Go!

Playlists with tracks by David Wikander

Saturday 21st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Albena Danailova and Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin and piano recital of Mendelssohn, Bartok and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
Wednesday 6th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kazushi Ono.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hibiki for soprano, mezzo, children's chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Mart Saar Kover Kuuseke [A little crooked fir-tree] (1931)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Monday 26th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Bernard Haitink conducts Mahler's Third Symphony
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mahler's Third Symphony from the London Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat (RV.610) in G minor for SSAT soloists, choir, 2 ob, str & bc
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Thursday 1st February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces for piano (excerpts)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
Tuesday 9th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms, conducted by William Christie.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op.388
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Saturday 22nd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Bernard Haitink conducts Mahler's Symphony
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mahler's Third Symphony from the London Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Friday 18th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Catherine Martin
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Tallis: Gloria (Missa Puer natus est) and Berwald: Symphony No 4.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 11
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Symphonic Suite, Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Cello Suite No.5 in C minor, BWV1011)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Adagio ma non troppo (String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer Natus Est) 
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Hans Christian Lumbye Britta Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.19 in E flat, K.132
Franz Berwald Symphony No.4 in E flat major
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae, 1589)
Alec McGregor Comes the Light
Peeter Süda Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Hugo Alfvén Dance of the Herdmaiden (The Mountain King)
Lars-Erik Larsson Adagio (Intimate Miniatures, Op.20)
Thursday 17th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
17/12/2015
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Swedish Radio Chorus performing Frank Martin's Mass.

Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat (K595)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum from "Il Barbiere di Siviglia" Act 1
Leos Janacek Sumarovo dite [The Fiddler's Child]
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje for chorus (King Lily of the Valley)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme njunnje for chorus
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Jan Sandström Biegga njunnji for chorus
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March - from 'The Love for Three Oranges' arr. for violin and piano
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Hildor Lundvik Som ett blommande appeltrad (like an apple tree in bloom) [1932]
Tina Andersson The Angel
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (Evening)
Traditional Swedish A Maiden Goes Into The Ring
Friday 29th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn from Sweden
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection incldudes the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performing Haydn

Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.1
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Sir Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Ottavio Rinuccini Lamento della ninfa
Joseph Haydn The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]: Spring; Summer
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
David Wikander Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from Pieces de clavecin –ordre no.6]
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise)
Monday 16th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Monteverdi's Vespers of 1610
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Monteverdi's Vespers of 1610 given in Poland.

Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No.3 (Op.45) in C minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.3 in D minor rev. composer and Schalk [1888-9, ed Novak]
Franz Schreker Vorspiel zu einem Drama (1914)
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle (Op.74)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
César Franck Nocturne (FWV. 85) (O fraiche Nuit) for voice and piano [1884]
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine ('Vespers') (1610) Part 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine ('Vespers') (1610) Part 2
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Musica Fiata Koln Sonata a 3 in C minor
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate No.15 in C major for 2 violins, bass and solo organ (K.328)
Friday 6th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
06/06/2014
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To mark Swedish National Day, Jonathan Swain presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor Op.37
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op.26
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Emil Sjgren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No.20 in E minor
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra (Hob. VIIb:2) in D major
Ludvig Norman Sextet for piano, 2 violins, viola, cello & double bass in A minor DON'T USE
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra