Go!

Playlists with tracks by Diego Ortiz

Sunday 22nd November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
John Field Kamarinskaya
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Robert Kajanus Aino
Alexander Scriabin Impromptu No 1 in B major, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 - III - Sarabande
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: V. The Beech Tree
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger lieber (Eternal love) Op. 43
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - II - Aire
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de Concert, Op. 35 No. 2 - Autumn: Lento
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - III - Aire
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphs Antiques
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61 - III - Rondo. Allegro (cadenza by Kreisler)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - VI - Saraband
Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda sobre el Passamezzo
Malcolm Arnold English Dances, Set 2, Op. 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 15 in G major
Duke Ellington I got it bad and that ain't good
Franz Doppler Rondo for flute, violin & piano, Op. 25 No. 2
Orazio Bassani Toccata del Signor Oratio Bassani
Franz Krommer Partita for Wind Octet in B flat, Op. 45 No. 3
Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia Fugue in D Major
Gabriel Fauré Notre Amour, Op. 23 No. 2
George Antheil Toccata No. 2
Trad. Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7 in E minor - Scherzo
Trad. Polonese
Monday 16th November 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to fill half an hour
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen; The Plaint ('O let me weep')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Richard Egües El Bodeguero
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
Tuesday 25th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Mendelssohn
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera italiana in concert in Brissago, Switzerland. With Jonathan Swain

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Claude Debussy No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Joseph Haydn Overture to 'L'isola disabitata', Hob.Ia:13
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob.I:105
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Francis Poulenc Petites voix
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Friedrich Hollaender Kinder heut abend
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Henri Nibelle Carillon Orleannais
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Tuesday 18th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Holberg and Napoli
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi performs Grieg, Poulenc and Liszt. With Jonathan Swain.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Diego Ortiz Il Re di Spagna
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Edvard Grieg Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Ruth Watson Henderson Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wednesday 17th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda
Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst Hymn Of The Travellers (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda)
Steingrímur K. Hall Á Sprengisandi
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor (La Flamande (Allemande) & Double)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: I. Pastorale
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op.135 No.2
Igor Stravinsky Suite No 2 for small orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 6 in D minor, BWV811, Prélude
Friday 29th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential clarinet music and Stravinsky's Petrushka
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Gerald Finzi My Lovely One, Op 27 No 1
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E Flat Major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville (Gloria)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Paride ed Elena: O del mio dolce ardor
Hildegard von Bingen Vos Flores Rosarum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Antonio Vivaldi Clarinet Concerto No. 3 (mvts 3 & 4)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor, 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin (Allegro - Curtain)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77 for violin and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Monday 2nd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with 'Russian spring' music.

Samuel Barber Adagio
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Rhian Samuel Love bade me welcome
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision, Op.48 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Marc Blitzstein The New Suit (Zipperfly)
Giacomo Puccini Vecchia zimarra, senti (La Boheme)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.71 no.1 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto no.10 (Let heaven and earth praise him)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A Major, RV.552 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in C BWV.595
Wednesday 19th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Mendelssohn
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert by the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Switzerland. With Jonathan Swain.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Claude Debussy No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Joseph Haydn Overture to 'L'isola disabitata', Hob.Ia:13
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob.I:105
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Friedrich Hollaender Kinder heut abend
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Henri Nibelle Carillon Orleannais
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Saturday 15th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Holberg and Napoli
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian-American pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi performs Hummel, Grieg, Poulenc and Liszt.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Diego Ortiz Il Re di Spagna
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Edvard Grieg Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Ruth Watson Henderson Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Monday 10th February 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Recorder riot
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorder player Lucie Horsch performs music spanning four centuries.

Joan Ambrosio Dalza Calata ala spagnola
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
John Dowland Flow my tears
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Dario Castello Sonata seconda
John Dowland Preludium
Jacob van Eyck Lavolette
Anne Danican Philidor Sonata in D minor
François Couperin Le Rossignol en Amour
Diego Ortiz Recercadas
Charles Dieupart Suite no. 5
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 (La Campanella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV.547 (Prelude)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Main Title)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Old England)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Benjamin Britten Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa, Op.2 no.2
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
George Onslow String Quintet in D minor Op.78 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme (O soave Fanciulla)
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego à 6
Francesco Cilea Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Saturday 7th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lu Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov's Symphony No 2 in E minor.

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Tuesday 29th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Henry Purcell Sonata in three parts No.10 in A major, Z.799
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 (Et Incarnatus; Crucifixus; Et Resurrexit)
Byron Brooke Gee Whizz!
Diego Ortiz Passamezzo moderno
Peter Maxwell Davies Yesnaby Ground (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures, Z.339)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in D minor TWV 42:d10
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.12`3 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Truro Canticles (Nunc dimittis [with Salva nos, Domine])
Dario Castello Sonata 14
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio (3rd mvt)
Charles Tobias My Wife is on a Diet
Giles Farnaby Keyboard Fantasia no.129 (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Ned Rorem Do I love you more than a day?
Irving Mills Goin' Nuts
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana)
Ned Rorem Love
Milton Ager Happy Days Are Here Again
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Antonio Vivaldi Lute concerto in D major, RV.93
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Jean Louis Nicodé Traum und Erwachen; Sehr rasch, Op.22 no.10
Thursday 18th July 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Visible Cloaks' Late Junction mixtape
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe hosts, with a mixtape from the Portland-based electronic duo Visible Cloaks.

Adam de la Halle Instrumental piece - fiddle, symphonia
Nikos Stavropoulos Granicus
Denis Gaultier Suite Nr. 1 D-dur: Sarabande
柴野さつき You
António Carreira Tento Sobre "Con Que La Lavaré"
Francis of Assisi Salutatio Beatae Mariae Virginis
Konx-om-Pax LA Melody
Guillaume de Machaut S'Amours Ne Fait Par Sa Grace Adoucir
Cunning Folk Lovely Joan
Walther von der Vogelweide Unter Der Linden An Der Heide
Aditya Prakash Bol (feat. Zia Ahmed & Aditya Prakash)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I - Fantasia II "Salve Regina"
Zoë Dowlen Digital Empathy
Unknown Alleluia Martinus
The National Jazz Trio of Scotland Vox II
Girolamo Frescobaldi Hymne "Ave Maris Stella"
Haleiwa Ka'a'awa Surfin'
Unknown Sheila - Preludio Orquestal
Mikael Mani Trio Wishing You Were Wrong
Albertus Parisiensis Con Gauedant
Danças Ocultas Azáfama
Monday 17th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Dove?s Airport Suite, Rattle at the CBSO
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Philip Glass Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'
John Adams News has a kind of mystery (Nixon in China)
Michael Torke Javelin
William Cornysh Ah Robin
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 3: conclusion)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ferenc Farkas Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Lindsay McPhail San
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' 1st mvmt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' Mit Aufschwung aber nicht eilen
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Choro da saudade
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6, 3rd mvmt
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, K. 498 "Kegelstatt": III. Rondo. Allegretto
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Dmitri Kabalevsky Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 19: III. Prestissimo scherzando
Thursday 13th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Improvisations on works by Vitali, Ortiz, Sandrin and Marais. Catriona Young presents.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Friday 7th June 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lü Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov Symphony No 2. John Shea presents

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Wednesday 5th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Jordi Savall and Hesperion XXI take us on a musical journey across Europe
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Europe from the Renaissance to the Baroque.

Marin Marais 2 mussettes and a sautillante
Anonymous Greensleeves to a Ground
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum
Anonymous Improvisations on the Guaracha
Emilio de' Cavalieri Sinfonia; Ballo del Gran Duca
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande
Johannes Schenck Aria Burlesca
Marin Marais Les Voix Humaines; Couplets des Folies d'Espagne
Diego Ortiz Recercades sobre Tenores
Francisco Correa de Arauxo Glosas sobre "Todo el mundo en general"
Gaspar Sanz Jacaras & Canarios
Anonymous Improvisations on the Canarios
Tobias Hume Musicall Humors
Antonio Valente Improvisations on the Gallarda Napolitana
Diego Ortiz Recercada V (Romanesca)
Tuesday 21st May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jacques Imbrailo, Wayne Marshall, Stewart Goodyear
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Stewart Goodyear Piano Sonata, 2nd Movement
Jean Sibelius 5 Christmas songs Op.1; no.4; Giv mig ej glan
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs Op.37; no.1; Den Forsta kyssen
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus... Osanna in excelsis (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
José Ferrer Les Sirènes, Op. 26 (Version for 2 Guitars)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata), 3rd movement
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Maurice Ravel J'adore
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Paul Reade Spring (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano; no.1 in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Op. 4 no 3 V molchan'i nochi tajnoj
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Saturday 18th May 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam... with Adam Szabo
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by Adam Szabo to swap tracks and share the music they love.

