Go!

Playlists with tracks by Delia Derbyshire

Friday 20th November 2020
14:00
The 6 Mix with Nemone
with Fur Coat and High Contrast
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Venezuelan duo Fur Coat are resident and the guest mix is from High Contrast.

Risn Murphy Flash of Light (Solomun Mix)
EarthLife Redemption (Original Mix)
SCALPING Deadlock
For Those I Love I Have A Love (Overmono Remix )
SeeMeNot Chez Renee (Joe Goddard Remix)
Fur Coat Cosmos
Slam Human (Vector Lovers Remix)
Group Rhoda The Beauty's in the Waste
Tygapaw Soon Come
John Tejada The End Of It All
Victor Ruiz Music Takes You
Katy J Pearson Take Back The Radio - Flying Mojito Bros Refrito
Kelly Lee Owens Jeneatte (clubbier Radio edit)
Armand van Helden The Answer
Lauren Ritter Thirst Trap
Bawrut AndreW (Future Beat Alliance Remix)
Ludwig van Beethoven 5th Symphony Krafty Kuts Breaks Remix
Berg Jar Rar
Rocketmann! His Word
Delia Derbyshire Ziwzih Ziwzih OO-OO-OO
Sunday 25th October 2020
12:00
Amy Lam
Slow Sunday: File Under Ambient
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of 6 Music's Slow Sunday, Amy delves into the world of Ambient and Ambient House.

Aphex Twin Schottkey 7th Path
Brian Eno Always Returning
Air Les Professionnels
David Bowie Moss Garden
Underworld Second Hand
Squarepusher Tommib
Edgar Froese Epsilon in Malaysian Pale
Roger Eno The Weekend It Rained Forever (The Ravens Have Left The Tower) (feat. Steve Hillage & Roger Eno)
Bonobo Loom (feat. Bonobo)
Space Neptune
The KLF 3 A.M. Eternal (Blue Danube Orbital)
Delia Derbyshire Air
The KLF Elvis on the Radio, Steel Guitar in My Soul
The KLF Trancentral Lost In My Mind
Killing Joke Love Like Blood (Your Heart Is A Weapon Dub)
The Orb A Huge Ever Growing Pulsating Brain That Rules From The Centre Of The Ultraworld (Peel Session, 03/12/1989)
Max Richter Dream 13 (Marconi Union Remix)
The Sabres of Paradise Smokebelch (Beatless Mix)
New Order Ruined In A Day (Booga Bear Ambient Mix)
Ulrich Schnauss Bach: Prelude And Fugue In C (Ulrich Schnauss Rework)
Noveller Effektology
Autechre si00
Primal Scream Higher Than The Sun (Higher Than The Orb)
Bishi Water (feat. Bishi)
Saturday 10th October 2020
14:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by C.P.I.
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cosmic industrial electronica that rings in your ears and speaks to the stars.

Laurie Anderson Walking and Falling
Metametal Musas Bomjardin
''' XI ''''
Nivhek Crying Jar
Beatriz Ferreyra Mdisances
Nocturnal Emissions Jarred Senses
Bleke Kistved
Nurse With Wound Soliloquy for Lilyth III
C.P.I. Walking and Falling
Oren Cantrell Tiangi
Cyclobe You are not alone, you are dreaming
Robert Bolman Embryo
Delia Derbyshire Falling (The Dreams)
Teleplasmiste Mind at Large
John Beaulieu Calendula
LST Outer Limits Of Inner Atrium
Main Dry Stone Feed
Sunday 20th September 2020
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
John Coltrane
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart celebrates the 60th anniversary of the jazz saxophonist?s Giant Steps album.

