Go!

Playlists with tracks by Dag Wirén

Friday 31st May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Blondel, London Voices
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Le Chatelain de Coucy Quant li rossignoz joliz
Claude Debussy Rêverie arr Cassidy for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.381 for piano four hands, 1st. mvt. Allegro
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op.11 (Marcia)
Jessica Curry So let us melt
Jehan Vaillant Par maintes foys (Chantilly Codex)
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Anon. As I me walked
John Baldwyn Coockow as I me walked
Saturday 18th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
John Dowland Time stands still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony K.135+61h
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Franz Lehár Hör ich Cymbalklange (Gypsy Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.1)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat, Op. 6 - 1st movt
Biagio Marini Romanesca, Op 3
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Charles Trenet Jardin du Mois de Mai
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona matinata in G major, Op. 39, No. 4
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Robert Johnson Have you seen but a bright lily grow?
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant
Wednesday 15th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Seven Last Words
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Casals Quartet plays music by Haydn and Mozart from the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross, Hob. III:50-56
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor (Z.730)
Franz Liszt Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Joseph Haydn Minuet, String Quartet in F minor, Op 20, No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op 13
Monday 29th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Barber of Seville
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini's Barber of Seville in a performance from Lugano.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 2
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Arvo Pärt Credo
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Dag Wirén Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Monday 8th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Scandinavian sounds
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist featuring the music of Scandinavia.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Prelude (Froso Flowers, Book 3)
Sunday 31st March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker live from Sage Gateshead with special guests
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Sage, Sarah Walker with guests and music, including her Sunday Escape.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Frederick Delius On Hearing The First Cuckoo in Spring
Erik Satie Gymnopedie no. 1
Archipelago Earth
Punch Brothers Flippen
Molly Drake Soft Shelled Crabs
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor: ii Adagio
Archipelago Between Waves (edit)
Max Richter Recomposed: Spring 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043 in D minor: i. Allegro
Herbert Murrill O Mistress Mine
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings: Marcia
Joseph Haydn Notturno No. 8 in G major Hob. II:27 - Adagio
Zoltán Kodály Romanian Folk Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for two pianos in D K.448
Träd Kuando el Rey Nimrod
Archipelago Vessels
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Sonata no. 2: ii. Non Allegro - Lento
Faye MacCalman Live at La Sala Rossa, Montreal September 2017
Frank Loesser Sit Down you're rocking the boat
Claude Debussy Images Book 1: Reflets dans L'eau
Friday 15th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Ravel's L'Aurore, Al Murray, The Venerable Yew
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
John Addison A Bridge Too Far
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte, Act I: Quintet "Hm! hm! hm! hm!"
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir: Agnus Dei
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
From 'Dissonance' to 'Death and the Maiden'
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance by the Ebene Quartet of Mozart, Bartok and Schubert presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet, BWV228
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 3, Sz85
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben, Op 30 No 5
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Friday 11th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Advent works by Cheryl Frances-Hoad and Bax, plus Shostakovich, Copland and Prokofiev.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet, Strings, Harp and Piano
Arnold Bax Five Greek Folk Songs
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is no rose
