Go!

Playlists with tracks by Diego Ortiz

Wednesday 12th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Rossini and Verdi.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Ingemisco
Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Bohuslav Martinu Serenata II
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solenelle: Domine Deus
William Walton Hamlet: Funeral March Overture
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Franz Schubert Erlkönig
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings, Op.48
Gioachino Rossini Sins of Old Age: Enough of Memories, Let's Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations in E flat on 'Je suis Lindor' by A. L. Baudron K.354
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß BWV622
Thursday 22nd September 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington with Jaga Jazzist's Mixtape
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes a mixtape from Norwegian band Jaga Jazzist.

Moddi Oh my father I am Joseph
Anna B Savage III
Bill Evans Monicas Vals (Waltz For Debby)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda
Bruce Springsteen The River
My Bloody Valentine To Here Knows When
Jon and Vangelis I Hear You Now
Jimmy Webb Wichita Lineman
Jaga Jazzist Press Play
Albert Ayler Trio Ghosts
Asha Bhosle Eena Meena Deeka
Jon Hopkins Open Eye Signal
Raisa K Repetition
MAdHAs Prelude
Battle Trance Blade of Love III
Steve Chambers Four Organs
Bitori Bitori nha Bibinha
Björn Isfält My Life As A Dog
Leverton Fox Racoon Coat - Part III (Trench)
Giacinto Scelsi Ave Maria
Friday 8th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Roger Quilter June
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
William Boyce Symphony No.5 in D major
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l’amour
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade, ouverture de feerie
Edward German Merrie England: Dan Cupid hath a garden (the English rose)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.5; Finale (Furiant)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven Songs Home; 1. Home time at last
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from Quintet no.11
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E-flat Major, No.11, Opus 2
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 2 in C minor
Zoltán Kodály 9 Epigrams, No. 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 10 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No.11 in G minor
Roger Quilter 3 Songs (Op.3), no.2; Now sleeps the crimson petal
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian): 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Saturday 2nd July 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan introduces music by Bach, Beethoven, Delibes, Rautavaara and Myaskovsky.

Diego Ortiz O Felici Occhi Miei
Francis Poulenc 2 Poemes De Louis Aragon: C
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia And Fugue In D Minor
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Revelge
Juan de Araujo Vaya De Gira
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 3, Arr. Atovmyan
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Sonata No. 3 In C Minor Op.19
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango In D Minor R.146
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra Cello Concerto No.1, Op.41
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier Overture, Op.115
Franz (1) Schubert Standchen, D.920
Jean Sibelius Pelleas Et Melisande
Charles Ives Three Places In New England: Putnam's Camp
Léo Delibes Lakme: Bell Song
Sunday 26th June 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Infidelity
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of Infidelity. Readers: Fenella Woolgar and Timothy Watson.

Johannes Brahms Lullaby, Op. 49, No. 4
Jessie Mae Robinson The Other Woman
Leos Janacek String Quartet No. 1 after Tolstoy’s The Kreutzer Sonata: I Adagio con moto
Gustav Holst I Vow To Thee, My Country (Jupiter)
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, Op. 25
Henry Purcell Man is for the Woman Made
Benjamin Britten Tell Me The Truth About Love
Lee Hazlewood These Boots are Made For Walking
Antonio Pinho Vargas Judas: Prodotoris finis
Sergei Rachmaninov Francesca da Rimini, Epilogue
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces, Op. 19 - V: Etwas rasch
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces, Op. 19 – VI. Sehr Langsam
Diego Ortiz Recercada secunda
Fryderyk Chopin Variations on La" ci darem la mano," Op.2 - Theme
Fryderyk Chopin Variations on "La ci darem la mano," Op.2 – Variation 1
Granville Bantock 'I loved thee once, Atthis, long ago' – from Sappho (song cycle)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde, Lieberstod
Anderson/Eno Poison
Sergei Rachmaninov Francesca da Rimini, The fair Guinevere
Henry Purcell A Fool’s Preferment or The Three Dukes of Dunstable: Fled is my Love – First Verse
Henry Purcell A Fool’s Preferment or The Three Dukes of Dunstable: Fled is my Love – Second Verse
Jean Sibelius Pelléas et Mélisande, Act II, No. 4 Comodo (Prelude Scene I)
Arnold Schoenberg III Sehr Langsame from Six Little Piano Pieces, Op.19
Jean-Baptiste Lully Les Démons, Air de Ballet de Thésée (Theseus)
Tuesday 17th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers in Latin American music. Plus the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Berio and Elgar.

Diego Ortiz Recercada no. 2
Luciano Berio Sinfonia
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Michael Tippett Over the sea to Skye
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Judith Bingham Missa Brevis: Videntes Stellam
Francisco Guerrero Decidme, fuente clara [Canciones y villanescas espirituales, Venice, 1589]
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Kyrie, Gloria
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Sanctus, Agnus Dei
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Mirabilia testimonia tua
Monday 16th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers in Latin American music. Plus the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Mahler.

Edward Elgar Go, song of mine
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major
Gustav Mahler 6 Early songs arr. Luciano Berio
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus in adiutorium (Domine ad adiuvandum)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Diego Ortiz Recercada no. 1 for bass viol solo
Francisco Correa de Arauxo Tiento no. 15 for organ
Francisco Guerrero En tanto que de rosa y azucena [Canciones y villanescas espirituales, Venice, 1589]
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Francisco López Capillas Alleluia dic nobis, Maria
Gustav Mahler 5 Early songs, arr. Luciano Berio
Monday 14th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord (Z.15)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A, BWV 1055
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in g minor
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres Siciliennes - Overture
William Walton Scapino Comedy Overture
John Metcalf In Time of Daffodils: The Lent Lily
Orlando Gibbons Galliard a 6 (MB.48.42)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
William Herschel Symphony no.14 in D – 1st mvt
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245: Ach, mein Sinn
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlangen - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.727)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Eric Coates London (London every day) suite; Knightsbridge March
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Pieces for a musical clock (WoO.33), no.4; Allegro no piu molto
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte from My Fair Lady
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from Quintet no.11
Tuesday 12th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a recital of Schubert and Faure from Mark Padmore and Julius Drake.

Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Thursday 10th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore in Recital
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Schubert and Faure songs performed by tenor Mark Padmore and pianist Julius Drake

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Sunday 28th June 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a recital of Schubert and Faure songs, featuring tenor Mark Padmore.

Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Thursday 30th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Michel Roux Jr
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker. Includes Essential Choice: Mussorgsky: Night on the Bare Mountain.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Act III 'Addio del passato'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op. 49
Frederic Curzon The Boulevardier
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F Major, Op. 1, No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act IV, No. 29 Finale
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor, D804 ('Rosamunde')
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat Op.47
Edvard Grieg Norwegian melody and Folk melody
anon Senhora del Mundo
Jean Françaix L'horloge de flore
anon. Improvisation after the villancico 'Folia' of Rodrigo Martinez
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky St John’s Night on the Bare Mountain
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ascendens Christus in altum
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D947
Sunday 5th April 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Garden of Early Delights
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music with a horticultural influence, performed in the Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace.

Johann Schop Lachrime Pavaen (from 'T'Uitnement Kabinet', 1646)
John Dowland Fantasia (All in a Garden Green)
Simon Ives The Gilliflower (from Playford's 'Lessons for the Lira Viol', 1682)
[anonymous] Canaries (from the Magdalene Cockburn lyra viol manuscript)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata, Op.5 no.4
Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde Canzon prima a canto e basso
Biagio Marini Sonata quarta, Op.8 no.4 'per sonar con due corde'
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (from 'Tratado de glosas', 1553)
George Frideric Handel 'Cara speme' (from 'Giulio Cesare')
George Frideric Handel 'Presti omai l'egizia terra' (from 'Giulio Cesare')
Jacob van Eyck Engels nachtegaeltje (from 'Der Fluyten Lust-hof')
Monday 9th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein New York, New York
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza Ladra: Overture
Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En Bateau
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major op 109
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 20 in D, K.499 'Hoffmeister'
Giuseppe Verdi Otello, Act 3; Ballet music
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band, March (Allegro)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, real. Britten
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder (Op.41) [1899], no.1; Wiegenlied
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 (Op.36) "Symphony of sorrowful songs" for sop and orch, 2nd mvt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
Horacio Salgán Don Agustin Bardi - tango
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances for orchestra (Op.91), no.4; Allegro ma non troppo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major [complete]
Johan Halvorsen 6 Norwegian dances no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243: Magnificat anima mea [chorus]
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10] orch. composer ..., no.1 in G minor;
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 (H.1.96) in D major "Miracle", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Madeleine Dring Festival scherzo for piano and string orchestra vers. shortened
Tuesday 6th January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Marr
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Mozart: Symphony No 41 in C, K551.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C K.551 ‘Jupiter’
Gustav Holst St Pauls Suite
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.2
Jules Massenet Thais: Meditation
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Box
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff, Act 3, Part II: ‘Sul fil d’un soffio etesio’
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 (conclusion)
Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite Op.68 – Overture
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Riccardo Drigo Esmerelda: Pas de deux
Franz Peter Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor
Sir Malcolm Arnold Dance of the Insects, from Suite from Homage to the Queen
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No.11 in D minor HWV437 – Sarabande
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2: no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2), arr. Horowitz
Tuesday 16th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Giuseppe Verdi Fuoco di gioia (Otello)
Bedrich Smetana Skocna (Dance of the Comedians) from The Bartered Bride
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi, ciechi
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, op.44 no.1
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Minuetto
Frank Martin Etudes for string orchestra, no.3; Deuxieme etude, pour le pizzicato
Manuel Mara Ponce Scherzino mexicano arr. for guitar [orig for piano solo]
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.1; Gute Nacht
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea for voice and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo for harp, flute, oboe, viola and cello, K.617
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantastique: Galop
Camille Saint-Sans Valse Caprice Op. 76 'Wedding Cake'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and orchestra (D.115) in A minor [complete]
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances (Op.64), no.1; Allegro moderato e marcato
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1035) in E major, 4th mvt; Allegro assai
mile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.8 (Op.13) in C minor "Pathetique"; 3rd mvt; Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.30`3) in G major; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Sunday 3rd November 2013
14:00
The Early Music Show
Brighton Early Music Festival 2013: Later from Brighton
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping introduces music from the 2013 Brighton Early Music Festival's Club Night.