John Coltrane Giant Steps
John Coltrane Mr P.C.
John Coltrane Countdown
John Coltrane Naima
Steeleye Span Thomas The Rhymer
Robert Wyatt Sea Song
Belbury Poly Root And Branch
King Crimson Thrak
Delia Derbyshire Know Your Car
Klaus Johann Grobe Von Gestern
EMMA RUTH RUNDLE & THOU Ancestral Recall
KRONONAUT Wealth Of Nations
Fair Mothers Birds and Bees and Tiny Fleas
OMAR EL SHARIYI Gafnoho
I Like To Sleep Daymare
Pekka Pohjola Bialoipokku's War
Richard Skelton The Viscid Substance
Rita Pavone Il Treno
SPACE PILOTS Empty Sky Security
Jon Brooks Temperate Forest
Kali Dass Arisothari Yen Devi
Suicide Diamonds Fur Coats Champagne
Thursday 6th August 2020
12:00
BBC Proms
Late Escapes, Pioneers of Sound
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Contemporary Orchestra pays tribute to the BBC Radiophonic Workshop.

CHAINES Knockturning
Daphne Oram Still Point
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
Karlheinz Stockhausen Etude concrete
Laurie Spiegel Only Night Thoughts
Suzanne Ciani Improvisation on Four Sequences
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Tone Poems, Kathryn Rudge, Ibert's Ports of Call
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
John Field Kamarinskaya
Jacques Ibert Escales
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albniz Suite espaola No 1 (Sevilla)
Peter Howells Fancy Fish
Trd Barbara Allen
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Edmond Dd Mephisto Masque for orchestra
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pices pittoresques: No. 1 Paysage
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergngte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
John Foulds Impressions of time and place (Isles of Greece, Op 48)
Fredrik Sjlin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Art Thou Troubled (Rodelinda)
Juan Garca de Zspedes Convidando est la noche
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Saturday 27th June 2020
15:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Bec Plexus
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wondrous music to lift your soul and nod your head.

Darian Thomas Walk
Dave Chesworth The Bits That Move Together
Delia Derbyshire Tentative Delia
Deradoorian Expanding Flower Planet
George Dumitriu Dance
Mistresses Forever
Moulettes Behemooth
Bec Plexus Give Me Your Heart
No Compliments Obtusen
Bec Plexus Waist High (Gamelan Version)
Panda Bear Buoys
Both of Us Jitters
The Free Design Friendly Man
Cloud Becomes Your Hand Aye Aye
Friday 29th May 2020
09:00
Lauren Laverne
Nemone sits in with a Desert Island Disco from David and Stephen Dewaele
40 / 60 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nemone sits in, with David and Stephen Dewaele of Soulwax's Desert Island Disco.

David Bowie 'Heroes'
Massive Attack Teardrop
LCD Soundsystem Someone Great
Bat for Lashes Daniel
Marlena Shaw California Soul
Kate Bush Hounds Of Love
Bow Wow Wow I Want Candy
M83 Kim & Jessie
Roxy Music Virginia Plain
The Streets Let's Push Things Forward
Cream White Room
Hawkwind Silver Machine
Broadcast I Found The F
The Cure In Between Days
Dinosaur Jr. Freak Scene
David Bowie Speed Of Life
Pavement Summer Babe
Blondie Rapture
The Alan Parsons Project I Robot
Double 99 Rip Groove
MC Lyte Cold Rock A Party
White Noise Here Come The Fleas
Heldon Back To Heldon
The Who Won't Get Fooled Again
Klaxons Gravity's Rainbow (Soulwax Remix)
DB Boulevard Point Of View
Ron Grainer Doctor Who
IDLES Mr. Motivator
Yussef Dayes Last 100
Matthias Becker Ems Synthi Aks
Bon Iver PDLIF
Delia Derbyshire Hannett And Delia Synth Exchanges Track 6
Jehnny Beth Heroine
Sorry Perfect
Meat Beat Manifesto Yri
Superorganism Something For Your M.I.N.D.
Khruangbin Time (You And I)
Nova Get Creative
Bruno Spoerri Drillin'
Erland Cooper Linga Holm
The Alan Parsons Project Boules (I Robot Experiment)
Bruno Spoerri Glckskugel
Fontaines D.C. A Hero's Death
Lazy Day All The Time
Perfume Genius On The Floor
Carlota Margarita
Formerlover Correction Dub
Pierre Henry Psych Rock
Christine and the Queens I Disappear In Your Arms
Franois de Roubaix Ballet Mechanique
Lightning Orchestra For Those Who Are Yet To Be Born
Bananagun People Talk Too Much
Robot 84 Futuro Disko
H. Tical Colluvium
Risn Murphy Murphy's Law (Colleen's Cosmodelica Remix)
White Denim I Don't Understand Rock And Roll
BC Camplight Shortly After Take Off
Risn Murphy The Truth (feat. Risn Murphy)
Saturday 11th April 2020
11:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by U.S. Girls
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Funky freak outs, cosmic jazz, and breakbeats put together by Meg Remy.

Placebo Balek
Annette Peacock I'm The One
The Jellies Jive Baby on a Saturday Night
Jeff Parker Fusion Swirl
Miaux Laguna
Michael Nyman Angelfish Decay
Onakabazien Turnin'
Tenderness Too Wonderful
0.22 Ice Cream
The Sun Ra Arkestra Somebody Else's World
Delia Derbyshire Time To Go
Galactic Whip Badge Epoque
Wednesday 8th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Horace Silver Doodlin'
Benjamin Britten Now sleeps the Crimson Petal
Aleksandra Vrebalov The Sea Ranch Songs: Chapel, Rainbows
Olivier Messaien Quartet for the end of time: VIII. Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Aleksandra Vrebalov The Sea Ranch Songs: Starry Night
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op 39)
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht (conclusion)
Tim Hecker Is A Rose Petal Of The Dying Crimson Light
Traditional Chinese Gao Shan Liu Shui
Bjrk Aurora (Music Box)
William Bolcom Cabaret Songs: Vol 1 No 4 Waitin
Delia Derbyshire Blue Veils And Golden Sands
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Lamentations for Holy Thursday: Lectio I
Gyrgy Ligeti Artikulation (for 4-track tape)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 22nd March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Paul Simon Loves me like a rock
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia on my mind
Claude Debussy Danse Bohemienne
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk Dances
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia - No. 1 Madeira River
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 29 'Polish' - Introduction and Allegro
Frdric Chopin Grand duo concertant in E major
Frdric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Service)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor Op.27 - 1st movement
Stephen Sondheim Children will listen (Into the Woods)
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Trad. Moladh Uibhist
Josef Suk Once in Spring (About Mother, Op 28)
Traditional French Viens par le pr arr. Bob Chilcott
Anon Vouchsafe, O Lord
Maurice Ravel La valle des cloches (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church (Epistle) Sonata No. 2 in B flat for organ and strings, K68
Naji Hakim Three Basques Dances - Ezpata Dantza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat, K. 495
Delia Derbyshire Happy Birthday
Ennemond Gaultier La Cascade
Friday 13th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Alexander Scriabin Mazurkas in E minor Op.3 no.7
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV.293 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st mvt)
Andr Caplet Green
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata no.15 in G, "del Tasso"
Daphne Oram New Atlantis (1963)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Hugo Wolf Und steht ihr fruh am Morgen auf vom Bette
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV.777
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (1st mvt)
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home Exhibition
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle Concerto no.2 (1st mvt)
Steve Swallow Hullo, Bolinas
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Trad. The Cuckoo
Sunday 8th December 2019
11:00
Now Playing @6Music
Brand new Star Wars!
20 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A playlist to celebrate the release of a brand new Star Wars movie.

