Go!

Playlists with tracks by David Fanshawe

Sunday 13th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick William presents an hour of music for many voices
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar's Nimrod transformed for voices plus an octet of operatic Valkyries.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major
Gerald Finzi My spirit sang all day
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna
David Fanshawe Et in spiritum sanctum
Antonín Dvořák Pripoved lasky
Zoltán Kodály Turot eszik a cigany
Tomás Luis de Victoria Judas Mercator
Francis Poulenc Judas, Mercator pessiums
Russia.Traditional Kalinka
Ben Ponniah Requiem in blue
Johannes Brahms Triumphlied Op.55
Christian Hollander Dum transisset sabbatum
Roger Emerson Shoshone love song
Richard Wagner Ritt der Walküren
Friday 20th April 2018
13:00
Music Planet
Lopa Kothari with Melissa Laveaux in session
3 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents Radio 3's new world music show, with Melissa Laveaux in session.

Caetano Veloso Tropicalia
Calypso Rose Calypso Blues
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids Tinoge
Fatoumata Diawara Takamba
Dobet Gnahoré Akissi La Rebelle
Mélissa Laveaux Nan Fon Bwa (Studio Session)
Angélique Kidjo Born Under Punches
Mélissa Laveaux Angeli-ko (Studio Session)
Chouk Bwa Neg Ayisien (Studio Session)
Malphino Molienda Cumbia
Moreira da Silva Cidade Lagoa (Road Trip)
Trio da Kali & Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away (radio edit)
Dom Salvador E Abolição Guanabara (Road Trip)
Baloji Kongaulois
MC Cidinho & Doca Rap Da Felicidade (Road Trip)
Ibo Combo Ti Garcon (Heritage Track)
Anitta Essa Mina e Louca (Road Trip)
Mélissa Laveaux Tolalito (Studio Session)
Cheikh Lô Boul di Tagale
Taraf de Haïdouks I'm a Gambling Man (Classic Artist)
Music Department, Imperial Household Kitoku No Kyū
Mélissa Laveaux Le Ma Monte Chwal Mwen (Studio Session)
David Fanshawe Old Timer's Dateline Hotel (Tonga)
The Funkees Akula Owu Onyeara (Mixtape)
Sonido Gallo Negro Tolú
Kiribati Tibwerri - Biscuit tin, wooden box (Kiribati, Micronesia)
Daniel Forestal ces p'tits je t'aime (Mixtape)
Shake Keane And His Highlifers Baionga (St Vincent & Grenadines)
Jaojoby Tratasy Maitso (Mixtape)
Sunday 2nd April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music with Egyptian connections, by Verdi, Berlioz and Debussy.

Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Claude Debussy Khamma
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi AIDA Act Three complete
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: 2. Kyrie "Call to Prayer", Cairo
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, HWV54: Part I: Aria: Their land brought forth frogs
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, HWV54: Part I: Aria: Und Frosche ohne Zahl bedeckten das Land
David Fanshawe African Sanctus 12. Acholi Bwala dance, North Uganda
Claude Debussy Estampe No. 2 - La soirée dans Grenade
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 'Marche funèbre'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Trad Dances from Transylvania (Arr. Stephan Koncz)
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire Act 2: Danse pour Les Turcs
Nicolò Paganini Fantasia on the G string (after Rossini's 'Mose in Egitto') 'Moses Fantasy'
Hector Berlioz L'Enface du Christ Part 2 - La fuite en Egypte: No. 8: L'adieu des bergers a la Saint Famille
Rafael Pérez Arroyo Hymn 567 from The Pyramids Text
Tuesday 15th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: soprano Victoria de los Angeles, featured performing music by Falla.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K.626: Lacrimosa
Johannes Brahms Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Manuel de Falla Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert An die Musik
Johannes Brahms Dein blaues Auge
François Couperin Les Nations - l'Espagnole: Rondeau, Bourree and Double, and Passagacaglia
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for two oboes in D major, Op.9 No.12
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major for piano and strings, D.897 'Notturno'
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op.59 No.3
Joaquín Rodrigo 4 Madrigales amatorios: No.4 De los alamos vengo, madre
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, Op.30 No.6: 'La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, H.425
Claude Debussy Images: No.3 Rondes de Printemps
Pietro Antonio Locatelli 24 Caprices from L'arte del violino: No.23 The Labyrinth
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: Christ is risen from the dead
Wednesday 29th June 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt plays material from a new release by radical opera company Object Collection

The Blue Men I Hear A New World
The Kossoy Sisters I Never Will Marry
Holger Czukay Persian Love
Sarathy Korwar Indefinite Leave To Remain
Elvis Presley Milkcow Blue Boogie
David Toop Ancestral Beings, Sightless By Their Own Dust WITH INTO
James Green Anankë
DJ Rashad Ghost
Matmos and Juxtavoices Absolutely Perfect (Live Late Junction Session)
Alexander Ling Like Something Almost Being Said Part 1
Object Collection You Know Fun is Very Important
Object Collection I saw the Article
Object Collection Bourgeois Happy Feeling
David Fanshawe Meke Seasea (Fiji): Slit Log Drum (Recorded by David Fanshawe in Melanesia in 1985)
Will Samson Pere
David Fanshawe Gilo Stones(Solomon Islands): Stone Xylophone (Recorded by David Fanshawe in Melanesia in 1985)
Thursday 2nd July 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents music by Charles Ives, Marcus Hamblett and Henry Purcell.

Max Richter Iconography
Brian Eno Lantern Marsh
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z. 193, "An Evening Hymn on a Ground"
Billy Jenkins Six Pallbearers Big and Strong
David Fanshawe National Cultural Festival
Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers Talking Drum
Virginia Astley Summer of their Dreams
Amara Touré N'Nijo
Eska Gate Keeper
Graham Fitkin Disco (Excerpt)
Sunday 7th June 2015
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
07/06/2015
19 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dodgy opinion, crackpot theories, hare-brained schemes and beautiful, beautiful music.

Johnny Cash Personal Jesus
Dean Martin Gentle On My Mind
Karen Dalton Ribbon Bow
Lewis I Thought The World Of You
Prince The Cross
The Velvet Underground Jesus
Rufus Wainwright Agnus Dei
Emily Portman Borrowed And Blue
Bob Andy You Don't Know
Les Troubadours du Roi Baudouin Sanctus
Theatre of Voices Berliner Messe: Kyrie (Arvo Part)
Bill Fay Time Of The Last Persecution
The Electric Prunes Credo
David Fanshawe Kyrie (Call To Prayer)
TAHITI Not Goodbye
Taize Community Choir Gloria Tibi Domine
Tino Rossi Credo
Tom Jones Tower of Song
Pierre Henry Kyrie
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Amor Dei
Bénédictines du Sacré-Coeur de Montmartre Gloria: Commun de la Messe en Latin
Marian Marciak Gloria
Wells and Rochester Cathedral Choirs Sanctus
Daemonik Fonce Ivor Cutler
Sunday 10th May 2015
17:00
Paul O'Grady
With Triples starring Kathy Kirby and Josh Groban
22 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul plays Triples starring Kathy Kirby and Josh Groban and a Lost TV Theme from 1979.

Olly Murs Dance With Me Tonight
Josh Groban You Are Loved (Don't Give Up)
The Who My Generation
Josh Groban February Song
Kiki Dee Star
Gary Numan Cars
David Ruffin Walk Away From Love
Odyssey Inside Out
Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra Top To Bottom Boogie
Marilyn Monroe You'd Be Surprised
The Real Thing Can't Get By Without You
Disney Studio Chorus Casey Junior
Anne Murray Where Do You Go When You Dream
The Who Won't Get Fooled Again
Neil Sedaka Standing On The Inside
Otis Blackwell It's All Over Me
Walter Wanderley Batucada Surgiu
Kathy Kirby I Belong
Kathy Kirby Here There & Everywhere
Josh Groban What I Did For Love
David Fanshawe Flambards
Elbow What Time Do You Call This?
Kathy Kirby Slowly
Saturday 11th October 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Johan Halvorsen Entry march of the Boyars [Bojarenes inntogsmarsj]
Manuel de Falla Danse espagnole no.1 from La Vida breve
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne from Pelleas et Melisande
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Reel
Leopold Koželuh Sinfonia concertante in E flat major for piano, mandolin, trumpet, d.bass & orch
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Roger Quilter A Children's overture (Op.17)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op. 21 No.5 Song Transcription
David Fanshawe The Lord's Prayer (Offertory) - Lamentation from African Sanctus Part 2 No.3
William Michael Balfe Excelsior
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.239) in D major "Serenata notturna" [complete]
Franz Liszt 2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust, Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke (Mephisto waltz no.1)
Sunday 28th August 2011
22:15
Words and Music
The Exotic
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of the exotic. Readings by Greta Scacchi and Simon Woods.

Olivier Messiaen Oiseaux Exotiques
[traditional] Autumn Moon over Still Lake
David Fanshawe African Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture, The Abduction from the Seraglio K.384
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italy Op. 16, Harold aux Montagnes
Gabriel Faur Les Roses d?Ispahan
Thomas Ads Full fathom five from The Tempest
Gilbert & Sullivan Mya sama, miya sama, On n?mma no maye ni and From ev?ry kind of man Obedience I expect from The Mikado
Henry Purcell The cares of lovers
Isaac Albniz Sevilla from Suite Espa?ola
Joseph Shabalala Nomathemba (Mother of Hope)
Lully Marche pour la crmonie des Turcs
Benjamin Britten Storm from Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33
N/A Nyanza Rukina
Camille Saint-Sans Bacchanale from Samson et Delilah
N/A Plainte de Tecmessa
Claude Debussy Pour l?Egyptienne from Six epigraphes antiques
Robert and Richard Sherman I Wanna Be Like You