Go!

Playlists with tracks by DakhaBrakha

Friday 31st May 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Anandi and Debashish Bhattacharya in session with Kathryn Tickell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world

Orchestra Baobab Papa Ndiaye
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Chris Stout Seeker Reaper
Dona Onete Carimbo Arrepiado
Kris Drever You are my shining star
Rabindranath Tagore Amaro Porano Jaha Chaye
Harry Deerness Tullimentan
Saffet Genç Songs and Dances from Karadeniz
HU Wolf Totem
Azmari Dört Buçuk
박지하 Philos
Refugees For Refugees Amina
Debashish Bhattacharya Improvisation on harmonic minor scale
Blick Bassy Maqui
Anandi Bhattacharya In Between Us
Träd Raag Khamaj
Träd Auld Foula Reel
DakhaBrakha Pluve Choven
Baltic Crossing Women and Wine
Willie Johnson Margaret’s Waltz
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
12:00
Late Junction
The weird reality of what we get up to in the forest
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp talks about weird goings on in the forest with author Luke Turner

Can Mushroom
Liars Broken Witch
Alice Shaw In Venice
The Furrow Collective Down by the Greenwoodside
Lisa O'Neil Blackbird
Laura Cole Outgoing Vessels
Blood-Drums Hot Electric Insect
Margaret McKee Bird Imitations
Charles Amirkhanian Dutiful Ducks
DakhaBrakha Salgir Boyu
Unnamed Performers, Babalan, Northern Philippines Tongatong (Balbalan, Northern Phillipines)
Aleks Kolkowski Portrait in Shellac: Part IV Estrellita - Zärtlich
Unnamed Performer, Karen Tribe, Thailand Let's Marry
The Emulsion Sinfonietta Muted Lines
Magnus Broo Scent Of Soil
Richard Pinhas Zona Electronica
Val Rosing with Henry Hall and his Orchestra The Teddy Bear's Picnic
Richard Skelton Towards A Frontier
Thursday 22nd February 2018
13:00
Late Junction
SIREN DJs' Late Junction mixtape
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Late Junction mixtape from London dance music collective SIREN.

Quasimoto Come On Feet
Kim Gordon Olive's Horn
Tarotplane Excursions 2 - Sacramental Circles & Liquid Dreams
Kría Brekkan Pickup Sleepy
Legion of Green Men Synaptic Response
Mutamassik Immigrants On Course
Pierrot Premier Electric Kool - Aid Acid Test
Priscilla Ermel Americua
DakhaBrakha Vesna
Dorothy Carter Along The River
Rapoon Yi-Tun
Emerald Web Voices Of The Sage
Rosen Ilum
Heroin in Tahiti Sartana
Sainkho Namtchylak Introduction
Jah Shaka The Spirit Dub
Sainkho Namtchylak Lonely Soul
Sunday 10th July 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
Wellcome back
19 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal coaches Gillyanne Kayes and Jeremy Fisher return to talk about singing.

Iggy Pop Gardenia
Iggy Pop Sunday
Margaret Glaspy Anthony
Night Beats Bad Love
David Bowie Sound & Vision (2013 Version)
Fanfare Ciocarlia Cucuritza
Aretha Franklin (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction [Live at the Olympia Theatre, Paris, May 7, 1968)
Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys Don't Be Ashamed of Your Age
Frank Stokes Tain't Nobody's Business If I Do
Al Green Tired Of Being Alone
Patsy Cline Crazy
The Bluetones Slight Return
Maria Callas Vissi D'Arte
Cate Le Bon Are You With Me Now?
Jimmy Smith The Cat
Jimmy Reed Aw Shucks, Hush Your Mouth
Small Faces Grow Your Own
Alton Ellis My Willow Tree
Feargal Sharkey She Moved Through The Fair
Mestre Cupijó e Seu Ritmo Papa Chibe
Beyond The Wizards Sleeve Door To Tomorrow
Bitori Bitori Nha Bibinha
Bob Dylan Young At Heart
Ralph Stanley and The Clinch Mountain Boys Over In The Gloryland
Brian Auger & The Trinity Indian Rope Man
Sonzeira Aves De Leme
Lang Lang Gnossienne No. 1 (Satie)
Aaron Neville All Of The Above
DakhaBrakha Yanky (Glastonbury 2016)
Llio Rhydderch Enaid Enlli
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Mandrake Handshake
London Symphony Orchestra Concerto for Coloratura and Orchestra, Op.82 (Glière, Reinhold)
The Choir Of Lovely Welsh Fans Don't Take Me Home
Ezra Furman Hally's Comet
Édith Piaf Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Friday 17th June 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - The Nile Project in Session
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with new music from around the world and a live session from the Nile Project

Sam Beam & Jesca Hoop Midas Tongue
Fanfare Ciocarlia Mista Lobaloba
DakhaBrakha Karpatskyi Rep
Elza Soares Coracao do Mar
Elza Soares Pra Fuder
Los Mirlos El Poder Verde
Abafana Bama Soul Masisizwane
Marianna Majorosi Istenem Istenem - Gyimes
Luke Daniels Revolve and Rotate-Part 3
Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra Poze
Martha Wainwright Soudain Une Vallee [Live]
Anne Carrere L'Accordéoniste
Nile Project Jamani
Collocutor Gozo (BBC Introducing)
Nile Project Sim Sim El Gedaref
Nile Project Sigalagala
Nile Project El Nabi El Tha'er
Quantic presents Flowering Inferno Macondo
John Etheridge & Vimala Rowe Ya Kundendu-Saraswati Shloka