John Dowland Flow my tears
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Jean-Philippe Rameau Thetis
Johann Hermann Schein Paduana
Antonio de Cabezn Tiento X Primer Tono
Diego Ortiz Ricercare Seconda - Passamezzo Moderne
Francisco de Pealosa Sancta mater istud agas
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata No.3 in F major, C140
Heinrich Schtz Domine labia mea aperies
Monday 28th October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring Erwin Schrott.

Lou Reed Walk on the Wild Side
Eric Whitacre Sleep
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - Overture
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op.70 for string sextet: 3rd movement; Allegretto moderato
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.1; Prelude (Introduction)
Richard Wagner Traume [no.5 of "Wesendonk-Lieder"] arr. Frackenpohl [orig. for voice and piano]
Robert Schumann (Schumann) Widmung (S.566) transc. for piano
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.4; Hoe-down (Allegro)
Frdric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.17 for piano: no.4 in A minor
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice arr. Giampieri for clarinet & piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.19 in E flat major, K.132
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV.301, Op.4`3 for violin and orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts: Act 1; Tre sbirri - Te Deum
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Csar Franck Sonata in A major M.8...: 1st movement; Allegretto ben moderato
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus from Missa Regina Coeli
Clara Schumann 12 Poems 'Liebesfruhling' Op.37 no.4; Liebst du um Schonheit [Schumann Op.12`2]
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto...
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.24) in D maj, 3rd movement; Allegro ma dolce
Friday 4th October 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan: Sound of Cinema
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes Sound of Cinema with Neil Brand: Waxman: Suite (Sunset Boulevard)

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B major, Op. 8
Jerome Moross The Big Country
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: Whither must I wander?
Antonin Dvorak String Quintet in G, Op. 77: Poco andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Folksongs, Op. 107 No. 5: A Madel, ja a Madel
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind: At the Bazaar - Charleston Heel and Toe Polka
Ulrike-Anima Math Sinfonietta in B major, Op. 5: I. Flieend, mit heiterem Schwunge
Various Artists Only Connect
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo for harp, flute, oboe, viola and cello, K.617
Diego Ortiz Ave maris stella
Franz Waxman Suite from Sunset Boulevard
Monday 5th August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Joni Mitchell River
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra
Graham Peel In Summertime on Bredon
Giuseppe Verdi Otello: Ballet Music
Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point ? overture
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Sir Edward Elgar Allegro piacevole - first movement from Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for 2 oboes in D major Op.7 no.8
Diego Ortiz Passamezzo moderno (Romanesca)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Panorama from The Sleeping beauty - suite, Op.66a
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 6: ?Bleib bei uns, den es will Abend warden? - Aria: ?Jesu, la suns auf dich sehen?
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat for 13 wind instruments, Op.4: First movement - Praeludium
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for violin and piano, Op.15`2
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Sir Lennox Berkeley 4 Poems of St Teresa of Avila: no 3: Let mine eyes see thee
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly, Op.97a: no.5; Barrel-organ waltz (Hurdy-gurdy Waltz) (arranged Borisovsky)
Bla Bartk Piano concerto - final movement
Frdric Chopin Piano concerto No.1 in E minor, Op 11: second movement - Romanze: Larghetto
Bla Bartk 3 Hungarian folktunes for piano (Sz.66), no.1; The Peacock (Andante tranquillo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part invention No.12 in A major
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu, Op.65 - Overture
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Wednesday 15th May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: Das Wandern
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & basso continuo in C major
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C Op 18
George Frideric Handel Alcina: Sta nell?Ircana
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV 114
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet D.667: Theme & Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio: Gran Partita Serenade (K.361) in B flat, for 13 wind instruments
Thomas Morley Arise, awake, awake
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane P.153: Canzona e danza
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, third movement
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Etude Op 2 no 1 in C sharp minor
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin & piano: second movement: Blues
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 49: Aria: Ich bin herrlich, ich bin schn
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore, Act 1 no.9; When I was a lad (librettist W. S. Gilbert)
Manuel Mara Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andantino Marziale (Symphony No.2) second movement
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op 32: No 5 in G major
Leonard Bernstein Suite from west Side Story: Cool ? Fugue (arranged Eric Crees)
Henry Purcell Hail Bright Cecilia: Final chorus
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore
Wednesday 27th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf BWV 645
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Franz Schubert Moment musical op 94 no 3
Gustav Holst Winter Idyll
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Jehan-Ariste Alain Litanies
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o? the sun (Let us garlands bring op 18)
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite no 3 in C major BWV 1009: Bourree 1 and 2
George Frideric Handel Samson - oratorio, Act 3; Let the bright seraphim [air]
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat, second movement
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto Symphonique no 5 in C minor op 123, Intermde (Scherzo): Vivace
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana op 16 No 7: Sehr Rasch
Diego Ortiz Recercada sugunda de tenore
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - opera in 5 acts (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C (K314), first movement
Edvard Grieg Berceuse (op 38.1); Butterfly (op 43.1)
[anonymous] Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Franz Schubert Third movement, Schubert Sonatina no.1
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt), (arranged Franck Villard)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel La Fille mal gardee - ballet (arranged Lanchbery) Act 1, no.17a; Clog dance
Saturday 9th June 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies
Giuseppe Verdi La donna e mobile (Rigoletto)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op.73
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat ?Dumbarton Oaks?
Sir William Walton ?Spitfire? Prelude and Fugue
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No.34) (O everlasting fire, O fountain of love)
Benjamin Britten Keat?s Sonnet from Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Osanna from Mass in B minor
Diego Ortiz Passamezzo modern (Recercada II)
Joseph Haydn Menuetto from String Quartet Op.74, no.3 ?The Rider?
Maurice Ravel Feria (No.4 from Rapsodie espagnole)
Franz Lehr Waltz from The Merry Widow
Franz Schubert Slow movement from Piano Quintet in A major ?The Trout?
Frdric Chopin Andante spianato: Tranquillo from Op.22
Georg Philipp Telemann Final movement from Concerto in F major for recorder, bassoon, two violins, viola and basso continuo
01:00
Through the Night
09/06/2012
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernard Haitink conducts the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Brahms at the 2011 Proms.

Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G, K. 387
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 114, D 667, "The Trout": II. Andante
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in D minor
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Diego Ortiz Passamezzo modern (Recercada II)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in E flat (Op.55 No.2) arr. for flute, cor anglais and harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Wednesday 14th December 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Delibes, Bach and Debussy.

John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
[traditional] The Angel Gabriel
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for 2 violins BWV 1043
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne ? Bailero
William Byrd Emendemus in melius
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Awake the harp
Frank Bridge Valse Intermezzo for strings
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts, Prelude
Frdric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise brilliante in C op 3
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag for piano
George Gershwin Walking the dog (Promenade) from Shall We Dance
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat: Finale ? Alla Polacca
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto BWV 971: first movement
Camille Saint-Sans Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain
Claude Debussy Feux d?artifice
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore
Federico Longas Aragn
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4: 1st mvt Allegro vivace
Lo Delibes Lakme: Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Francis Poulenc Valse-Improvisation sur le nom de Bach
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila ? Overture
Sunday 24th July 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
Skalholt Church, Iceland
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents Renaissance music from the 2010 Skalholt Festival in Iceland.

Bartolom de Selma y Salaverde Canzon 2 tenori / Balletti e Gagliarda 2 / Vestiva I Colli, basso & soprano passegiato
Bartolom de Selma y Salaverde Correnti & Balletto 3
Diego Ortiz Recercada 2 & 3 sobre la Spagna; Recercada 1 sobre O felici occhi miei; Recercada 5,6 & 7 de la tercera maner de tener el violon
Diego Ortiz Recercada 3 & 2 sobre la Doulce mmoire; Recercada 4 de la tercera maner de tener el violon; Recercada 4 sobre la Doulce mmoire
Giovanni Picchi Balletto arpicordo solo
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon canto solo detta la Lucchesina; Canzon due canto e basso detta la Tegrimuccia; Canzon due canto e basso detta la Franciotta
Sunday 1st May 2011
12:00
Private Passions
Olivia Williams
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actress Olivia Williams discusses her personal musical favourites with Michael Berkeley.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op 77
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin concerto in C (2nd movement, Largo)
Arvo Prt Tabula Rasa
Diego Ortiz Laudate Dominum 4 alternatim (Psalm 116) (from Ad Vesperas)
Felix Mendelssohn The Overture to Elijah
George Frideric Handel The trumpet shall sound (from Messiah)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 (The Resurrection) [first movement, opening]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (from the Cello Suite in G, BWV)