Go!

Playlists with tracks by David Popper

Sunday 24th May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Silent music
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Federico Mompou's piano masterpiece 'Música callada'. Presented by John Shea.

Federico Mompou Música callada
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Claude Debussy La Soiree dans Grenade, (No.2 from Estampes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Federico Mompou Angélico, from 'Música callada, Book I'
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Saturday 4th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms programme from Monte-Carlo Philharmonic
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Double Concerto with the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Sunday 1st March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Romeo and Juliet
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by Shakespeare's tragic tale. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Wednesday 26th February 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Australian Festival of Chamber Music 2019. Schubert, Fitkin and Janacek
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents highlights from the 2019 Australian Festival of Chamber Music.

David Popper Requiem, Op 66
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D.897 'Notturno'
Graham Fitkin Recur
Saturday 15th February 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Timothy Ridout
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by a musical guest to swap tracks and share the music they love.

The Beatles In My Life
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
David Popper Elfentanz (Dance of the Elves), for cello & piano, Op. 39
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major Op 20 No 2; 2nd Movement Capriccio
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik District
Stéphane Grappelli How High The Moon
Michael Kiwanuka Hard to Say Goodbye
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Saturday 25th January 2020
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Natasha Loges
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Building a Library, Iain Burnside compares recordings of Chopin's four scherzi.

Louis Prima Sing, sing, sing (with a swing)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.13 in B flat minor, Op.113 'Babi Yar' (2nd mvt. Humour)
Sergey Rachmaninov To Her (Six Songs, Op. 38)
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit [When Roses Blossom]
Hans Christian Lumbye Postillon Galop. op.16/2
Jean-Antoine Meissonnier Quatrième Rondo pour lyre ou guitare
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV826 (5th & 6th mvts)
William Walton Rhyme (No 6, A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table)
Béla Bartók Piano Suite, BB 70, Sz. 62, Op.14 (1st mvt)
Huw Watkins Love Songs in Age (No.3, Five Larkin Songs)
Shruthi Rajasekar Numbers
Nadia Boulanger Cantique
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Lili Boulanger Un poète disait que, lorsque'il était jeune
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV889 (Well Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Friday 17th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Duke Ellington The Mooche
William Williams Trio Sonata no.6 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Lucenti e chiare stelle
Gabriel Jackson Salve Regina
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Robert H. Bowers When the Moon Shines on the Moonshine
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto in C minor
Bo Carter Bootlegger Blues
Matthew Locke A Consort of 4 Parts, Suite no.2 in D Minor/Major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major Wq.164 (1st mvt)
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 1)
David Popper 5 Spanish dances Op.54 (Serenade)
William Brade A Scottish Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 3)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.5 in F sharp minor, Op.102
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no. 4
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (The Frozen Forest)
Trad. The Whimple Wassail
Roger Roger Greenland Sleigh Dogs (aka Alaska)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
Tuesday 14th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
L'Enfance du Christ
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The French National Orchestra performs Berlioz's oratorio. John Shea presents.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ, op. 25
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (H.7b.1)
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Handel in Chester, Sibelius's Karelia Suite, Seth Lakeman
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
David Popper Dance of the Elves
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No 20 a 22
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 25, And with His Stripes We Are Healed
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 44, Hallelujah!
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Florence Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.935'4. Allegro scherzando
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa, Op 89
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Novelette (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Thursday 9th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Marian Consort and Monteverdi String Band, Sean Shibe, Olga and Matthew
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
John Dowland Come heavy Sleep
Eriks Esenvalds Evening
Gioachino Rossini Fra il padre, e fra l'amante (La donna del lago)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Giulio Caccini Io che dal ciel cader farei la luna
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian); 3rd mvt Molto allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Cipriano de Rore Alcun non può saper
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob.VIIh:1 "Lyra organizzata"; I. Allegro con spirito
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi il tanto affaticar che...
Lady Margaret Wemyss Mervell's Sarabande / Ladie lie near me
David Fennessy Rosewood (5 short pieces for guitar, No 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven König Stephan, Op. 117: Overture
David Lang prisoner of the state [EXTRACT]
Olga & Matthew Diana and Actaeon (extract)
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Olga & Matthew The Flaming Firebird and the Princess Vasilisa
Tuesday 31st December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Red from Bliss's Colour Symphony, Harriet Walter, Rousseau in Staffordshire
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Francisco Correa de Arauxo Batalla de Morales
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens)
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Amy Beach 2 Songs Op.100 for soprano and piano trio: i. A Mirage. ii. Stella Viatoris
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen - Suite: Movement II
Joseph Haydn La vera costanza (Overture)
Miles Davis Blue in Green arr McLaughlin for 2 pianos
David Popper Serenade from Spanish Dances, Op. 54
Johannes Brahms Junge Liebe I, Op 63 No 5
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22: IV. Dance
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle, Op 108
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Friday 6th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Silent Music
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Federico Mompou's piano masterpiece Música callada. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Witold Lutosławski Ten Polish Dances
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Claude Debussy La Soiree dans Grenade, (No.2 from Estampes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Federico Mompou Angélico, from 'Música callada, Book I'
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Federico Mompou Música callada
Saturday 21st September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Star-crossed Lovers
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the tragic story of Romeo and Juliet. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Juliet asleep, from 'Roméo et Juliette'
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Thursday 22nd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vince Guaraldi Linus and Lucy
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Irving Berlin Blue Skies
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Pau Casals Sardana
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Thus saith the Lord; But who may abide (Messiah)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.213
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451 (Prelude)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Leo Friedman Meet Me Tonight In Dreamland
Dmitry Shostakovich The Man with a gun, Op.53 no.1 (Overture)
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Friday 19th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Guangzhou, Bartok in trouble
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two masterworks of the twentieth century played by the Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Béla Bartók the Miraculous Mandarin, Suite Op 19, Sz. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K412
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Witold Lutosławski Concerto for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre (cantata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Tuesday 16th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
L'enfance du Christ
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Paris, a performance of Berlioz's telling of the Holy Family's flight into Egypt.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ, op. 25
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (H.7b.1)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Tuesday 4th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Wilbye Draw on, Sweet Night
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Franz Schubert String Quartet 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel What though I trace (Solomon)
Jean Louis Nicodé Äusserst lebhaft und markirt (6 Phantasiestucke, Op.6)
Derek Holman Midnight on the Great Western
Nicola Porpora In braccio a mille furie (Semiramide)
William Hurlstone Phantasie
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret [Do not be afraid of the Dark]
David J. Marshall Saint Petroc
Trad. Dromte mig en drom [I had a Dream]
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.5, BWV.1050 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Jim Parker A Shropshire Lad (Banana Blush)
Herbert Howells Missa Sabrinensis (Benedictus)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.24 in F sharp major Op.78
Richard Rodgers June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Papillons
Erik Satie Chapitres tournés en tous sens
Friday 5th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber Music from Madrid
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 and Brahms Piano Quartet No 1. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, op. 49
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Georges Auric Suite from "The Titfield Thunderbolt"
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Monday 25th February 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Welcome to Fairyland
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enter a magical, musical world of fairies, goblins, trolls and elves.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Antonio Bazzini Dance of the Goblins
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Henry Purcell One charming night (The Fairy Queen)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
From 'Dissonance' to 'Death and the Maiden'
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance by the Ebene Quartet of Mozart, Bartok and Schubert presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben, Op 30 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet, BWV228
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 3, Sz85
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Thursday 17th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Debussy's Jeux, The Boy Detective
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
David Popper Dance of the Elves
George Antheil Archipelago
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 80
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498 'Kegelstatt Trio'
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Friedrich Gulda Prelude & Fugue
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 violins, RV 516
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Claude Debussy Jeux - poème danse
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Friday 7th December 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Le bourgeois gentilhomme
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra performs music by Shostakovich and Richard Strauss.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
David Popper Gnomentanz (Dance of the Gnomes)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8 in C minor, Op.65
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo, Molto vivace from Sonata in B minor, Op.58
Nicolò Paganini Caprice for solo violin, Op.1, No.10
Sunday 19th August 2018
07:00
Eurovision Young Musicians
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Estonia, Belgium and Albania
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estonia, Belgium and Albania compete for the finals of the Eurovision Young Musician 2018

Astor Piazzolla (arr. Pius Cheung Verano Porteño
Csaba Zoltán Marján Niflheim
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op. 68
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata Op. 36 movt 1 Allegro Agitato
Jean Sibelius (arr. Eriko Daimo) Kuusi Op. 75, No.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.4 Op.23 1st Movt Presto
Piotr Ilitch Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo Op. 34
Tuesday 7th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Russia
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Italian opera arias from Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Friday 13th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Live from Imperial College in South Kensington for First Night of the Proms 2018
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty live from South Kensington in London for the First Night of the Proms 2018.

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Josef Haydn String Quartet in G major Op.54
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no 4 (G448) in D 4th mvt:Fandango
Richard Rodney Bennett Nicole's Theme from Tender is the night
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
David Popper Requiem
Thomas Adès Les Champs (from Lieux retrouvés)
Franz Schubert Auf der Donau /Der Schiffer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575 i) Allegretto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No. 1 in E Minor
Jacob Collier Medley Stevie Wonder & Bill Withers Improvisation
Jacob Collier Piano; harmoniser and vocals
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Duo in G major for 2 cellos:Movement 2 and 3
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra ii. Espanoleta e fanfare de la caballeria de Napoles
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Moscow
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian opera arias from the Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Saturday 2nd June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Chineke!
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! is joined by 2016 BBC Young Musician Sheku Kanneh-Mason. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Au Penchant SEGUE Rejoice Greatly (Messiah)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op 94
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Gyorgy Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 30th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe. Including the Ebene Quartet, performing Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ebene Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Wednesday 11th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bartok's Romanian Dances, Blaguaridana, Stewart Lee
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Traditional The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet suite
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
Juan de Araujo Silencio
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion (3rd mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Friday 23rd February 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Popper, Sondheim, Saint-Saens
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Popper, Sondheim and Saint-Saens.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music: Send in the Clowns
Anonymous Ton pare non te nas (arr. B. Bibiloni)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2 (II. Scherzo. Allegro)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)