Radiohead Paranoid Android
Klaxons Golden Skans
David Bowie Starman
Blur The Universal
Air Kelly Watch The Stars
Goldfrapp Utopia
Peter Schilling Major Tom
Portishead Mysterons
Beastie Boys Intergalactic
Kraftwerk Spacelab
Spizzenergi Where's Captain Kirk
Dr. Octagon Earth People
Neon Neon I Told Her On Alderaan
The Beta Band It's Not Too Beautiful
Saint Etienne Stormtrooper In Drag
Sun Ra Rocket Number 9
London Symphony Orchestra Star Wars (Main Title)
Neil Hannon So Long & Thanks For All The Fish (Reprise)
Comet Is Coming Cosmic Dust
Delia Derbyshire Quest
Deltron 3030 Virus
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
Ash Cantina Band
Transvision Vamp Hanging Out With Halo Jones
Big Boi Tightrope (feat. Big Boi)
Thursday 28th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the darkling hour
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Stian Westerhus Improvisation on a traditional Indian melody
Jimmy Forrest Night Train
Bicep Drift
Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires arr. Sergio Assad (Winter)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Pierre Schaeffer 5 Etudes de bruits: no.1; Etude aux chemins de fer
Saturday 23rd November 2019
01:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
with Amelie Lens and Creep Show
17 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest resident is Belgian DJ & producer Amelie Lens and Creep Show provide a 'creepy mix'!

Rakim Paid In Full
White Noise Love Without Sound
David Byrne The Jezebel Spirit
Fad Gadget Under the Flag II
Joeski All By Myself
Harry Manfredini Welcome to Crystal Lake
Sue Saad Looker
Björk Arisen My Senses' (Kelly Lee Owens remix)
Jocelyn Pook Masked Ball
Tableland Where Techno Come From Part 1
Tasho Nicolopulos Paranoid' (Bodine Mix)
Deena Abdelwahed Lila fi Tounes
Kaleidophon Kaleidophon
The Chemical Brothers Flashback (Secret Psychedelic remix)
Delia Derbyshire Pot Au Feu
Lewy Agger
The Theme System Stranger Things
Demuir Werq. Feel. Gruv. Vogue
Lord Tusk Shye Eyed Gal
Denis Sulta I'm Not Always Right So I Listen
Nur Jaber Rave With Me
Wrangler He's a Liquid
Ahl Iver Cry For Redemption
Fever Ray Falling (Glasser Remix)
Redrago Ventrilo
Air Liquide Liquid Air (Bionaut Mix)
Gary Haisman We Call It Aceeid (Nathan Micay Limp Wrist Society Mix)
Regal & Alignment Astro
Aleister Crowley The Pentagram
HAAi Don't Flatter Yourself
Squarepusher Vortack (Fracture Remix)
Amelie Lens Solitude Tool
Sunday 20th October 2019
09:00
Paperback Writers
Warren Ellis (Graphic Content)
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The comics writer, novelist & screenwriter picks the music that represents him & his work.

David Bowie 'Heroes'
Salem King Night
The Pogues Transmetropolitan
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Death Is Not The End
My Bloody Valentine Drive It All Over Me
Julianna Barwick Sunlight, Heaven
Billy Bragg Between the Wars
Neu! Für Immer (Forever)
Danielle Dax The Spoil Factor
Delia Derbyshire Blue Veils And Golden Sands
Félicia Atkinson Grey & Green
Northern Structures Bolts
Phurpa The Visualisation
Monday 7th October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Hauschka Mount Hood
Mustafa Al Sunni Ya Habibi Jafayt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467: II. Andante
Erik Satie Ogives
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D Minor, Op. 120: II. Andantino
Johannes Ockeghem Missa pro defunctis: Kyrie
Paul Motian Blue Midnight
Shahid Parvez Jhinjoti Madhya Laya Gat
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.19 in E minor, Op.72 No.1
Delia Derbyshire Nightwalker
Max de Wardener Queen
Trad. Vigstamoin
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1005: IV. Allegro assai
Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Minor, Wq 78: 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Maurice Ravel Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme: I. Soupir
Gavin Bryars The Sinking of the Titanic: 2. Titanic Hymn (Autumn)
Tendai Muparutsa Todzungaira / Zimbabwe Tatenda
Saturday 28th September 2019
08:00
Gilles Peterson
Thom Yorke Special
29 / 52 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles is joined by Thom Yorke for a special three hour soundtrack themed co-host.

