Go!

Playlists with tracks by David Popper

Friday 5th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber Music from Madrid
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 and Brahms Piano Quartet No 1. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, op. 49
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Georges Auric Suite from "The Titfield Thunderbolt"
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Monday 25th February 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Welcome to Fairyland
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enter a magical, musical world of fairies, goblins, trolls and elves.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Antonio Bazzini Dance of the Goblins
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls
Henry Purcell One charming night (The Fairy Queen)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
From 'Dissonance' to 'Death and the Maiden'
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance by the Ebene Quartet of Mozart, Bartok and Schubert presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet, BWV228
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 3, Sz85
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben, Op 30 No 5
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Thursday 17th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Debussy's Jeux, The Boy Detective
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
David Popper Dance of the Elves
George Antheil Archipelago
Claude Debussy Jeux - poème danse
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Friedrich Gulda Prelude & Fugue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 80
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498 'Kegelstatt Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 violins, RV 516
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Friday 7th December 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Le bourgeois gentilhomme
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra performs music by Shostakovich and Richard Strauss.

Nicolò Paganini Caprice for solo violin, Op.1, No.10
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo, Molto vivace from Sonata in B minor, Op.58
David Popper Gnomentanz (Dance of the Gnomes)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8 in C minor, Op.65
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Sunday 19th August 2018
07:00
Eurovision Young Musicians
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Estonia, Belgium and Albania
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estonia, Belgium and Albania compete for the finals of the Eurovision Young Musician 2018

Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata Op. 36 movt 1 Allegro Agitato
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op. 68
Csaba Zoltán Marján Niflheim
Jean Sibelius (arr. Eriko Daimo) Kuusi Op. 75, No.5
Astor Piazzolla (arr. Pius Cheung Verano Porteño
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.4 Op.23 1st Movt Presto
Piotr Ilitch Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo Op. 34
Tuesday 7th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Russia
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Italian opera arias from Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Friday 13th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Live from Imperial College in South Kensington for First Night of the Proms 2018
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty live from South Kensington in London for the First Night of the Proms 2018.

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Jacob Collier Medley Stevie Wonder & Bill Withers Improvisation
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Duo in G major for 2 cellos:Movement 2 and 3
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra ii. Espanoleta e fanfare de la caballeria de Napoles
Josef Haydn String Quartet in G major Op.54
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no 4 (G448) in D 4th mvt:Fandango
Richard Rodney Bennett Nicole's Theme from Tender is the night
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
David Popper Requiem
Thomas Adès Les Champs (from Lieux retrouvés)
Franz Schubert Auf der Donau /Der Schiffer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575 i) Allegretto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No. 1 in E Minor
Jacob Collier Piano; harmoniser and vocals
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Moscow
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian opera arias from the Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Saturday 2nd June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Chineke!
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! is joined by 2016 BBC Young Musician Sheku Kanneh-Mason. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto)
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Au Penchant SEGUE Rejoice Greatly (Messiah)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Gyorgy Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op 94
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Monday 30th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe. Including the Ebene Quartet, performing Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ebene Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bartok's Romanian Dances, Blaguaridana, Stewart Lee
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet suite
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Juan de Araujo Silencio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Traditional The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Friday 23rd February 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Popper, Sondheim, Saint-Saens
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Popper, Sondheim and Saint-Saens.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music: Send in the Clowns
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2 (II. Scherzo. Allegro)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Anonymous Ton pare non te nas (arr. B. Bibiloni)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Thursday 28th December 2017
10:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 62: Chineke!
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! - the UK's first Black and Minority Ethnic orchestra in their Proms debut.

