Go!

Playlists with tracks by Daphne Oram

Wednesday 12th April 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Zakia Sewell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Broadcaster Zakia Sewell joins Nick Luscombe to share some song recommendations.

Juana Molina Cosoco
Mugwisa International Xylophone Group The Munaana of Mugwisa (Ishmael at the Controls)
Bill & Jean Bradway Hula Blues
Taeko Kunishima Everything Is In The Air
Tom Mkhize Umthakati (The witch)
Kjetil Husebø Feedback of Questions
Winsome Untitled (Side A)
Midori Takada Trompe l'Oeil
Olga Maximova Catch Light (feat. Olga Maximova)
Paco Sala Su-Pont
Ragnar Grippe Sand Pt. 1
Bill & Jean Bradway Aloha Means Good Morning
Rich Rath Angola / Koromanti (17th century African Music from Jamaica)
Samuel Rohrer Microcosmoism
Daphne Oram Shell
Super Djata Band Mali Ni Woula
Egisto Macchi La Luna E Il Fiume
Sunday 9th April 2017
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
Playtime with Jarvis
14 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Johnson chats about his book Wonderland: How Play Made the Modern World.

Carl Perkins Lend Me Your Comb
Kraftwerk Computer Love
The Troggs Wild Thing
Bob Marley & The Wailers Natural Mystic
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Focus Love Remembered
Daphne Oram Four Aspects
The Monkees Valleri
Hefner Jubilee
Tom Lehrer The Old Dope Peddler
Can Moonshake
Pink Floyd See Emily Play
Music Box The Last Rose of Summer
John Baker Tros Y Gareg
Осип Сoломонович Габрилович Romance Without Words In A Flat Minor Op.17 No.3
Electric Sound of Joy Play Away
Morton and Cohen Play Away
Ensemble Mare Balticum Dromde Mik En Drom (Recorder)
Drcalsonalbion & The Hackney Lass Hackney Iliad (Instrumental)
The Lovely Eggs Slinking of the Strange
Alessandro Alessandroni Afro Darkness
Peter Broderick Carried
Minor Victories Cogs (Orchestral Version)
Ali Akbar Khan To A Passer-By
Tuesday 6th December 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes new lullabies for workers and Brazilian jazz.

RADWIMPS Evoking Memories
Yusef Lateef Angel Eyes
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for Solo Violin IX in B Minor: Siciliana, Vivace, Allegro
A Tribe Called Quest Melatonin
Pete Seeger The House Carpenter
Ghostronaut When
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Song for Europa
Daphne Oram Oramics Demonstration Tape 1969
Daphne Oram Episode Metallic 1965
Big Youth Mammy Hot Daddy Cool
Kathy Acker Winter (feat. Kathy Acker)
Habesha 2000 Band Habesha Traditional Song 3
Azymuth Corumbá
Oren Ambarchi Hubris Part III (Excerpt)
Miguel Atwood-Ferguson Untitled/Fantastic
Jenny Moore Burn (feat. Jenny Moore)
The Dap-Kings Inspiration Information
Wednesday 15th June 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical adventures with Nick Luscombe. Including music from Lamont Dozier.

成田宗広 You Keep Me Hangin' On
Cepillo Logos
Lamont Dozier Put Out My Fire
Taylor Swift White Noise
Nina Simone Love Me Or Leave Me
Marika Hackman Bath Is Black
Bert Jansch High Emotion
Daphne Oram Tumblewash
Sonzeira Samba de Pirâmide
諸井誠 3 Concerto Movements For A Shakuhachi, Percussions And Strings (Third Movement)
Haley Bonar I Can Change
White Hinterland White Noise
Horse Lords Bending to the Lash / Never Ended
A.M.P. Studio Sleep City Drone
Abdu Ali Keep Movin’ (Negro Kai)
メトロノリ human moments in world war iii
Oslo House Plateau
Rhyton The Variety Playhouse
Bob Dylan That Old Black Magic
Ron Vawter I'm At That Party Right Now (feat. Ron Vawter)
Roots Manuva Facety 2:11
Tuesday 8th March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
International Women's Day
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a selection of music to mark International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Koolbonga
Kathryn Tickell Kilfenora - My Laddie Sits Ower Late Up
Crying Woman Singers Northern Lights
Laurie Anderson O Superman (for Massenet)
Tanya Tagaq Uja
Sister Rosetta Tharpe This Train
Mary Lou Williams St Martin de Porres
Peggy Seeger Lady, What do you do all day?
Shirley & Dolly Collins Bonny Cuckoo
Amy Beach Secrets (Children’s Carnival Op. 25)
Electra Perivolaris Furu Ike Ya?
Oumou Sangaré Moussolou (Women)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Grace Williams Moderato cantando (Penillion)
Ivor Cutler & Linda Hirst Women of the World (Take Over)
Laura Jurd Smashtag
Amália Rodrigues Coimbra (April in Portugal)
Mahotella Queens Selailai
Daphne Oram For Granada - Oramics Demonstration - Electronic Sound Patterns
Maya Youssef, Laura Moody and Ana Silvera Greenwich Pier
Sunday 14th June 2015
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
1960s Electronica
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart presents a playlist of pioneering electronic sounds from the 1960s.

Silver Apples Oscillations
Terry Riley In C
The United States of America Cloud Song
Daphne Oram Four Aspects
Morton Subotnick Silver Apples Of The Moon
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
White Noise My Game Of Loving
Raymond Scott The Bass Line Generator
Anthony Newley Moogies Bloogies
Tom Dissevelt Song Of The Second Moon
Pierre Schaeffer Symphonie Pour Un Homme Seul
Delia Derbyshire Dr. Who
Jacques Lasry Manège
Thursday 30th October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, The Bohman Brothers with Richard Thomas and Noel Akchote
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset with a session featuring The Bohman Brothers and guitarist Noel Akchote.

Joni Mitchell The Jungle Line
Talk Talk Runeii
The Advisory Circle Winter Hours
Symmetry Life 1
Robert Wyatt Starting In The Middle Of The Day We Can Drink Our Politics Away
Ron Grainer Dr. Who (Original Theme)
Anthony Newley I Decoded You (Moogies Bloogies Part 2)
The Battered Ornaments Staggered
Daphne Oram Pompie Ballet (Excerpt)
The Bohman Brothers Late Junction Live Session - Part 1
Elizabeth Cotten Two Guitar Pieces
The Bohman Brothers Late Junction Live Session - Part 2
Jan Erik Michaelsen Sonate for piano (extract)
The Bohman Brothers Late Junction Live Session - Part 3
Lars-Petter Hagen Study #3 In Self-Imposed Tristesse
Tuesday 16th July 2013
23:45
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt introduces music by Nancy Elizabeth, Lol Coxhill and Graham Fitkin.

Bobby "Blue" Bland Stormy Monday Blues
Nancy Elizabeth Mexico
Melt Yourself Down Free Walk
Daphne Oram 2001 Effects Tape 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B Minoe BWV 1002: 1. Allemanda
Amd Ardoin Les Blues Prison
Graham Fitkin Piano piece late '89
Thursday 13th June 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Irvine Arditti, Elaine Mitchener, Alasdair Roberts
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents, with Elaine Mitchener, Irvine Arditti, Alasdair Roberts in session

Sam Amidon Weeping Mary
DVA Juchu
The Incredible String Band Chinese White
Eliza Carthy Two Tears
Isnaj Dui Nature of Light
Grey Reverend Lament
Llwybr Llaethog Anomie-Ville
Daphne Oram New Atlantis (1963)
Thursday 30th May 2013
23:00
Late Junction
30/05/2013
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A varied selection of music.

Colleen The Moon Like A Bell
Sun Ra Enlightenment
Zohreh Jooya Ayishighinda
Chris Wood I Am
Daphne Oram Tumblewash
Camarn de la Isla Las Doce Acaban De Dar
Camarn de la Isla Pueblos De La Tierra Mia
Steve Lawson Grace and Gratitude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love's Minstrels
Wednesday 29th May 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a varied selection of music.

Natalie Merchant Poor Wayfaring Stranger
Gjermund Larsen Trio Valsoman
Daphne Oram Four Aspects
Walls Burnt Sienna
Eliza Carthy Two Tears
David G. Cox Song #7
Dmitri Pokrovsky Ensemble Green Forest
Daphne Oram Nestea
Dmitri Pokrovsky Ensemble Berry
John Zorn Aliya
John Zorn Mastema
Clment Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Tuesday 28th May 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a varied selection of music.

Sam Amidon Bright Sunny South
Cornelius Brazil
Charles Lloyd Haghia Sophia
Etran Finatawa Ahewalan
Domenico Zipoli 11 Versi
Daphne Oram Episode Metallic
Walls A Virus Waits!
Gjermund Larsen Trio Menuett In A
Daphne Oram Rockets in Ursa Major (Excerpt 2)
Erkki-Sven Tr Salve Regina
Saturday 12th November 2011
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Justin Spear goes minimalist 80s electro
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Professor J Spear talks about Mute records and early 1980s electronic music.

Elli & Jacno Main Dans La Main
Wishbone Ash Valediction
Die Doraus & Die Marinas Fred Vom Jupiter
Fad Gadget Ricky's Hand
Vitor Hublot Aller Simple
Silicon Teens Chip and Roll
Keith Fullerton Whitman Music For Farfisa Compact Deluxe
Bene Gesserit Kull Wahad !!!
Black Sand U 1195
Daphne Oram Pompie Ballet
H.P. Lovecraft I?ve Been Wrong Before
Saturday 9th July 2011
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
09/07/2011
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
King of Freaks, Stuart Maconie, is joined by weird music aficionado Jonny Trunk.

Donovan Museum
John Dankworth Earth
Coggins & Cook Subsection 1 Rising & Sinking
Coggins & Cook Subsection 2 Meandering & Darting
Daphne Oram Electronic Sound Patterns: Listen, Move & Dance Vol.3
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Geraldine Stephenson & Members Of The Art Of Movement Studio Percussion And Music
Glenn Branca Carbon Monoxide
Aeroplane Trio Calleluja
Barbara Lander Plant Growing
Johnny Dankworth The Story Of King Monkey
Coggins & Cook Aftermath Haphazard Sound
Johnny Dankworth Wood
Coggins & Cook Fast Time, Slow Time
PFM From Under
Tuesday 3rd May 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington - 03/05/2011
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces Ligeti, Pink Floyd, Haydn and Sudanese festival music.

Pink Floyd Interstellar Overdrive
Gerd Zacher (organ) Volumina
Jimmie Rodgers TB Blues
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers Robert Carver: O Bone Jesu
Group Doueh Tirara
Hokke / The Harvest Festival Sudanese Harvest Music (recorded at I Gafilli near Quessan in 1983)
Jean Efflam Bavouzet (piano) Haydn: Sonata No. 31 Hob. XVI: 46 (Adagio ? 2nd movement)
Alasdair Roberts The Bird (Lal Waterson)
Kushal Das (sitar); Abhijit Banerjee (table) Sudipta Rmy (tempura) Raga Sohini
Amelia Cuni (voice) plus sampled hawk John Cage: Raga 12
Phillip Henry and Hannah Martin Cape Wrath (Rachel Smillie), arr. by Phillip Henry and Hannah Martin / The Painter
Cass Meurig (fiddle/crwth) / Nial Cain (guitar) Gafot / Hoffedd Gwilym / Hoffedd Ceinwen
Dan Nicholls / James Allsopp / Dave Smith Myst
Danas Ocultas Folia / Tarab
Daphne Oram Rotolock
Sunday 10th April 2011
18:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
10/04/2011
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart spins the weirdest and most wonderful songs from the world's great female artists.

Beth Jeans Houghton Cruel Francis
Alice Coltrane Oh Allah
She Trinity Climb That Tree
Laura Nyro Map To The Treasure
Pauline Oliveros Fragments / Fragmentos
Mary Halvorson Quintet Right Size Too Little (No.12)
Donkey Monkey Can't Get My Motor To Start
Donkey Monkey Wonky Monkey Boogie
Glenda Collins Been Invited To a Party
Shirley Collins & Dolly Collins Lord Allenwater
Jack Bruce, Jeanne Lee, Carla Bley, Don Cherry, Jazz Composers Orchestra This Is Here...
Yoko Ono Snow Is Falling...
Jenny Moss Hobbies
Joanna Newsom Have One On Me
Alison O'Donnell Frozen Warnings
Joanna Newsom Ribbon Bows
Amiina Boga
Joanna Newsom You and Me, Bess
Art Bears The Tube
Laurie Anderson Is Anybody Home
Daphne Oram Rockets in Ursa Major (Excert 1)
Sunday 3rd April 2011
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
Dorian Lynskey on the History of Protest Songs
17 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jarvis talks to author Dorian Lynskey about his book on the history of protest songs.

Sam Cooke A Change Is Gonna Come
Kurt Vile Puppet To The Man
Gorillaz and Bobby Womack Cloud of Unknowing
Public Enemy Fight The Power
Pete Seeger Little Boxes
Johnny Boy You Are The Generation That Bought More Shoes...
Robert Wyatt Shipbuilding
Ella Fitzgerald Someone To Watch Over Me
Chuck Berry Promised Land
The Crystals Then He Kissed Me
Big Mama Thornton Wade In The Water
Rod Stewart Mama You Been On My Mind
Doris Day April In Paris
Roxy Music Sultanesque
Willy DeVille Hey Joe
Eartha Kitt Speak Low
Eddie Murphy Hey Joe
Franois de Roubaix La Scoumoune (Version Chantee)
Hiem Lemons & Limes
The Symphony of Science The Unbroken Thread
X-Ray Spex Warrior in Woolworths
Daphne Oram Introduction / Power Tools / In Jazz Style / Rotolock
Richard Thompson Among The Gorse. Among The Gray