Go!

Playlists with tracks by Darius Milhaud

Monday 27th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Jakov Gotovac
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Croatia celebrating the music of Jakov Gotovac.

Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Jakov Gotovac Song of the Grain-Bearer, from 'Songs of Eternal Sorrow'
Antun Sorkocevic Adagio
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Jakov Gotovac Sweetheart's Offer, from 'Three Choruses for Male Voices'
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Jakov Gotovac Under the Lilac, from 'Two Works for Male Chorus'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A major, Op 26
Jakov Gotovac Three Dalmatian Folksongs
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp no.2 (Op.35) in C minor
Jakov Gotovac Lament for a Calf, from 'Two Songs of Miracle and Laughter'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene (K.490)
Jakov Gotovac Stone Maiden
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major (BWV.880)
Jakov Gotovac Good Evening, o Honourable One
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jakov Gotovac Yesterday You Said to Me
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Jakov Gotovac Zvonimir's Ship
Jakov Gotovac The Bet, from 'Two Scherzos'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 (arr for bassoon)
Jakov Gotovac Our Town
Jakov Gotovac Koleda, folk rite in five parts
Jakov Gotovac To the Adriatic
Ivan Jarnovic Concerto No.1 for violin and orchestra in A major
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella for guitar Op. 87b
Thursday 23rd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Warsaw featuring Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Gustav Mahler Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Gustav Mahler Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch (K.297b) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 2 in B flat major Z.791 for 2 violins and continuo
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Revenge for the Boundary Wall
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Noskowski's opera Revenge for the Boundary Wall.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Dag Wirén Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Adrian Willaert A la fontaine du prez
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 2
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Tuesday 21st February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing music by Takemitsu.

Franz Schubert Winterreise: Das Wirtshaus
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El Lago
Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: Overture
Toru Takemitsu Quotation of Dream - Say sea, take me!
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Felix Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice Fantastique
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
William Cornysh Fa la sol (a3)
Darius Milhaud Saudades do Brasil, Op.67
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35
Alexander Campkin Counting by Numberless Fingers
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: Alla Hornpipe
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
anon. Mors (clausula)
Léonin Non vos relinquam, Homo quo vigeas
anon. Dum transisset Sabbatum
00:30
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Scriabin and Glazunov
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Jurists' March in D major
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in one act, Op.67
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Bulgarian Madonna from 2 works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Alexander O'Kaprov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Léo Delibes Act 2 Entracte from "Lakme"
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, Op.20
Richard Strauss An einsamer Quelle - from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.2)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Richard Strauss Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Sunday 19th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music for lute and baroque guitar from France and Spain.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Thursday 16th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 2 and 5.

Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Monday 13th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
John Eliot Gardiner conducts Bach's St Matthew Passion
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2016 Klarafestival in Belgium.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 no.2
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Sunday 12th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Krzysztof Penderecki
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Warsaw celebrating the music of Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Saturday 11th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony given at the 2014 Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Antonin Dvorak Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 10th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schumann from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's Violin Concerto with Isabelle Faust.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Franz Schubert An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
György Kurtág Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Sergei Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Thursday 9th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from Dublin.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 of 'Parsifal'
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Sonata in G major for flute & basso continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Johann Christoph Pezel Sonatina No.69 for 2 trumpets and organ
Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Claude Debussy No.3 (Minuet) from 'Petite Suite' [originally for piano duet]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Joseph Küffner Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Wednesday 8th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Handel's oratorio Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Tekla Bądarzewska The maiden's prayer (Op.4)
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
Tuesday 7th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova with Apollo's Fire
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann and Bach from the 2015 Proms.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Monday 6th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Gounod's Mors et Vita
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Gounod's sacred trilogy Mors et Vita.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars secunda: Judicium
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars tertia: Vita
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars Prima: Mors
Sunday 5th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Mozart and Stravinsky from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive recordings from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Sir Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra No.3(K.216) in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Heinrich Albert Musikalische Kurbishutte - songcycle for 3 voices and continuo
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Zoltán Kodály Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laul (David's psalm), "Onnis on inimene"
Hector Berlioz Ballet des Sylphes; Menuet des Follets; Marche hongroise
Saturday 4th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Igor Levitt plays Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents pianist Igor Levit in music by Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Friday 3rd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Nielsen and Rachmaninov from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Nielsen's Symphony No 6 and Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 4.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40 [1941-42 version]
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.6 ('Sinfonia semplice')
Vagn Holmboe Benedic Domino, anima mea (Op.59a)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Claude Debussy Danseuses de delphes from 4 Préludes (Préludes, vol. 1)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Sechs Tonstucke in Liederform (Op.37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Carl Nielsen Commotio, Op.58 (originally for organ, arranged for orchestra)
Thursday 2nd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo (BWV.1038) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Trond H. F. Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Wednesday 1st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents more semi-final violin recitals from Montreal.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Duo concertant for violin and piano
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Dario Castello Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Richard Strauss Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Alexander Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Jean Papineau-Couture Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Tuesday 31st January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Otto Dütsch The Croatian Girl: overture
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Monday 30th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Maciej Malecki's Spring Summer
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a performance from Poland of Malecki's Spring Summer.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op. 11) in C minor
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maciej Malecki Spring, Summer Cantata
Saturday 28th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's New World Symphony
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Dvorak's New World Symphony from Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Thursday 26th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Mozart and Mendelssohn with soprano Rosa Feola.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Wednesday 25th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Il primo omicidio
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Alessandro Scarlatti's Il primo omicidio.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.2 in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 2]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Francesco Provenzale "Io pur vi miro" Menalippa's aria from the opera "Il schiavodi sua moglie"
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night for violin & viols
Józef Krogulski Piano Octet in D minor, Op.6
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 1]
Tuesday 24th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Trio Cremeloque in Serbia
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of wind trios given by the Trio Cremeloque in Belgrade.

Franz Schubert Impromptu No.2 in E Flat D899
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No.1 in C minor, Op.8
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Eurico Carrapatoso O eterno Feminino em Peer Gynt (The Eternal Feminine in Peer Gynt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) 'Rhenish'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537), "Coronation"
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Jonas Tamulionis Domestic Psalms
Lailliet,Théodore Terzetto Op. 22 - for piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Monday 23rd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
The Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir at Rheinvokal 2016
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music from the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Vardapet Komitas Four Folk Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Սայաթ-Նովա Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Jacques-François Gallay Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Vardapet Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Vardapet Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Sunday 22nd January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Paganini and Tchaikovsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Paganini and Tchaikovsky from Romanian Radio.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005 - Largo
Francis Poulenc Litanies a la vierge noire
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien Op.45
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Four Mazurkas
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Nicolò Paganini Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Saturday 21st January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet in Croatia
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents string quartets by Niksa Njiric, Papandopulo and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.68 for strings
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Niksa Njjiric String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet Op. 7 no. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 18th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Masaaki Suzuki conducts Mendelssohn's oratorio Elijah
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Mendelssohn's Elijah from Danish Radio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Queen of the Night: Die holle Rache
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Antonin Dvorak Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) for orchestra [orig for voice and piano]
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No.25 in B minor (Op.33 No.4)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.6) in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah, Op.70 - oratorio (Carus version): Part I
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah, Op.70 - oratorio (Carus version): Part II
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings