Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dame Ethel Smyth

Wednesday 24th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák and Still's Symphony No 3
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Duke Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Philip Glass Facades
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc dimittis
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Georges Bizet Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat - 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Anna Meredith Majolica (from Tripotage Miniatures)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Johannes Brahms Gestille Sehnsucht, Op 91 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat, K. 482: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Summer Morning by a Lake (Five Orchestral Pieces)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D Minor: II. Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Monday 22nd June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák and Butterworth's The Green Wind
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
John Adams China Gates
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Arthur Butterworth The Green Wind
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 2 no 5 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violia and orchestra in G major, TWV 51:G9
Johann Sebastian Bach Seht, was die Liebe tut, from Cantata BWV 85 arr C. Bowman
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Orchestra (After Beethoven's Op. 30 No. 2): IV. Finale. Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Kjartan Sveinsson Der Klang Der Offenbarung Des Gottlichen. Teil III
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 orch Kraggerud and Lund (3rd mvt)
Virgil Thomson Salute to the Wind (Autumn)
Tuesday 16th June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Rebeca Omordia, Masaaki and Masato Suzuki
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Henry Purcell I was glad
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K427 - Credo in unum Deum
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen ('Voices of Spring')
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor (4th mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan Op.39 No. 4
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 1:III. Christmas Dance. Allegro
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Daniel François Esprit Auber Ah! Quelle nuit! (Le Domino noir)
Ayo Bankole Variations for Little Ayo
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Fred Onovwerosuoke 24 Studies in African Rhythms - No. 24 'Raging River Dance 2'
Tuesday 12th May 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ethereal Nordic choir, Rachmaninov and biblical Bliss with the BBC SO and Singers.

Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium!
Anders Hillborg The Breathing Of The World
Sven-David Sandström 4 Songs Of Love
Anders Hillborg Stella Maris
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3 in D Minor Op.30
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 3 No.2
Arthur Bliss Mary of Magdala
Dame Ethel Smyth Overture to The Wreckers
Anders Hillborg The Cradle Song
Richard Strauss Mohnblumen Op.22 no 2
Anders Hillborg O Dessa Ogon
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Clare Stewart, Paco Peña, Pavel Kolesnikov and Samson Tsoy
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
John Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth
Sam Lee Blackbird
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder waltzes Nos.1, 2, 9. 8
Richard Rodgers Blue Room
Francisco Guerrero Veni Domine
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Paco Peña Requiem for the Earth
Trad. Sevillanas
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat "Gran Partita" - 6th mvt
Sunday 29th March 2020
19:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Simon Jeffes Music for a Found Harmonium
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Franz Krommer Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata no.51 BWV.51)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.427
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
John Williams The Raiders' March (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Emilie Mayer String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Pieces in Old Style
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Clara Schumann Der Abendstern
Modest Mussorgsky Children's Games
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat - 3rd mvt
William Walton Overture 'The Globe Playhouse' (Henry V)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Monday 16th March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Lang's light moving, Red Rob Mackintosh
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Traditional Malian Ichichila
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
David Lang Light Moving
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Georges Hüe Chansons lointaines: IV. Soir Païen for voice, flute and piano
Stefano Landi Augellin
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Claude Debussy Toccata
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Robert Mackintosh Lady Emelia Ker's Minuet
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Julius Röntgen Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Richard Strauss Duett-Concertino (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: Gigue
Saturday 7th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Celebrating International Women's Day
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of female composers.

Gabrielle Brunner Six Pictures for Orchestra
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Ana Milosavljevic Red
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Clara Jass Zytglogge
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
06:00
Inside Music
Creative connections with fiddle-singer and composer Nancy Kerr
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Gustav Holst Jupiter from The Planets Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Trad. Brigg Fair
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Nancy Kerr Seven Notes (Adieu my love)
Trad. Dance to your Daddy
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images II)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two part invention No. 6 in E major, BWV 777
Johann Sebastian Bach Three part invention No. 12 in A major, BWV 798
Leonard Bernstein I have a love from West Side Story
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro from Duo for Violin and Viola in G major, K423
Dame Ethel Smyth The March of the Women
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Zequinha de Abreu Nao me Toques
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 574
Traditional Irish Dyahma and Donalogue
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Concerto (Lost Music of the Gaels)
Friday 6th March 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for focus and inspiration
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist, including Rzewski, Ethel Smyth and Beethoven.

Frederic Rzewski The People United will never be Defeated: Variation 13: quarter note = 72
Frederic Rzewski The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Variation 1: Delicate but firm)
John Adams The People Are The Heroes Now (Nixon in China)
John Adams Landing Of The Spirit Of '76 (Nixon in China)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral"; Mvt 4 Finale Chorus "An die Freude"
Frederic Rzewski The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Thema: Reprise)
Frederic Rzewski The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Thema: Tempo I)
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Thursday 5th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinée: Ethel Smyth's Fête galante
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Dance Dream in One Act. Poetic version by Edward Shanks, after Maurice Baring?s story.

Dani Howard Argentum
Florence Price Sinners Please Don't Let this Harvest Pass
Elizabeth Maconchy Serenata Concertante
Isidora Zebeljan The Horses of Saint Mark
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Bizet-Shchedrin Bizet-Shchedrin - Carmen Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Dame Ethel Smyth Fête galante; a Dance-Dream in One Act
Detlev Glanert Three Pieces for Clarinet
Wednesday 4th March 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
The Queen's College, Oxford
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A service of music by female composers from the Chapel of The Queen's College, Oxford.

Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat: For double chorus
Roxanna Panufnik Nunc dimittis: For double chorus
Rebecca Clarke He that dwelleth in the secret place of the most High
Cecilia McDowall Ave regina caelorum
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue on 'O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid'
Judith Bingham Introit: God be in my head
Clara H. Fiske Scott Psalm 119 vv.105-128
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Inon Barnatan, Florilegium, Lucy Stevens
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Jean-Baptiste de Bousset Pourqouy, Doux Rossignol (Oramented Airs and Brunettes)
Dame Ethel Smyth Songs and Ballads No 3, Op 3 ('Near the Linden Tree')
Anonymous L'Autre Jour ma Cloris
Dame Ethel Smyth Four Songs, No 3 ('Chrysilla')
Igor Stravinsky Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera dove son - Ah! Non son'io che parlo, K.369
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G-sharp minr, Op 32. No 12
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words, Book 1, No 1 & 6, Op 19
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words No 4, Op 67
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Jacques Morel Chaconne en Trio
Thursday 27th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Scherzos, Old Blind Sarah's Hurdy Gurdy, Saint-Saëns's Organ Symphony
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.1 "Miroirs"
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds
Hector Berlioz Ballet of the Slaves (Les Troyens)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Joseph Haydn 'Little Organ Mass', Hob.XXII:7
Edvard Grieg Folk Dances, Op 17
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz España arr for guitar (Tango)
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (extract)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Friday 14th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Ethel Barns La chasse
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 (Bourree I and 2; Gigue)
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
James Oswald The Secret Kiss (Colin's Kisses)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
James Oswald The Almond [Airs for the Seasons - Winter] (1st mvt)
Trad. Go to sleep now
James Oswald The Parting Kiss (Colin's Kisses)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda Battaglia (Galliard)
Richard Michael Boogie (Jazz Vibes Suite)
Henry Purcell Next, winter comes slowly (The Fairy Queen)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Henry Purcell Now, winter comes slowly (The Fairy Queen)
Nicola Fiorenza Trio Sonata in B minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 in G minor a 6
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich A Spin Through Moscow (Moscow Cheryomushki - suite)
Hilda Dederich Moonlight through the Cedar Tree
Sunday 19th January 2020
10:00
Words and Music
In Pursuit
9 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Is the chase sometimes better than the catch? Readings by Heather Craney and Clive Hayward

Grateful Dead Friend of the Devil
Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds
Pink Floyd On the Run
任光 Silver Clouds chasing the Moon
Tebogo Frank Tshotetsi, Trad Hunting Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Jagen ist die Lust der Gotter
Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West (Act 3)
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd op. 373
George Crumb Fugitive Sounds (Quest)
David Jon Gilmour, Roger George On The Run
Traditional African Hunting Song
Joe Zawinul The Pursuit of the Woman with the Feathered Hat
Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West (Act 3, excerpt)
Joseph Schwantner Chasing Light… - 2. Calliope’s Rainbowed Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Jagen ist der Lust der Gotter (Cantata no.208)
Jerome J Garcia, Robert C Hunter, John C Dawson Friend of the Devil
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd, Op.373
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl
Joseph Schwantner Calliope's Rainbowed Song (Chasing Light)
Johan Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto in E flat major for Corno da caccia, Strings and Basso continuo - Allegro
Harry Carroll, Frederic Francois Chopin, Joseph McCarthy I’m Always Chasing Rainbows
Dame Ethel Smyth String Quintet op. 1 in E major – Andantino poco allegretto
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto in E flat major (Allegro)
Harry Carroll I'm always chasing rainbows
Ren Guang (arr. Wang Jain-zhong) Silver Clouds Chasing the Moon
Benjamin Britten Our Hunting Fathers – Dance of Death
George Crumb Quest – 2. Fugitive Sounds
Benjamin Britten Dance of Death (Our Hunting Fathers)
Dame Ethel Smyth String Quintet no.1 in E major (Andantino poco allegretto)
Friday 10th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Anna Chancellor
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Fennesz Caecilia
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, H XXIIIc 2
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Friedrich Kuhlau Concertino for 2 Horns & Orchestra, Op. 45: IV & V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Henry Purcell Arise, my muse; Come ye sons of Art
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: The Flower Garden
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F, Op. 46 No.4 - Sousedska
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
Stephin Merritt The Book Of Love
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op. 123 - Agnus Dei
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (Prelude)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 29: I. Moderato assai
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Sunday 1st December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Celso Machado Suite Popular Brasileira (Frevo ate na China)
Frédéric Chopin Study in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.2 (Aria)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.16 in C major, K.545
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op.18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
Arthur Sullivan There is beauty in the bellow of the blast (The Mikado)
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D.471
Christopher Gunning Cello Concerto (Racing)
Harold Chaplin Almighty God, give us grace to cast away the works of darkness
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieblingsplätzchen, Op.99 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica [Symphony no.7] (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Romance, Op.94 no.3
Dino Saluzzi Remoteness
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
George Fenton Antarctic mystery (Frozen Planet)
Friday 29th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Marília Si Me Não Amas
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Francisco António de Almeida Fado do Campo Grande
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian Theme
Dame Ethel Smyth Fete Galante (Overture: Sarabande & Musette)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Isis (Prologue; Overture)
Colin Mawby Ave Verum Corpus
Fanny Hensel Capriccio in A flat major
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Iphigenia in Tauris (Oh, fair the fruits of Leto blow)
Ferdinand Laub Saltarello, Op.4 no.4
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (1st mvt)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no,2 in A minor, Op,27 'Obsession' (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi It Was a Lover and His Lass (Let Us Garlands Bring)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so più cosa (The Marriage of Figaro)
John Rutter Visions (Finale: The Holy City)
Saturday 16th November 2019
12:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Summerly and Harriet Smith
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor with Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms plus Russian and French piano music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D897
Dame Ethel Smyth Fete Galante (Overture: Sarabande & Musette)
Wilhelm Stenhammar September (Three Choral Songs, No.1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C major 'The Great', D.944 ii. Andante - allegro ma non troppo
Gavin Bryars In Nomine
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto movement in D, BWV 1045
Joseph Haydn Gloria (Missa Cellensis Hob. XXII:5)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 iii. Rondo. Vivace
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.3
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for Solo Piano
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.9
Charles-Valentin Alkan Esquisses
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no.3 in D minor: 2) Intermezzo
Tuesday 12th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Jones Farewell, Dear Love
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2, BWV.1047 (1st mvt)
Nino Rota Allegro Danzante
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Golden Hair (Preludes Bk.1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Santiago de Murcia Tarentelas
Édith Piaf La Vie en Rose
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Carl Czerny Andante & Rondo, Op.213 (Rondo)
Traditional Persian Ahouye Vahshi [Wild Gazelle]
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Bellerofonte Castaldi Mascherina Canzone
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Ivor Gurney Tears; Under the Greenwood Tree (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Friday 8th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy all at sea, Alex Jennings
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy La mer
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D - Gloria
Antoine Reicha Grande symphonie de salon No. 1: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 - Aria da capo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34: I. Allegro non troppo
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Marius Neset Viaduct - Part 1f
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 44: II. Allegro vivace - Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Se potessero i sospir' miei from Imeneo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Monday 4th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Improviso, Marin Alsop, Ukelele Orchestra of Great Britain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Willie Nelson On the Road Again
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet, Viola and Orchestra in E Minor, Op. 88; 3rd movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 7 in D major Op.10 No.3, 1st movement Presto
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98, 3rd movement: Allegro giocoso
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel - 'Whither must I wander'
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - 3rd mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Träd John come kiss me now (Improvised divisions)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Dance of the Knights) from Romeo and Juliet
Träd Moonlight River in Spring
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Jean‐Marie Leclair Deuxième recréation de musique: Chaconne
Dame Ethel Smyth Puppet Quartet from Fête Galante
Friday 25th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms, Britten, Maconchy, Stravinsky, Saint-Saens, Stephen Wilkinson and Hans Gal

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm!
Benjamin Britten Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben
William Byrd Vigilate
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1919)
Stephen Wilkinson Dover Beach
Raymond Yiu Xocolatl
Stephen Wilkinson The Lark In The Clear Air
Stephen Wilkinson Y Deryn Pur
Zheng Lu Good news from Beijing Reaches the front
Dame Ethel Smyth Overture to 'The Wreckers'
Jonathan Dove Our Revels Now are Ended
John McCabe Motet from Mangan Triptych
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture Proud Thames
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon cœur s'ouvre a ta voix
Hans Gál Motet
Gaetano Donizetti O Mio Fernando (La Favorita)
Jacques Offenbach Ah quel diner (La Périchole)
Saturday 5th October 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom Service and Erica Jeal
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Building a Library on Richard Strauss's Ein Heldenleben.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 3 in G major - Andante
Moritz Moszkowski Étude in A-Flat Major, Op. 72, No. 11
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 4 in E minor - Moderato
Alexander Scriabin Étude in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 2, No. 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 5 in D major - Allegro vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10, No. 3 ii) Largo e mesto
Joseph Haydn Symphonie No. 87 en La Majeur, Hob. I:87 "L'Impatiente": IV. Finale. Vivace
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in F Minor, K. 481
Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne Phèdre: "Il va venir"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 23
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor, Op. 66 'Fantaisie-Impromptu'
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D - Gloria
Barbara Strozzi Begli Occhi
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op. 20 iii) Tempo di menuetto & Trio
Pauline Kim Harris Ambient Chaconne (After Bach's BWV 1004):
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 2 in A minor - Allegretto
Vladimir Horowitz Horowitz improvising
Thursday 26th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Berlioz's Roman Carnival, Rachel Riley, Ethyl and the Empress
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances, D 820
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Darius Milhaud Le carnaval d'Aix
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Se pieta di me non senti (Guilio Cesare)
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Op 28
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Erland Cooper Tapestry
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Kyrie (Mass in D major)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Benedictus (Mass in D major)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Duo for clarinet and bassoon No 1, WoO 27 (3rd mvt)
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Friday 16th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Anu Komsi, Alexander Ghindin, Andreas Staier
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in A major BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major, KV.381 (123a), 3rd movement Allegro molto
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Pauline Viardot Coquette (after Chopin's Mazurka Op 7 No 1)
Soumik Datta Plantations
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor (from JS Bach's Prelude in E minor BWV 855a)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto Op.8'4 RV 297 'Winter'; 1st movt
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mit einem gemalten Band (3 Songs Op 83, No 3)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82 (2nd mvt)
Luigi Nono Djamila Boupacha (Canti di vita e d'amore)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Sunday 11th August 2019
10:00
Words and Music
West Country Dreaming
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Parish and John Nettles with westward-looking readings including Betjeman and Hardy.

Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Gerald Finzi When I set out for Lyonesse
Anne Dudley Theme from Poldark (excerpt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Prelude to Act 2 :On the cliffs of Cornwall)
Anon 12th/13th century A vous Tristan
Arnold Bax Tintagel (excerpt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
Malcolm Arnold Cornish Dance No. 1
Geoff Barrow, Beth Gibbons, Adrian Utley Mysterons
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath (excerpt)
Gustav Holst Somerset Rhapsody (excerpt)
Trad. Lifeboat Girl
Spiro Prussia Cove
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Samuel Sebastian Wesley O thou who camest from above
Anna Meredith Heal You
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Jean Françaix Divertissement for bassoon and string quartet
Joseph Haydn Armida (Sinfonia)
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D, HWV.349
Aidan O'Rourke Every morning she steps out of the back door
Ryuichi Sakamoto Tear Jerker
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Sunday 28th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
28/07/2019
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Samuel Barber God's Grandeur
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live On The Hill
Frank Bridge Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no. 20 K. 303
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G, BWV 973
Missy Mazzoli A Map of Laughter
Olivier Messiaen Trois petites liturgies de la Presence Divine: 1. Antienne de la conversation intérieure
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major 'Titan' ii: Kraftig bewegt, doch night zu schnell - Trio: Recht gemachlich
Trad. Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Hubert Parry Piano Quartet in A flat major: Andante
Charles Avison Sonata in D minor, Op. 7 no 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV865
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major, Op 25 'Classical Symphony'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor iv. Allegro con fuoco
Pavel Haas String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor, Op. 3
Maurice Ravel Lonlon
Leopold Mozart Trumpet concerto in D major
Dame Ethel Smyth Trio for piano, violin and cello in D minor: iii. Scherzo, Presto con brio
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.13 in C minor "Sinfoniesatz"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture to the Storm