Go!

Playlists with tracks by Debashish Bhattacharya

Wednesday 29th July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Nils Frahm Pause
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust (Fidelio, Op. 72)
Lyra New Moon
Martin Ptak The Source
Ablaye Cissoko Amank Dionti
Debashish Bhattacharya Sufi Bhakti
Richard Strauss Capriccio Op.85 Moonlight Music
Ferruccio Busoni Berceuse elegiaque, Op.4, BV252a
Sen Mac Erlaine Cotter's Dream
George Crumb Blues in the Night (mvmt VII from Eine Kleine Mitternachtmusik)
Suor Leonora d'Este Hodie Simon Petrus
Haruka Nakamura Anthology
Tom G. Febonio Water Ballads Op.47: II Sprite
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio (Violin Sonata No.3 in C Major, BWV.1005)
William Alwyn Sonatina: II Adagio
John Blackburn Moonlight in Vermont
Le Sieur de Machy Sarabande (Suite in D minor)
Tuesday 7th July 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Georg Friedrich Haas In Nomine
Trd Ramblin Boys of Pleasure
Erland Cooper Rousay
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Alex Somers Blood Family (from Honey Boy OST)
Laurence Crane Bobby J
Antonio Forcione Child's Song
Nick Cave School Argument - from Kings OST
Arvo Prt Arbos
Philip Reeder Farewell to Grogg
Benedetto Ferrari Queste Pungente Spine
Sigur Rs Ti Ki
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6 for player piano, arr. for ensemble
The Matthew Herbert Big Band The Three W's
Debashish Bhattacharya Radha Enraptured (Soi Lo)
Tuesday 19th May 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Anna & Elizabeth Father Neptune
Wynton Marsalis Stardust
Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Kaffe Matthews The Marja Trio - Sonic Bikes
Laurie Anderson Landfall: Riding Bicycles Through Muddy Streets
Logan Nelson Anamorphosis
Mathias Duplessy Nocturne
Nico Muhly Slow Twitchy Organs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets: Beati quorum via
Traditional Irish The Archibald MacDonald Set (excerpts)
Debashish Bhattacharya Sparsh
Valgeir Sigursson The Stars they are aligning
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt 'Nocturne')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata K.545 'For Beginners' (2nd mvt)
Jhann Jhannsson A Move to Neptune (from the album Last and First Men)
Sunday 26th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Debashish Bhattacharya Aanandam
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Viola and Piano Op 120/2 in E flat major
Eric Coates London Everyday: ii. Westminster (Meditation)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: XI: Sagittarius
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 11 in F major - V - Allegro moderato
Michel Legrand You must believe in Spring
Franois Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
The Gigspanner Big Band Haul on the Bowline
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Frdric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Hilary Campbell Song of the Dane Women
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: I traci amanti
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Pavana alla Venetiana
Johan Helmich Roman Bilagers musiquen (Royal Wedding music)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Friday 23rd August 2019
12:00
Music Planet
Absaln y Afropacfico in session
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell with a session by Absaln y Afropacfico and a Road Trip to Jamaica.

Songhoy Blues Soubour
Aidan O'Rourke Douglas and Aileen stood in front of the blue plaque
Huun‐Huur‐Tu Remembering Ulaataii River
Bob Marley & The Wailers Simmer Down (Road Trip)
Vladimir Martynov Oske Cherde
The Kingstonians Singer Man (Road Trip)
Tessane Chin & Ryan Mark Glory to God (Road Trip) (feat. Tessane Chin & Ryan Mark)
Amindi K. Fro$t & Tessallated & Valleyz Pine & Ginger (Road Trip)
Absalón Afropacífico Tambores (Studio Session)
Chronixx Likes (Road Trip)
Ebo Taylor Make You No Mind
Musa Mboob & XamXam Tumaranke
The Spooky Men's Chorale Tshkenosnuri
Heart of the Dragon Ensemble Thunder After The Drought
Absalón Afropacífico Cantos de mi terruno (Studio Session)
Debashish Bhattacharya Anandi On The Loose
Absalón Afropacífico Travesia (Studio Session)
Absalón Afropacífico Tu Corazon (Studio Session)
Carminho O Teu Olhar (feat. Carminho)
Friday 9th August 2019
12:00
Music Planet
Stella Chiweshe in session with Lopa Kothari
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world.

Miriam Makeba Pata Pata
Stella Chiweshe Mahororo
Pinduca Rosvaldo Ja Chegou?
Pinduca Vamos Farrear
Armando Augusto Freire Fado Armandinho
Stella Chiweshe Chemutengure Chamakuwende
Carlos Paredes Variações em Lá Menor
Stella Chiweshe Kasahwa
Custódio Castelo In agradecimento Guitarra Portuguesa
Debashish Bhattacharya Chaturangui Express
The Rahbani Brothers Nassam Alayna El-Hawa
Filip Kutev Are you a tulip, a hyacinth or a rose?
Trad. The Spring of '65
Jan Tisky Lisboa ao Entardecer
Trad. Uncle Leo's Jigs
Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán El pasajero
Marta Pereira da Costa Terra
Sunday 21st July 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Lost in Space
22 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With astronaut and scientist Helen Sharman and Trials of Cato in session.

Charles Wright & The Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band Express Yourself
David Bowie Starman
Santana Black Magic Woman/Gypsy Queen
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Ananda Shankar Light My Fire
Roy Ayers He's A Superstar
The TV Theme Players Lost In Space
Guru Guru Starway
Big Maceo Worried Life Blues
Justin Hinds & The Dominoes The Higher The Monkey Climbs
Donnie Elbert You Don't Have To Be A Star
Kit Sebastian Pangea
Trials of Cato Difyrrwch (Cerys Matthews 6 Music Session 21 July 2019)
Earthling Scum Barbarella
Sam Cooke Lonesome Road
Trials of Cato Gloria (Cerys Matthews 6 Music Session 21 July 2019)
Max Richter Space 21
Brittany Howard Stay High
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Easily Persuaded
Debashish Bhattacharya Mother Earth
Dorothy Ashby Django
Smokey Wilson High Time
Michael Andrew Mad World
Lettuce Ready To Live
Isaac Birituro & The Rail Abandon I Know (I'm Ok) (Edit)
Linda Perhacs Song Of The Planets
Erkin Koray Estarabim
Pictish Trail Far Gone
Gili Yalo Sew Lesew
Aca Novkovic Stara Plavka
Will Burns May 9th
Brian Auger In And Out
The Dynamites Dub Star
Los Saicos Lonely Star (Estrella Solitaria)
Fiddling Bob Larkan & His Music Makers The Higher Up The Monkey Climbs
Friday 31st May 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Anandi and Debashish Bhattacharya in session with Kathryn Tickell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world

Orchestra Baobab Papa Ndiaye
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
박지하 Philos
Willie Johnson Margaret’s Waltz
Harry Deerness Tullimentan
HU Wolf Totem
Anandi Bhattacharya In Between Us
Kris Drever You are my shining star
Azmari Dört Buçuk
Baltic Crossing Women and Wine
Rabindranath Tagore Amaro Porano Jaha Chaye
Blick Bassy Maqui
Refugees For Refugees Amina
Chris Stout Seeker Reaper
Saffet Genç Songs and Dances from Karadeniz
DakhaBrakha Pluve Choven
Träd Auld Foula Reel
Debashish Bhattacharya Improvisation on harmonic minor scale
Träd Raag Khamaj
Dona Onete Carimbo Arrepiado
Sunday 19th May 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Going Underground
23 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by Simon Bazalgette and actor Michael Sheen.

David Bowie Starman
Brian Eno Needles in the Camel's Eye
Ella Fitzgerald Sing Me A Swing Song
The Velvet Underground I Can't Stand It
The Temptations Masterpiece
Grace Jones Warm Leatherette
Betty Carter No Moon At All
Debashish Bhattacharya Gypsy Anandi
Eddie Floyd Bring It On Home To Me
The Who Won't Get Fooled Again
Lee Fields & The Expressions It Rains Love
Dur-Dur Band Doon Baa Maraysoo
Little Simz Favourites (feat. Little Simz)
This Is the Kit Moonshine Freeze
Michael Sheen Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
EELS Rusty Pipes
Patti Smith Waiting Underground
Amaro Freitas Rasif
Ríoghnach Connolly So Long (Radio Edit) (feat. Ríoghnach Connolly)
Astrud Gilberto Non-Stop To Brazil
Fela Kuti Underground System Part 1
Stefano Torossi Going Home
Fred Astaire You're Easy To Dance With
Tankus the Henge Life Is A Grimm Tale (Sometimes)
The Flamingos Only Have Eyes For You
Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard Daffodil Hill
Harriet Brown Paper (Radio Edit)
Jimmie Vaughan Hold It
The Temptations Papa Was A Rolling Stone (edit)
Lazarus Timponde Santana
Django Reinhardt Hommage A Debussy
Friday 17th May 2019
12:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a nod to the music doc Dig!
24 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up a sonic cocktail with a nod to the music doc Dig! via The BJM and TDW.

