Go!

Playlists with tracks by Daniel Jones

Friday 27th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
27/03/2020
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concluding a week of concerts featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Ernest Bloch 3 pictures from Chassidic life (No 2 Nigun)
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Frank Bridge Two Old English Songs for string orchestra
Daniel Jones Jones Dance Fantasy
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op 77
Ernest Bloch 3 pictures from Chassidic life (No 1 Vidui)
Sunday 22nd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob. XX/1b - Introduzione
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV 589)
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major for military band, WoO 20
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Malcolm Arnold Cello Concerto - First movement
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even you sing - final organ voluntary
Marcel Dupré Prelude in G minor
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy for orchestra
Neil Hannon Songs of Love
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Piers Hellawell Sound Carvings from the Ice Wall (IV)
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte (Cantata No 22)
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Monday 13th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at Blaen Hafren Falls, in Wales, at the start of his River Severn journey

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Alun Hoddinott Ox-Driving Song (Folk Suite Suite)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam", BWV.7 (Opening chorus)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy
Rutland Boughton String Quartet in F major (Song of the Hills)
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Traditional Welsh A Cottage in Wales
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Traditional Welsh The Tale of the Session in Wales
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K.183 (1st mvt)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Friday 1st March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - St David's Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrate St David's Day with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Paul Mealor Ubi Caritas
Grace Williams Fanfare and Anthem
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances
Karl Jenkins Sarikiz (1st movement)
Meirion Williams Mai
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Threnody for the passing of Branwen
Daniel Jones Symphony no 10
Richard Samuel Hughes Arafa Don
Mervyn Burtch Psalm 150
Idris Lewis Bugail Aberdyfi
William Mathias In Arcadia
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you
Gareth Glyn Llam Carw
Joseph Parry Hywel a Blodwen
John Metcalf Three Mobiles
Gareth Glyn Cadwyn
William Mathias A Dance Overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
William Mathias Let the people praise thee
Grace Williams Ballade No.1 for orchestra
Haydn Morris Hei Ho
Monday 25th February 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Beethoven & Weber
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ryan Bancroft conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in music by Beethoven & Weber.

Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto no. 1 in F minor Op.73 for clarinet and orchestra
Walter Leigh Agincourt - overture
Heinrich Baermann Quintet in E flat major Op.27
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 55
BĂ©la BartĂłk The Miraculous Mandarin - suite Sz.73
Bernard Rands Canti del sole
Daniel Jones Dance fantasy for orchestra
Grace Williams Six Welsh Oxen Songs i: Llanilltud Fawr (Llantwit Major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Monday 23rd January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in British Music, Welsh music
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in Hoddinott, Matthias, Rawsthorne, Hilary Tann, Daniel Jones and Frank Bridge.

Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March No. 6
Alan Rawsthorne Symphonic Studies
Hilary Tann The Grey tide and the green for orchestra
Daniel Jones Symphony (in memory of John Fussell)
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite H.100 for orchestra
Alun Hoddinott The Sun, the great luminary of the universe
William Mathias Concerto no. 3 Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Tuesday 27th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 2
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Cardiff, the BBC NOW performs music by Tchaikovsky, Barber and Prokofiev.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate Jubilate, K. 165
Sergei Prokofiev Classical Symphony
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra, Op.33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi avete un cor fedale, K. 217
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances, Suite No.2, Op.64
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy
Thursday 30th October 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC NOW - My Friend Dylan Thomas
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW features in a concert celebrating Welsh poet Dylan Thomas.

Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor
Henry Purcell Ode for St Cecilia's Day - "Raise, Raise The Voice"
Mark-Anthony Turnage When I Woke
Daniel Jones Two Unpublished Bagatelles
Andrew Lewis Fern Hill
Daniel Jones Fourth Symphony
Sunday 26th October 2014
23:30
BBC Performing Groups
Daniel Jones Symphonies
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Jones's 7th and 8th Symphonies, conducted by Sir Charles Groves and Bryden Thomson.

Daniel Jones Symphony No.7
Daniel Jones Symphony No.8
Friday 10th October 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Hoddinott Hall Series, Episode 4
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Llyr Williams (piano) performs music by Bartok, Daniel Jones, Beethoven and Albeniz.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.25 in G major, Op.79
Daniel Jones Selection of Bagatelles
Isaac Albéniz Triana (from Iberia Book 2)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. Maisky for cello & piano
BĂ©la BartĂłk Selection from 14 Bagatelles
BĂ©la BartĂłk Six Dances in Bulgarian rhythm (from Mikrokosmos,Vol.6)
Tuesday 4th October 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Fryer presents the BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales in French music.

Faure Pavane
Poulenc Les Biches
Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet
Berlioz ?Danse des esclaves? from Les Troyens a Carthage
Daniel Jones Come my way, my truth, my life
Dutilleux L?arbre des songes