Go!

Playlists with tracks by Cyril Scott

Wednesday 18th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Quintets, Daniel Kidane and Mozart's Soave sia il vento from Così fan tutte
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Michael Tippett Deep River (5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time')
Duke Ellington Solitude
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op.46
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones Populares Espanolas (Nana)
Gary Carpenter SET (No Hiding Place)
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no.5 in F major (Allegro)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Philip Glass Etude no.13
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op.17 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances (no.1)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Richard Walthew Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On The Town)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte K.588)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Maigesang Op.52 no.4
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27, Op.73
Wednesday 5th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Paul Mealor & Michael Bawtree, Matthew Lewis
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: III. Mazurka
Kenny Wheeler 1 For 5: II.
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: V. Galop
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Cyril Scott Lotus land
Paul Mealor Piano Concerto (extract)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20 (Excerpts), Act Iii: No. 21, Spanish Dance. Allegro non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C Minor BWV 582 (arr. Callum Au)
Sunday 10th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Benjamin Britten Reveille
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Erik Satie Petite Ouverture a Danser
John Cage In a Landscape
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Trad. Michael, row the boat ashore
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Traditional Irish Cita Na GCumann (Kitty, my love)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto in D major
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Ottorino Respighi 3 Preludi Sopra Melodie Gregoriane, P. 131: III. Lento
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls for string quartet
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Philip Glass Etude No. 16
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Heinrich Isaac Angeli Archangeli
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 - IV - Vivace
Saturday 28th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Nils Frahm Black Notes
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Ray Tico Eso es imposible
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc Choc ou les Maillotins [18th Ordre]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 horns (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge
Zoltán Kodály Nine Epigrams (No 4)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Jean Marion Bouquet de Paris [from the film "Le Roi"]
Cyril Scott Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
Daniel Avery Illusion of time
Monday 10th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego à 6
Francesco Cilea Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 (La Campanella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV.547 (Prelude)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Main Title)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Old England)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Benjamin Britten Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa, Op.2 no.2
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
George Onslow String Quintet in D minor Op.78 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme (O soave Fanciulla)
Thursday 21st November 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Swingles, Howard Blake, Nino Gvetadze
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Howard Blake Concerto for piano and orchestra iii Vivace
Cyril Scott Bells
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Cyril Scott Paradise Birds (Poems)
Cecilia Echenique Drume Negrita
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B minor Op 31
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Léo Delibes Lakme: Flower Duet
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Ray Charles Hallelujah I Love Him So
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
David Mann / Bob Hilliard / Keith Jarrett / Kurt Elling Leaving Again / In The Wee Small Hours
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Michel Legrand What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Howard Blake The Snowman: Walking in the Air
Monday 11th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rameau, Saint-Saens, Lawes
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 851 (The Well-Tempered Keyboard, Bk 1 No 6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 (Op 93) in F major (2nd mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 4 in D major: Pavane
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Woods (The Carnival of the Animals)
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic dances (rev from Symphony No 2): No 1
J. Fred Coots You Go to My Head
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Overture)
Monday 6th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Roddy Doyle, Garnish, Butterfly Lovers' Concerto
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Henry Purcell O Sing unto the Lord
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Frolicsome Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in B flat major, K 400
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Gang Chen The Butterfly Lovers Concerto
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto No. 11 in D major, HobXVIII:11 - I. Vivace
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 4, 'Los Angeles' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (1st mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
August Eberhard Muller Flute Concerto no.1: iii) Rondo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen!, Op.27/4
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (4th mvt)
Friday 29th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Walton and Britten given by the BBC Philharmonic and presented by Tom McKinney.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto, op. 15
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Furiant
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, op. 40
Edward Elgar Sevilliana Op.7
William Walton Viola Concerto
Xavier Montsalvatge Partita for Orchestra
Arnold Bax Symphony no. 7 in A flat major
Cyril Scott Symphony no. 4
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Leroy Anderson Belle of the ball
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Martin Carthy Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Cyril Scott Handelian Rhapsody
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge (from On Wenlock Edge)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies for orchestra, Op.39
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Trad. Water o'Tyne
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass ii. Gloria (opening chorus)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Anon. Amazing Grace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Romance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 7th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Lionel Bart Who Will Buy? (Oliver!)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1, L 66, Arr for harp
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major, M 35 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C. (Preludes, Book 2)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. Begone Dull Care / Maiden Lane
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
William Byrd Peccavi super numerum
Alan Rawsthorne Main titles and Nocturne (The Cruel Sea)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Anon. Salve Regina
Giovanni Battista Mariani Passacalha da Triste Vida
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Arnold Bax Fagin's romp (Oliver Twist)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A step back in time (113 years, to be exact)
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Miguel Ituarte plays piano works by Liszt and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Richard Strauss Music from "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Prelude and Fugue in F major, from Etudes, Op.52
Georges Marty Pensée intime from 3 Little Pieces; Les Myrtilles from Poèmes sylvestres
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Excerpts from Morceaux a rhythmes rompus, Op 56
Cyril Scott Dagobah; Scherzo in A flat major
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja; Oriental; Islamey
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf and The Brook from Lyric Pieces
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Johannes Brahms Excerpts from Six Pieces Op.118
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G major Op.79'2
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Alexis de Castillon Fantasy in D minor, from Suite no.2, Op.1
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
William Walton Henry V Suite: Touch her soft lips, and part
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby, Op.57 No.2 arr. cello & piano
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H.2.38
David Baker Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Agnus Dei)
Paul Mealor Locus iste
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
George Frideric Handel Va col canto lusingando (Clori, Tirsi et Fileno, HWV96)
Trad. Sevillanas
Traditional Mylecharaine's March
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero 'Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves' (Nabucco)
Traditional Sea Shanty Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G, BWV816 (Gigue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Sunday 12th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates sunlight in music by Delius, Sibelius, MacMillan and CPE Bach.

Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Frederick Delius Twilight Fancies
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq. 239, H. 779
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (excerpt)
Cyril Scott Bumblebees
James MacMillan Mairi
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op.62 for cello & orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Secondo libro de madrigali: Ecco mormorar l'onde (Hear the gentle breezes murmuring)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (from the ballet 'Wild Swans')
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Correa nel seno amato: aria 'Ombre opache'
Arnold Schoenberg Der Sommerwindes wilde jagd
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Tauben von Gurre (Song of the Wood Dove)
Arnold Schoenberg Herr Gott, weisst du, was du tatest
Monday 6th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Leif Ove Andsnes, Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Leif Ove Andsnes and the Norwegian Chamber Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bach, JS: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor k 466
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
John Bennett Venus Birds
Lucrezia Vizzana 'O magnum mysterium'
Sergei Prokofiev 'Molto vivace' from Symphony no 1 (Classical)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Symphony No. 1 in G major - Allegro (1st mvt)
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Sarabanda - Largo from Cello sonata in G minor
Attributed to Anne Boleyn O death rock me asleep
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Saturday 27th August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis In the Forest (Symphonic Poem)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.2`1) in F minor, [complete]
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Wednesday 13th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie Overture
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major
Igor Stravinsky Feu D'artifice
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Jehan Alain Le Jardin Suspendu
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan songs: no.5; Sleep
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Grace Williams Sea Sketches. 5th movt : Calm Sea in Summer
Erik Satie Je te veux - waltz for piano
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Paradetas - Danza
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and piano
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Reynaldo Hahn Romance for violin and piano in A major [1901]
Arnold Schoenberg Das Buch der hangenden Garten (Op.15), no.12; Wenn sich bei heiliger Ruh in tiefen
Alexander Glazunov Scherzo from Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Ralph Vaughan Williams O clap your hands - motet for chorus, brass and organ
Wednesday 6th July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 3
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra in music from Martin Yates and Cecil Armstrong Gibbs.

Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Dusk
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fat Knight
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Enchanted Wood
Cyril Scott Overture Pelleas and Melisande
Tuesday 5th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Gennady Rozhdestvensky conducts a Russian concert of British music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Foggy Albion: John Shea presents a Russian concert of British music.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no.4 in F major
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Antoine Dessante Ouverture (1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Jakob Regnart Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Lars-Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.1) in C major (c.1765)
Wednesday 16th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
16/12/2015
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents opera from the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival in Novosibirsk.

Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi, from 'La Traviata'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (Op.5 No.4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Vaudemont's Romance, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Anton Rubinstein [I am the one to whom you listened in the silence of midnight] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 3 Sc.6]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, op. 24'
Anton Rubinstein Ne plats, ditja [Do not weep child] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline's Romance, from 'The Queen of Spades, (Op. 68)
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Joan's Aria, from Orleanskaya deva (The Maid of Orleans)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's Aria, from 'Iolanta, op. 69'
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's and Vaudemont's Duet, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arioso of the Warrior, from 'Moscow', cantata (Andante molto sostenuto )
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Arioso, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Stefan Bojsten Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene and Olga's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Wednesday 5th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Foggy Albion
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes a Russian concert of British music.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128) Please DO NOT USE again 2015 bn
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Monday 8th June 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, BBC Concert Orchestra on Tour in the USA
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs Vaughan Williams, Shostakovich, Dvorak and Cyril Scott.

Dmitri Shostakovich Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2
Peter Warlock Warlock Capriol Suite
Antonin Dvorak Dvorak Symphony No. 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Vaughan Williams Wasps Overture
George Butterworth Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Cyril Scott Cyril Scott Cello Concerto
Henry Kimball Hadley Hadley San Francisco Suite
John Alden Carpenter Carpenter Carmel Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart arr Volodos Turkish March
Thursday 7th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Cyril Scott Lotus Land, Op.47 No.1
William Michael Balfe The Bohemian Girl - Act II; I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls..
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major (Il Giorno onomastico): 2nd movement; Larghetto
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Frank Bridge Lament vers. for string orchestra
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
William Hurlstone The Magic mirror suite; Witch’s death-dance
Madeleine Dring Festival scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Merchant of Venice (incidental Music); Bourrée and waltz
Gustav Holst St Paul’s Suite Op 29’2
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.49), no.4; Wiegenlied
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 4th movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivo)
Frank Bridge 4 Short pieces for violin and piano, no.2; Spring song ...
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, no.3;Laideronnette,imperatrice des Pagodes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Thursday 16th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Foggy Albion: a Russian concert of British music
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Russian concert of British music by Walton, Scott and Lord Berners.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Wednesday 1st April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Emerson Quartet
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes the Emerson Quartet in Mendelssohn, Schubert and Beethoven.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 no.2
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Henrico Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Poco adagio, Movt no. 3, from 'String Quartet in G minor, op. 20/3, Hob. III:33
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Franz Peter Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist (Op.12)
Edvard Grieg From 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Par Fridberg 7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Igor Stravinsky Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.34 in C major (K.338)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Anonymous Gorzkie zale – Planctus de Passione for 2 sopranos, strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Tuesday 10th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kurt Weill Die Dreigroschenoper; Die Moritat von Mackie Messer; (Mackie Messer)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Gerald Finzi Prelude for String Orchestra
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite, arr. Jascha Heifetz...: It aint necessarily so
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the Cockerels (Hanedansen)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Johann Adolf Hasse Siroe - Re di Persia - Sinfonia
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Promenade & Gnomus
Georges Bizet Carmen - Intermezzo Entr’acte Act 3
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony Wq 179 in E flat major; 3rd mvt Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207 for violin and orch – 1st mvt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Tarantella
Jean Sibelius A Song for Lemminkainen [Laulu Lemminkaiselle] Op.31`1 for chorus and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from Armida al campo d'Egitto (RV.699)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.4(Op.58) in G major; 3rd mvt; Rondo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70),2nd movement; Adagio cantabile...
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditse Dyevo for chorus [1990]
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique for piano [complete]
Bernhard Crusell Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Cyril Scott Soiree japonaise, Op.67 No.4 (1907)
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Presto - piu lento)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Tuesday 11th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with James Palumbo
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Debussy: Jeux.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on ‘Mein junges Leben hat ein End’
Cyril Scott Early one Morning
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op. 8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Act I, No. 9 Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, Act II: “Deh Vieni a la Finestra”
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379A/B) 1st/2nd settings [strophic]
Peter Warlock An Old Song
Erik Satie Trois Morceaux en Forme De Poire – Manière de commencement; Prolongation du même
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F Op.3 No.2
Jacques Arcadelt Tutto ‘l di piango
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music (Op.115), Overture
Camille Saint-Saëns Africa –Fantaisie for piano and orchestra Op.89
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (conclusion)
Hermann Raupach Alsesta: March
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee: Clog Dance
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano: no.3 in F major
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Variations Op.41
Thursday 28th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Claude Debussy L' Enfant prodigue - scene lyrique, Cortege - Air de danse
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet (BWV.226)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for oboe and strings (Op.9`2) in D minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
William Herschel Symphony no. 12 in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - Thema and variations ('The Gift to be Simple')
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano: no.8 in G minor
Charles-François Gounod Funeral march of a marionette in D minor orch. [orig. for piano]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical': 1st movement; Allegro
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices - Overture
[traditional] Tomorrow shall be my dancing day - carol, arr. David Wilcocks
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem (Op.56)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Cyril Scott Lotus Land, Op.47 No.1 vers. for piano solo
Sandy Wilson The Boyfriend - Overture
Camille Saint-Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois for violin and piano (Op.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
Dan Locklair Hodie Christus for chorus
Ástor Piazzolla Escolaso arr. Sergio Assad for 2 guitars