Lalo Schifrin Enter The Dragon
Nat Kendrick & The Swans (Do The) Mashed Potatoes (Part 1)
James Brown I've Got Money
Betty Davis Anti Love Song
Jarvis Cocker Capitol
Steve Gunn Stonehurst Cowboy
Drinking Boys and Girls Choir National Police Shit
Jeremy Dutcher Ultestakon
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Drained
Durand Jones & the Indications Morning In America
Kadebostany Walking With A Ghost
The Comet Is Coming Summon The Fire
Fantastic Negrito A Boy Named Andrew
47SOUL Gamar
The Dandy Warhols Forever
Ghost McGrady Anybody wanna buy some blues?
Lalo Schifrin The Fox
Ghost McGrady Les Voix
Leon Thomas You Know Baby
Big Joanie Used To Be Friends
Ghost McGrady Spirit Box Intro
Lorelle Meets The Obselete Lineas en Hojas
Crows Chain Of Being
Ghost McGrady Wobbly
Luiz Bonfá Bossa Nova Cha Cha
DB Shrier Quartet East
Helado Negro Running
Moonlight Benjamin Met Agwe
Death Valley Girls Wear Black
Iggy Pop Resist (feat. Iggy Pop)
Debashish Bhattacharya Papa Tau
Sharon Van Etten Seventeen
Drahla Stimulus for Living
Friday 21st September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Natalie Clein and Yeol Eum Son, Jos Serebrier and Carole Farley, Pandit Debashish Bhattacharya
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from cellist Natalie Clein and pianist Yeol Eum Son

Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish life)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Kurt Weill September Song
Edvard Grieg En Svane [A swan] Op 25'2
Debashish Bhattacharya Papa Tau (A Tribute To Papa Tau Moe)
Alexander Glazunov Variation IX (finale) from Piano Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 92
Träd Rag Kafi
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Debashish Bhattacharya Nirvana
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folksong
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Frank Bridge A Sea-Idyll for piano
George Gershwin My man's gone now (Porgy and Bess)
Ernest Bloch Jewish song [Moderato] (From Jewish life)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Enrique Granados Andaluza from 12 Danzas espanolas, Op. 37, H. 142
Paul Ibbotson Chanson d'Ete
Sunday 5th February 2017
10:00
Cerys on 6
With author Lois Pryce
25 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by journalist and author Lois Pryce, who talks about her new book.

Yo‐Yo Ma Quarter Chicken Dark
Sinkane Telephone
Kourosh Yaghmaei Gol-e Yakh
Max Richter Memory Is The Seamstress
“Brother” Jack McDuff The Shadow of Your Smile
Max Richter Modular Astronomy
Ten Years After I Can't Keep From Crying Sometimes
Coleman Hawkins Sweet Lorraine
Nooshafarin Gol-e Aftab Gardoon
Dennis Brown Money In My Pocket
Robert Johnson I Believe I'll Dust My Broom
Art Tatum Tiger Rag
David Bowie Drive-In Saturday
Orchestra Baobab Nijaay
Family My Friend the Sun
Estudiantina Invasora Commandante Che Guevara
Miles Davis Mood
Jake Thackray Lah-Di-Dah
Bobby “Blue” Bland That Did It
Farid Farjad Bordi Az Yadam
Al Kooper Went To See The Gypsy
Robert Wyatt Lullaby 1
Man My Name Is Jesus Smith
Man Spunk Box
Suzzy & Maggie Roche La Vie C'est la Vie
MANUELA Supermarket
The Staple Singers Brand New Day
محمد نوری Biya Bar-e Safar Bandim
Wendy Carlos Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #6 In B Flat BWV
Gabriel Garzón-Montano Crawl
Lipps, Inc. Funky Town (Clip)
Debashish Bhattacharya Kaua I Ka Huahua`i (Hawaiian War Chant)
Manic Street Preachers Motorcycle Emptiness [House In The Woods Demo]
Wednesday 25th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity plays dance songs, work songs and folk songs, and toasts Robert Burns.

