Go!

Playlists with tracks by David Lang

Thursday 22nd October 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Sounds for time outdoors
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with frost-tinged and chestnut-coloured sounds.

Harold Budd Down The Slopes To The Meadow
Laurel Halo Breath
Martyn Heyne The Hall
Olivier Alary & Johannes Malfatti Somewhere
Overmono Everything U Need
Rachel Grimes Patsy (Instrumental)
Son Lux Into Wind
Lake 2
Akira Kosemura Island Song
David Lang head, heart
Dengue Dengue Dengue Mu
Saturday 17th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Claude Debussy Estampes: Jardins Sous La Pluie
David Lang I Lie
Scott Walker It's Raining Today (extract)
Frdric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Prokofiev Le Champ des Morts (Alexander Nevsky)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka, Op 117
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major, Op. 81b: Rondo
Dan Deacon A Perfect Coat (Well Groomed)
Max Cooper Reflect
Nico Muhly Mercury
Francis Lai A l'ombre de nous
Saturday 1st August 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Hommage and memories
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The latest in new music performance

Liza Lim Pearl, Ochre, Hair String
Johannes Boris Borowski Lied, for solo accordion
Liza Lim 'The Oresteia', Scene 6: Apollo's Masque (The Missing Satyr Play)
Liza Lim An Elemental Thing
Liza Lim How Forests Think: I. Tendril & Rainfall
Liza Lim Moon Spirit Feasting, Scene 6: Chang-O Flies to the Moon
David Lang These Broken Wings: Part 3. Learn to fly
Gloria Coates Violin Sonata No. 2
Gordon Kampe Remember Me
Heinz Holliger Violin Concerto Hommage Louis Soutter
Thursday 30th July 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic 30-minute mix handpicked by composer and conductor Bob Chilcott

David Lang Light Moving
William Byrd Vigilate
Sergey Rachmaninov Zdes' khorosho, Op.21 No.7 (How Fair This Spot)
Trad. Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Veljo Tormis It is late summer (Autumn Landscapes)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Bob Chilcott Friday 28 September 1928: The Discovery of Penicillin (The Angry Planet)
Chick Corea Senor Mouse
Gyrgy Ligeti Fm (Etudes pour piano - Book 2 No.8)
Sunday 19th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soires musicales)
John Johnson Dump No. 3
Steve Swallow I'm your pal
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jonathan Dove Run to the Edge
William Byrd In Nomine I (a4)
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella - Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor "The Tempest", Op. 31, No. 2 - Finale
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for flute, Op. 89
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (Pices de violes, Book 3)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3eme annee - 4. Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (suite) in C major, TWV 55: C6 I, II & III
Gerd Berg Sa jag malar, Donna Bianca [Thus I paint, Donna Bianca]
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (Main theme)
Anonymous Nastaran
Hugo Alfvn Gladjens blomster [Flowers of joy]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88, No. 2 - II - Menuetto - Allegro
Richard Wagner Tannhuser (Overture)
Arnold Horwitt Gentleman Friend
Saturday 18th July 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer: Beethoven with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katy Hamilton chooses five favourite recordings of Proms composer Ludwig van Beethoven.

Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67
Hans Gl A Cradle Song (4 Madrigals to Elizabethan Poems, Op. 51: No. 3)
Simone de Bonefort Introitus: Requiem ternam (Missa pro mortuis)
Hans Gl Ye Banks and Braes (4 British Folk-Songs, No. 4)
Herbert Howells Phantasy
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles nos 4 & 5, Op. 126
Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Missa Solemnis in D major, Op. 123)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat Op.20 - 6th mvt: Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, Op. 16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36 (3rd mvt) (Arr. for Trio)
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Piano Trio No. 3 in A major Wq 89/3
David Lang 'o what desire' & 'uhhh. so dark' (Prisoner of the State)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 13 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 113 'Babi Yar' (2nd mvt)
Saturday 13th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Musical honesty and virtuosity with oboist and conductor Nicholas Daniel
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Carole King Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
David Lang Child - 2nd movement - Sweet Air
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 90 No. 1, D. 899
Herbert Howells Requiem - 3rd movement - Requiem aeternam
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (opening)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 - 1st movement
Oliver Knussen 2 Organa for orchestra, Op. 27 No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi 'Gelido in ogni vena' from Farnace, RV 711
Sir James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Thea Musgrave Two's Company - final movement - Warm, passionate, exultant
Csar Franck Sonata in A major - 3rd mvoement - Recitativo fantasia
David Bruce The Consolation of Rain II
Wednesday 20th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

David Lang I Lie
Claude Debussy La Fille Aux Cheveux de Lin
Christina Vantzou Homemade Mountains
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
Traditional Chinese Crescent Moon in Deep Night
Ema Jolly Aka 'Emika' Dem Worlds
Zo Keating Hello Night
Ewan MacColl Shoals of Herring
Federico Albanese My Piano Night
Franz Schubert Des Fischers Liebesglck
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in E minor (1st mvt)
Philip Glass The Hours OST: Tearing herself away
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Tibetan Winter
Sergei Prokofiev Summer Night: Dreams (Nocturne)
Sir James MacMillan Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
David Mann The Wee Small Hours of the Morning
Thursday 16th April 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Discover Introspection
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring music from Radiohead's Ed O'Brien and a bedtime story from Jarvis Cocker.

David Lang I Lie
Mica Levi Love
Drew Daniel On
Josh Semans Trust
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith The Steady Heart
Nicolas Jaar Vanish
Shards Inside I'll Sing
404.zero 404_5
Atli rvarsson Hm
Christine Ott Comma
Tuesday 7th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Emmanuel Chabrier Boure fantasque
Richard Rodgers This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Jules Massenet Suite de Cendrillon (Nos 5-7)
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jrg Widmann Diabelli-Variation
Domenico Dragonetti Double Bass Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Max Richter Diabelli
Eugene Zdor Dance Overture
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Alexander Glazunov Rverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio no.2 in E flat major Op.56 (2nd mvt)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs [1910])
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.159 'Seht, wir gehn hinauf gen Jerusalem'
Anton Diabelli Waltz in C major
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupe (La boite a joujoux)
Monday 16th March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Lang's light moving, Red Rob Mackintosh
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Traditional Malian Ichichila
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
David Lang Light Moving
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Julius Rntgen Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Duett-Concertino (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Robert Mackintosh Lady Emelia Ker's Minuet
Georges He Chansons lointaines: IV. Soir Paen for voice, flute and piano
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Stefano Landi Augellin
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: Gigue
Claude Debussy Toccata
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
Wednesday 5th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Richard Skelton Noon Hill Wood
David Lang I Lie
Count Basie Good Bait (instrumental)
Teresa Carreo Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Etran Finatawa Matinfa
Gavin Bryars The Last Days (for 2 violins): Intermezzo II
Gyrgy Ligeti Sonata For Solo Cello: I. Dialogo: Adagio, rubato, cantabile
Hinako Omori Voyage
Iona Fortune White Tigress
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: I. Very Slowly
Kara-Lis Coverdale Touch me & die
Adrianne Lenker Wolf
Lubomyr Melnyk Nightrail from the Sun
Benjamin Britten Holiday Diary Op. 5: IV. Night
Marin Marais Pices de violes, Book 4: No. 87, Le Badinage
Bernd Kraft Krivo Polska
Thursday 9th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Marian Consort and Monteverdi String Band, Sean Shibe, Olga and Matthew
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
John Dowland Come heavy Sleep
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob.VIIh:1 "Lyra organizzata"; I. Allegro con spirito
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi il tanto affaticar che...
Lady Margaret Wemyss Mervell's Sarabande / Ladie lie near me
David Fennessy Rosewood (5 short pieces for guitar, No 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven König Stephan, Op. 117: Overture
David Lang prisoner of the state [EXTRACT]
Olga & Matthew Diana and Actaeon (extract)
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Olga & Matthew The Flaming Firebird and the Princess Vasilisa
Eriks Esenvalds Evening
Gioachino Rossini Fra il padre, e fra l'amante (La donna del lago)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Giulio Caccini Io che dal ciel cader farei la luna
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian); 3rd mvt Molto allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Cipriano de Rore Alcun non può saper
Saturday 28th December 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Time and melody explored by composer Caroline Shaw
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Ludwig van Beethoven Harp Quartet, Op. 74 - 1st movement
Björk Overture from Dancer in the Dark
Caroline Shaw Its Motion Keeps
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor - 1st movement
Clyde Otis The Bitter Earth
David Lang Little Match Girl Passion - Have Mercy, My God
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Anonymous O Leggiadri occhi belli
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op. 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 (BWV 1048) - III - Allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90 - 1st movement
Big Dog Little Dog Panorama
Friday 6th December 2019
03:00
Art is Everywhere
Art Is Everywhere with Mira Calix
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Mira Calix provides her musical playlist. First broadcast in 2018.

Phoenix Trying To Be Cool
Nina Simone Everything Must Change
David Lang I Lie
Emily Hall Mantra
The Staves Take Me Home
Vince Guaraldi Peanuts Theme Song
Laura Cannell The Happiness Of Both Worldes Pt. 1
Sunday 1st December 2019
10:00
Words and Music
Entering the world of books
15 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stephen Mangan & Helen Monks explore attitudes to reading in prose & poetry set to music.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
The Beatles Paperback Writer
Dire Straits Lady Writer
Tom Waits Christmas Card from a Hooker in Minneapolis
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
David Lang Light Moving
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter for orchestra and typewriter
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.24 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Robert Jones When I sit reading [1609]
Debussy arr. Bella Fleck Dr Gradus ad Parnassum [from Children's Corner], arr. for banjo, cello & violin
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.24) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Sibelius The Tempest: Prelude, Op.109,No.1
Kreisler Toy soldier's march arr. for trumpet and piano [orig. for violin and piano]
Fauré Fantaisie for flute and orchestra (Op.79) orch. Albert
Lennon & McCartney Paperback Writer
Thomas Adès Miranda You are my Care from The Tempest
Thomas Adès Miranda, you are my care (The Tempest)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
Tom Waits Christmas Card from a Hooker in Menneapolis
Lorenz Hart I could Write a Book
Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.6; Is my team ploughing?
Gluck Trio sonata for 2 violins and continuo no. 4 in B flat major; 1st mvt; Andante
Philip Glass Etude no.14
Trad. Wade in the Water
Charles Mingus Boogie, Stop, Shuffle
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Traditional, arr. Moses Hogan Wade in the Water
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata no.4 in B flat major (1st mvt: Andante)
Jean Sibelius Prelude: The Tempest, Op.109 no.1
Richard Rodgers I could write a book
Wednesday 27th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

David Lang JUST (after song of songs)
Sarah Davachi Buhrstone
Elodie Lauten Adamantine Sonata
Trad. Rag Des
Igor Stravinsky Tango, pour deux pianos
Trad. The Girl who Broke My Heart
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere in C Minor Psalm 50, ZWV. 57
Visible Cloaks Circle
Jeri Southern The Cabin
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 997: IV. Gigue
Komitas Akh Marak Jan
Laurie Spiegel Appalachian Grove III
Claire M Singer Wrangham
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B-Flat Major, Op.130: 5. Cavatina
Cool Maritime Climbing Up
Maurice Ravel Miroirs, M.43: 1. Noctuelles
Nils Frahm Reminds to Teeth
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 102 in F Major: II. Andante
Monday 11th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Peggy Seeger The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5: Sarabande
Miles Davis Sextet Blue in Green
Per Nørgård Drommesange (Dream Songs)
Brian McNeill Minsteracres
Tarquinio Merula Canzon No. 4 'La Merula'
David Lang The Little Match Girl Passion: We sit and cry
Tomoko Sauvage Mylapore
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto: 2nd mvt
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in E major (1st mvt)
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
15:00
Slow Sunday with lafur Arnalds
Episode 1
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Multi-instrumentalist and producer lafur Arnalds selects music for Slow Sunday.

Roberto Musci Claudia, Wilhelm R And Me
Goldmund Threnody
Vashti Bunyan Rose Hip November
Peter Broderick Something Has Changed
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Sparrow Lighted Upon Our Shoulder
JFDR My Work
Jon Hopkins Feel First Life
Martin Heyne 2400
Massive Attack The Spoils (feat. Hope Sandoval)
Nils Frahm A Place
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
David Lang Death Speaks No.1 You Will Return
Radiohead Glass Eyes
Dustin O’Halloran An Ending, A Beginning
Rhye Song For You
Four Tet Two Thousand And Seventeen
Monday 23rd September 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Vale of Glamorgan Festival
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A feast of treats, from contemporary music giants Reich and Vasks to young Welsh talent.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major
Graham Fitkin Metal
John Metcalf Polly Garter's Aria (Under Milk Wood)
Mark David Boden Descent
Peteris Vasks Vientuļais eņģelis (Lonely Angel)
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra
Benjamin Wallace Five gifts to an old friend
Claire Victoria Roberts Blue Lab
David Lang Simple Song
Dobrinka Tabakova Organum Light
Gareth Glyn Amaterasu
Saturday 1st June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Dexter Gordon Smile
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Edward Elgar 4 Choral songs Op.53: no.1; There is sweet music
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no. 5 in C major, BWV 529: II. Largo
Liz Johnson Tide Purl
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for 2 Violins and Orchestra, Op. 77: I. Allegro risoluto
Carl Czerny Variations on a theme of Rode, op. 33
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
David Lang Amjad: Sleeping Panorama
Sunday 20th January 2019
16:00
Percussion Century
Going solo
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussion comes of age. Colin Currie explores music for solo performers and ensembles.

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
James MacMillan Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Gaude
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No.21 in B flat major
John Cage Second Construction
Keiko Abe Michi
Michael Daugherty Dreamachine - Electric Eels (excerpt)
Buddy Rich Solo 8 - live from Montreal 1976
David Lang The so called laws of nature - 2nd movement (excerpt)
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Tuesday 8th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
David Bowie Moss Garden
Meade Lux Lewis Honky Tonk Train Blues
David Lang Light Moving
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Eric Coates Oxford Street March (London Again)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm - A Simple Song (Mass)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Leopold Mozart Horn concerto in D Major, ED5 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81`2
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines (Tyndaris)
George Frideric Handel Scherza, infida (Ariodante)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6:
Sergei Rachmaninov Polichinelle in F sharp minor, Op.3 no.4
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango (Libertango)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 70, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! (extract)
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
Benjamin Britten Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, H.16:37
Sunday 9th December 2018
09:00
Art Is Everywhere with Mira Calix
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Mira Calix provides her musical playlist.

Cat Power Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone Everything Must Change
David Lang I Lie
Aretha Franklin Something He Can Feel
The Grubby Mitts Music Of Exhaustion
Emily Hall Mantra
Laura Cannell The Happiness Of Both Worldes Pt. 1
Oliver Coates Lime
PJ Harvey & John Parish Lost Fun Zone
Radiohead The Amazing Sounds Of An Orgy
AFRODEUTSCHE Day Tuner
The Staves Take Me Home
Vince Guaraldi Peanuts Theme Song
Friday 30th November 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Remembering World War 1: Vaughan Williams and Beyond
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, the BBC SO conducted by Martyn Brabbins in music inspired by WW1.

Arnold Bax November Woods
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4 in F Minor
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Last Man Standing (World Premiere)
David Lang Memorial Ground
Sunday 18th November 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Elizabeth Day tries Clemmie's classical playlist
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What will writer Elizabeth Day make of her new musical discoveries?

David Lang I Lie
John Tavener "Mother of God, here I stand", from the Veil of the Temple
Antonio Vivaldi Andromeda Liberata (Serenata Veneziana), RV 117
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Clara Schumann 3 Romances For Violin And Piano, Op.22 [1853]
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Gigue
Saturday 27th October 2018
14:00
Slow Sunday with lafur Arnalds
14 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Icelandic multi-instrumentalist and producer lafur Arnalds plays music for Slow Sunday.

Roberto Musci Claudia, Wilhelm R And Me
Ryuichi Sakamoto Andata
Goldmund Threnody
Vashti Bunyan Rose Hip November
Peter Broderick Something Has Changed
Kronos Quartet Together We Will Live Forever
Susanne Sundfør Bedtime Story
David Lang Death Speaks No.1 You Will Return
Lambert Stay In The Dark
The Gentleman Loser Honey Bunch
Dustin O’Halloran An Ending, A Beginning
Martin Heyne 2400
Four Tet Two Thousand And Seventeen
Milosh Slow Down
Frithjof Toksvig Rehearsal
Nils Frahm A Place
Hjaltalín Ethereal
Phil France The Swimmer
Hope Sandoval The Spoils (feat. Hope Sandoval)
Radiohead Glass Eyes
Ólafur Arnalds re:member
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Sparrow Lighted Upon Our Shoulder
Rhye Song For You
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
JFDR My Work
Björk Stonemilker
Jon Hopkins Feel First Life
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice, Act II: Dance Of The Blessed Spirits
Saturday 22nd September 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Vocalist Nora Fischer with a mesmerising playlist
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Nora Fischer introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside

Franz Schubert Winterreise - Der Leiermann
Igor Stravinsky Le Sacre du Printemps - final scene from Part 2
Iván Fischer A Nay Kleyd
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances - no.1, no. 2, no.19 and no.7
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera - Pirate Jenny
Qara Qarayev Waltz from The Seven Beauties Suite
Antonio Cesti Intorno all'idol mio
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor, Op.18: I - Moderato
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Steve Reich Tehillim Part IV
David Lang Death Speaks - You will return
Trad. Songs of Rejoicing: Ele Chomdo Libi, Yismechu Hashamayim, Yossel Yossel
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Don Giovanni'
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage: Italy - Petrarch sonnet 104
Wednesday 20th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - David Nash, Into the Forest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
David Lang Light Moving
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Mélanie Bonis Suite en trio, Op. 59: I. Sérénade
François Devienne Sinfonia concertante in G Major, Op. 76: II. Adagio - Allegretto con grazia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky "Souvenir de Florence": IV. Allegro vivace
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Traditional Indian Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Gioachino Rossini D'amore al dolce impero (Armida)
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth, WoO 50
Ernest Bristow Farrar English pastoral impressions Op.26 for orchestra: no.3 Over the Hills and Far Away: Allegro moderato
Leos Janáček On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Sunday 4th March 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Mothers and Daughters
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and Music on the theme of Mothers and Daughters.

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610 (Hymnus - Ave maris stella)
Laurie Anderson O Superman (For Massenet)
David Lang Light Moving
Richard Strauss/Manfred Honeck/Tomas Ille Elektra Suite
George Frideric Handel First perish thou from Jephtha
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Juliet refuses to marry Paris
Grace Williams Extract from Fantasia on Welsh Nursey Tunes
Träd Shallow Brown
Grieg Lyric pieces - book 2 for piano (Op.38); no.1; Vuggevise [Cradle song]
Gustav Holst Nocturne, A Moorside Suite
Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Ives The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.28 for piano; Menuet and Trio
Anon Italiana for lute
Kate McGarrigle Proserpina
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Extract from Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Dvorak Lasst mich allein, Op. 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op. 55 No. 4