Passion, BWV 245)