Go!

Playlists with tracks by Cyrillus Kreek

Tuesday 23rd June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major, BWV1055 (1st mvt)
Pecino Antonio Sanchez Rosa Maria
Antoine Forqueray Jupiter (Suite no. 5 in C minor)
Suor Leonora d'Este O Beate Christi Confessor
Cyrillus Kreek By the rivers of Babylon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major, K551 'Jupiter' (2nd mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata nono
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli
Jacques Offenbach Au beau jour de la mi-carême (Mesdames de la Halle)
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (King Christian II Suite)
Thursday 4th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Robert de Visée Allemande "La Royale" (Suite in D minor)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Cyrillus Kreek From Heaven Above to Earth I Come
William Byrd Laetentur caeli
George Onslow Wind Quintet, Op. 81: IV. Finale. Allegro spiritoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370
Jean Françaix Sonatina
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 5 in A Major, Op. 18 No. 5: IV. Allegro
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain, from The Hollywood Revue of 1929
Peteris Vasks Joyfully (Summer Dances)
Sunday 31st May 2020
15:00
Record Review Extra
Beethoven's First Symphony
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21
Alessandro Scarlatti Il Martirio di Santa Teodosia (End of Part 1)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor Op 67
César Franck Les éolides, FWV 43
Cyrillus Kreek By the rivers of Babylon
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61
Joseph Wölfl Rondo (Piano Sonata in E Major, Op. 33 No. 3)
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Saturday 30th May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Beethoven's First Symphony with Richard Wigmore and Andrew McGregor
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Wigmore's recommendation from available recordings of Beethoven's Symphony No 1.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Herbert Howells Gloria (Missa Sabrinensis)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 61 in F sharp minor 'Elegie Harmonique' (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il martirio di Santa Teodosia (ending)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor Op. 67 (2nd mvt)
César Franck Psyché et Eros (Psyché, FWV 47, Pt. 2)
Cyrillus Kreek Whilst Great Is Our Poverty
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor Op. 61 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op. 60 (Ending, mvts. 7-9)
Gustav Holst The Cloud Messenger, H111 (mvts 11-13)
Monday 11th May 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets and Copland's Appalachian Spring
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Alessandro Marcello Oboe concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
Herbert Howells The House Of The Mind
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Richard Wagner Die Feen (Overture)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major for piano duet, K 521 (3rd mvt)
Jean Françaix Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Josef Suk Elegie Op.23
Alessandro Scarlatti Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Judith Bingham Gleams of a Remoter World
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm 121: The sun shall not smite thee
Errollyn Wallen Quite slow from Photography
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice, Op 94
Ralph Vaughan Williams Introduction; Sarabande of the Sons of God (Job - A Masque for Dancing)
Wednesday 18th December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein. With Catriona Young.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Sunday 16th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (excerpt West Side Story)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Ferruccio Busoni All' Italia (excerpt 'Seven Elegies')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Stravinsky, Zemlinsky and Karlowicz
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington In a sentimental mood
Björk Undo
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op. 84
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished' ii) Andante con moto
Philippe Hersant Sextet for piano and winds 'Osterlied'
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - Suite (1919)
Alessandro Scarlatti Non so qual piu m'ingombra: Aria 'Nacque, col Gran Messia'
Anon. Romanesca
George Antheil Tom Sawyer
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures - Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Lithuanian Rhapsody
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100: 'Jauchzet dem Hern, all welt'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Hob. XVII no. 4
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laulud 22: 'Mu Jumal! Mu Jumal!'
Libby Larsen A lover's journey: Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Alan Hovhaness Sonata for harp and guitar, op. 374 'Spirit of Trees' : iv.Moderato - Allegro Conspirito
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 iii) Allegro vivace assai
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Eric Coates Springtime Suite: iii Dance of the Twilight
Sunday 26th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of Estonia. John Shea presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Sunday 14th April 2019
12:00
Through the Night
100th Anniversary of Estonia
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the 100th anniversary of Estonia presented by John Shea.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Arvo Pärt Credo
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Sunday 17th March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Smetana and Handel
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by the Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Ó, duše drahá, jedinká, Op 83, No 8
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Suite du deuxieme ton
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Friday 14th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
100 years of Estonia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian National Symphony Orchestra celebrates the centenary of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Arvo Pärt Credo
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersén Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Thursday 19th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Estonian Centenary
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the founding of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir performs the music of Arvo Part
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir performs the music of Arvo Part.

Arvo Pärt Summa
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784
Veljo Tormis Curse Upon Iron
Jonathan Harvey The Angels
Erkki-Sven Tüür Igavik (Eternity) for male choir and orchestra
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man (Psalms of David)
Cyrillus Kreek Bless the Lord, Oh My Soul (Psalms of David)
Arvo Pärt Solfeggio
Jonathan Harvey Plainsongs for Peace and Light
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Veljo Tormis St. John's Song
Zwei Beter Zwei Beter
Arvo Pärt The woman with the alabaster box
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Anonymous Petits riens
Arvo Pärt Dopo la vittoria
Eduard Tubin XI Sumfoonia
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
15:00
Through the Night
23/11/2017
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents muisc from this summer's Bastad Music Festival in Sweden.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major,BWV 912
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Johan Helmich Roman Recorder Sonata No 2 in D major
Gilles Binchois Amours mercy
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Daniel Bortz 'A piacere' (extracts - Movemnts 1 4 and 5)
Helena Tulve In Silence
Ingvar Karkoff Chamber Pieces (extracts, movements 4 5 and 6)
Helena Tulve Ole tervitud, Marrja (Ave Maria)
Eduard Tubin Sonata for Violin and Piano in the Phrygian Mode
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Vagn Holmboe Brass Quintet Op 79
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Cyrillus Kreek Mu süda, ärka üles (Awake, My Heart)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata (Op.9`3) in D major for violin and piano
Richard Strauss Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Helena Tulve You and I (premiere)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35, No3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm of David, No 121
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Gregorian chant Justus ut palma
William Byrd In Fields abroad
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm of David, No 137
Sunday 5th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Mozart and Stravinsky from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive recordings from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Zoltán Kodály Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laul (David's psalm), "Onnis on inimene"
Hector Berlioz Ballet des Sylphes; Menuet des Follets; Marche hongroise
Sir Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra No.3(K.216) in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Heinrich Albert Musikalische Kurbishutte - songcycle for 3 voices and continuo
Tuesday 22nd July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Smetana's Ma Vlast
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Korean Broadcasting System Symphony Orchestra performing Smetana's Ma Vlast.

Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Robert Schumann Genoveva, overture (Op.81)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F (BWV.540)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Concerto in G minor Op.33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laul (David's psalm), "Onnis on inimene"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Nicholas Angelich Etudes-Tableaux (Op.39) (I to VI only)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata No.12 "Giacona"* & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5**
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance G minor, Op.46 No.8
Cipriano de Rore O socii neque enim/Durate [1566]
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Luigi Boccherini Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Richard Strauss Allegro marcatissimo, from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.5)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Monday 3rd February 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Kate Atkinson
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Building a Library: Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat K454
Claude Debussy Sonata for viola, flute and harp
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16
John Dowland Mrs Vaux's Galliard
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F, Op.3 No.4
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: Song and Dance
Johann Strauss II Procession for Pleasure: Polka Op.281
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm 137 'Paabeli jogede kaldali'
Wednesday 3rd April 2013
23:15
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from Kris Drever, Kit Downes and Peter Maxwell Davies.

Nico Evening of Light
Pedro Laza Y Sus Pelayeros Cumbia Del Monte
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Alvin Lucier Music for Piano with Amplified Sonorous Vessels
Cyrillus Kreek Sirisege, sirbikesed!
György Ligeti L' Escalier du diable (The devil's staircase)
Úlfur Evoke Ewok
Sunday 16th October 2011
18:30
Let the Peoples Sing 2011
Part 1
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Fryer introduces the grand final of 2011's Let the Peoples Sing choir competition.

Johannes Brahms Ave Maria Op. 12
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pueri Hebraeorum
Traditional Bulgarian Ghu-ghu-ghu I-ghu arr. Dragostinov
Traditional Bulgarian Granny Planted an Onion arr. Dragostinov
Traditional Bulgarian Perushtitsa is in flames arr. Dragostinov
Coldplay Viva La Vida arr. Jens Johansen
Traditional Bulgarian Yanina arr. Dragostinov
Cyrillus Kreek Sirisege, sirbikesed (Sing, Sickles: A Harvest Song)
Xabier Sarasola Veni Creator Spiritus
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Ave Maria del Fiore
Jason Mraz Geek in the Pink, arr. Jens Johansen
Joni Mitchell Blue, arr. Malene Rigtrup
Randall Thompson Pueri Hebraeorum
Sunday 3rd July 2011
18:30
The Choir
Tampere Vocal Music Festival 2011
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aled Jones introduces highlights from the 2011 Tampere Vocal Music Festival.

Elliott Smith Between the Bars
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover)
Paul Desmond Take 5
Michel Legrand Les moulins de mon C?ur (Windmills of Your Mind, sung in French)
Mikko Heiniö Tirlil
Anna-Mari Kahara Requiem
Tine Fris Go! Don't Stop!
Cyrillus Kreek Estonian Sacred Folk Songs: Armas Jeesus Sind ma palun, Jeesus koige ulem haa, and Kui suur on meie vaesus
Traditional Lapland Joik
Cyrillus Kreek Four Psalms of David: Psalms 22, 104, 141 and 1
Vocal Motion Six Everybody Said
[traditional] My Birch
Indra Tedjasukmana Weren?t you the One
Juan S. Garrido Pelea de Gallos (arranged by Edgar Gonzalez Salzmann)
Merzi Rajala Kuka kuivaa kyyneleen