Aphex Twin Flim
Caribou Jamelia
Radiohead Reckoner
Aphex Twin diskhat ALL prepared1mixed 13
Ennio Morricone A Fistful Of Dollars
Jonny Greenwood There Will Be Blood
John Coltrane Village Blues
Alice Coltrane Hare Krishna
Milva Metti Una Sera a Cena
Rosa Balistreri Terra ca nun senti
Pierre Henry Symphonie Pour Un Homme Seul
Delia Derbyshire Falling (The Dreams)
Thom Yorke Not The News
Alves Souza Bacurau
Thom Yorke Olga's Destruction (Volk Tape)
Jonny Greenwood Alma
Rarelyalways Simon
Ennio Morricone Indagine Su Un Cittadino Al Di Sopra Di Ogni Sospetto
Thom Yorke Rabbit In Your Headlights (feat. Thom Yorke)
Jonny Greenwood House Of Woodcock
Four Tet Pyramid (Atoms For Peace Remix)
Thom Yorke Suspirium (Finale)
Atoms for Peace Before Your Eyes
Sérgio Ricardo Antonio das Mortes
Greentea Peng Mr Sun
Thom Yorke The Hooks
Mean Bacharach Sage (feat. Mean Bacharach)
Ben Vida Zizzlerz
Sérgio Ricardo São Jorge
Gregory Whitehead Come Let Us (feat. Gregory Whitehead)
Thom Yorke The Jumps
Bernard Parmegiani Conjugaison du Timbre
Stu Gardner Plutonium
Hecker Bsf°Tyk 5
Thom Yorke Traffic (Instrumental)
Mosca Touchy Riddim Part 3
Boogarins Foimal
Thom Yorke A Light Green
Jaimie Branch Nuevo
Thom Yorke Twist
Nicholas Britell Keepers of the Keys and Seals
Thom Yorke Has Ended
Thom Yorke Unmade
James Holden Renata
Piero Piccioni Underground Sketches
Carter Burwell Blood Trails
Thom Yorke I Am A Very Rude Person
James Holden Some Respite
Pierre Barouh Samba Saravah
Cherrystones Silk
Thom Yorke Impossible Knots
James Holden The Illuminations
Sunday 8th September 2019
10:00
Amy Lam
Sci-Fi Sunday
21 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy celebrates the anniversary of Star Trek by delving into the world of sci-fi music.

Christine and the Queens Science Fiction
Modest Mouse Space Travel Is Boring
Spiritualized Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space (A Cappella)
The Prodigy Out of Space
Radiohead Subterranean Homesick Alien
John Williams Cantina Band
Gorillaz Every Planet We Reach is Dead
Janelle Monáe Wondaland
Beastie Boys Intergalactic
Porno for Pyros Pets
Kraftwerk Spacelab
John Cooper Clarke I Married A Monster From Outer Space
The Rolling Stones 2000 Light Years From Home
Gwenno Chwyldro
Daft Punk The Son Of Flynn
Jordan Rakei Rolling Into One
Timezone World Destruction
Delia Derbyshire Dr Who (Opening Theme)
Eva Lazarus More Fyah (feat. Eva Lazarus)
Leonard Nimoy Theme From "Star Trek"
Ezra Collective Space Is The Place
Mayer Hawthorne Better Now
Frank Chickens Mothra
Anna Calvi Indies Or Paradise
Iggy Pop Sonali
Arctic Monkeys Science Fiction
Sy Oliver and His Orchestra Two Little Men In A Flying Saucer
Tuesday 7th May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Study
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of classical, alternative and world music perfect to listen to while studying.

Jacob Collier In The Real Early Morning
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
3MA Anfaz
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (4th mvt)
Hannes Coetzee Mahalla
Wednesday 20th March 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Benedict Drew?s Mixtape
18 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presenter Max Reinhardt invites you to enter the mind of artist Benedict Drew.

Laurie Spiegel Pentachrome
Annea Lockwood World Rhythms
O YAMA O Futari
Delia Derbyshire Ziwzih Ziwzih OO-OO-OO
Katie Fiore Container
Arianne Churchman Foxglove (Digitalis Purpurea)
O YAMA O Kitsune
Ellen Fullman Departure
Katie Fiore Continental Drift
Arianne Churchman OUR EARL AWAY ONCE MORE
Olivia Block Heave To (Part 1)
Félicia Atkinson Adaptation Assez Facile
Katie Fiore After Image
Éliane Radigue Untitled I
Olivia Block Make the Land
Félicia Atkinson Monstera Deliciosa
Kel Assouf Alyochan
Beatrice Dillon Sonnier (Walk In The Light)
Pauline Oliveros III Of IV
Helena Gough Condensed Milk
Beatriz Ferreyra Un Fil Invisible
Rupie Edwards’ All Stars Buckshot Dub
Holly Herndon Breathe
Lophiile You've Changed
Beatriz Ferreyra Demeures Aquatiques
Suzanne Ciani LIVE Quadraphonic Part Three
John Edwards Decentering (Improvisation)
Louise K Wilson Black Beacon Receiver Mix
Benedict Drew Market Forces Hole
Theon Cross LDN's Burning
Karen Gwyer Why Is There a Long Line in Front of the Factory?
Maja Ratkje Den sprættende bevægelse min fot gjør hver gang pulsen slår
Billy Roisz Kirre
This is How we Fly Lonesome Road
Kate Carr In Sicily I slept in the shadow of a rock
Matana Roberts Clothed to the Land, Worn by the Sea
Daphne Oram Purring Interlude
Kate Carr Plumes and sunsets
Nérija Valleys
Daphne Oram Look at Oramics
Katie Fiore TRACES >. for pendle hill
Friday 8th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - International Women's Day
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Barbara Strozzi Chi brama in amore (Amante loquace)
Janet Hilton Concertino no 2 for clarinet
Pinar Toprak Waking Up (Captain Marvel)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Jessica Curry So Let Us Melt (Great Friends)
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op .22
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Daphne Oram Tumblewash
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Decimi toni
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (3rd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Pot au feu
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C Minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Mary Lou Williams Swingin' for Joy
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Peggy Lee What a Dog; He's a tramp (Lady and The Tramp)
Sunday 17th February 2019
14:00
Jacob Collier's Music Room
Melody
18 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jacob takes us on a melodic tour, uncovering his recipe for what makes the greatest tunes.

The Beatles Yesterday
The Beach Boys God Only Knows
Nat King Cole When I Fall In Love
Björk Cosmogony
Judy Garland Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Stevie Wonder Summer Soft
Ella Fitzgerald Begin the Beguine
Traditional Russian Song of the Volga Boatmen
Tommy Flanagan St Thomas
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Billy Joel She's Always A Woman
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Leonard Bernstein America from West Side Story
Stan Getz Autumn Leaves
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor 'From the New World' - Largo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Kenny Wheeler and band Music for Large & Small Ensembles: Part I - Opening
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Somewhere)
Cyril Poacher Green Bushes
Leonard Bernstein Maria; America (West Side Story)
Danny Elfman Theme from The Simpsons
Delia Derbyshire Dr Who Theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: I. Allegro moderato
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op.24: Part 3 - Le roi de Thulé (Chanson gothique)
Jacob Collier Danny Boy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Jacob Collier With the Love in my Heart
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
11:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 13 repeat: Pioneers of Sound
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
London Contemporary Orchestra, Robert Ames, Shiva Feshareki at the Royal Albert Hall.

Bodikhuu Linda
Cee Haines Knockturning
Daphne Oram Still Point
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Laurie Spiegel Only Night Thoughts
Suzanne Ciani Improvisation on Four Sequences
Friday 23rd November 2018
10:00
Steve Lamacq
T-Shirt Day 2018!
18 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steve Lamacq celebrates the 11th year of 'Wear Your Old Band T-Shirt To Work Day'.