George Walker Lyric for Strings (Proms 2017)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare In Egitto: Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto
George Frideric Handel Julius Caesar – 'Da tempeste il legno infranto'
Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges Au penchant qui nous entraîne
Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Boulogne Au penchant qui nous entrâine (orch. Mauricio Rodriguez) (Proms 2017)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pt.1, no.16a; Rejoice greatly
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94 (Proms 2017)
George Frideric Handel Messiah – 'Rejoice greatly'
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op.34
Antonín Dvořák Rondo In G Minor Op.94, arr. for cello & orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Presto)
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody, Op. 68
Wednesday 1st November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Italian Opera Arias
3 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Italian opera arias from Moscow.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Wednesday 4th October 2017
09:00
In Tune
10 years of BBC Introducing
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special programme celebrating 10 years of the BBC Introducing scheme.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Ede Poldini Dancing Doll
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Sefo Kanuteh Dindinwolou
Franz Liszt Petrach Sonnet no. 104
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in B flat major, TWV 55:B11 (L'Espérance de Mississippi)
Ólafur Arnalds Agust
Lucy Armstrong 'Same Same But Different' - 3rd movement
Philip R. Buttall The Lone Ar-Ranger
Ludwig van Beethoven Pathetique Sonata (No. 8 in C minor, Opus 13), ii. Adagio Cantabile
Trad. Bulgarian Suite
Frédéric Chopin Raindrop Prelude: No 15 from 24 Preludes, Op. 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in C Major, BWV 1005, Largo
Trad. Skye Boat Song
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicalI; Quando l'alba in oriente (1607)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me
Tuesday 25th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Anzac Day
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain marks Anzac Day with music by Jack Body, Sculthorpe and Gorecki.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jack Body Little Elegies
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op.36 ('Symphony of Sorrowful Songs') for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Friday 27th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Schubert's Piano Trio in B flat, D898.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart II. Romance: Andante (Eine kleine Nachtmusik)
Trad. Deep River
David Popper Serenade
Thomas Morley Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: August
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C minor, Op.6 No.8
George Frideric Handel I rage... I melt.. O Ruddier than the Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenent Kije - Symphonic Suite Op.60
Strauss Leichtes Blut, Op.319
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A minor, Op.12 No.1 (Memories of Bohemia in the form of a polka)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz No.2 (Suite for Variety Orchestra)
Tuesday 23rd February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Sibelius, Frank Bridge and Peter Maxwell Davies from the BBC Philharmonic
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. Gretchaninov-Katims for viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers (Op.19)
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 3 in B flat major (KBPJ 39)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony no. 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.4 in E minor (Op.70)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Wednesday 21st January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Act 2 of Wagner's Tristan und Isolde
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including Act 2 of Wagner's Tristan und Isolde in a concert performance.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 (BWV.1068) in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.208
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts (Act 2)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo FWV N:F3
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Abbe Joseph Bovet La fanfare du printemps (Spring fanfare)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
David Popper Concert Polonaise (Op.14) EXPIRED
Michael Praetorius Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia - motet
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Thursday 4th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orlando Gibbons This is the Record of John
William Byrd Vigilate
David Popper Chanson Villageoise op 62 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 Aria
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Franz Liszt Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. for piano, no.3; L' Invito (Bolero)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110)..., Happiness ['Cinderella' no.19]
Franz Peter Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Franz Peter Schubert Mass no. 6 (D.950) in E flat major, Credo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla turca [3rd mvt of K.331] arr. A. Frackenpohl for brass ensemble
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Jeroen van Veen Farewell Nokia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), March
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 108 BWV.108 : Was mein Herz von dir begehrt, ach, das wird mir (aria
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance no.1
Erik Satie Je te veux - waltz for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Friday 4th July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Music in the Great War: Friday
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring music from World War I.

George Gershwin Do it Again
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.12; Minstrels
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze, arr. unknown for piano
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite arr. Heifetz for violin & piano [orig. 2 pianos], Brazileira
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Morceaux Op.19 for piano: no.5; Capriccioso (Allegretto simplice)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 2 (D.125) in B flat major, 2nd movement; Andante
[traditional] Planxty Johnson; Big Kerry
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano [1910]: no.3; Laue Sommernacht
George Frideric Handel Alessandro - opera in 3 acts: Act 3, sc.3; Brilla nell'alma
Antonin Dvorak Cypress no. 5
George Gershwin Lady, be good! - musical comedy, Fascinatin' rhythm
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major, 3rd movement;
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1697 no. 9 in F major Z.810 (Golden) 2 violins and continuo
Monday 19th May 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Chris Beardshaw
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and her guest, the garden designer and broadcaster Chris Beardshaw.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat, Op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C major, BWV 529
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
Claude Debussy Nocturne and Scherzo
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 'American'
Emmanuel Chabrier Three Movements from L'Etoile
Bla Bartk Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.68: Sash Dance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor, Kk.54
Monday 25th November 2013
00:30
Through the Night
25/11/2013
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes music by David Popper to mark the centenary of his death.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
David Popper Im Walde Op. 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Jeno Hubay Spinning Room (Op.44 No.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
David Popper Cello Concerto no. 1 in D minor (Op. 8)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody op 68 (1894)
David Popper Tarantella in G (op. 33)
Tuesday 19th November 2013
00:30
Through the Night
2013 Anniversaries
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from composers with anniversaries: Vanhal, Gretry, Gyrowetz, Popper.

David Popper Concert Polonaise (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence [1890] arranged for Strings (Op.70)
Adalbert Gyrowetz Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Op.3)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Sonata for piano (C.133) (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Johann Baptist Vanhal Stabat Mater in F minor, for 2 soloists, female chorus and orchestra
Tuesday 29th October 2013
00:30
Through the Night
Rising Stars of Classical Music, Episode 2
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Romanian cellists Laura Buriana and Stefan Cazacu and the Gerhard Quartet from Spain.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Sir Edward Elgar Concerto for cello and orchestra (Op.85) in E minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
David Popper Concert Polonaise, op. 14
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee
Otto Dtsch The Croatian Girl: overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Gabriel Faur Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No.5 (BWV.1050) in D major
Sunday 21st July 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
21/07/2013
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music for Sunday, including a Telemann cantata.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Ich will bei meinem Jesu wachen
George Frideric Handel Messiah: O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse fuge Op. 133
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Lili Boulanger Psalm CXXIX
Sir Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op. 67
Constant Lambert Elegiac Blues
Frederick Delius Lullaby for a Modern Baby
John Ireland April
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major K373
Henri Dutilleux The Shadows of Time: Movt 5: Vagues de Lumiere + Movt 6: Domionante Bleue
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op. 86
Sir Edward Elgar The Light of Life: ?Light of the World, We Know Thy Praise?
Federico Chueca ?La Gran Via? ? Introduction
Vclav Trojan Fairy Tale Concerto for Orchestra & Accordion: The Magic Box & The Acrobatic Fairy Tale
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Falscheit TWV 20:27
Friday 5th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Musical Map.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia ? Overture
Claude Debussy Reverie
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel ? Overture
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat, Op.47: Andante cantabile
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris Mater
[anonymous] Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Manuel Infante Danses Andalouses no 3: Gracia
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto - obra de concurso en el conservatorio de Madrid for piano
Mateo Flecha La Bomba (excerpt) (The Pump)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2, Op.30: no.6 - Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
Matthias Weckmann Sonata 5 a4 Battaglia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major, Op.48: second movement ?Waltz?
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto in F major, Op. 6` 8
Anton Bruckner Agnus Dei from Mass in E minor
Jean-Baptiste Lully La Fete Infernale; Les Demons from Alceste - suite
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Eugene Onegin: The Larin?s Ball (Menuet / Polka / Mazurka)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto RV.234 ?L?inquietudine?
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) ? polka, Op.324
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat minor, Op.23 no.9
Camille Saint-Sans Overture to La Princesse Jaune, Op.30
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano: third movement ?Con brio?
Lo Delibes Sylvia - Les Chasseresses (Prelude)
David Popper Elfentanz for cello and piano, Op.39
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta: Final movement
Monday 18th March 2013
00:30
Through the Night
18/03/2013
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque Spring: Bach choral music with the RIAS Chamber Choir and Akademie fur alte musik.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C Major (Op. 21)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Vincenzo Bellini Overture to Norma
Girolamo Frescobaldi La Romanesca
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to the Cantata "Falsche Welt, dir trau' ich nicht"(BWV.52)
Henry Purcell Nos.13 & 14 from 'Hail, bright Cecilia' (Z.328) [1692]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to the Cantata "Ich liebe den Hochsten..." (BWV.174)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to the Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" (BWV.21)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet BWV.226
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht (BWV.228)- motet
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Pikesele' (To the Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence [1890] arranged for Strings (Op.70)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu komm - motet (BWV.229)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody (Op.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in D major (BWV.1068): Air
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to the Cantata "Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbaths" (BWV.42)
Wednesday 20th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Marche de triomphe
David Popper Elfentanz
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Juliet as a Girl from Romeo and Juliet (arranged W.W.Borisovski)
Giuseppe Persiani Cari Giorni a Me Sereni from Ines de Castro
Jean-Michel Damase Allegretto from 3 Prieres sans paroles
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
William Vincent Wallace Valse Brillante
[anonymous] Intermedio VI from 'La pellegrina' from an extravaganza for the Medicis
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins in D minor BWV.1043 second movement
Benjamin Britten There is no rose from A Ceremony of Carols
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet in Eb major op.120 no.2, 1st movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 in F - second movement Andante
Nicol Paganini Cantabile in D (arranged Ruggiero Ricci)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto first movement
Percy Grainger The Lonely Desert-Man Sees the Tents of the Happy Tribes