Go!

Playlists with tracks by Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber

Friday 13th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Paris in the 20s, Dame Felicity Lott, War toys
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: III. Forlane
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture
Oscar Straus Mariette - Act 2 finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No. 80 in G Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452, 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Now, oh now I needs must part
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Arthur Jeffes Pale Peach Jukebox
Monday 4th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Chopin, Schubert, Gesualdo
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sei mir gegrüsst, D 741
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata representativa (Musketier-Marsch)
Sunday 27th May 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich, Stravinsky and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian music of the revolution from the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Antonio Cesti Filosofia's Aria 'Sciolta il crin' from the prologue of 'Orontea'
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Alina Ibragimova Violin Concerto No 1 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Alina Ibragimova l'Aurore from Sonata No 5 Op 27 (1st mvmt)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Benjamin Britten Russian Funeral
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op 5
César Franck Pièce héroique in B minor (M.37) No.3 from 3 Pièces pour grand orgue (M.35-37)
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Trad. Song of the Volga Boatmen
Monday 21st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Claude Debussy Sarabande
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Edward Elgar Carissima
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo (Overture)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Johann Sebastian Bach I rejoice in my God! (Cantata No 162)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Felix Mendelssohn Morning Prayer, Op.48 no.5
Thomas Dunhill Phantasy Suite for clarinet and piano, Op 91
Poldowski Violin Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. There is a balm in Gilead
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for trumpet and two oboes
Max Steiner Casablanca
Arthur Bliss Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sirdar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Thursday 1st March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
01/03/2018
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Auber's comic opera about notorious bandit Fra Diavolo and his nemesis, lovelorn Lorenzo.

Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo: Act 2
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo: Act 3
Jean-Michel Damase Flute Concerto
John Alden Carpenter Krazy kat - jazz pantomime
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo: Act 1
Monday 15th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar's 2nd Symphony
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2015 BBC Prom featuring the Halle.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sancta civitas - oratorio for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major, Op.63 (Proms 2015)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 (Op.63)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Arnold Schoenberg Galathea & Mahnung [Galathea & Warning] from Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Giovanni Battista Ferrandini Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (Proms 2015)
Saturday 13th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Luxembourg Philharmonic
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Schumann and Bruckner from Luxembourg.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 7 in E major
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
György Kurtág Hommage à John Cage; Ruhelos
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm) Op.63
Luka Sorkocevic Sinfonie in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.161`2) in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps - from Images for Orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's song (H.26a.25) from 6 Original canzonettas set 1
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Overture to Fra Diavolo - opera
Friday 5th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
George Frideric Handel Neghitossi or voi che fate? (Ariodante)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Der Himmel lacht, die Erde jubiliert" BWV 31 (Sonata)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Wir setzen und mit Tranen nieder)
Krzysztof Penderecki St Luke Passion (Erat autem fere)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Christopher Tye Dum transisset Sabbatum III
Brian Ferneyhough Dum transisset III (Shadows)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Masaniello) (Overture)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss (Giuditta)
Arthur Johnston Moon Song
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (Sus une fontayne)
Amy Beach Take, O take those lips away (Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37)
Harrison Birtwistle Three Latin Motets from 'The Last Supper' (In supremae nocte cenae)
Tuesday 31st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vox Luminis Schutz and Bach family
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis and Lionel perform music from the early German Baroque. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden - motet
Antoine Dauvergne ballet music (Les Troqueurs)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil - motet
Barbara Strozzi "Begl'occhi, bel seno" Costumo de grandi for Soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast - motet
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johann Michael Bach Ich weiss, dass mein Erloser lebt - motet
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott - motet
Samuel Capricornus Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi (motet)
Gaetano Donizetti Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Ridr', Op 74, No 3
Johann Michael Bach Unter Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Juozas Naujalis Caligaverunt mei oculi (My eyes are blinded by tears), motet
Heinrich Schütz Musikalische Exequien, SWV 279-81
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor (Op. 74) 'Pathetique'