David Bowie 'Heroes'
Rage Against the Machine Killing In The Name
The Beatles In My Life
Elvis Presley Jailhouse Rock
The Strokes Last Nite
Iron Maiden Running Free
Echo & The Bunnymen People Are Strange
Frank Turner I Still Believe
Rakim Paid In Full
Aphex Twin Girl/Boy Song
Pulp Disco 2000
Shed Seven Chasing Rainbows
Queen One Vision
Arcade Fire Reflektor
St. Vincent Digital Witness
The xx On Hold
2Pac I Ain't Mad At'Cha
Ned’s Atomic Dustbin Cut Up (6 Music Session, 22 Nov 2018)
Ned’s Atomic Dustbin Grey Cell Green (6 Music Session, 22 Nov 2018)
Ned’s Atomic Dustbin Intact (6 Music Session, 22 Nov 2018)
The Good, the Bad & the Queen Merrie Land
Nirvana Heart-Shaped Box
Delia Derbyshire Air
Françoise Hardy Voilà
Red Rum Club Would You Rather Be Lonely?
Run‐D.M.C. My Adidas
Madonna Like A Prayer (7" Version)
Monday 24th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Prokofiev Mercutio (Romeo and Juliet)
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Charles Ives Country Band March
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Henry Purcell Abdelazar (Overture)
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Jean Sibelius The Song of the Cross-spider
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op 19 No 2
Josquin des Prez Je ne me puis tenir d'aimer
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, D. 780: No. 6 in A-Flat Major: Plaintes d'un Troubadour
Judith Weir Airs From Another Planet:Strathspey & reel; Trad.air; Jig; Bagpipe air w/ drones
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Justin Hurwitz Planetarium (La La Land)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Gustav Holst Mercury, The Winged Messenger (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Bk.1)
Wednesday 29th August 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
29/08/2018
20 / 48 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As many records as we can manage including sessions and concerts from the BBC archive.

Bob Dylan Corrina, Corrina
Mickey Newbury She Even Woke Me Up To Say Goodbye
The Beta Band Dry The Rain
The Pogues Thousands Are Sailing
Buffalo Tom Summer
Desmond Dekker & The Aces Rudy Got Soul
Buzzcocks Sixteen Again
Vetiver Been So Long
Eddie Floyd Raise Your Hand
Vetiver Blue Driver
Josef K Heart Of Song (Radio 1 Session 15 Jun 1981)
World of Twist Fire (Radio 1 Session, 22 Sept 1990)
Patrick Jonsson Suddenly We Looked Like Giants
The Lilac Time Jeans And Summer
Kathryn Joseph Tell My Lover
World of Twist Jelly Baby (Radio 1 Session, 22 Sept 1990)
Paul Haig The Wood
The Magic Lantern Albatross
Kursaal Flyers Foggy Mountain Breakdown (Radio 1 Session, 30 Jan 1975)
pragVec Toast (Radio 1 Session, 29 Jan 1979)
The Orchids I Never Learn
Davey Woodward And The Winter Orphans Dylan's Poster
La Luz Loose Teeth
Primo! A City Stair (Live In Session 280818)
David Caine Radio Sheffield
Lee Moses I'm Sad About It
Rick Jones Bang On A Drum
Tohru Aizawa Quartet Dead Letter
Delia Derbyshire Ziwzih Ziwzih
Los Diablos Negros Last Night
Slift La Planete Inexporee
Treetop Flyers Flea Drops
Malena Zavala Should I Try
Smoke Fairies Summer Fades - 6 Music session 25/01/2011
Duke Garwood Save Me
Alexander Tucker The Saddest Summer 2
Odetta Hartman You You
The Bodines Tall Stories (Radio 1 Session, 15 Mar 1987)
Auntie Pus Marmalade Freak
Jehoshaphat and Jones It Blows My Mind
Warm Digits Wireless World (6Music Session, 9 Jan 2014)
Olympic Blaznivej Kiki
The Bodines Clear (Radio 1 Session, 15 Mar 1987)
John Baker Radio Nottingham / Festival Time
Warm Digits The Connected Coast (6Music Session, 9 Jan 2014)
Paddy Kingsland/BBC Radiophonic Workshop The Changes (Opening Titles)
The Bodines Skanking Queens (Radio 1 Session, 15 Mar 1987)
Bokante And Metropole Orkest Reparasyons (Reparations)
Sunday 19th August 2018
09:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Hannah Peel sits in
19 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel sits in for Guy Garvey.

