Playlists with tracks by David Baker

Friday 2nd February 2018
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Wednesday 6th December 2017
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 23 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Jean Sibelius Sunrise, Op 37 No 3
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in C major, Op 6 No 10
Jean Sibelius Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying], Op.13 no.4
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 6: Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 875
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Something's Coming)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Müller und der Bach, D 795 No 19 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Taneli Kuusisto A Finnish Prayer
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7