Go!

Playlists with tracks by David Rothenberg

Sunday 1st July 2018
07:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
Making Music With Whales
25 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne Hobbs welcomes philosophy and music Professor David Rothenberg into the studio.

Bad Seeds Nature Boy
Animal Collective My Girls
Donna Summer I Feel Love
Sharon Van Etten Give Out
WU LYF We Bros
Richard Hawley Open Up Your Door
Jacques Greene Another Girl
James Brown Living in America
Grace Jones Pull Up To The Bumper
Everything but the Girl Walking Wounded
Kool & The Gang Jungle Boogie
Alabama Shakes Sound & Color
Julee Cruise This Is Our Night
Justin Vernon Make It Holy (6 Music Live at Maida Vale 2015)
Kamasi Washington Street Fighter Mas
Forma New City
Spring King Animal
Gorillaz Humility
La Luz California Finally
Swindle Water
Leon Bridges Bad Bad News
Baloji L'Hiver Indien
Teleman Cactus
Interpol The Rover
Mattiel Bye Bye
Bodega Jack In Titanic
The Golden Age of TV Television
MC Solaar Nouveau Western (Peel Session, 15 Dec 1994)
Boy Azooga Jerry
James Blake Don't Miss It
Mogwai We're Not Done
Daniel Avery Quick Eternity (Four Tet remix)
Pip Blom Pussycat
David Rothenberg Whiteness of the Beast
Janelle Monáe Queen
Prince Buster The Abeng
Revelation 13:18 x Basquiat Old School
DāM‐FunK Girlfriend (feat. DāM‐FunK)
Sunday 29th April 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Diving For Yodelling Pearls.
23 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Hank Wangford discussing yodelling.

Iggy Pop Gardenia
Elia y Elizabeth Ponte Bajo El Sol
Carl Perkins A Lion In The Jungle
Minnie Riperton Les Fleurs
J.J. Cale If You're Ever In Oklahoma
Francis Bebey The Coffee Cola Song
The Heptones Hypocrite
Mary Coughlan Delaney's Gone Back On The Wine
The DeZurik Sisters The Arizona Yodeler
Herbie Hancock Fat Mama
Paul Robeson Ma Curly Headed Baby
Otis Rush Double Trouble
Wilko Johnson I Keep It To Myself
Johnny Lee Wills and His Boys Milk Cow Blues
Kishore Kumar Main Hoon Jhoon Jhumroo
Amália Rodrigues Oica La O Senhor Vinho
Harry Torrani Yodelling Boy
Noble Sissie's Swingters Southern Sunset (ft Sidney Bechet)
Duke Ellington Running Wild
Leroy Gibbs Yodel Reggae (Edit)
Derrick Morgan Leave Earth
Harry Escott An Acre Of Land
Slow Rolling Camera Juniper
Molly Drake Woods In May
Los Camperos de Valles La Rosa
David Rothenberg Nightingale
Les Sympathics De Porto Novo A Min We Vo Nou We
Bernard Herrmann Swimming
Dennis Pavao I Kona
Pictish Trail Far Gone
Asha Bhosle Suresh Wadkar And RD Burman Pyar Ke Mod Pe
Honey Feet Hunt and Gather (Edit)
The Southern Tones It Must Be Jesus
Mattiel Count Your Blessings
Dona Onete Carimba Chamegado
Nina Simone Gimme a Pigfoot (And a Bottle of Beer)
Sunday 19th June 2016
01:00
Inspired by Birds
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents a midsummer night's music sequence inspired by birdsong.

Chris Watson Embleton Rookery
Iannis Xenakis Ais
The Andrews Sisters The Woodpecker Song
John Luther Adams Dream of the Canyon Wren
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
David Rothenberg The Lyrebird Suite
Igor Stravinsky Firebird:Introduction — The Firebird and its dance
Jean Sibelius 5th Symphony - Finale
Field Recording Solo nightingale (Sussex woods)
Judith Sainte Croix The White Birds in the Deep Night
Field Recording Nightingales (Sussex Woods)
Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto ... (l’heure vient - 3rd mvmt)
Field Recording Musician Wren
Pierre Schaeffer Oiseau RAI
Field Recording Shearwaters
Field Recording Sunsets
Trad. The Three Ravens
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros no.3 Pica Pau (Woodpecker)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Uirapuru (The Musician Wren)
Wednesday 15th July 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Mara Carlyle
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents a varied selection of music.

Alice Russell I'm The Man, That Will Find You
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Plone Marbles
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus: Concerto for Birds and Orchestra: 3. Swans Migrating
Golden Rules Down South Boogie
Phillip Bimstein Garland Hirschi's Cows: A Little Bit About My Cows
Totó La Momposina y Sus Tambores El Pescador
Kaba Blon Moriba Yassa
[traditional] Penkiese
Leila Megàne Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures No. 4)
[traditional] Svočiula pumpura
Leo Abrahams Steal Time
Arvydas Kirda Augo dygo dobilėlis tarp trijų lazdynų
Martin Carthy and Family Hog Eye Man
Ánde Somby Neahkkameahttun (from the other side)
Barry Booth Mole
Ben Vince Sax Loop 1
Polar Bear Lost In Death Part 2
Chris Morphitus Where to Go
Ravi Shankar Jod, Jhala from Guru: Raga Jogeshwari
David Rothenberg Nightingale (David Rothenberg - Clarinet)
Seeming Favourite Place
Selda Bağcan İnce İnce Bir Kar Yağa
Tuesday 5th May 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle with new music by Marcus Hamblett and Ore, plus dance music in all styles.

The Who Pinball Wizard
Gillian Welch My Morphine
ESKA Gatekeeper
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto No 2 In F Major
Sam Lee Blackbird
Plaid Anything
Plaid Scoobs In Columbia
Marcus Hamblett Be New
Marcus Hamblett Three Four
The DeZurik Sisters Arizona Yodeler
Igor Krykunov Ney Smushai
ORE Flight
Patty Smith Hill Happy Birthday
Golden Rules Auntie Pearl’s House
Sigur Rós Ba Ba
James Weldon Johnson Lift Ev'ry Voice and Sing
Thomas McCarthy Herself and Myself
Michael Praetorius La Bouree "Terpsichore" no.32
Bryce Dessner & So Percussion Music for Wood & Strings (extract)
David Rothenberg The Night The War Ends
Thursday 30th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Calum Gourlay, a Persian love song and Bayaka music.

Thelonious Monk Rhythm-a-Ning
Duke Ellington Heaven
Alireza Ghorbani Deldar
William Byrd Lullaby
Lau Ghosts
Paolo Angeli S’U
Phronesis Walking Dark
David Rothenberg All Creatures Get It
Robert Moran Anastasia's Two-Step
Embla Kaleidoscope
Traditional Canadian Chaise ardente
Iain Chambers Slower Snow
Zygmunt Konieczny Groszki I Róże
Leafcutter John Resurrection
[traditional] The Moon Shone On My Bed Last Night
Lena Willemark Tjugmyren
Louis Sarno Yeyi-Farewell
Nils Økland Start
Wednesday 29th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Daniel Herskedal and Trondheim Soloists.

Tom Waits Lullaby
Edgar Meyer Why Only One?
Ken Nordine What Time Is It
Orlande de Lassus Veni, Dilecte Mi
Babs Gonzales Weird Lullaby
Casey Bill Weldon Race Horse Filly Blues
Michel Corrette Concerto Comique in G, Op. 8/6 ('Le Plaisir des Dames') - Allegro
[traditional] Aoidh, Na Dean Cadal Idir (Part 3)
Mohamed Abozekry & heejaz Extended Sérague
Daniel Herskedal Daniel's Dust Devil / Slow Eastbound Boat
David Rothenberg Several More Happened
Phil Beer Falmouth Packet
Eberhard Weber Sevilla
Robert Zagretdinov Derevenskie zarisovski
Eckehard Güther Choir rehearsal, Douala, Cameroon
Sväng Lelita loanna
Hafdís Bjarnadóttir From East to South: Sólheimajökull Glacier
Traditional English Hexham Races / the Stool Of Repentance - Jigs
Traditional Occitan La cieutat dei fòus
Lena Willemark Minni
Vasmalom Dudanóta II. / Bagpipe Song II.
Antje Vowinckel Provençal
Lena Willemark Uoruo
[traditional] Aat Syuryute (Horse Race)
Tuesday 28th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's musical selection includes Willemark, Trio Chemirani and Jan Garbarek.

John Dowland Lachrimae Coactae
John Dowland Flow my Tears
Trio Chemirani Attar
Sidsel Endresen Blessed Instant
Erik Griswold Time Crystals
Andreas Ulvo Midwinter
Jan Garbarek Group One Day In March I Go Down To The Sea And Listen
Ches Smith Swan
Daniele Di Bonaventura Da Capo Cadenza
David Rothenberg Room At The Inn
Roland Etzin Portrait 5 (Recorded In South Korea, 09/2010)
Frigg Meltaus
Supersilent 12.7
György Kurtág Aus Der Ferne V
Traditional Galician Mens
Hafdís Bjarnadóttir Westfjords: Bardaströnd coast
Traditional Mongolian Mongolian Traditional Long Song
Håvard Wiik A New Junction
Ivor Cutler Spring Back
Vasmalom Párját vesztett... / Lonely Bird
Anders Jormin Dröm (Dream)
Ivor Cutler The Boo-Boo Bird
Tuesday 18th June 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music by John Tavener, Steve Lawson and Daniel Berkman.

Pantha du Prince Spectral Split
Little Walter Last Night
CAN Quantum Physics
Gwyneth Herbert Lorelei
John Tavener Nunc dimittis
Lady Maisery The Crow on the Cradle
David Rothenberg Sheer Frustration, Really
John Tavener Magnificat
Deanna Durbin Beneath The Lights of Home
Aidan O'Rourke TAT-1
Bi Kidude Alaminadura
Wednesday 27th February 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a varied selection of music.

Terry Riley A Rainbow In Curved Air
Serge Gainsbourg Douze Belles Dans La Peau
Farmers Market Replace
Groupa Veckan
Mohammad Reza Mortazavi Seriously Joking
David Rothenberg Treehop
Robin Williamson The Fly
Mats Eilertsen Trio Lunar Light
Meredith Monk Little Breath
Orchestre National de France Ionisation
Tenores de Oniferi Ottave del tre
Tuesday 26th February 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a varied late-night selection of music.

Talk Talk Taphead
Paul Corley Disquiet
Wu Man Improvisation for three and a half instruments
Raymond Scott The Music Box
Sidsel Endresen Wooing The Oracle
Stian Carstensen BACKWARDS INTO THE BACKWOODS
Sidsel Endresen Hector
Stian Carstensen Solo improvisation No IV
Minach Cokolada
David Rothenberg Riddim Bugz
Jamie McDermott My Mother's Last Goodbye
Children of the Italia Conti School Trees and Flowers
The Stu Brown Sextet Toy Typewriter