Gerald Finzi Nocturne [ New Year Music]
Dag Wirén Symphony No. 3 Op.20
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Gaude et Laetare
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.9 in E-flat major, Op. 70
Arnold Bax I Sing Of A Maiden
Cheryl Frances-Hoad This Time is Born a Child
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.6 in E Flat Minor Op.111
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Cheryl Frances-Hoad From the Beginning of the World
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Floodlight, Starlight
Thursday 29th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Haydn's Cello Concerto, Threepenny Opera, Chilly Gonzales
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera
Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Gerald Finzi Introit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Francis Poulenc Novelette No 1 in C major (Three Novelettes)
Sir George Dyson River Music
Claude Debussy Douze Etudes: Pour les arpèges composés.
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs
Diego José de Salazar Salga el torillo hosquillo
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 12/2: III. Allegro vivace
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Chilly Gonzales Present Tense
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Monday 29th October 2018
08:00
In Tune
Nicolas Hodges, Elim Chan, English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Franz Liszt La lugubre Gondola
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Almain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust
Giovanni Battista Grillo Canzon prima a7
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Beata es virgo
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder, Op. 35: Stille Tranen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Thomas Lupo Almain
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Jerome Bassano Almain
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Creatures of the Land; Contemplation
Monday 10th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Knossos, Wiren's Serenade for Strings, Stephen Mangan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos O Canto do Cisne Negro, W122 (Arr. R. Bonfiglio for Harmonica & Orchestra)
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major Op.78 for piano
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Trevor Duncan March (Little Suite) aka Dr. Finlay's Casebook
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction et Polonaise brillante, Op 3
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Ruth Gipps Song for Orchestra op 22 (1948)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello in G minor k 478 - Rondo
Wednesday 15th August 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Hahn, Jenkins, Korngold
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Williams Theme from Schindler's List (Reprise)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quartet No. 3 in G Major: IV. Allegro assai
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade in C major, Op 11)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Herbie Hancock Harvest Time
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
Friday 27th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Trad. Blackbird
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga a 3 Soggetti (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Thursday 7th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie, Jurgita Dronina, Martin James Bartlett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie and Martin James Bartlett.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: ix) Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Tacerò pur che fedele
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Quanto fa quanto puote....L'alma mia fra le tempeste
Sergei Prokofiev Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Recit + Voi ch'udite
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Pas de deux)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano vi) Bittendes kind (Pleading Child)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: vii) Träumerei (Dreaming)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: viii) Am Kamin (At the Fireside)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16 arr for violin and orchestra
Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Dag Wirén Titania
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Monday 30th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe. Including the Ebene Quartet, performing Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ebene Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Friday 16th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba, Measha Brueggergosman
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba and Measha Brueggergosman.

Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Ernest Chausson Le temps des Lilas
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Claude Debussy Apparition
Trad. Spiritual Goin' up a yonder
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV 846 with excerpt from Adagio BWV 1005
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Benjamin Britten This Little Babe (A Ceremony of Carols)
Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky February (The Seasons)
Dag Wirén Serenade (1st mvt)
Dag Wirén Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Cuba Dentro de Un Piano (Cinco Canciones Negras)
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Felix Mendelssohn Le Mond
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat major
Saturday 10th February 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney and Caroline Gill
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Boulez's Le marteau sans maitre

Igor Stravinsky Tango
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (for two pianos)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73: I. Allegro non troppo
Josef Myslivecek Larghetto (from Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, "Titus et Bérénice": II. Vivace - Molto movimento
Zoltán Kodály Concerto for Orchestra
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3, Sz. 119: III. Allegro vivace
Claude Debussy Jane
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Dag Wirén Symphony No. 3 Op. 20 iii. Finale
Friday 9th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Shai Wosner, Aurora Orchestra, Ray Chen
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Shai Wosner with players from Aurora Orchestra.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat ('Drum Roll'); 2nd mvt, Andante piu tosto allegretto
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in D major, Op 12 No 1 (1st mvt, Allegro con brio)
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra, Op 11 (4th mvt, Marcia)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances, Op 21 (No 2, Habanera)
Dieterich Buxtehude O Fröhliche Stunden, BuxWV 84
Träd Suite of Irish Folk Tunes (Air)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in E flat major, K449 (2nd mvt, Andantino)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 (3rd mvt, Scherzo - Presto)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 (5th mvt, Allegro giusto)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Friday 5th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, Battles on Ice, New Year New Music
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Anthony Holborne Muy linda
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 10
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorno (Norma)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Cantata No 65)
Yuri Shaporin Five Pieces for Cello and Piano op.25. Prelude
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Linda Catlin Smith Gravity
Anon Suite from Stagecoach
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky: The Battle on the Ice
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Monday 6th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Soviet Synthesizers, Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture, Bridget Kendall
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E Major, K. 261
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sunday 24th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Pauline Hall Suite for wind quintet (Pastorale)
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No.2 "Gamel-Holin" (Old Holin)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Carl Nielsen Funeral Music (Snefrid)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie (Serenade)
Eliza Carthy Psalm of Life
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K.87
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Georg Gebel Gott Lob! mein Jesus macht mich rein: Aria 'Der Schattendienst hat nun sein Ende'
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr Rutter
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River (extract)
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Revenge for the Boundary Wall
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Noskowski's opera Revenge for the Boundary Wall.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Adrian Willaert A la fontaine du prez
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 1
Dag Wirén Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Wednesday 25th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
William Billings Chester ("Let tyrants shake their iron rod")
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G, BWV 1049
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in F major, Op. 2 No. 7
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Cenerentola
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 4 & 5
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra..., 4th mvt; Valse
Osvaldo Golijov 'Yo so la libertad', from Ainadamar
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 - no.4, Marcia
Amy Beach Hermit thrush at morn Op.92`2 for piano
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb ... (Op.30)..., no.3; For the mouse is a creature
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Duets For 2 Violins And Piano; no.1; Preludium [from "The gadfly"]
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Anthony Hedges Scenes from the Humber - Humber Keel hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 6 (BWV.875) in D minor
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas; When I am laid in earth and final chorus
Friday 14th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Felix Mendelssohn Menuetto (Allegro molto) – original third movement of Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 11
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale (Autumn Poem)
Franz Liszt Grand galop chromatique
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Frederik Devreese Piano Concerto No 3 (3rd movement)
Vítezslav Novák The Lovers - third movement of Slovak Suite, Op 32
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (from incidental music for Pelleas and Melisande)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pasticcio Piano Concerto No 2, K39 – thid movement (Molto allegro)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Amilcare Ponchielli Voce di donna (from La Gioconda)
Anon. Siciliano and Rigadon
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.51 - Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (opening aria)
Kate Rusby No Telling
Béla Bartók Stick Dance - No 1 of Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 68
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Dag Wirén Portia's Castle Orchestra, from Romantic Suite (The Merchant of Venice)
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Eric Coates The Three Bears – A Phantasy for Orchestra
Monday 25th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Deux Arabesques – No 1, Andantino con moto
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 2 for violin solo in A minor, BWV 1003 - Andante
Philip Glass Songs from liquid days: Open the kingdom
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, fugue and riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Gregorio Allegri Missa In lectulo meo: Gloria
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act 3: Soldiers’ Dance
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fantaisie, Op. 124
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace assai
Anonymous (13th century England) Summer is icumen in – Summer is come
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26) [Rome version]
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 23 No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi Clarae stellae, scintillate, RV 625: Aria I
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
György Ligeti Sonatina for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 78 ‘Jesu, der du meine Seele’ – Aria, duetto; "Wir eilen"
Anon. Ave Maria (Pentatonica)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Monday 6th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a celebration of Swedish music and musicians.

Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Stefan Björklund Moonscapes, concert grosso in C
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kurt Atterberg Suite No. 3 for violin, viola and strings (Op. 19/1)
Lars-Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
Ludvig Norman Symphony No.3 in D minor (Op.58)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major (Op.36)
Thursday 12th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 'Gran Partita'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Lohengrin, Act III)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
George Gershwin Strike Up The Band: Overture
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op. 37: No. 7 Valenciana
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata BWV42
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Ole Borneman Bull I Ensomme Stunde (La Melancolie)
Franz Liszt Valse-Impromptu, S.213
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.69`1) in A flat major "L'Adieu"
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Fulvio Caldini Loud (Sixteen Letters, op.98/B)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for String Quartet, Op.15 No.4 - Valse
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts, Overture
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture Op.10