David Bowie Life On Mars?
Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68: II. Andante sostenuto
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Saturday 30th March 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Free Thinking Festival - horn player Katy Woolley with music that works on our emotions
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Víctor Jara Te recuerdo Amanda (I Remember You Amanda)
Diego Ortiz Passamezzo Moderno
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor - Allegro
Franz Liszt Transcendental Studies, S139 - No.2 in A minor 'Fusees'
Igor Stravinsky Duo Concertant - Eglogue I & Dithyrambe
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 - poco allegretto (3rd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet - movement 1
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major - movement 2 - Adagio assai
Antonio Vivaldi Cantata Pianti, sospiri e dimandar mercede RV 676 - Cor ingrato dispietato
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Four Madrigals from the Natural World - No.1 Flagermus' ulralyd
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.2 Op.17 - Allegro molto capriccioso
Benjamin Britten War Requiem - Libera me, Domine
Robert Schumann Romance Op.94 No.3 - Nicht Schnell
Brian May Who wants to live forever
Thursday 8th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Dances
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Elgar and Beethoven performed by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Wednesday 5th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, "L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso" (3rd mvt)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Diego Ortiz Recercada on 'Romanesca' no. 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Stanley Glasser E-Goli (Lalela Zulu)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Stanley Glasser Uhambo Ngesitimela (Lalela Zulu)
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas (2017 Breakfast Carol Competition winner)
Thursday 9th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Organ, Harpsichord & Orchestra: iii. Air
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Wonderful Town
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 3 in G major, Op 72
Miklós Rózsa Double Indemnity: Mrs Dietrichson, The Conspiracy
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.29; Anakreons Grab
Richard Wagner Die Walkure: Siegmund's Love Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Jacques Offenbach Charbonniers et fariniers
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Tuesday 12th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Folk Dances and Music for Airports
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Thursday 31st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Semyon Bychkov conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred symphony Op 58
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Lionel Daunais Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui Rose (1993) - 2nd movement from Les Chansons des Roses
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev The Oresteia - concert overture, Op 6
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Jacob Wilhelm Lustig Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.1 (Op.9)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Trad. Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 14th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Reinhard Goebel, Michael Foyle, Palisander
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Palisander and Michael Foyle.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano No. 4
Diego Ortiz Rececarda Segunda
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in D major, K.271a (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne, D 826
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: V. At the round earth's imagined corners
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.108 4th mvt) Presto agitato
Antonio Vivaldi La Notte (The Nightmare Concerto) RV 439: Largo
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Palisander Tarantellas II
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! je ris de me voir si belle (Faust)
Sergei Prokofiev 5 Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano: No. 3
Claude Debussy Sonata in G minor for violin and piano 1st mvt) Allegro vivo
Monday 1st January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
01/01/2018
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
James P.Johnson Victory Stride
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for Organ No.4 in E minor, BWV528
John Newton Amazing Grace (feat. John Newton)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate: Overture
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La Pastoura als Camps; Oi Ayai; Lou Coucut
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
George Frideric Handel The clouded scene begins to clear (Athalia)
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Robert B.Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Thursday 21st December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from 'Enigma Variations'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, Op.9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's aria from 'Eugene Onegin', arr. for cello and orchestra
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata No.3 in F major (Op.6)
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Sergei Prokofiev Suite from 'Romeo and Juliet', Op.64
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau, (Blue Danube), Op 314
Stanislaw Krupowicz Miserere
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Sunday 19th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
19/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vaughan Williams, Stravinsky and Durufle.

Frank Bridge There Is A Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Maurice Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor op. 35 no. 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5: Romanza
William Herschel Symphony no. 13 in D
Giovanni Valentini Sonata a5 in C
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 2 IV Movt
Igor Stravinsky Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (version for trio)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D minor - Les Cyclopes
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
John Blow Lovely Selina
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Ballet Sequence
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia"