Go!

Playlists with tracks by David Fennessy

Wednesday 24th June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Philip Glass North Star
Toto Bissainthe Papa Danmbalah
Fiona Brice String Quartet No. 1 - 3rd Mvmt
Traditional Finnish Wedding Hymn
James Joys A Constellation of Bargained Parts
Will Oldham Beast for Thee
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Viola & Orchestra: I. Ballad. Lento non troppo
Sara Parkman Berget
Sergey Rachmaninov 12 Songs, Op. 21: No. 5. Lilacs (version for piano)
Shin Sasakubo In the Gray
Akira Rabelais 1382 Wyclif Gen. II.7 and Spiride into the Face of Hym an Entre of Breth of Liif
Simon Kirby Sing the Gloaming: Reconstructed_Form
David Fennessy Hirta Rounds
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Section IX & X
Emily A. Sprague Water Memory 1
The Beacon Sound Choir Drone 3
Federico Mompou Segreto [secret]
Saturday 2nd May 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Teeter-Totter and Crush
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents new music by Georges Aperghis, Hanna Hartman and David Fennessy

John Butcher Signal
Lawrence Dunn Ambling, Waking
Santiago Díez Fisher if at first it sounded like rain
Steve Beresford At Home Session: Steve Beresford
Bernard Parmegiani Outremer for ondes martinet and electronics
David Fennessy Prologue (Silver are the tears of the moon)
Georges Aphergis Teeter-Totter
Hanna Hartman Crush
Monday 20th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

David Behrman On the Other Ocean
Max de Wardener Casino On The Dunes
David Fennessy Changeless and the Changed
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata No.1: 2. Andante tranquillo
Faten Kanaan Mercury
Shara Worden The Sea
Franz Schubert String quartet No. 13 in A minor "Rosamunde" D. 804 op. 29: II. Andante
Stacy Garrop String Quartet No. 4 "Illuminations": II. Catherine of Cleves prays to the Virgin and Child
Hugo Ticciati Improvisation I
Thomas Ford Change of Ayre
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, Sonatina az "Actus tragicus"-ból, BWV 106
Traditional Gaelic Montrose. Psalm 9: 10-11
John Cage Sonata XVI & XV "Gemini"
Josquin des Prez La déploration [sur la mort] de Johannes Ockeghem, IJ. 66: Nymphes des bois - Requiem æternam
Anna & Elizabeth Woman is Walking
Juice Vocal Ensemble Goodnight Irene
Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon Midnight Yelli, Pt. 1
Kyaw Kyaw Naing Ma Bay Dar (Young Miss Waterlily)
Charles Mingus Band Fables of Faubus
Maarja Nuut & Ruum Mahe
Thursday 9th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Marian Consort and Monteverdi String Band, Sean Shibe, Olga and Matthew
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
John Dowland Come heavy Sleep
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob.VIIh:1 "Lyra organizzata"; I. Allegro con spirito
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi il tanto affaticar che...
Lady Margaret Wemyss Mervell's Sarabande / Ladie lie near me
David Fennessy Rosewood (5 short pieces for guitar, No 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven König Stephan, Op. 117: Overture
David Lang prisoner of the state [EXTRACT]
Olga & Matthew Diana and Actaeon (extract)
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Olga & Matthew The Flaming Firebird and the Princess Vasilisa
Eriks Esenvalds Evening
Gioachino Rossini Fra il padre, e fra l'amante (La donna del lago)
Antonín Dvoƙák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Giulio Caccini Io che dal ciel cader farei la luna
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian); 3rd mvt Molto allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Cipriano de Rore Alcun non puĂČ saper
Tuesday 1st October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Charles Mingus Goodbye pork pie hat
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
David Fennessy The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Crewdson & Cevanne To mighty heaval
Robert Schumann 6 studies in kanonischer form, Op.56 No.1 'Nicht zu schnell'
Timo Andres Thrive on Routine: IV coda
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Trad. One night as I lay on my bed
György Ligeti Musica ricercata, No.7 'Cantabile, molto legato'
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg 'Adagio' from trio sonata No.4 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 6 in D major, Bwv.1012
Johannes Brahms 'Vivace ma non troppo' from Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op.78
Abdulla Manjnun Chebiyat
John Luther Adams In the white silence: Letter B
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater, Op.30
Kit Downes Kings
Charles Ives 'The unanswered question' from 2 Contemplations, K.V.23
Mulatu Astatke Tezeta (Nostalgia)
Saturday 13th July 2019
12:00
New Music Show
New Music Biennial 2019
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents music from the New Music Biennial at London's South Bank Centre.

Rolf Hind Tiger's Nest for gamelan, 2 prepared pianos & percussion
Sam Eastmond Brit-Ish
Dan Jones Music for 7 Ice Cream Vans (excerpt)
David Fennessy Panopticon
Jessica Curry She Who
Numb Mob Where to Build in Stone
Sunday 2nd June 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Andy Stanton at Hay Festival
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out a classical playlist on children's writer, Andy Stanton.

David Fennessy The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Henry Purcell Abdelazer - incidental music (Z.570), Rondeau
Manuel de Falla Nana (Night and Dreams)
Toru Takemitsu Face of Another (Waltz), transc. for string orchestra
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor: 4th movement; Adagietto
Sunday 12th May 2019
15:00
Unclassified
Hushed and Heady
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As the weekend fades to a whisper, Elizabeth Alker has more soothing sounds to see it out.

Manu Delago Parasol Woods
Matt Calvert Mute Heart
Poliça Bruise Blood: Reimagining Steve Reich's Music for Pieces of Wood. Part 1
Rachel Grimes The World is You
Rakhi Singh Written In Fire
Tim Hecker That World
Alex Mills Suspensions and Solutions part II
David Fennessy 13 Factories (Rehearsal Letter G)
J.R. Bohannon Whitfield County
Jlin Carbon 12
Saturday 20th April 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Laurence Crane, Pauline Oliveros, Per Norgard
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's weekly exploration of the world of contemporary classical music

Éliane Radigue Occam XVII
Per NÞrgÄrd Symphony No.7
Pauline Oliveros Trio for flute, piano and page-turner
David Fennessy Piano Trio (Music for the pauses in a conversation between John Cage and Morton)
Felix Carey Saturday Night Late: Walking into Finsbury Park Tube Station, London
Saba AlizĂądeh Greetings to Earthfire
Christopher Fox This is the wind
Matmos Interior with Billiard Balls & Synthetic Fat
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse (2nd movement)
Wednesday 17th April 2019
14:00
Late Junction
An alternative string quartet collaboration session
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max presents Elliot Galvin, Caoimhin O Raghallaigh, Sam Underwood and Cheng Yu in session.

The Band Bessie Smith
Bessie Smith Down Hearted Blues
Cheng Yu First Drops Of Rain
Cheng Yu Easter Snow
Cheng Yu Fred
Cheng Yu The Third Policeman
David Fennessy Piano Trio (Music for the pauses in a conversation between John Cage and Morton Feldman)
Lizabett Russo When The North Wind Blows
Akala Rise Up (feat. Akala)
William Mundy Alleluia: Per te dei genitrix II
Angélique Kidjo Yemaya
Angélique Kidjo Bemba Colorå
Saturday 6th April 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Heartbeats in music
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A new show featuring the best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Franziska Schroeder Saturday Night Late - Belfast
Hildur GuĂ°nadĂłttir Point of Departure
Linda Catlin Smith Far from Shore
Maurice Louca Elephantine / Al Khawaga
Cassandra Miller Warblework
Christian Winther Christensen Almost in G (1st movement)
David Fennessy The Ground
Emily Hall 'I am happy living simply' / 'The end of the ending'
Saturday 30th March 2019
12:00
Hear and Now
Open Ear - cutting-edge new music performed in the round
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Open Ear concert from LSO St Luke's. LCO, Juliet Fraser, Native Instrument, Mire Benjamin.

Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Hanna Hartman Platmas
David Fennessy Changeless and the changed
Kara-Lis Coverdale X 4EWI
Lisa Ilean A through-grown earth
Na'ama Zisser Drowned in C
Native Instrument Improvisation
Amber Priestley ...and go ahead! Dare to be irrational
Rebecca Saunders O
Andrew Pekler Mirror structures (mirrored)
Tashi Wada Double body
Angélica Negrón This person
Cassandra Miller For Mira
Wednesday 14th March 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An era-hopping, genre-swapping music show for those with a short sonic attention span.

Karen Dalton In The Evening (It's So Hard To Tell Who's Going To Love You The Best)
Quasimoto The Clown (Episode C)
Electrelane Gone Darker
Rufus Reid Improvisation relating to Glory
Delta Saxophone Quartet Subterraneans
Ryo Fukui Mellow Dream
Sopwith Camel Fazon
Figs Neva Wave 4
Karen Dalton Red Sole Apple Juice
Larry Levan "In The Corn Belt #3" (Larry Levan mix)
Lolina Keep It Movin'
Brigid Mae Power Don't Shut Me Up (Politely)
Luc Ferrari Presque Rien No. 2 C (Ainsi Continue La Nuit Dans Ma TĂȘte Multiple)
Chaibovon Seelukwa The Anthem
Magazine The Great Man's Secrets
Cornelius い぀か / どこか (Sometime / Someplace)
David Fennessy Changeless and the changed
Thursday 11th January 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Anne Hilde Neset with Jana Winderen
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concluding a week of shows from Oslo, Anne Hilde takes a sound trip with Jana Winderen.

Ozo Anambra
Hailu Mergia Gum Gum
HĂ„kon Kornstad Oslo
Jana Winderen Forest Snow (Recorded in Oslo 10/01/18)
Jana Winderen Tadpole Swamp (Recorded in Oslo 10/01/18)
Marion Black Who Knows
Richard Youngs Caledonia Running out of my mind
Alasdair Roberts Johnny O' The Brine
Robert Haigh Sunken Pavilions
Circuit des Yeux Black Fly
Unni LĂžvlid O At Skue
David Fennessy Piano Trio - Music for the pauses in a conversation between John Cage and Morton Feldman
Z'ev Metaphonic Meditation 16
Haco Kusui
Sunday 11th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Pee Wee Ellis The Chicken
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Peggy Seeger The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
David Fennessy The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Jean Sibelius Scene with cranes [Kuolema]
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, Op.122; No.8
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar Dodon in his Palace [The Golden Cockerel Suite]
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.3; La Gallina (Allegro vivace)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Philipp Friedrich Böddecker Natus est Jesus
Saturday 14th May 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Tectonics Festival Glasgow 2016, Tectonics, Ilan Volkov, John Tilbury, Annea Lockwood
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Tectonics Festival Glasgow: Howard Skempton, Annea Lockwood and Richard Emsley.

Annea Lockwood Jitterbug
David Fennessy Hirta Rounds
John Cage Sonata No.5
Richard Emsley Strange Attractor
Howard Skempton Piano Concerto
Moss Moss Not Moss Áfall / Trauma
Saturday 18th April 2015
22:00
Hear and Now
Psappha, Trio Arcanto
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rober Worby presents Psappha performing music by Piers Hellawell and David Fennessy.

Toshio Hosokawa Vertical Time Study II
Piers Hellawell Sound Carvings from Rano Raraku
Jo Kondo A Shrub
Michael Finnissy Before the Next Phase of Repression and Censorship
David Fennessy Big Lung
Wednesday 8th February 2012
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra in Germany, Episode 3
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs music by Weber, Mahler and David Fennessy.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4
Nikos Skalkottas ?Dance of Zalongo?, ?Macedonikos?, ?Oh friends, who threw this apple? and ?Thessalikos? from 36 Greek Dances
Carl Maria von Weber ?Overture? from Oberon
David Fennessy Dead end for orchestra
Lutoslawski Varations on a Theme by Paganini