Go!

Playlists with tracks by Darius Milhaud

Wednesday 26th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Montreal International Musical Competition 2016
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV 146
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Tuesday 25th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Anzac Day
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain marks Anzac Day with music by Jack Body, Sculthorpe and Gorecki.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jack Body Little Elegies
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op.36 ('Symphony of Sorrowful Songs') for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Sunday 23rd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Dvorak and Mozart from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italian
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Dvorak's New World Symphony from Lugano in Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Saturday 22nd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Bernard Haitink conducts Mahler's Symphony
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mahler's Third Symphony from the London Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Friday 21st April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mahler's Sixth Symphony
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
Thursday 20th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts Mendelssohn and Elgar
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Wednesday 19th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Dennis Russell Davies conducts Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an orchestration of Bach's The Art of Fugue.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three pieces for Organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue (extracts) BWV 1080 and Vor deinem Thron BWV 668
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.51)
Pierre Boulez Notations 1-4 and 7
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona a tre voci
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Mogens Pedersøn 3 songs for 5 voices:
Ludvig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata [quinta (secondo libro)] in G (BB.A-4i, 1927)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.23 in D major (K.181)
Bruno Maderna Palestrine-Konzert (Concertino No 3)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Sinfonie Napoletana, Veronese, Romana, Mantovana
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen uber ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J.219) (Op.55) (1817)
Tuesday 18th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Yulianna Avdeeva in Warsaw
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital of Mozart, Verdi, Liszt and Chopin.

Giuseppe Verdi Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Carl Czerny Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Franz Liszt Après une lecture de Dante **EXPIRED**
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Monday 17th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven's Fifth Symphony and the Emperor Piano Concerto
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents concert performances from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor from Goyescas
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Sunday 16th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov's Vespers
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Easter Sunday, Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Rachmaninov's Vespers.

Petar Dinev The Penitent Thief (Razboinika blagorazumnago)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio [Easter oratorio] (BWV.249)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Saturday 15th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
JE Bach's Passion Oratorio
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of JE Bach's Passion Oratorio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major (K.493)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Vincente Adán Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Carl Ludvig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Song without words) (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Johann Ernst Bach Passionsoratorium (Passion oratorio) (1764)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Friday 14th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Denmark of Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 1
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 2
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Thursday 13th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Luis Fernando Perez in Barcelona
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op. posth
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Excerps from Ibéria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor (RV.107)
Frédéric Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas; Goyescas Book 2
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major (Allegro assai; Andante; Minuetto)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn and Nielsen symphonies
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Slovenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra in Haydn and Nielsen

Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Ernest Chausson Paysage (Op.38)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Tomaz Svete Concerto for 2 violins
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments', Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Tuesday 11th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (Evening Hymn)
Samuel Barber Essay for Orchestra No 2, Op 17
Diana Burrell Constellations I and II
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo, from Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Trad. Go down, Moses
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A major for piano duet, Op 39 No 15
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm, Op 30
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Act II: Polka
Quincy Hilliard Dance, from Coty
Orlando Gibbons Ah, deere hart for 5 voices/voice and viols [1612]
Muzio Clementi Minuet from Symphony No 2 in D
Leos Janacek Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Anon. Concerto Con Violini In Honorem Divi Petronii
Johann Sebastian Bach "Das Lamm, das erwürget ist", from Cantata No 21 (Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Havergal Brian Vivace (3rd movement) from Symphony no. 1 in D minor (Gothic)
Darius Milhaud Passover, from The Seven-Branched Candelabra, Op 315
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich dann!" from Cantata no.157
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Brahms from the Alexander String Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Alexander String Quartet in Warsaw.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Anonymous Pastorella in D major & Aria in D major for trumpet and organ
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Monday 10th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andrew Manze conducts the Swedish Radio Chorus
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert performed by the Swedish Radio Chorus and Andrew Manze.

Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Henry Purcell I was glad when they said unto me (anthem)
John Tavener The Lamb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme of Paganini Op. 35
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Claude Debussy Pagodes [no.1 of Estampes] orch. Grainger [orig. for piano]
Vittorio Monti Csárdás
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra (1938-9)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance Op.46 No. 3 in A flat major, orch. composer
Christopher Gibbons Not unto us, O Lord (verse anthem)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Witold Lutoslawski Lacrimosa (1937)
Jules Massenet Meditation from the opera 'Thais' arr. Marsick for violin and piano
Sunday 9th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Saturday 8th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Bruckner's Seventh Symphony
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal Scottish National Orchestra in Bruckner's Symphony No 7.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (C.133) (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Olivier Messiaen Hymne au Saint Sacrament for orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro (K.492)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu - from the opera "Xerxes" arr. Gothoni for piano
Henri Marteau String Quartet No.3 in C major
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Friday 7th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Bach's solo cello suites from the 2015 Proms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' - from L' Italiana in Algeri
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
Thursday 6th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andreas Staier in recital
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a recital of harpsichord music performed in Warsaw by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Nicolas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme order from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Tuesday 4th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Stravinsky from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Shostakovich's First Violin Concerto with soloist James Ehnes.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Monday 3rd April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Haydn's Paukenmesse and Faure's Requiem from the 2016 Proms.

George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra K 165
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op 48
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Jelly Roll Morton Frog-I-More Rag (1908-18)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Sunday 2nd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2011: Mahler's Ninth Symphony conducted by Sir Roger Norrington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mahler's Ninth Symphony from the Stuttgart Symphony Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz (Op.388)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Stabat Mater in F minor, for 2 soloists, female chorus and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Saturday 1st April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms's Second Symphony
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Greek National Symphony Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Crudele! Ah no, mio bene... Non mi dir"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Nikos Athineos Concerto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peter Benoit Overture to Charlotte Corday (1876)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Friday 31st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
The Minnesota Orchestra in Cuba
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Minnesota Orchestra's visit to Cuba in May 2015.

Franz Liszt Ave Maria S.20
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84 - Overture
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op.54)
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Franz Schubert Ganymed (D.544) - from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.3)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimanova, "detta la Capriola", canto e basso
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Trad. Sakkirjarven Polka
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.664)
Thursday 30th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andras Schiff with the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's First Piano Concerto with Andras Schiff

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.23 (K.488) in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D.714 [4th setting, for male chorus & string
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano - excerpt
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass))
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Sunday 26th March 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Saturday 25th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Markus Stenz
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 Proms. With John Shea.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite from the opera-ballet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Bernard Rands Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Thursday 23rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Asasello Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mozart and Tchaikovsky performed by the Asasello String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet