Go!

Playlists with tracks by Daphne Oram

Tuesday 19th January 2021
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Duke Ellington Solitude
KMRU Well
Lou Harrison Suite for Violin and American Gamelan (Air)
Astor Piazzolla Asleep (5 Tango Sensations)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Amor (Lamento della ninfa)
Olga Glazova Dreams of Grey Birds
Cool Maritime Forest Bathing
Olivia Chaney Shelter
Daphne Oram Purring Interlude
Rentaro Taki Kojo No Tsuki [The Moon on the Ruined Castle]
Richard Davy Ah mine heart remember thee well
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major Op.15 no.2
Shocking Twist two music boxes
Gyrgy Ligeti Sonatina (2nd mvt)
Howard Skempton Quavers
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 10th January 2021
15:00
The Electronic Century with Gabriel Prokofiev
New Sonic Territories
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gabriel Prokofiev shares his love of electronically generated sound in classical music.

Daphne Oram Four Aspects
Raymond Scott The Rhythm Modulator
Louis and Bebe Barron Love At The Swimming Hole
Franois Bayle Quadrille
Gabriel Prokofiev Pulse
Raymond Scott Quintette Twilight In Turkey
Bernard Parmegiani Filature
Gyrgy Ligeti Artikulation
Suzanne Ciani "Pop & Pour" Coca-Cola Logo
Bernard Parmegiani Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport
Holly Herndon Frontier
Suzanne Ciani 'Clean Room' ITT TV Spot
Charanjit Singh Raga Bhairav
Hugh Le Caine Dripsody
Suzanne Ciani Part Eight
Clara Rockmore Pice En Forme De Habanera
Wendy Carlos Timesteps
Conrad Schnitzler 9
Oleg Buloshkin Sacrament
Olivier Messiaen Fte Des Belles Eaux
Daphne Oram Look At Oramics
Raymond Scott Lightworks
Denis Smalley Pentes
Raymond Scott Lightworks (Slow)
Ensemble D'Ondes Martenot De Montral Oraison
Raymond Scott Manhattan Research, Inc. Copyright
Sunday 27th December 2020
13:00
Cillian Murphy's Limited Edition
Vol 11: Cillian's latest nocturnal playlist focuses on electronic music
21 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
After dark electronica from Kelly Lee Owens, Radiohead, Beastie Boys and more

Julie Byrne I Live Now As A Singer
LCD Soundsystem Someone Great
The Beatles I Want You (She's So Heavy)
Kraftwerk The Robots
Jan Hammer Crockett's Theme
Radiohead Kid A
Air Run
Daft Punk Daftendirekt
David Bowie Breaking Glass
Gary Numan Cars
Stevie Wonder Too High
Laurie Anderson Let X=X
Sly & the Family Stone Brave & Strong
Kelly Lee Owens Arpeggi
Virginia Astley A Summer Long Since Passed
Clark Tooth Moves
La La Lars Vardag Vardag
Wendy Carlos Rocky Mountains
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Laurie Spiegel The Unquestioned Answer
Maximum Joy Simmer Till Done
Haruomi Hosono Sports Men
Peter Broderick Let It Go
Holly Herndon Fear, Uncertainty, Doubt
Friday 25th December 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Christmas night with Saul Williams
15 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It?s Christmas night. Poet Saul Williams joins Verity Sharp for a fireside adventure.

Kelsey Lu Dreams
Arve Henriksen Chiaro
Hallelujah Chicken Run Band Mudzimu Ndiringe
Pharoah Sanders Colors
Kinigi Musicians Birgimana
Saul Williams I Own The Night (Sufi Vision)
Leafcutter John Please Keep Going
Sussan Deyhim The Prayer 2
Africa 70 Coffin For Head Of State
Leafcutter John Stepper Motor (for Christmas)
Tadd Mullinix Woman In The Dunes
Annette Vande Gorne Hiver: Jeux de pas sur la neige
Lisa O'Neill John-Joe Reilly
Teun Verbruggen Snow Is Frequent, Though Light, In Winter
Mary Lattimore Luciferin Light
Ashley Paul Light Inside My Skin
Moor Mother Parallel Nightmares
Daphne Oram Just For You
Nina Simone 22nd Century
DJ Elmoe Whea Yo Ghost At, Whea Yo Dead Man
Ola Belle Reed I Saw The Light
Kate Ellis Christmas Night
Richard Dawson Herald
Saul Williams Born In A Celebrated Cell
Wednesday 16th December 2020
16:00
BBC Sounds Mix
21 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overnight BBC Sounds Mixes

Julie Byrne I Live Now As A Singer
LCD Soundsystem Someone Great
The Beatles I Want You (She's So Heavy)
Kraftwerk The Robots
Jan Hammer Crockett's Theme
Radiohead Kid A
Air Run
Daft Punk Daftendirekt
David Bowie Breaking Glass
Gary Numan Cars
Stevie Wonder Too High
Laurie Anderson Let X=X
Sly & the Family Stone Brave & Strong
Kelly Lee Owens Arpeggi
Virginia Astley A Summer Long Since Passed
Clark Tooth Moves
La La Lars Vardag Vardag
Wendy Carlos Rocky Mountains
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Laurie Spiegel The Unquestioned Answer
Maximum Joy Simmer Till Done
Haruomi Hosono Sports Men
Peter Broderick Let It Go
Holly Herndon Fear, Uncertainty, Doubt
Tuesday 8th December 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Kurt Weill Lost in the Stars
Colleen Geometria Del Universo
Kaija Saariaho Asteroid 4179: Toutatis
Applefish Orbital Resonance
Matt Tondut Distant Stars
Arvo Prt Spiegel im Spiegel
Meredith Monk Earth Seen from Above (Atlas - Part 3: Invisible Light)
Augusta Read Thomas Pulsar
Suzanne Ciani Windy Corner
Tom Furse Mars
Vladimir Komarov Voice of Theremin
Daphne Oram Rockets in Ursa Major (Excerpt 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.41 in C major K.551 'Jupiter' (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Celestial Cantabile
Domenique Dumont Arrival
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata in C major BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Thursday 6th August 2020
12:00
BBC Proms
Late Escapes, Pioneers of Sound
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Contemporary Orchestra pays tribute to the BBC Radiophonic Workshop.

CHAINES Knockturning
Daphne Oram Still Point
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
Karlheinz Stockhausen Etude concrete
Laurie Spiegel Only Night Thoughts
Suzanne Ciani Improvisation on Four Sequences
Friday 13th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle Concerto no.2 (1st mvt)
Steve Swallow Hullo, Bolinas
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Trad. The Cuckoo
Alexander Scriabin Mazurkas in E minor Op.3 no.7
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV.293 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st mvt)
Andr Caplet Green
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata no.15 in G, "del Tasso"
Daphne Oram New Atlantis (1963)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Hugo Wolf Und steht ihr fruh am Morgen auf vom Bette
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV.777
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (1st mvt)
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home Exhibition
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Wednesday 20th March 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Benedict Drew?s Mixtape
18 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presenter Max Reinhardt invites you to enter the mind of artist Benedict Drew.

Laurie Spiegel Pentachrome
Annea Lockwood World Rhythms
Matana Roberts Clothed to the Land, Worn by the Sea
Daphne Oram Purring Interlude
Kate Carr Plumes and sunsets
Nérija Valleys
Daphne Oram Look at Oramics
Katie Fiore TRACES >. for pendle hill
O YAMA O Futari
Delia Derbyshire Ziwzih Ziwzih OO-OO-OO
Katie Fiore Container
Arianne Churchman Foxglove (Digitalis Purpurea)
O YAMA O Kitsune
Ellen Fullman Departure
Katie Fiore Continental Drift
Arianne Churchman OUR EARL AWAY ONCE MORE
Olivia Block Heave To (Part 1)
Félicia Atkinson Adaptation Assez Facile
Katie Fiore After Image
Éliane Radigue Untitled I
Olivia Block Make the Land
Félicia Atkinson Monstera Deliciosa
Kel Assouf Alyochan
Beatrice Dillon Sonnier (Walk In The Light)
Pauline Oliveros III Of IV
Helena Gough Condensed Milk
Beatriz Ferreyra Un Fil Invisible
Rupie Edwards’ All Stars Buckshot Dub
Holly Herndon Breathe
Lophiile You've Changed
Beatriz Ferreyra Demeures Aquatiques
Suzanne Ciani LIVE Quadraphonic Part Three
John Edwards Decentering (Improvisation)
Louise K Wilson Black Beacon Receiver Mix
Benedict Drew Market Forces Hole
Theon Cross LDN's Burning
Karen Gwyer Why Is There a Long Line in Front of the Factory?
Maja Ratkje Den sprættende bevægelse min fot gjør hver gang pulsen slår
Billy Roisz Kirre
This is How we Fly Lonesome Road
Kate Carr In Sicily I slept in the shadow of a rock
Friday 8th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - International Women's Day
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Peggy Lee What a Dog; He's a tramp (Lady and The Tramp)
Barbara Strozzi Chi brama in amore (Amante loquace)
Janet Hilton Concertino no 2 for clarinet
Pinar Toprak Waking Up (Captain Marvel)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Jessica Curry So Let Us Melt (Great Friends)
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op .22
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Daphne Oram Tumblewash
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Decimi toni
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (3rd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Pot au feu
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C Minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Mary Lou Williams Swingin' for Joy
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
11:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 13 repeat: Pioneers of Sound
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
London Contemporary Orchestra, Robert Ames, Shiva Feshareki at the Royal Albert Hall.

Bodikhuu Linda
Cee Haines Knockturning
Daphne Oram Still Point
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Laurie Spiegel Only Night Thoughts
Suzanne Ciani Improvisation on Four Sequences
Sunday 30th September 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Technical Mastery
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and technology - what do you do when everything is possible?

Justin Timberlake Sexyback
Björk Earth Intruders
Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Junglinge
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold
John Cage Williams Mix
Daniel Bedingfield Gotta Get Through This
Harry Partch And On The Seventh Day Petals Fell In Petaluma
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to Cantata No.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major for 13 wind intruments, K.361: III. Adagio
Franz Liszt Réminiscences de "Don Juan" (after Mozart), S. 418: V. Quasi Presto.
Lodovico Giustini Suonata V: IV. Corrente: Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 11 in A Major, K. 331: III. Rondo alla turca - Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op. 28 No. 7 in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 In C Minor, Op. 10 No. 1: 1. Allegro molto e con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 1 in Eb major, Op. 1 No. 1: I. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 1 No. 3: I. Allegro con brio
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': I. Allegro
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: II. Assez vif et bien rythmé         
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les Langueurs Tendres H 110
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Pierre Schaeffer Cinq études de bruits: I. Étude aux chemins de fer
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No. 37
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37b: XI. Novembre (Course en Troïka)
Daphne Oram Brociliande
Karlheinz Stockhausen Pole              
Wendy Carlos Music for A Clockwork Orange - Beethoviana
Edgard Varèse Deserts
Saturday 1st September 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Tirikilatops
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tirikilatops compile a playlist of surrealist songs from music hall to art song.

The Bonzo Dog Band My Pink Half of the Drainpipe
Ivor Cutler A Barrel of Nails
Wild Man Fischer The Leaves Are Falling
Mrs Cakehead Blethered For Nowt
POLYSICS Each Life Each End
Bit_Rat Ant Attack (Main Menu)
Shirley Temple At The Codfish Ball
Bom Carrot's Grandmother Forsythia Lady
Shooby Taylor Stout-Hearted Men
Daphne Oram Melodic Group Shapes 2
ECE (Emergency Condition Exit) Somhowpow!
The Lift Boys Anarchy Village
The Ridiculous Trio No Fun
Jad & David Fair S - Sasquatch
Tirikilatops Big Happy Day! (Ddong pari)
Joy Sarney Naughty Naughty Naughty
Von Südenfed Serious Brainskin
Kiiiiiii We Do It !
Vyacheslav Mescherin Orchestra Sketch (эскиз)
Kim Jeoung Goo Love Letter From Wang Seobang
Friday 31st August 2018
13:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
Anja Schneider is Resident DJ, and a mix from Mixhell
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A globally great show as Germany's Anja Schneider and Brazil's Mixhell join Nemone!

George FitzGerald Burns (Lane 8 Club Mix)
Oliver Coates A Church
George Morel Let's Groove (Mele Radio Edit)
Orbital The End Is Nigh
Adam Beyer, Layton Giordani & Green Velvet Space Date
John Talabot, Axel Boman Loser's Dream (originial mix) (feat. John Talabot, Axel Boman)
Otto von Schirach The UFO is Waiting
Alejandro Jodorowski Rainbow Room
Johnny Broke Set Out Into the Decaying City
Petite Noir Blame Fire
Ann Saunderson Blackwater (string vocal mix) (feat. Ann Saunderson)
Kendra Foster Hold Up (feat. Kendra Foster)
Punkin Machine I Need You Tonight (KZA Edit)
Blancmange Distant Storm (Kincaid Remix)
Marc Leckey Dream English Kid
Tashi Wada Fanfare
Catz N' Dogz & Yotam Avni Blakkat
Matthew Dear Bunny's Dream
Waffles 004 Ca Va
Daphne Oram Ascending and Descending Sequences of Varying Nature iii
Mutado Pintado Bella
Warmduscher I Got Friends (Savage Gary Remix)
Dinamo Azari Got A Soul
Mutado Pintado Strong & Wrong (Future Sound of Antwerp Remix)
XXXCHANGE O.N.E. (XXXChange Remix)
Flamingods Kewali (Stealing Sheep Remix)
Nuyorican Soul It's Alright, I Feel It! (Roni Size Remix)
Francesca Lombardo Spondylus
Ole Biege Tanzanian
Tuesday 24th July 2018
12:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction special with Jennifer Lucy Allan
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest host Jennifer Lucy Allan with foghorns, steel drums, bagpipes and sacred harps.

Mississippi Fred McDowell You Got To Move
Franco Battiato Aria Di Rivoluzione
G 芥 - AKUTA
Alf Emil Eik På lur i tåka. En komp for 3 tåkelurer, ei klokke og orkester
Henning Christiansen Woman, You Are Pregnant (Woman One)
Alice Coltrane Fire (feat. Alice Coltrane)
Joanna Brouk Diving Deeper, Remembering Love
Amral's Trinidad Cavaliers Steel Orchestra 90% Of Me Is You
André Bosman Through the Plough The Steam Rises
United Sacred Harp Convention Sherburne (#186)
Éliane Radigue Mila's Journey Inspired By A Dream
Zé Ramalho Nas Paredes Da Pedra Encantada, Os Segredos Talhados Por Sumé
Beatrice Dillon To The End (feat. Beatrice Dillon)
浅川マキ Aisa Nai No Aise Nai No
Bhil Bhopa and Bhopi, Jodhpur Pabuji-ki-pharh, Overture
Daphne Oram Purple Dust
Erwan Keravec Mina
Monday 23rd July 2018
11:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 13: Pioneers of Sound
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: London Contemporary Orchestra, Robert Ames, Shiva Feshareki.

Chaines Knockturning
Daphne Oram Still Point
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
Laurie Spiegel Only Night Thoughts
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 9 repeat: War and Peace
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The World Orchestra for Peace and Donald Runnicles in Beethoven's 'Choral' Symphony.

Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88, B. 163
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Nicolò Paganini Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
Friday 20th July 2018
13:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
The Nextmen are Resident and there's a classic chill-out mix from Ibiza legend Jos Padilla
16 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nextmen are Resident, and there's an archive mix from Jos Padilla.

Stetsasonic Talkin' All That Jazz
Afrika Bambaataa Afrika Shox
Tim Deluxe It Just Won't Do
Nightmares on Wax Nights Interlude
The Ballistic Brothers A Beautiful Space
The Metaluna Mutant Blinky Blue Eyed Sunrise
A Tribe Called Quest Bonita Applebum
Gabe Gurnsey Harder Rhythm
Solomon Grey The Game (Little Dragon Remix)
Gardna Rudeboy (feat. Gardna)
Sophie Hunger Tricks
General Roots Let Me Love You
Joe Dukie Dust
Subjective Inkolelo
Bushwacka! Awakening
Jon Dixon O Inicio
Conquering Lion Code Red (’94 Remix)
Kojey Radical & Chelou Untune (feat. Kojey Radical & Chelou)
Daphne Oram Rhythmic Variations I
The Orb Pillow Fight
Dave Aju & Thatmanmonkz They Sleep We Love (Foxxapella)
Simon Berry & Luke Brancaccio Pukwudgie
Detroit's Filthiest G Funk
Sleeve Hipness
Francesca Lombardo Eye Ring (Francesca Lombardo Remix)
Slowly Nimble (Pluto's Nimbling Mix)
Future Get Down I Was There
Soft Cell Insecure... Me? (Hfii Sean Radio Edit)
Thursday 12th July 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with a Shiva Feshareki mixtape
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a Late Junction mixtape by composer and turntablist Shiva Feshareki.

Destiny’s Child Bills, Bills, Bills
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring
DJ Shadow Un Autre Introduction
Stevie Wonder Another Star
FAKA Uyang'khumbula
Windjammer The Tern
Haroon Mirza Modified Turntable Theremin
Ata Kak Moma Yendodo
Éliane Radigue Kailasha
Ma Polaine's Great Decline The Poison Sits
Éliane Radigue Omnht
MOAD Freedom (Cellardore Remix)
Brad Mehldau Before Bach: Benediction
MOAD Freedom (MOAD Remix)
Daphne Oram Ascending and Descending
Nathan Salsburg Timoney's
Dead Rat Orchestra Permains and Pippins
Shiva Feshareki Composition No. 3
Sutari Słońce
E.M.M.A. Pumpkin Emoji
United Bible Studies Darkest Hour Is The Dawn
Saturday 16th June 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Gazelle Twin
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gazelle Twin compiles music of time passed, time imagined and time yet to be lived...

Arca Piel
Aphex Twin Rhubarb
Sleaford Mods B.H.S.
The Caretaker Glimpses Of Hope In Trying Times
Gazelle Twin Deep England
Jane Chapman Prism
Lucrecia Dalt Atmospheres Touch
Moor Mother By The Light
Near Future Dawn
AJA XLR
Pamela Thorby Fantasia No. 3 in B Minor
Paul Giovanni Masks / Hobby Horse
Paul Giovanni Fire Leap
Beatrice Dillon Halfway
Sirena Recorder Quartet Een Paard Met 5 Poten
Chris Carter Time Curious Grows
Daphne Oram Rotolock
Thursday 10th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Ray Cathode Time beat
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo (Musical Offering)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Delia Derbyshire Time to Go
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Max Steiner Now Voyager - Suite
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Sunday 31st December 2017
11:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
A Look Back at 2017 and Beyond
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jarvis presents his final Sunday Service show with a look back at guests gone by.

Camille Fontaine De Lait
Morrissey Ouija Board, Ouija Board
Kraftwerk Computer Love
Scott Walker The Old Man's Back Again
Al Green Simply Beautiful
Leonard Cohen Anthem
Bob Dylan Tight Connection To My Heart (Has Anyone Seen My Love)
Harry Nilsson Turn On Your Radio
Aldous Harding Horizon
Jarvis Cocker The Interrogative Mood (Jamma)
Sleaford Mods Army Nights
Susanne Sundfor Mantra
The Kondi Band Yeanoh
Max Richter Sleep: Dream 0 (Till Break of Day)
Midori Takada Mr Henri Rousseau's Dream
Daphne Oram New Atlantis
Peter Broderick Carried
David Shrigley Listening To Slayer
Pierre Henry Jericho Jerk
Dion Sit Down Old Friend
Scott Walker Prologue
Honey Hahs Forever
Sigur Rós Fjögur píanó
Wednesday 12th April 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Zakia Sewell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Broadcaster Zakia Sewell joins Nick Luscombe to share some song recommendations.

Juana Molina Cosoco
Mugwisa International Xylophone Group The Munaana of Mugwisa (Ishmael at the Controls)
Bill & Jean Bradway Hula Blues
Taeko Kunishima Everything Is In The Air
Paco Sala Su-Pont
Ragnar Grippe Sand Pt. 1
Bill & Jean Bradway Aloha Means Good Morning
Rich Rath Angola / Koromanti (17th century African Music from Jamaica)
Samuel Rohrer Microcosmoism
Daphne Oram Shell
Super Djata Band Mali Ni Woula
Egisto Macchi La Luna E Il Fiume
Tom Mkhize Umthakati (The witch)
Kjetil Husebø Feedback of Questions
Winsome Untitled (Side A)
Midori Takada Trompe l'Oeil
Olga Maximova Catch Light (feat. Olga Maximova)
Sunday 9th April 2017
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
Playtime with Jarvis
14 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Johnson chats about his book Wonderland: How Play Made the Modern World.

Carl Perkins Lend Me Your Comb
Kraftwerk Computer Love
The Troggs Wild Thing
Bob Marley & The Wailers Natural Mystic
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Focus Love Remembered
Daphne Oram Four Aspects
The Monkees Valleri
Hefner Jubilee
Tom Lehrer The Old Dope Peddler
Music Box The Last Rose of Summer
Pink Floyd See Emily Play
John Baker Tros Y Gareg
Can Moonshake
Morton and Cohen Play Away
Drcalsonalbion & The Hackney Lass Hackney Iliad (Instrumental)
Осип Сoломонович Габрилович Romance Without Words In A Flat Minor Op.17 No.3
Peter Broderick Carried
Electric Sound of Joy Play Away
Ensemble Mare Balticum Dromde Mik En Drom (Recorder)
The Lovely Eggs Slinking of the Strange
Alessandro Alessandroni Afro Darkness
Ali Akbar Khan To A Passer-By
Minor Victories Cogs (Orchestral Version)
Tuesday 6th December 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes new lullabies for workers and Brazilian jazz.

RADWIMPS Evoking Memories
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for Solo Violin IX in B Minor: Siciliana, Vivace, Allegro
Yusef Lateef Angel Eyes
A Tribe Called Quest Melatonin
Pete Seeger The House Carpenter
Ghostronaut When
Jenny Moore Burn (feat. Jenny Moore)
Kathy Acker Winter (feat. Kathy Acker)
Miguel Atwood-Ferguson Untitled/Fantastic
Azymuth Corumbá
Oren Ambarchi Hubris Part III (Excerpt)
Big Youth Mammy Hot Daddy Cool
Daphne Oram Oramics Demonstration Tape 1969
Daphne Oram Episode Metallic 1965
The Dap-Kings Inspiration Information
Habesha 2000 Band Habesha Traditional Song 3
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Song for Europa
Wednesday 15th June 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical adventures with Nick Luscombe. Including music from Lamont Dozier.

