Go!

Playlists with tracks by Daniel Thorne

Saturday 14th November 2020
17:00
J to Z
London Jazz Festival Highlights
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Julian Joseph presents music from Sarathy Korwar and more. Plus Gary Crosby's inspirations

Sonny Stitt Ornithology
Rosie Turton Expansions and Transformations: Part II
Sarathy Korwar Juggernaut
Skeltr Fire Puja
Binker Golding Strange Beautiful Remembered
Charlie Parker Segment
Steam Down Etcetera
Daniel Thorne Snowdance
Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra Once Around
Emma-Jean Thackray Rain Dance / Wisdom
Gary Crosby's Nu Troop Hamattan
Linda May Han Oh The Noise of Us
Matthew Halsall The Energy of Life
Nubya Garcia Before Us in Demerara and Caura
Thursday 8th October 2020
13:00
Unclassified
08/10/2020
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music that defies classification.

Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres Sink Into Another World
Alison Cotton In Solitude I Will fade Away
Dan Deacon Adriane in Wonderland
Daniel Thorne Fear of Floating
Delmer Darion Television
Dime Lifters Wedding
Fadi Tabbal The New and Improved Guide to Birdwatching Vol. 3
Shida Shahabi Lake on Fire - Interlude and Main Theme
Shin Sasakubo Outlines
Simeon Walker Captive
Thursday 19th March 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Shifting Sounds and Seismic Rumbles
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by Julia Holter, Max Cooper and Nils Frahm.

Cucina Povera ZOOM0015
Daniel Thorne Fear of Floating
Grouper Thanksgiving Song
Julia Holter Stealing Money
Kate Gately Allay
Max Cooper Circular
Max de Wardener Foxtrot
MJ Cole Cathedral
Nils Frahm A Place
Raven Banshee
Simeon Walker Absolution
Monday 4th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Karas's The Third Man, Charles Avison's Impressive Portfolio
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. presented by Suzy Klein.

Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Arthur Schwartz A shine on your shoes
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640]
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Daniel Thorne From the Other Side of the World
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op 51 No 6
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (choral arrangement)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.664 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Saturday 2nd November 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Abel Selaocoe
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Abel Selaocoe offers Jess music by Biber, Britten and the Youngblood Brass Band.

Bobby McFerrin From Me To You
Youngblood Brass Band Brooklyn
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem; Dies Irae
Daniel Thorne From the Other Side of the World
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.3; Passacaglia
Mola Sylla E Konkon
Slayer Human Disease
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 26th March 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Scott Walker Mixtape
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp pays tribute to Scott Walker and listens to Greek/Armenian music traditions.

Scott Walker Opening
The Walker Brothers The Electrician
Scott Walker Farmer in the City
Scott Walker Cossacks Are
Scott Walker It's Raining Today
Scott Walker Clara
Scott Walker The Plague
Alex Mincek Diagonal
Anna & Elizabeth Irish Patriot
Daniel Thorne Threnody for a Burning Building
Jessica Pratt As The World Turns
Joni Void Cinetrauma
Kolida Babo Kolida Serenity
Meridian Brothers y Grupo Renacimiento La Policia
Ye Vagabonds Dá Mbeinn I Mo Bhádóir
Paolo Pandolfo Due (sopra Las Vacas)
Parno Graszt Hogyha Nekem Jó Kedvem Van
Scott Walker Blanket Roll Blues
Wednesday 6th March 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Festival - Hen Ogledd and Chaines
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp shares more cutting-edge British music from the Late Junction Festival.

Benjamin Britten Cello Suite No. 2: Andante Lento
Sebastian Rochford memory dinner
Carla dal Forno Summertime Sadness
Shannen SP Airstrike (feat. Shannen SP)
CHAINES Fountain (Knockturning improv)
Slikback Karum
Daniel Thorne From Inside Looking Out
Hen Ogledd Dyma Fy Robot
Hen Ogledd Tiny Witch Hunter
Hen Ogledd Transport And Travel
Jón Leifs Requiem
Maja Ratkje Sjå, Åmoida - Og Ikke En Lyd Kom Mig Fra Strupen
Rozalie Hirs Pulsars
Sebastian Rochford i like reading
Sunday 7th October 2018
16:00
Unclassified
The Blue Hour
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Bryce Dessner Ornament and Crime (3rd mvt)
Daniel Elms Bethia
Daniel Thorne Iroise
Darkstar Since There's Only You
Euros Childs The Dog
Joe Duddell Gallery
Slow Moving Clouds Downfall of Paris
The National Olive
Tom Richards Pink Nothing
Zoë Keating Icefloe