Go!

Playlists with tracks by David Bedford

Monday 3rd December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - overture
Herbert Howells King David
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
François Couperin Les Nations, Troisième Ordre, L'Impériale: I. Sonade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs (March)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth suite No 2, Op 1b)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 80th birthday of the composer David Bedford with the BBC Concert Orchestra

Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells
David Bedford Symphony No 1
Jean Françaix Impromptu for flute and strings (1983)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056
Graham Fitkin Servant
Dobrinka Tabakova Kynance Cove
Ina Boyle Symphony no. 1 (Glencree)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
David Bedford Alleluia tympanis for orchestra
Robin Rimbaud A Little Bit of Everything
Thursday 22nd December 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Christmas Special. Festive records all the way...
38 / 56 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe presents a Christmas Special. Festive records all the way...

Vince Guaraldi Trio Christmas Time Is Here (Instrumental)
Tracey Thorn Tinsel and Lights
The Felice Brothers Country Ham
Marlene Paul I Wanna Spend Christmas With Elvis
Howe Gelb Severe Season
Freddie King Christmas Tears
Rotary Connection Peace, At Last
The Crossfires Santa & The Sidewalk Surfer
Bob Dylan Must Be Santa
Elvis Presley Blue Christmas
Ramones Merry Christmas (I Don't Want to Fight Tonight)
Joni Mitchell River
Darlene Love Christmas (Baby Please Come Home)
The Ventures Sleigh Ride
Mabel Scott Boogie Woogie Santa Claus
T. Rex Christmas Bop
Nick Lowe Children Go Where I Send Thee
Steeleye Span Gaudete
Booker T. & The MG’s Jingle Bells
Clarence Carter Back Door Santa
The Wedding Present Step Into Christmas
Otis Redding Merry Christmas Baby
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge The Lamb
Kate Rusby Winter Wonderland
Nat King Cole Buon Natale (Means Merry Christmas To You)
The Sonics Don't Believe In Christmas
John Prine Christmas in Prison
Half Man Half Biscuit It's Clichéd to Be Cynical at Christmas
Lord Nelson A Party For Santa Claus
The Moods Rockin' Santa Claus
The Penguins Jingle Jangle
The Dickies Silent Night
Canned Heat Christmas Blues
The Jive Turkeys Get Down Santa
James Brown Hey America
Jimmy Smith God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
King Stitt Christmas Tree
The Beach Boys Little Saint Nick
John Peel O Come All Ye Faithful (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 8 Dec 1970)
Patsy Raye & The Beatnicks Beatnik's Wish
The Greedies A Merry Jingle
Chills Christmas Chimes (Radio 1 Session, 18 Dec 1988)
Magic Carpet Alan's Christmas Card
Julian Cope Christmas Mourning
Sun Ra/The Qualities It's Christmas Time
Bert Jansch In The Bleak Midwinter
Billy Lee Riley Yulesville
Eek-A-Mouse Christmas A Come (12" Mix)
Rod Stewart Away In A Manger (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 8 Dec 1970)
Sarabeth Tucek Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
Santo & Johnny Twistin' Bells
Sonja Kristina Silent Night (Radio 1 Session, 8 Dec 1970)
The Free Design Christmas Is The Day
Bobby Timmons Deck The Halls
Mike Ratledge God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 8 Dec 1970)
David Bedford Good King Wenceslas (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 8 Dec 1970)
Thursday 15th December 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Jerusalem and Other Stories
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A collaborative session with Matthew Kaner, Ross Sutherland and The Golden Age of Steam.

Ivor Cutler Gravity Begins at Home
Film in Music Egg Hatched
Trish Clowes One Hour
David Bedford Two Little Pigeons
Drinkers in the Royal Hotel Dungeworth, Southern Pennines Pentonville
Jono McCleery Seems to Be
Nancy B. Granert Alleluia, for a cappella chorus
The Furrow Collective Many's the Night's Rest
The Golden Age of Steam Jerusalem
The Golden Age of Steam One Bright Day
Þorgrímur Jónson Quintet Constant Movement
The Golden Age of Steam Slow Melody
Brad Mehldau The Old Shade Tree
Sunday 22nd May 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Bitchin Bajas
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie chats to Bitchin Bajas, plus his featured album is Miles Davis's Agharta.