Echo & The Bunnymen The Killing Moon
The Upsetters Chase The Devil
Lou Reed Satellite Of Love
Hawkwind Silver Machine
Carpenters Calling Occupants of Interplanetary Craft (The Recognized Anthem of World Contact Day)
John Grant Outer Space
Space Female Of The Species
Sun Kil Moon Space Travel Is Boring
Tubeway Army Praying To The Aliens
Sheila & B. Devotion Spacer
Beach House Space Song
Delia Derbyshire Lure of the Space Goddess
Ron Grainer Doctor Who
Ross From Friends Back Into Space
Entourage Music and Theatre Ensemble Neptune Rising
ISAN Little Boy Sitting Up In Bed Looking At The Moon (Peel Session 1999)
Spaceface Sun Kids
Jamie xx Basic Space ( Space Bass Mix )
Stars of the Lid A Meaningful Moment Through a Meaning (less) Process
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Laurel Halo Moontalk
T.R.A.S.E. We Are So Fragile
Lee “Scratch” Perry Space Flight
The Beat Escape Moon In Aquarius
Lori & The Chameleons Touch
The Cosmic Rays Dreaming
Creation Rebel Space Movement Section 2
Monday 23rd July 2018
11:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 13: Pioneers of Sound
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: London Contemporary Orchestra, Robert Ames, Shiva Feshareki.

Chaines Knockturning
Daphne Oram Still Point
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
Laurie Spiegel Only Night Thoughts
Friday 8th June 2018
11:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
Hear Her Day with Nemone's Electric Ladyland, featuring Roisin Murphy and Chloe
16 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All female special featuring an interview with Roisin Murphy and a special mix from Chlo.

Lamb I'm Better (feat. Lamb)
Moloko Pure Pleasure Seeker
ESG Dance
Peaches I Mean Something
Stealing Sheep Apparition
Gwen Guthrie Ain't Nothing Going On But The Rent
Kelis Jerk Ribs
LoneLady Groove It Out
The Black Madonna He Is The Voice I Hear
Delia Derbyshire Ziwzih Ziwzih OO-OO-OO
Λένα Πλάτωνος Bloody Shadows from Afar
Vera Blue Lady Powers (Maya Jane Coles remix)
Delia Derbyshire Dance From Noah (Stereo Mix)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith When I Try I'm Full
Peggy Gou Shero
DJ Rap Stories From Around the World
Pillow Person Kitchen
Ellen Allien Call Me
Róisín Murphy Illumination (feat. Róisín Murphy)
ellen o Uneven
Laura Jones Pathway
Róisín Murphy Plaything (edit)
Emika Close
Róisín Murphy Scratch That (feat. Róisín Murphy)
Louisahhh Is Vic There? (Chloé remix) (feat. Louisahhh)
Renu To The Mountain
Alain Chamfort Androgyne (Original Mix) (feat. Alain Chamfort)
Fantastic Twins Shake it
Massey & Paulette Sheroes
rRoxymore Mycetozoa
Ani Glass Geiriau
Fever Ray To The Moon And Back (Radio Edit)
Mélanie De Biasio The Flow (Radio Edit)
Smerz Because
Björk Alarm Call (Radio Mix)
Gudrun Gut Frei Sein
MC Lyte Cold Rock A Party (Bad Boy Remix - Radio Edit)
C.A.R. Cholera (Anna Lann Remix)