Mica Levi Graveyard
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Fantasme
Tanya Tagaq Aorta
Rashad Becker Dances VI
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence Safflower
Ewan MacColl Green Grow the O. Rashes
Stelios Petrakis Maleviziotikos Pidihtos
Garth Knox Up, Down, Sideways, Round
Annea Lockwood Tiger Balm
Dick Gaughan Now Westlin Winds
Throbbing Gristle What A Day
Can Oh Yeah
Russians from Pskoff Region Work Song: Flax Gathering
Half Waif Magic Trick
Tissø Lake When Work Is Done
Veljo Tormis Men's Songs, Vol. 1 - No. 4 Viinalaul (Drinking Song)
Philip Glass The Crypt
Bell's Big Ceilidh Band An Comhra Donn
Rae Awoken
Big Band Bash Soft Shoes
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Haunted Feelings
Debashish Bhattacharya The Dance of Nai'a at Oahu Shore
Ross Stanley In Between the Moss and Ivy
Friday 6th May 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Songlines Music Awards 2016
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari is joined by Jo Frost to announce the Songlines Music Awards 2016.

The Souljazz Orchestra Greet The Dawn
Bareto La Negra y el Fantasma
Leyla McCalla Peze Café (feat. Marc Ribot, Louis Michot & Aurora Nealand)
El Hadj Mohamed El-Anka Sbaby Felmout (Heritage Track)
Yaz Fentazi Sahara Nights (Studio Session)
Yaz Fentazi The Look of Wisdom (Studio Session)
Seckou Keita The Path from Gabou (Songlines Awards)
Caci Vorba Yasemi mou
Lila Downs Balas y Chocolate (Songlines Awards)
Yvonne Kidjo Bana (feat. Yvonne Kidjo)
Yaz Fentazi I am closer to you than your vain (Studio Session)
Songhoy Blues Al Hassidi Terei (Songlines Awards)
Yaz Fentazi Blues It (Studio Session)
Terry Riley In C Mali (Songlines Awards)
Sam Lee Jonny O'The Brine (Songlines Awards)
Mariza Rio De Mágoa (Songlines Awards)
Debashish Bhattacharya Mehfil-E-Jashn (Songlines Awards)
Bombino Inar (If You Know The Degree Of My Love For You)
Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Ségal Passa Quatro (Songlines Awards)
Sunday 3rd April 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
With Anna Beer and Jo Frost
21 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by author Anna Beer and music journalist Jo Frost.

Iggy Pop Gardenia
Jameszoo Flake
Songhoy Blues Sekou Oumarou
Palehound Cinnamon
Karl Blau How I Got To Memphis
Booker T. & The MG’s Let's Go Get Stoned
Solomon Ilori Yaba E
Sid Bass Lady Of Spain
Incredible Bongo Band Apache
Marlon Williams Hello Miss Lonesome
Pilote Dbs
David Bowie Drive-In Saturday
Blick Bassy Ake
Aaron Neville Over You
Debashish Bhattacharya Gypsy Anandi
Link Wray & His Raymen Rumble
Link Wray Run Chicken Run
Leroy Carr How Long, How Long Blues
Tom And Ben Paley Little Sadie
exmagician Kiss That Wealth Goodbye
Laura Gibson The Cause
Wojciech Karolak Discopus Nr 1 Pt.1 & 2 (If Music Extended Edit)
Caccini: Maria Cristina Kiehr with Concerto Soave Lasciatemi qui solo (Excerpt)
Strozzi: Ensemble Oni Wytars Che si Puo Fare (Excerpt)
Ballaké Sissoko Passa Quatro
Lamoureux Concert Association Orchestra & Igor Markevitch & Alain Fauqueur Vieille Priere Bouddhique (Excerpt)
Maconchy: BBC Scottish Syph Orch - Thomas Spring
Melvin Van Peebles Mojo Woman
Flaco Jiménez Viva Seguin
Edward Kid Ory Bill Bailey Won't You Please Come Home
Friday 7th August 2015
19:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential
22 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy continues in his Friday night slot, serving up a sonic cocktail to start the weekend.

Tyler, the Creator Cherry Bomb
Joey Bada$$ Hazeus View
Ludovico Einaudi Taranta
Tijuana Panthers Creature
Mogwai Take Me Somewhere Nice
Miles Davis Pharaoh's Dance
Sleaford Mods Giddy on the Ciggies
Peaches Bodyline feat. Nick Zinner
Isaac Hayes Cafe Regio
Barbara Lewis Hello Stranger
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Siran Fen
THEESatisfaction Sweat
Maxine Brown Oh No Not My Baby
Junior Wells Chitlin Con Carne
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Jama Ko
Miles Davis Spanish Key
Raketkanon Louis
Buddy Rich The Drum Battle
Warmduscher Yolk Buns U.S.A
Jimmy Smith Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Part 1)
Afrigo Band Oswadde Nyo
Algiers Black Eunuch
Chicano Batman Itotiana
Bobby “Blue” Bland 36-22-36
Donald Byrd & 125th Street, N.Y.C. Love Has Come Around
Debashish Bhattacharya Raag Kirvani
Shadia Mansour Somos Sur (feat. Shadia Mansour)
Seckou Keita Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma
Tuesday 9th June 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New music from Lossy, the Bill Smith Quartet and Alexandra Benedict and Tris Taylor.

Anna Caragnano & Donato Dozzy Parola
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge amica mea
Alexandra Benedict & Tris Taylor Shackled: Opening Titles
Debashish Bhattacharya Aanandam
Rossy Madagasikara / Madagascar
Lossy River Thames
Computer Graphics itsnotaboutcomputers
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Suite In E Minor, BWV 996: Sarabande
Haiku Salut Bleak and Beautiful (All Things)
Bill Smith Quartet Black Is the Colour of My True Love's Hair
Savath & Savalas Folk Song For Cello
Black Channels Depth of Field
Ensemble Le Perfecta Jojo
Alphabet's Heaven Amin
Arvo Pärt Vater Unser
Fiona and Gorwel Owen Prayer No.1
Sinner DC MEG/CDG - 03 MEM
Andy Sheppard Quartet Aoidh, Na Dean Cadal Idir, Part 1
Anthony Child Segment 2 from Bleep43 AV rehearsal
New Composers La-la-la (with Brian Eno)
João Pernambuco Meu Barco E Veleiro
Wednesday 13th May 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Verity Sharp. Includes Olivia Chaney, Galician music and Purcell from Andreas Scholl.

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth
Olivia Chaney La Jardinera
Debashish Bhattacharya Vasundhara (Mother Earth)
David N. Childs The New Moon
Armen Grigoryan Horovel
Simon Limbrick Deadpan
Aulis Sallinen Winter Was Hard Op. 20
Katharine Norman Fuga Interna (begin)
Danú Brown-Eyed Bridget Set
Grupo de coros y danzas Araval Fandango de Montijo
Ronda Pico Cordel Con el pantlón de pana hemos venido a este pueblo
Os Tremedos de Baño Os bicos que ti me das
Scanner & David Rothenburg Fabian Fox
Graham Coxon Cruel Mother
Meredith Monk Fields/Clouds
Ya Mon Na Prelude to the Ramayana
Robin Williamson The Poacher’s Song
Friday 8th May 2015
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Namvula in Session
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents Scottish-Zambian singer-songwriter Namvula live in session.

