Go!

Playlists with tracks by Deborah Pritchard

Friday 2nd April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Tom Davoren Valaisia Variants
Tomás Luis de Victoria Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Alexander Gretchaninov Passion Week, Op. 58: The Lord is God ... Noble Joseph
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen, Op. 58: The Hardy Tin Soldier
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 10
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen, Op. 58: Thumbelina
Claude Debussy Iberia: I. Par les rues, par les chemins
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
York Bowen The marsh-king's daughter (Fragments from Hans Andersen)
Deborah Pritchard Gethsemane
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Mermaid Song
Fela Ransome-Kuti Quintet Great Kids
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen I Bring You a Small Ivy-vine
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F, 'The Cuckoo and the nightingale' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D (1st mvt)
Thursday 16th July 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Puccini's La bohème - a tragic love story
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Puccini's La bohème from the Royal Opera House, conducted by Antonio Pappano

Giacomo Puccini La Bohème Act I
Giacomo Puccini La Bohème Act II
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Anders Hillborg Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73
Deborah Pritchard 'Canon' from 'The Heart'
Giacomo Puccini La Bohème Acts III and IV
Tom Coult St John's dance
Tuesday 16th June 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern Sinfonia: Mendelssohn and Schumann
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adam Tomlinson presents a concert of Mendelssohn and Schumann by Royal Northern Sinfonia.

Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op 6 No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major, K 30
Franz Liszt Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH
Arvo Pärt If Bach had been a beekeeper
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107 "Reformation"
Deborah Pritchard Green Renewed
Helena Paish Seven Ages of Woman
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts and recordings from Perth, including Dohnanyi's First Symphony.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Erno Dohnanyi Symphony No. 1
Deborah Pritchard Green Renewed
Alistair Savage (aka Killie) Down the Line
Trad. Bonny at Morn
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 1
Monday 9th March 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Voice high, instrument low
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ruby Hughes, soprano, and Natalie Clein, cello, play Kodály, Pritchard, Tavener and more.

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello and piano
John Tavener Akhmatova Songs
Deborah Pritchard Storm Song
Judith Weir On the Palmy Beach
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom D943
Sunday 19th January 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Baroque Trumpets at the Bate Collection
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Desbruslais explores some early examples of trumpets in Oxford's Bate Collection.

George Frideric Handel Messiah: The Trumpet shall sound
Raniero Cacciamani Study No.11
Toby Young The Art of Dancing: Breakbeat
Deborah Pritchard Skyspace - Piccolo Trumpet Concerto: Opaque
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Zenobia: Overture
Franz Xaver Richter Concerto in D major
Georg Friedrich Kauffmann Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.51:D7
Gottfried August Homilius Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gemein
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major: Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Gloria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto in D major
Tuesday 9th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada a 5 in C major (Der Nachtwächter)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Jan Van der Roost Of Moon and Sun
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C Major, Op. 14 No. 1, WKO 25
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Deborah Pritchard Seven Halts on The Somme: The Grand Mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Evelyn Glennie Crossing the Bridge
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Frédéric Chopin Etude op 10 no 3 in E major
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Monday 4th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ligeti and Libby Larsen
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes works by Libby Larsen, Deborah Pritchard, Aftab Darvishi and Cecilia McDowall

György Ligeti Húsvét (Easter)
György Ligeti Magány (Solitude)
Aftab Darvishi And the world stopped, lacking you...
György Ligeti Nonsense Madrigals
Cecilia McDowall Everyday Wonders: The Girl from Aleppo
György Ligeti Drei Phantasien
Deborah Pritchard EXODUS
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 43
Victoria Borisova-Ollas Open Ground
György Ligeti Éjszaka és Reggel (Night and Morning)
György Ligeti Zwei Kanons
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
György Ligeti Bethlehemi királyok (The Kings in Bethlehem)
György Ligeti Idegen földön (Far From Home)
Sunday 10th June 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Richard Smith
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Dr Richard Smith.

Stan Tracey Starless and Bible Black
Deborah Pritchard River Above
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no. 15 in E flat minor (1st mvt: Elegy)
Hermann von Reichenau Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue (Cello Suite no 3)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in D major, H.16.42 (1st mvt)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (2nd mvt: Abyss of the birds)
Wednesday 24th January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
London Sinfonietta 50th Anniversary Concert
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Sinfonietta 50th Anniversary Concert, live from the Royal Festival Hall.

Igor Stravinsky Octet
John Tavener The Whale
Various Arr Woolrich Encore!
Deborah Pritchard River Above
György Ligeti Chamber Concerto
Hans Abrahamsen Left Alone
Harrison Birtwistle The Message
Harrison Birtwistle Verses for Ensembles
Roberto Gerhard Libra
Samantha Fernando Formations
Sunday 10th December 2017
13:00
British Composer Awards
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
British Composer Awards 2017 presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Andrew McGregor.

Robin Haigh In Feyre Foreste
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Muted Lines
Deborah Pritchard Inside Colour
Emily Howard Torus - Concerto for Orchestra
Jeremy Dale Roberts Croquis - Croquis I
Jeremy Dale Roberts Croquis - Chants
Jeremy Dale Roberts Croquis - Étude À 3
Jeremy Dale Roberts Croquis - Croquis III
Kathy Hinde Luminous Birds
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Tavener's The Whale

Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B Flat K.458 "Hunt"
John Tavener The Whale
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor 'La Poule'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No.7 in D
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name ABEGG, Op.1
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folksongs: No.4
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca (Sonatas Book 4 No.12)
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, Book VI: From the diary of a fly; Ostinato; Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm 4 & 6
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1: II. 'Voiles'; X. 'La Cathédrale engloutie'
Deborah Pritchard Wall of Water
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and continuo in E minor HWV395
Monday 26th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 1
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music from Vaughan Williams, Matthews, Pritchard, Matthias and Debussy.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5
William Mathias Helios, Op. 76
Colin Matthews No Man's Land
Deborah Pritchard The Angel Standing in the Sun
Claude Debussy Danses Sacrée et Profane
Gareth Glyn Amaterasu