Go!

Playlists with tracks by Daniel Bacheler

Tuesday 6th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky performed by the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Sunday 2nd December 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Elizabethan Dance Band
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with music for the broken consort, the dance band in Elizabethan times.

William Byrd The Woods so Wild
Thomas Morley Coranto-La Volta
Anon. What If a Day
John Playford Paul's Steeple
Tobias Hume Tickell, Tickell
Richard Alison The Lady Frances Sidney's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Edward Johnson Eliza is the Fairest Queen
Anonymous The Old Almain
Richard Alison Pavan Dolorosa
Anthony Holborne Night Watch (arr William Lyons)
Daniel Bacheler Daniel's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
John Playford Sellengers Rownde (arr William Lyons)
Richard Alison Goe from my window
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan (arr Thomas Morley)
Anthony Holborne Sicke Sicke and Very Sicke
Richard Allison The Batchelar's Delight
Anthony Holborne A Ground
William Byrd Monsieur's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie Round
Tuesday 31st July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
McCoy Tyner Beyond the Sun
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Urbano Gómez Montiel A song of emotion
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Zoltán Kodály Adagio
James MacMillan Videns Dominus (Strathclyde Motets)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "American" (2nd mvt)
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (2nd mvt)
Balthasar Streiff Lioba
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 33 No 1
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Friday 4th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from around Europe, including a concert from the Kore Ensemble.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Jacques Ibert Jeux
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Sunday 8th April 2018
16:00
Through the Night
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Charles‐François Gounod L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 21
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Ballet Suite no 2
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Carlos Salzedo Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Anonymous Kyrie 'Cunctipotens genitor Deus' and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino
Monday 19th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic. Nikolai Lugansky
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Petersburg Philharmonic in Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Rinsky-Korsakov. With John Shea.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Friday 16th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba, Measha Brueggergosman
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba and Measha Brueggergosman.

Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Ernest Chausson Le temps des Lilas
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Claude Debussy Apparition
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV 846 with excerpt from Adagio BWV 1005
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Benjamin Britten This Little Babe (A Ceremony of Carols)
Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky February (The Seasons)
Dag Wirén Serenade (1st mvt)
Dag Wirén Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Cuba Dentro de Un Piano (Cinco Canciones Negras)
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Felix Mendelssohn Le Mond
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat major
Trad. Spiritual Goin' up a yonder
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Thursday 15th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Delta Chamber Music Festival 2016
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Delta Chamber Music Festival in Spain.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Claude Debussy Estampes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Matti Rautio Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Io non voglio lodar (I do not wish to praise)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34 for clarinet, string quartet and piano
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Paul Schoenfield Trio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Henri Tomasi Invocations et Danses rituelles
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel (Op.24)
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major (Op.105) (in one continuous movement)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Sunday 8th October 2017
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Paul O'Dette
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, Paul O'Dette plays lute music from 17th-century England.

William Byrd 5 pieces for lute
John Johnson 4 pieces for lute
John Dowland 2 pieces for lute
Daniel Bacheler 3 pieces for lute
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Tuesday 31st January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Mozart's Symphony No 38.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 'Prague'
Franz Schubert Litanei, D.343
Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Biagio Marini Passacalio
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV610
Carl Loewe Der Erlkonig
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
William Walton Partita
Firəngiz Əlizadə Fantasie
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars; Venus
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante Moderato
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs, BB 107 No.2
Jonathan Dove Into Thy Hands
Trad. 12 Welsh Folk Songs: My Sweetheart's like Venus
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.6, Op.95: II. Leicht bewegt
Saturday 23rd January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Concerto Koln in Warsaw
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by Concerto Koln in Warsaw.

Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Steve Reich New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to 'Euryanthe'
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra (Op.38)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two - from 'No, No, Nanette' (arr. for two pianos)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Franz Schubert Quartet in D major D.74 for strings
Józef Krogulski Piano Concerto no.1 in E major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo FWV N:F3
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Sunday 19th July 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Jan Kobow and the United Continuo Ensemble
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2012 Mazovia Goes Baroque festival.

Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Georg Philipp Telemann 2 arias
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 arias
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Reinhard Keiser Ein Madgen und ein Orgelwerk, from 'Der geliebte Adonis' (1697)
Georg Philipp Telemann Kehre wieder, mein Vergnügen, from 'Die Satyren in Arcadien' (1718)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Traditional 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
[anonymous] 4 works (Menuet, Bouree, Aria, Menuet)
Cipriano de Rore Da l'estrem'orizonte - madrigal for 5 voices
Johann David Heinichen Nun braucht's kein weiter Zeugnis nicht, from 'Die getreue Schäferin Daphne'
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Leos Janacek Violin Sonata (Con moto; Ballade [Con moto]; Allegretto; Adagio)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in F major (BuxWV 156)
Melchior Hoffmann 3 works by Anonymous and Melchior Hoffmann
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F for Violin and Continuo (Op.1 No.12)
Melchior Hoffmann 4 works by Hoffmann and Anonymous
Georg Philipp Telemann Entrée; Lass es gehn, wie es geht, from 'Mario'
Melchior Hoffmann 3 songs
Sunday 18th January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Requiem
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra in Mendelssohn's Symphony No 1 and Mozart's Requiem.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Uuno Klami Serenades joyeuses
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Richard Strauss No.1 Waldseligkeit from 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01]
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Richard Strauss No.2 Ich schwebe from 5 Lieder (Op.48) [1900]
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite for Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.11
Tuesday 15th July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Simon Thurley
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Elgar: Enigma Variations.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Sir Edward Elgar Enigma Variations
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto, op.47
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp, op.78
Igor Stravinsky Greeting Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin in G, op.96
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain, op.9
Daniel Bacheler Daniell's almayne for mixed consort
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Berceuse de Jeanne
Gabriel Faur Barcarolle no.4 in A flat, op.44
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly; Act 1 (conclusion): 'Viene la sera' / 'Vogliatemi beni'
Friday 13th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Pavel Haas Quartet, Paul O'Dette, Roman Mints, Opera North
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from lutenist Paul O'Dette, violinist Roman Mints and the Pavel Haas Quartet.

Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Bedrich Smetana Quartet no. 2 in D minor for strings
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied - chant de berceau S.198 for piano
George Gershwin Shall we dance - music for the film
Joaqun Turina Homenaje a Tarrega Op.69 for guitar
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder - [18] waltzes Op.52 for pf duet & 4 vv ad lib.
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.425 for mandolin and orchestra
Luc Despond Filous
Percy Grainger Mo nighean dhu [My dark girl] for chorus ['Songs of the North' no.14]
Daniel Bacheler Galliard for lute [upon Dowland's "Earl of Essex" galliard]
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major Op.4 for 13 wind instruments
Daniel Bacheler Courantes
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite Op.165b for 2 pianos [after incidental music for 'Le medecin volant']
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Eugne Ysae Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Tuesday 6th August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

William Byrd Mass for 5 Voices
Who Pays the Ferryman
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife
Sir William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Johan Halvorsen Entry march of the Boyars [Bojarenes inntogsmarsj]
Regino Sainz de la Maza Zapateado for guitar
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Iolanthe
Joonas Kokkonen Requiem
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) version for string orchestra, Praeludium
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances... - suite no.2 for small orchestra, no.2; Danza rustica
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt - Act 2; Pierrot's tanzlied (Dance song)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor, third movement; Allegro molto vivace
Frank Bridge Threads - incidental music, Intermezzo no.2 (Tempo di valse)
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in G minor D 408 Last movement: Allegro moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.159) in A major
Gioachino Rossini L' Inganno felice, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, first movement; Allegro
Arvo Prt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten (arranged Kuniko Kato)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy op 16 second movement: Procession of Pilgrims
Benjamin Britten Folksong arrangements for voice and orchestra, The Salley Gardens... (arranged Matthew Barley)
Cipriano de Rore Illuxit nunc sacra dies
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, no.4; Passepied
Joseph Haydn Notturno no 5 in C major Hob 2:29
Daniel Bacheler Two Courantes
Wednesday 1st May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C first movement
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi from La Traviata
Philip Stopford ?For the beauty of the earth?
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor K.386
Sir Edward Elgar May Song
John Ireland Elegy from A Downland Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky May from the Seasons
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May from film Camelot (lyricist Alan Jay Lerner)
George Frideric Handel Queen of Sheeba for Brass (arranged Michael Allen)
Samuel Barber Waltz from Souvenirs op.28
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in C RV725 from L'Olimpiade
Gilbert Vinter Relaxation from Salute to Youth
Toms Luis de Victoria Eram quasi agnus from Maundy Thursday from Responsories for Tenebrae
Bohuslav Martinu Duel: Charleston from La revue de cuisine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono plus preceeding recit from Marriage of Figaro
Camille Saint-Sans Marche Militaire Francaise from Algerian Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV.645 (arranged Busoni)
[anonymous] Duke of Somerset?s dompe
Daniel Bacheler Galliard (23)
Johann Strauss I Radetsky-March op.228
Dmitri Shostakovich People's Holiday from the Gadfly Suite op.97A
Lo Delibes Lakme - Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Francesco Maria Veracini Menuet from Overture no.2 in F
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - The Young prince and princess
Sunday 24th June 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music including pieces on the theme of travel abroad.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Frederick Delius Florida Suite
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite
Johannes Brahms Zigeunerlieder op.103
Eric Coates Symphonic Rhapsody ?With a Song in my Heart?
Benjamin Britten An American Overture
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Gustav Mahler Phantasie aus Don Juan; Fruuhlingsmorgen; Erinnerung from Lieder und Gesnge aus der Jugendzeit
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier ?Danse slave? from Le Roi malgr lui
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, mich armen Snder BVW 135
Antonio Cesti Tu mancavi a tormentarmi, crudelissma speranza
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctify us by thy goodness
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five English Folksongs (songs 1-3)
Sir Edward Elgar Part of Suite from 'The Crown of India'
Daniel Bacheler Une Jeune Fillette
Francesco Geminiani Etude