Seu Jorge Burguesinha
Jurema Jurema
Lead Belly Black Girl (Where did you sleep last Night?)
Elida Almeida Di Mi Ku Bo
Piers Faccini & Vincent Segal Cradle to the Grave
I Draw Slow Don’t you Cry my Honey
Debashish Bhattacharya Vasundhara (Mother Earth)
Hanoi Masters Gratitude
Kings Of The South Seas I'm On My Journey Home
Noor Jehan Mujhe Pehli Si Mohabbat
Catch-Pop String-Strong Bold
Prince Buju Afashee
Electro Bamako Sanan Ban
Soapkills Leh Zaalen
Sain Zahoor Tan Tan Tan (Tumba) (World Music Archive)
Ayunne Suley Who Knows Tomorrow
Alick Nkhata Mayo Na Bwalya (Heritage Track)
Namvula Mukwesu
Cheikh Lô Degg Gui feat. Flavia Coelho/Fixi
Namvula Kumushi
Namvula Maweo
Namvula Nsalamo
Maelog Bolero (BBC Introducing)
Sunday 26th April 2015
10:00
Cerys on 6
All About that Double Bass with Kyle Eastwood
29 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys meets bassist and composer Kyle Eastwood and celebrates pianist Mike Garson.

Al Green How Can You Mend A Broken Heart
John Coltrane & Johnny Hartman My One And Only Love
David Bowie Aladdin Sane
The White Stripes Stop Breaking Down
Booker T. & The MG’s Hip Hug Her
St. Vincent All My Stars Aligned
Stevie Wonder Boogie On Reggae Woman
Dandy Livingstone Rudy, A Message to You
Jeff Buckley Preachin' Blues
J.J. Cale My Baby & Me
Percy Sledge It Tears Me Up
Percy Sledge Blue Water
Jaco Pastorius Chromatic Fantasy
Porter Wagoner and Dolly Parton Better Move It On Home
Television Foxhole (Live)
Mississippi John Hurt I'm Satisfied
Kyle Eastwood Prosecco Smile
Robert Johnson Me and The Devil Blues
Tom Brosseau We Were Meant to Be Together
Kyle Eastwood Peace Of Silver
Dizzi Dulcimer Galloping Horse
Debashish Bhattacharya Vasundhara (Mother Earth)
Kai Winding Comin' Home Baby
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Bassekouni
Jimmy Hughes I'm Qualified
Robert Love My Dying Bed
Lowell Fulson Welcome Home
!!! All U Writers
George Benson She Makes Me Mad
David Bowie Wild Is The Wind - BBC RadioTheatre 2000
The Rolling Stones Can't You Hear Me Knocking [EDITED]
Big Boss Man Project No. 6
Verckys & Orchestre Veve Bassala Hot
Josienne Clarke The Banks Of The Sweet Primroses (Live from the Radio 2 Folk Awards) - 22/04/15
Kanaku y El Tigre Si Te Mueres Mañana
Matthew the Oxx The Belly Of The Copper
Thursday 16th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with Indian slide guitar, songs by Chris Smither and piano from Nils Frahm.

Seasick Steve Swamp Dog
Nils Frahm Hammers
Philip Glass Mad Rush
Le Trio Joubran Sama-Sounounou
Moondog Rabbit Hop
Moulettes Circle Song
Chris Smither Small Revelations
Spiro Marineville
Patsy Reid A Precious Place
James MacMillan Sedebit dominus rex
Traditional Vandanges
Traditional La Noviòta
Enrique Maciel La que murió en París
Traditional I’ll Weave My Love A Garland
Debashish Bhattacharya Mehfil-E-Jaashn
Richard Skelton Ancient Arithmetic of the Hand
Friday 20th March 2015
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy - Sam Lee Live in Session
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents new world music and a live session from folk musician Sam Lee.

Sam Lee Bonny Bunch of Roses
Sam Lee Blackbird
Sam Lee Over Yonders Hill
Carlos Gardel Anclao En Paris
Sam Lee Airdog
Ibibio Sound Machine I'm Running
Manu Delago Down to the Summit
Buena Vista Social Club Tiene Sabor
Epic Male Band Rye Groove
Freda Black Bonny Bunch of Roses
The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele Seni Tataru (Love Chain)
Angélique Kidjo Kelele
Jeannie Robertson The Queen Among the Heather (Heritage Track)
Anthony Roberts Lord Gregory
Meklit Hadero We Are Alive
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Rirollalla
Psilosamples Periquito Cara​-​suja / Soldadinho do Araripe
Quoc Hung / Vo Tuan Minh The Wind Blows It Away / I Long to Return to My Hometown
Cheikh Lô Degg Gui
Chikondi Salanje Woman Today Take Care of Business
Debashish Bhattacharya Mehfil-E-Jashn (The Celebratory Concert)
Tuesday 17th March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt plays experimental music, township jive, Cornelius Cardew and Courtney Pine.

Meg Baird Stars Climb Up the Vine
Debashish Bhattacharya Vasundhara (Mother Earth)
Christian Wolff Edges
Abafana Bama Soul Masisizwane
Grasscut Curlews
Dollboy London: South Kentish Town
Matthew the Oxx I Am a Crow
Dan Van Hassel Ghost in the Machine
House of Low Culture Inappropriate Body (extract)
Lauren Redhead concerto (2011)
NSI Untitled (3)
Courtney Pine Come Sunday
Cornelius Cardew Song Of Pleasure Frå Schooltime Compositions
Paul Whitty Love
Jurema Ogum de Ronda (feat. Lenna Bahule)
Eve Beglarian Until It Blazes
Nathan Parker Smith Creature Rebellion
Rob Schwimmer / Uri Caine / Mark Feldman Parade On Mars
Wednesday 22nd October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music from Ewan MacColl, Simon Fisher Turner and Mehmet Akbas.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
David Lang Wed
Debashish Bhattacharya Aanandam
Ewan MacColl The Dowie Dens O’Yarrow
Traditional Henry Lee
Kamilya Jubran & Werner Hasler Al-Shaatte’Al-Akhar
Traditional Malawian Mangani mikeka mudzinka kwanu (Take your belongings and go home)
Simon Fisher Turner & Espen J Jörgensen Chillax
Simon Fisher Turner & Espen J Jörgensen Sur
Traditional Kenyan Nenda Mundani
Richard Pelland Mon Père
Traditional Methods A Glencoe Dance Set (live)
Traditional Malawian Manyanda (Come and See the Clever dancers)
Arvo Pärt In Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Traditional Malawian Timba (The Wren)
Simon Fisher Turner & Espen J Jörgensen Twomen
Olivier Messiaen Feuillet inédit No. 4
Mehmet Akbaş Bade Saba
Jonathan Nangle our headlights blew softly into the black, illuminating very little
Sunday 27th April 2014
10:00
Cerys on 6
Aziza Brahim and Addis Pablo
23 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys Matthews is joined in the studio by Addis Pablo and Aziza Brahim is in session.

Roger Miller King Of The Road
Creedence Clearwater Revival Lodi
Johnny Kidd & The Pirates Shakin' All Over
Mint Royale Show Me
Lee Dorsey Ride Your Pony
Van Morrison Gypsy
Dr. Feelgood She Does It Right
David Bowie Suffragette City
Nico Sunday Morning
Ananda Shankar Dancing Drums
Herbie Mann Memphis Underground
Augustus Pablo Addis A Baba
Dave Pike When I'm Gone
Debashish Bhattacharya Gypsy Anandi
Sister Rosetta Tharpe This Train
Curtis Mayfield Do Do Wap Is Strong Here
Tumbling Bones I Don't Believe You've Met My Baby
Grayson & Whitter Rose Conley
Crow Hailer Spider Milk
Bob Dylan Hurricane
Johnnie Morisette Turn Your Damper Down
White Denim At Night In Dreams
Pharrell Williams Happy
Hozier To Be Alone With You
Wednesday 9th April 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with new tracks from Mo Kolours and Chet Faker.

Chet Faker Talk is Cheap
William Onyeabor Heaven And Hell
Throwing Snow The Tempest
La Chiva Gantiva Me Voy De Mi Cabeza
DeepChord Fern
Ryoji Ikeda Supercodex 04
Fredy Massamba Mbemba
Debashish Bhattacharya Aanandam
Lambchop Jim, I Wore a Tie Today
Mo Kolours Little Brown Dog
Cosmic Array Perfect Falcon
Harp and a Monkey The Manchester Angel
Gastn Arvalo Rollin Ballad I
Anansy Ciss Fati Ka
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D Major, K.33: I. Allegro
Shiba Hanadokei
Sunday 23rd March 2014
10:00
Cerys on 6
23/03/2014
26 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys Matthews brings you eclectic music from blues to beats.