成田宗広 You Keep Me Hangin' On
Cepillo Logos
Lamont Dozier Put Out My Fire
Taylor Swift White Noise
Nina Simone Love Me Or Leave Me
Bert Jansch High Emotion
Marika Hackman Bath Is Black
Sonzeira Samba de Pirâmide
A.M.P. Studio Sleep City Drone
Ron Vawter I'm At That Party Right Now (feat. Ron Vawter)
Roots Manuva Facety 2:11
Bob Dylan That Old Black Magic
Rhyton The Variety Playhouse
諸井誠 3 Concerto Movements For A Shakuhachi, Percussions And Strings (Third Movement)
メトロノリ human moments in world war iii
Horse Lords Bending to the Lash / Never Ended
Abdu Ali Keep Movin’ (Negro Kai)
White Hinterland White Noise
Daphne Oram Tumblewash
Haley Bonar I Can Change
Oslo House Plateau
Tuesday 8th March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
International Women's Day
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a selection of music to mark International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Koolbonga
Kathryn Tickell Kilfenora - My Laddie Sits Ower Late Up
Crying Woman Singers Northern Lights
Laurie Anderson O Superman (for Massenet)
Tanya Tagaq Uja
Sister Rosetta Tharpe This Train
Mary Lou Williams St Martin de Porres
Peggy Seeger Lady, What do you do all day?
Shirley & Dolly Collins Bonny Cuckoo
Amy Beach Secrets (Children’s Carnival Op. 25)
Electra Perivolaris Furu Ike Ya?
Maya Youssef, Laura Moody and Ana Silvera Greenwich Pier
Mahotella Queens Selailai
Ivor Cutler & Linda Hirst Women of the World (Take Over)
Oumou Sangaré Moussolou (Women)
Laura Jurd Smashtag
Daphne Oram For Granada - Oramics Demonstration - Electronic Sound Patterns
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Amália Rodrigues Coimbra (April in Portugal)
Grace Williams Moderato cantando (Penillion)
Sunday 14th June 2015
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
1960s Electronica
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart presents a playlist of pioneering electronic sounds from the 1960s.

Silver Apples Oscillations
Terry Riley In C
The United States of America Cloud Song
Daphne Oram Four Aspects
Morton Subotnick Silver Apples Of The Moon
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Raymond Scott The Bass Line Generator
White Noise My Game Of Loving
Anthony Newley Moogies Bloogies
Tom Dissevelt Song Of The Second Moon
Pierre Schaeffer Symphonie Pour Un Homme Seul
Jacques Lasry Manège
Delia Derbyshire Dr. Who
Thursday 30th October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, The Bohman Brothers with Richard Thomas and Noel Akchote
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset with a session featuring The Bohman Brothers and guitarist Noel Akchote.

Joni Mitchell The Jungle Line
Talk Talk Runeii
The Advisory Circle Winter Hours
Symmetry Life 1
Elizabeth Cotten Two Guitar Pieces
The Bohman Brothers Late Junction Live Session - Part 2
Robert Wyatt Starting In The Middle Of The Day We Can Drink Our Politics Away
Lars-Petter Hagen Study #3 In Self-Imposed Tristesse
Daphne Oram Pompie Ballet (Excerpt)
The Battered Ornaments Staggered
Ron Grainer Dr. Who (Original Theme)
The Bohman Brothers Late Junction Live Session - Part 3
Anthony Newley I Decoded You (Moogies Bloogies Part 2)
The Bohman Brothers Late Junction Live Session - Part 1
Jan Erik Michaelsen Sonate for piano (extract)
Tuesday 16th July 2013
23:45
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt introduces music by Nancy Elizabeth, Lol Coxhill and Graham Fitkin.

Bobby "Blue" Bland Stormy Monday Blues
Nancy Elizabeth Mexico
Melt Yourself Down Free Walk
Daphne Oram 2001 Effects Tape 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B Minoe BWV 1002: 1. Allemanda
Amd Ardoin Les Blues Prison
Graham Fitkin Piano piece late '89