Laraaji Meditation #1
Miles Davis Prelude
Miles Davis Maiysha
Kiran Leonard Don't Make Friends With Good People
Tonbruket Sister Sad
The Unthanks A Great Northern River
Yes Siberian Khatru
Simon Bookish Prince Of Wales
David Bedford King Aeolus
Bitchin Bajas Ekan Duyung (Sea Cow)
Miles Davis Theme For Jack Johnson
Bitchin Bajas & Bonnie Prince Billy You Are Not Superman
Jürg Frey & Cristián Alvear Trauermarsch
Let's Eat Grandma Eat Shiitake Mushrooms
Marek Poliks Treader Always In Station
BAS JAN Anglo Saxon Burial Ground
Michèle Arnaud Les Papillons Noirs
Belbury Poly Hey Now Here He Comes
Bitchin Bajas Poh Lao (Island)
Thursday 24th December 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
24/12/2015
39 / 56 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It's Christmas and Gideon Coe plays festive tunes all the way - three hours of them.

Bob Dylan Must Be Santa
Otis Redding Merry Christmas, Baby
Ramones Merry Christmas (I Don't Want To Fight Tonight)
Joni Mitchell River
Tracey Thorn Joy
Darlene Love Christmas (Baby Please Come Home)
Vince Guaraldi Trio Christmas Time Is Here
The Ronettes Sleigh Ride
Sufjan Stevens The Little Drummer Boy
Half Man Half Biscuit It's Cliched To Be Cynical At Christmas
Nick Lowe Children Go Where I Send Thee
Bob Seger & The Last Heard Sock It To Me Santa
Steeleye Span Gaudete
John Tavener The Lamb
Jethro Tull Ring Out Solstice Bells
The Wedding Present Step Into Christmas
Jimmy Reed Christmas Present Blues
Low Just Like Christmas
Lord Nelson Party For Santa Claus
The Clientele Saturday
Holly Golightly Christmas Tree On Fire
Lord Kitchener A Christmas Calypso
The Enchanters Mambo Santa Mambo
Gil Scott-Heron Spirits Past
James Brown Santa Claus Go Straight to the Ghetto
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band There's No Lights On The Christmas Tree They're Burning Big Louie
Dylan Thomas A Child's Christmas In Wales
Jimmy McGriff Hip Santa
CAN Silent Night
Ella Fitzgerald Santa Claus Got Stuck In My Chimney
The Penguins Jingle Jangle
The Dickies Silent Night
Jack Scott There's Trouble Brewin'
Sun Ra It's Christmas Time
King Stitt Christmas Tree
Goldblade feat. Poly Styrene City Of Christmas Ghosts
Michel Legrand La Station Service
Rotary Connection Peace At Last
The Beach Boys Little Saint Nick
John Williams Fitzwilly's Date
The BellRays Poor Old Rudolph
Johnny Albino Merry Christmas Boogaloo
Patsy Raye & The Beatnicks Beatniks Wish
Alton Ellis Christmas Coming
Prince Buster Prince Of Peace
The D4 Don't Believe In Xmas
Wild Billy Childish and the Musicians of the British Empire A Poundland Christmas
Kate Rusby Here We Come A-Wassailing
The Damned There Ain't No Sanity Claus
Rod Stewart Away In A Manger
Sonja Kristina Silent Night
David Bedford Good King Wenceslas
The Greedies A Merry Jingle
John Peel Oh Come, All Ye Faithful
Mike Ratledge God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Euros Childs Christmas In Love
Wednesday 17th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
Richard Wagner Rienzi - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Raymonda - Grande valse
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato) ..
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957..: no.4; Standchen (Leise flehen meine Lieder)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet for fl, vln, gamba & bc no. 8 ... "Paris quartet", 3rd mvt; Legerement
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera, Overture
Heitor Villa-Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 1 in E minor
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major K.247: 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
James Oswald Night-shade - sonata [Airs for the Seasons, Autumn]: Aria; Sostenuto; Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 5 in C major BWV.529 for organ: 1st movement; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Concerto in F major H.18.3 for keyboard and orchestra: 2nd movement; Largo
David Bedford Symphony no. 1: 3rd movement; Presto
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)
Nicol Paganini La Campanella arr. Kreisler for violin & orchestra [from Violin concerto no.2]
Thursday 2nd January 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Best of 2013, Episode 4
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by Vaughan Williams, David Bedford, Francis Grier and Shostakovich.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.11 in G minor (The Year 1905)
Francis Grier Prayer
Francis Poulenc Chansons francaises Op.130 for mixed choir: nos. 6 to 8
David Bedford May God Shield You On Every Step
Sunday 10th November 2013
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Mike Oldfield as a sideman
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mike Oldfield talks about collaborating with David Bedford and Pekka Pohjola and more.

Kevin Ayers Whatevershebringswesing
Mike Oldfield First Excursion
The Sallyangie Children Of The Sun
Henry Cow Teenbeat
Pekka Pohjola The Mathematician's Air Display
Pierre Moerlen's Gong Downwind
David Bedford The Phaecian Games
Sunday 3rd November 2013
16:00
The Choir
Let the Peoples Sing 2013
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tim Rhys-Evans surveys music from the 2013 Let the Peoples Sing choir competition.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
William Dawson Ezekiel Saw the Wheel
David Bedford Twelve Hours of Sunset
Ella Fitzgerald Tisket Tasket arr. Amalie Shlarsgaard
Frank Martin Sanctus, from the Mass for Double Choir
Gaetano Donizetti Oh! Dove mai ne andarono, from Anna Bolena
Javier Busto Gloria, from the Missa Brevis Pro Pace
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo, from All Night Vigil Op.37
Vincenzo Bellini Ad Arturo onore from Act I Scene 3 of I Puritani
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Penitential Psalm No.8
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragment of Agony
Friday 31st May 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 4
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO playing Beethoven and Dvorak, plus the BBC Singers' new Choirbook for the Queen

Antonin Dvorak Symphony no.9 in E minor 'From the New World'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, Op.15
Leevi Madetoja Okon Fuoko Suite
William Mathias Ad majorem Dei gloriam
Judith Bingham Corpus Christi Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no.2
William Mathias All thy works shall praise Thee, Op.17b
David Bedford May God shield you on every step
Francis Grier Prayer the Church's banquet
Sunday 17th February 2013
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Soft Machine get the featured album treatment
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart is fresh off the plane from Oslo's by:Larm festival and live from Salford.

Jaga Jazzist Bananfluer Overalt
Soft Machine Hope For Happiness
Soft Machine Why Am I So Short
Jan Akkerman House Of The King
Soft Machine So Boot If At All
Soft Machine Why Are We Sleeping?
David Bedford King Aeolus
Simon Bookish A Crack in Larsen C
Jaga Jazzist One-Armed Bandit
Anders Parker Lemon Tree Road
Savaging Spires Bending The Rules Of Time
Goldmund Turquoise Hexagon Sun (Boards Of Canada Cover)
Splashgirl Long Story
Wiggy Rattle
Kayak Reason For It All
Renaldo & The Loaf Kimbolton Gnome Song
Sadistic Mika Band Funky Mahjang
Brandt Brauer Frick Broken Pieces (feat. Jamie Lidell)
Wednesday 25th April 2012
16:30
In Tune
Carmen Giannattasio, David Parry, Emma Johnson, John Lenehan, Ensemble Bash
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents guests including Emma Johnson, David Parry and Ensemble Bash.

Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Si, Mi Chiamano Mimi
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
David Bedford Bash peace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian): 3rd mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata in E flat major for clarinet and piano: 2nd mvt (Andante)
Vincenzo Bellini Il Pirata - opera: Sinfonia
Vincenzo Bellini Il Pirata: Sventurata, anch'io deliro
Howard Skempton Shiftwork
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 for keyboard
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola and piano: 3rd mvt (Allegretto)
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Jonathan Dove Pied Piper (extract)
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise in E flat major B.100 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major RV.519, Op.3`5 for 2 violins and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.11 for strings: 2nd mvt (Andante)
Sunday 8th April 2012
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Aphex Twin: Come to Daddy
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart features Aphex Twin's 8-track EP Come to Daddy.

Spiro Yellow Noise
Three Trapped Tigers Noise Trade
Islet Shores
John Coltrane Softly As In The Morning Sunrise
Robert Wyatt Red Flag
Pram Beluga
Cathy Berberian The Wonderful Widow Of 18 Springs
Simon Bookish A Deception
Fields Of Hay Morning In The Early
Raindog
Aphex Twin Windowlicker (Acid Mix)
Robin Williamson The Circle Is Unbroken
Charles Hayward Fifth Of November
David Bedford Some Bright Stars For Kings College
Earthbound Papas Bo Kon Ho Ko
The Mystic Zephyr It's Much Too Soon
Euros Childs Cavendish Hall
Thinking Plague I Cannot Fly
Aphex Twin Flow Coma (808 State remix)
Khyber Mali Cobra Sway
Aphex Twin Spotlight (Wagon Christ remix)
Sunday 25th December 2011
18:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Stuart's best discoveries of 2011
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart plays his best freaky discoveries of 2011, plus a festive mix from Jonny Trunk.

Battles Africastle
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Bert Jansch Fresh As A Sweet Sunday Morning
Jimmy Smith We Three Kings
Roberto Cacciapaglia Find Your Way
Bert Jansch Life Depends On Love
Piero Piccioni You Never Told Me
The Fall Cosmos 7
Jean-Claude Vannier Un Petit Quelque Chose
Balsara and His Singing Sitars My Favourite Things
The Mike Sammes Singers Ring Christmas Bells
Jingle Bones The Witches Three
The Soulful Strings Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy
Mary Hampton The Cherry Tree Carol (BBC Session Track)
World Service Project Back So Soon?
Bert Jansch In The Bleak Midwinter
Michael Garrick Rising Star
Picchio dal pozzo Mederno Ballabile
David Bedford Wanderers Of The Pale Wood
David Cain And Ronald Duncan December
R Kaholo Santas Gone Hawaiian
David Frost And The Billy Taylor Orchestra And Choir Away In A Manger
Frenesi Watson Little Donkey
Solid Space The Guests
American Standard It?s Revolution
General Electric Silicones
The Children Of France Good King Wenceslas
Sunday 30th October 2011
18:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
David Bedford - The Odyessy
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Bedford's The Odyessy is the featured album, and Live Freaks is from Matthew Halsall

Pamela Blue My Friend Bobby
Squarepusher The Glass Road
David Bedford The Sirens
Trembling Bells All My Favourite Mistakes
David Bedford King Aelous
David Bedford Penelope?s Shroud
Half Man Half Biscuit Something?s Rotten In The Back Of Iceland
Matthew Halsall I've Been Here Before
Rachel Unthank & The Winterset Cruel Sister
Alesso Alessandro Walk In The Rain
The Moonbillies The Electronic Brain
Comus Winter Is A Coloured Bird
David Bedford Circe?s Island
Volcano the Bear I Am The Mould
Tuesday 4th October 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Glinka and Haydn.

Joseph Haydn Trumpet concerto in E flat
Kroll Banjo and fiddle
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito
Franz Liszt ?La campanella? in G sharp minor from Grandes tudes de Paganini
Frederick Delius Finale from Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Laudate pueri Dominum ? opening of Laudate Pueri (Psalm 112) for soprano, 2 violins & basso continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A Minor WoO.59 ?Fr Elise?
Hector Berlioz March to the Scaffold from Symphonie Fantastique
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique (orchestral version)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Introduction ? The Auguries of Spring / Dances of the adolescent girls ? Game of abduction
Jacques Offenbach Entr?acte and Barcarolle from Tales of Hoffmann Act III ? ?Belle nuit, nuit d?amour? (?Beautiful night, oh night of love?)
Nicol Paganini Finale: Rondo from Violin concerto no.1 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuet in G major BWV Anh.114 & Menuet in G minor BWV Anh.115 from the Anna
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus & Tenor aria: Herr, so weit die Wolken gehen (Lord, as far as the clouds reach) from Cantata BWV.171 Gott, wie dein Name, so ist auch dein Ruhm (According to thy name, O God, so is thy praise)
Reynaldo Hahn L?heure exquise
Bedford Symphony no.1 (3rd movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers wake) BWV.645 transcribed for piano by Ferruccio Busoni
David Bedford The Roman Centurion?s Song (text: Rudyard Kipling)
Johannes Brahms Rede, Mdchen, allzu liebes ? Liebeslieder Waltz Op.52 no.1
Dmitri Shostakovich Finale: III - Presto from Symphony no.6 in B minor Op.54
John Ireland Indian Summer (world premire recording)
Monday 3rd October 2011
16:30
In Tune
03/10/2011 Gould Piano Trio, Wayne Marshall, Amjad Ali Khan
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances in the studio by the Gould Piano Trio and sarod player Amjad Ali Khan.

Steve Reich Duet
Dupre Fugue from Prelude and Fugue in G minor Op. 78 No.3
[traditional] Bhatyali folk music from Bengal
Frdric Chopin Mazurka Op 47 in C
[traditional] Raga Kirwani (South Indian Raga)
Georges Bizet Toreador?s Song from Carmen
[traditional] Raga Rageshwari (North Indian Evening Raga)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich steh mit einem Fu im Grabe!, BWV 156, Cantata: Sinfonia; Aria ? Herr was du willt, soll mir gefallen
Johannes Brahms Scherzo from Piano Trio Op.87
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto from Piano Trio in B flat Woo.39
Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Piano Trio Op.1 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven First movement from Piano Trio Op.70 No.1 ?Ghost?
Antonin Dvorak Serenade Op.44 D minor: Moderato, quasi Marcia
Paul Hindemith Turandot Scherzo from Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Camille Saint-Sans Danse Macabre (arranged Lemare)
David Bedford Variations on Summer is Icumen In, extract
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lux Aeterna from Requiem K.626 (completed Sussmayr)