Ray Charles Hit The Road Jack
Jungle Busy Earnin'
David Crosby What's Broken
Aretha Franklin Rock Steady
Elmore James Dust My Broom
The Rolling Stones Jumpin' Jack Flash
Bob Dylan Absolutely Sweet Marie
Melanie De Biasio The Flow
The Excitements Keep It To Yourself
Bob Marley Stir It Up (1967 Version)
Roy Ayers Ain't No Sunshine
The Meters Fire On The Bayou
Lambchop What Else Could It Be
Tito Puente La Guarachera
Jimmy McGriff Super Funk
Tommy McCook & The Supersonics Liquidator
Mickey Hawks Cotton Pickin'
Dave Bartholomew Who Drank My Beer While I Was In The Rear
Jackie Wilson Soulville
Sylvie Vartan Ne t'en va pas
James Booker Gonzo
Sourya Winterwind
Metronomy Month of Sundays
Malawi Mouse Boys Ndakhumudwa
Television Marquee Moon
White Denim At Night In Dreams
Rev. James Cleveland & The Angelic Choir The Lord Brought Us Out
The Bizzie Boyz Droppin' It
Dessie O'Halloran ive waited long enough say you love me
Julie Fowlis Puirt-A-Beul Set: Ribinnean Riomhach (Beautiful Ribbon)
Marsha Hunt Oh, No! Not the Beast Day!
Frnois & the Atlas Mountains La Verite
Debashish Bhattacharya Gypsi Anandi
Hattie Littles My Black Belt
Sunday 5th January 2014
10:00
Cerys on 6
05/01/2014
29 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys Matthews brings you an eclectic bag of music from blues to beats.

Jonathan Wilson Fazon
Junior Murvin Police And Thieves
Curtis Mayfield Tripping Out
King Floyd Groove Me
Roxy Music Do The Strand
Tom Waits New Years Eve
Stevie Wonder Uptight (Everything's Alright)
The Stan Tracey Quartet Starless And Bible Black
Be Bop Deluxe Maid In Heaven
Della Reese Whatever Lola Wants
Canned Heat Let's Work Together
The Isley Brothers Work To Do
Buju Banton Close One Yesterday
Woody Guthrie Talking Hard Work
Muddy Waters I Can't Be Satisfied
Tamikrest Imanin bas Zihoun
The Ethiopians Reggae Hits the Town
Lonnie Donegan Diggin' My Potatoes
James Brown Cold Sweat
One Hundred Dollars Everybody Wins
The Staple Singers This Is A Perfect World
Humble Pie Black Coffee
Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros Mondo Bongo
Rayna Gellert The Platform
Rodney & The Blazers Summertime Rock
Toni Iordache Cantec de ascultare si Breaza
87th Off Broadway Can't Get Enough
Ramona King Super Chicken
Disclosure F For You
Kate Tempest Hot Night Cold Spaceship
Blind Blake & The Royal Victoria Hotel Calypso Orchestra Foolish Frog
Lonnie Donegan Digging My Potatoes
Los Apson Calor
Julian Cope Trampoline
Debashish Bhattacharya Gypsi Anandi
Friday 20th September 2013
23:00
World on 3
Pandit Debashish Bhattacharya Live in Session
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents a live session with Indian slide guitarist Debashish Bhattacharya.

La Yegros Viene de Mi
Grey Reverend This Way
Tamikrest Itous
The Mountain Firework Company Creeping Vine
Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble Agamafa Na Hede
Debashish Bhattacharya Raga 2
Youngblood Brass Band Overtime
Da Lata Ronco da Cuica
Nana Expressionismo Alemao
Debashish Bhattacharya Raga 3
Debashish Bhattacharya Raga 4
Vieux Farka Tour Yer Gando
Joaquin Diaz Fermin Maton
Debashish Bhattacharya Raga 1
Friday 13th September 2013
23:00
World on 3
Session with Man's Ruin
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with new world music and a session with Scottish alt-folk band Man's Ruin

Michel Homi di Fora
Debashish Bhattacharya Aanandam
Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin Silbury Hill
Tamikrest Tisnant an Chatma
Gipsy Kings Me voy
Myshkin Faithless
Tsuumi Sound System Circus on Ice
Vieux Farka Tour Peace
Alasdair Roberts Jamie Foyers
Bulimundo Tarafai
Chris Wood The Sweetness Game