Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dana Suesse

Monday 20th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Gershwin's Catfish Row, Kierkegaard's sock puppetry
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Duke Ellington A Tone Parallel to Harlem
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Waltz 2)
Emily Howard Magnetite
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg, BWV.149
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Monday 15th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
War and peace
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of eclectic music, inspired by Britten's War Requiem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave regina caelorum à 8
Luciano Berio Folk Songs (Rossignolet du bois)
Dana Suesse Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 3: Ritournelle)
François Couperin Bruit de guerre
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2: 3rd movement; Rondo
Thursday 21st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Mussorgsky's Dawn on the Moscow River, Marcus du Sautoy
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Johannes Brahms May Night, Op 43 No 2
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Lágrima
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández 3 Studies in Sonatina form
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa I know not from where it comes (L'Olimpiade)
Ernest John Moeran Stalham River
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Trad. Polska in D Major (After Sven Donat)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Thursday 1st November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Richard Strauss Tales from the Vienna Woods
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen arr for wind (Der Freischütz)
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op 1 No 1
Traditional Cretean Invocation of the Muse & Invocation of Calliope and Apollo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A major, Hob. 1/87; Finale: Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo allegro (Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482
George Butterworth With rue my heart is laden (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Trad. Away in a manger
Johann Sebastian Bach Bouree & Courante (from Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Thursday 25th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sarasate, Ockeghem, Mussorgsky
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Dowland Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Giacomo Meyerbeer C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du Nord)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado (Spanish Dances, Op 23)
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': III. Menuetto: Allegro
Dana Suesse Concerto for 2 pianos in E minor (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 26th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Carl Czerny Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211)
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Igor Stravinsky Anthem 'The Dove descending breaks the air'
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze Mouvement de Valse (Suite de ballet)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Euphemia Allen Chopsticks
Henry Purcell See how the fading glories of the year
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor (Keyboard Suite No.1)
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243) arr. Walter Rummel
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)