Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dame Ethel Mary Smyth

Friday 22nd June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Hansel and Gretel, Into the Forest, David Nash
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Gustav Holst Choral Symphony No 1
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'In the Forest')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 71/4: Still woods
Tuesday 5th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The paintings of Peter Lely, Marin Alsop, Tchaikovsky's The Seasons
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical in B minor, Op 16 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Antoine Reicha Andante No.1 in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Mathis der Maler; Prelude - Concert of Angels
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flûtes
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 11 in G minor, Op 105
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Alessandro Scarlatti Gli equivoci in amore: Sinfonia & prologue
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Tuesday 30th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Sona Jobarteh, Kenneth Branagh, Delta Piano Trio
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Sona Jobarteh, Kenneth Branagh and the Delta Piano Trio.

Sona Jobarteh Saya
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
Patrick Doyle Murder on the Orient Express - Suite
Sona Jobarteh Gambia
Lera Auerbach Piano Trio No.2 Triptych: This mirror has three faces (1st mvt), Prelude (Left exterior panel)
Giuseppe Verdi Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat, Op.70 No.2 (2nd mvt), Allegretto
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67 (2nd mvt), Allegro con Brio
Sona Jobarteh Kanu
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 431
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Saturday 27th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Peter Warlock My own country
Adam Martin Exit
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Giacomo Puccini 3 Minuets for string quartet
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Peasants' Pas-de-Deux
Edward Elgar Wind at Dawn
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 4 (Malaga)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in E major, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Charles Camilleri Malta Suite: IV. Village Festa
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64: no.3; Allegro giocoso
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvegienne (3rd movement)
Friday 12th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Bowdlerisation, Sue MacGregor, War Requiem
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sue MacGregor lists her cultural inspirations and influences.

Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: Winter
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem e Kyrie (Requiem)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Monday 1st January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
01/01/2018
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
James P.Johnson Victory Stride
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
George Frideric Handel The clouded scene begins to clear (Athalia)
Robert B.Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate: Overture
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for Organ No.4 in E minor, BWV528
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La Pastoura als Camps; Oi Ayai; Lou Coucut
John Newton Amazing Grace (feat. John Newton)
Thursday 28th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for percussion
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francesco Cavalli Salve regina
Franz Schubert 3 Gesänge des Harfners, D.478: 1) Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt
Anon. Coventry Carol
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.4; As with rosy steps the morn
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major for two keyboards, BWV 1061 (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F. A. E. Sonata)
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K. 26
Wednesday 15th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV912
Johannes Cornago Agnus Dei (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 3
Thursday 9th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Ethel Smyth - The Boatswain's Mate
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham introduces a recording of Ethel Smyth's comic opera The Boatswain's Mate.

George Butterworth Idyll: The Banks of Green Willow
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate Part 1
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate Part 2
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Grace Williams Four illustrations for the legend of Rhiannon for orchestra
William Alwyn Blackdown - a tone poem from the Surrey hills for orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
William Byrd The Great Service (Creed)
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto a cinque in D major - Allegro
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major)
Judith Bingham Corpus Christi Carol
John Barry Out of Africa (end titles)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 7 - 3rd movt, Tocata (Desafio)
Monday 6th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in music by Tann, Watkins, Pickard and Ethel Smyth.

Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb - music from the film
Hilary Tann The Open field for orchestra (In memoriam Tiananmen Square)
Frederic Austin Spring
Huw Watkins Concerto for flute and orchestra
John Pickard Symphony No. 5
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Florence Price Concerto in one movement for piano and orchestra
Wednesday 1st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan, 9Bach
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan and Welsh folk group 9Bach.

Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - i. Allegro
9Bach Breuddwyd y Bardd
Ernest Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata D664 - 2nd movement
9Bach Ifan
Claude Debussy 'La cathédrale engloutie' from Préludes
Antonio Lotti Miserere in C minor
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses arr Adès
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Tarik O'Regan 3 Motets from 'Sequence for St Wulfstan'
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied in A major, Op 62 No 6
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op 25
Traditional Welsh Trafeiliais Y Byd
Thursday 12th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Fryderyk Chopin 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299; 3rd mvt Rondo
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a: Esurientes implevit bonis (Aria)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor, op.39 no.2
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Thursday 15th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 3.

Stan Kenton Christmas Medley
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 132, Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn
Joaquin Valverde La Gran Via
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
George Gershwin Promenade ('Walking the Dog')
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Roy Harris Symphony No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D minor, Op.23 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 70, Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet!: excerpt from part 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish'
Eugène Bozza Andante and Scherzo
Sunday 30th October 2016
09:00
River of Music
Part 1
23 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Moises Simons The Peanut Vendor
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time: Deep River
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seaons: Autumn
Steve Reich Different Trains: III. After the war
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Miles Davis So What
Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Maurice Ravel String Quartet
John Tavener Song for Athene
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Sebastian Bach Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe, BWV167
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: conclusion
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: conclusion of Act II
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Milton Banana The Girl from Ipanema
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Part 1: Prologue
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic': III. Scherzo. Bewegt
John White Piano Sonata No.54
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (excerpt)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano: III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Thomas Adès Asyla: III. Ecstasio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs': II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo
Trad. Gat Kirwani
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C, K545
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Overture: The Song of Hiawatha
Thomas Tellefsen Nocturne in F major
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op 25; No. 2 in F minor
Jean Françaix Divertissement
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib. (Op.314)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace for chorus and organ
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Edward Elgar 4 Choral songs (Op.53), no.4; Owls
Sunday 16th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the left hand alone, Op. 9 No. 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor At the dawn of day [24 Negro Melodies]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Franz Schubert Grand Duo for violin & piano in A major, D.574 (4th movement)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
John Dankworth Primrose Colour Blue
Monday 3rd October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata: II. Lebhaft
Graham Fitkin Glass
George Gershwin Love Walked In
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90, 3rd movement - Poco allegretto
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames run Softly (Opening)
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Carl Nielsen Three Piano Pieces Op. 59 III) Allegro non troppo – Recomposed for 10 instruments
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after sonata da chiesa in D minor
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Pulses (conclusion)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3..., no.2; Arie di corte [Besard]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers - overture
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Overture, Scherzo & Finale
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op.1
Thursday 29th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Franz Liszt Nuages gris, S 199
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare from Kiss me Kate
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 33 No 4
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Benjamin Britten Occasional Overture, Op 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; Variation XVI, Ouverture
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E, op.11 no5; 3rd mvt, Menuetto and Trio
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Matthew Kaner Collide
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.25)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Stricken Peninsula
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.7 in C major;
Steve Martland Horses Of Instruction For Chamber Ensemble
György Ligeti Etude No.4, Fanfare
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements; 1st mvt
Wednesday 7th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luciano Berio Folk Songs: IX. Malurous qu'o uno fenno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.380) in E major
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Graham Walker El Duelo
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Dixit Dominus [6 voices, 6 instruments & bc]
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin and piano – 4th movement
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia for keyboard (MB.20.13) in C major [Tone 5]
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.21 (BWV.21) - Part 2; Komm, mein Jesu, und erquikke (Duet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G major, Wg. 182
Philip Glass Hymn to the Sun from Act II of Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor & Fugue in Eb major from Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op. 81
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5: no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Peter Warlock Basse-danse from Capriol suite
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Wednesday 27th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Leonard Bernstein I feel pretty - from West Side Story
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Schumann
Peter Warlock Sleep
Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 2; La Fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Flower song)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major K.299, Last Mvt.
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d’ete
Sir Lennox Berkeley Stabat Mater, op.28 - Allegro: Pro peccatis suae gentis; Andantino: Eia Mater, fons amoris
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Angenehmes Wiederau BWV 30a
Peter Hope Four sketches, for oboe, bassoon & piano
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Thomas Adès Les eaux from Lieux retrouvés
Mark-Anthony Turnage Sleep on for cello and piano: 3rd movement; Lullaby
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 4th movement; Finale
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen from Czech Dances Book 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica, 1st Mvt.
Edward Cowie Mute Swan & Coot from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no 21
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry For Chorus
Friday 1st July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Julian Perkins, Dominic Peckham, Tom Verney, Lucy Parham
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including Dominic Peckham, Julian Perkins and Lucy Parham.

Erik Satie Vexations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39), no.5; Mondnacht
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Johann Adolf Hasse Se possono tanto from Cleofide
Trad Moliannwn - Ishq Karo
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 'Raindrop'
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Sir Arthur Bliss Kenilworth - suite for brass band (T.55) [1936], Kenilworth (March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire", 1st movement; Presto
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.2; Romany from Bohemia (Quasi presto e focoso...)
Joe Sanders Sitting Around
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Rebecca Daley There is Sweet Music (from suite When Music Sounds)
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
Thursday 23rd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.3 Op.54 – Carillon de Westminster
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.159)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': Theme & Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (from King Arthur, Z.628)
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movementt from String Quartet in F major)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`3) in D flat major
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot from The Pirates of Penzance
George Frideric Handel Sta nell' Ircana from Act 3 of Alcina
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Monday 30th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Bebbington, Anna Meredith
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include composer Anna Meredith and pianist Mark Bebbington.

Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2 (Feux d'artifice)
George Gershwin Prelude (Rubato)
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 No.1)
George Gershwin Prelude (Sleepless Night)
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse: Moderato.Tempo di valse, from Serenade for strings, Op. 48
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18) ..., no.5; It was a lover and his lass ...
Ireland The Island Spell
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 1 scene 4; Contredanse en rondeau
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No. 60 in C Major, Hob.XVI:50 III. Allegro molto
Monday 11th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello
Andrea Gabrieli Del gran Tuonante la sorella e moglie
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for piano
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617) in C minor
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare] Overture
Alec Roth The Evening Star, from A Time to Dance
J.S.Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Andrea Falconiero Il spiritillo Brando & Brando Dicho El Melo from Dance Suite
Louis Spohr ‘Spring’ from Symphony No. 9 in B minor Op.143
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 18 No. 1, 2nd Mvt
Matthew Locke Music for 'The Tempest'
Benjamin Britten Songs and proverbs of William Blake (Op.74): no.8; The Tyger
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium for organ (BuxWV.137) in C major (Prelude, fugue and chaconne)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, 2nd movement; Andante con moto
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
Sunday 13th March 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus [The Planets Suite]
Carl Nielsen Springtime in Funen
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Prelude
Johann Strauss II Egyptian March
Arnold Bax In a vodka shop
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus tiefer Noth schrey ich zu dir
Anon. Cyprus Sticheron for St Hilarion
Steve Pycroft Jump Jive
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.522a
Cesar Cui Suite in E major, Op.21 (Alla polacca)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Wednesday 9th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maggie Aderin-Pocock
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Nathan Milstein, featured in Bach's Partita, BWV1002.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia (Spartacus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV1049
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Trio in D minor
Gabriel Fauré In paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.6 in 4 parts
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, BWV1002
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Tuesday 8th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maggie Aderin-Pocock
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Rebecca Clarke's Viola Sonata.

Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op.18
Comtessa de Diá A chantar
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Kyrie (Mass in D)
Jeanne-Renee de Bombelles Pauvre Jacques
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Roxanna Panufnik The Call
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) LEVELS PLEASE
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Charlotte Seither Language of Leaving
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Dorothy Howell Lamia (symphonic poem)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)