Go!

Playlists with tracks by Cucina Povera

Tuesday 14th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Along the River: Annea Lockwood
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with composer Annea Lockwood?s river inspirations.

Bob Dylan Watching the River Flow
Cucina Povera ZOOM0003
Ali Farka Touré Tangambara
David Dunn Chaos and the Emergent Mind of the Pond
Sarah-Jane Summers The Spey Wife
Rhein_Strom Stein am Rhein
Dance Band Waddle
Annea Lockwood Lake Tear of the Clouds, Mt. Marcy - The Source, Elevation 4.332 feet
Annea Lockwood Calamity Brook, Mt. Marcy - A Tributary
Raph Clarkson Swimming
Annea Lockwood bayou-borne, for Pauline (excerpt)
Unidentified singers from Nakapele Muru, Jie County, Karamoja, Uganda Asinyom Mamgarab
Son House Forever On my Mind
Grupo Cimarrón Atardecer en Arauca
Burning Spear I and I Survive (Slavery Days Dub)
Mildred Bailey & Delta Rhythm It's So Peaceful In the Country
Cath Roberts Off-World
Plastic Ono Band Mildred, Mildred
Anon Mantras / conch bell and drums / dhol
Meredith Monk Water/Sky Rant
Tuesday 29th January 2019
15:00
6 Music Recommends
with Tom Ravenscroft
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ravers plays Toy and Cucina Povera in his weekly rundown of favourite new tunes.

Toots & The Maytals Do The Reggay
Toots & The Maytals Monkey Man
Toots & The Maytals Reggae Got Soul
StabUdown Productions Koln Alone
Joni Void Dysfunctional Helper (with Noah)
Kaleta Eshin (feat. Kaleta)
Kamasi Washington Street Fighter Mas
Keith Richards Careless Ethiopians
TOY Energy
Kilchhofer Anklin Flor
BC Camplight I'm In A Weird Place Now
Lorelle meets The Obsolete Lux, Lumina
Black Taffy Geraldine
Maria Minerva A Day Without You [Leech Edit]
Cucina Povera Zoom0010
Rina Mushonga For A Fool
Elsa Hewitt That Thing
Sharon Van Etten Comeback Kid
Ghost McGrady Be Stoned
Skinshape Nyegera
John Grant Preppy Boy
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
15:00
6 Music Recommends
with Tom Ravenscroft
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ravers plays Mike, WHY? and Laura Misch in his weekly rundown of favourite new tunes.

WHY Siren 042
Cucina Povera Zoom0015
Deerhunter Element
Jakuzi Şüphe
MIKE NeverKnocked
Yves Jarvis That Don't Make It So
Povoa Affe
The Maghreban Effendi
Pedro Vian Flexible Girl
Les Filles de Illighadad Imigradan
Jay Mitta Masera
Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement Bridgetown Dub
Laura Misch Hibernate
Black to Comm Asphodel Mansions
Friday 18th January 2019
12:00
Tom Ravenscroft
With Cucina Povera plus DJ Raff in the Mix
19 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom is joined by Cucina Povera in the studio, along with a guest mix from DJ Raff.

Cucina Povera Tetrao Urogallus
ZIMT Água Azul (Guerra G Remix)
Fatou Seidi Ghali Inigradan
Daphni Thriller
Black Taffy Geraldine
Muno Nuda
The Spirit of the Beehive Fell Asleep With A Vision
Ted Jasper Go On (Murder He Wrote 174 mix)
Dawn Richard Sauce
DJ Raff Mundo Paralelo
Shark Move Evill War
Amit Second Cut
Knxwledge Douwrong
Jamie xx Girl (DJ Raff remix)
Thomas Bush CHAMPG
Aseity The Night Stalker
Yves Jarvis That Don't Make It So
DJ Raff Resistencia
Thomas Mapfumo Zimbabwe Yevatema
Pedro Vian Flexible Girl
Lorelle meets The Obsolete Lux, Lumina
Ditti Obel
Jay Mitta Masera
Povoa Okopipi
Rina Mushonga For A Fool
DJ Sangeet Yellow Leaves (Beyhude remix)
Shanti Celeste & Hodge Soba Dance
Fitzroy North Animate
Jakuzi Suphe
Quixosis El Estanquillo
Calix Rightclick
DJ Raff Fine Day
Helado Negro Pais Nublado
FaltyDL Scream Acid
Cucina Povera ZOOM0001
DJ Raff YDK
Elsa Hewitt Pastel
Klein Zage She's Out There
Shiva Feshareki Star At Dawn
Nicola Cruz Tzantza
Lealani The Mountain
Parris Mitchell Booty Compass (feat. Parris Mitchell)
Friday 11th January 2019
13:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
Resident Advisor's year ahead, celebrating 10 Years of Fever Ray, and a Guest Mix from The Knife
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nemone chats to Resident Advisor about the year ahead and celebrates 10 years of Fever Ray

Fever Ray Now's The Only Time I Know
Fever Ray If I Had A Heart
DJ Koze Estrella
United Future Organization The Planet Plan
Denite Ain't No
object blue Act Like It Then
Arian Leviste From Empty Words
Cucina Povera Zoom0005
Franky Wah Get Me High
Mary Yalex Dream Chasers
Aesop Rock & TOBACCO are Mailbu Ken Corn Maze
Gaijin Blues Metal Gear Rex
Yaeji One More (Beta Librae Remix)
Electribe 101 Talking With Myself (Frankie Knuckles Mix)
upsammy Another Place
Greentea Peng Moonchild
Peggy Gou Shero
Objekt 35
Ciel The Twirler
The Knife Silent Shout - Archive 6 Music Mix by The Knife
Schacke Automated Lover
The Sun God Ancient Echoes
Enea Pascal Papa Boy
The Wolfgang Press Time
12:00
Tom Ravenscroft
Hak Baker in the Studio and Hodge Guest Mix
17 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom is joined in the studio by Hak Baker music, plus a guest mix from Bristol's Hodge

Ghost McGrady Landline
Vester Koza Mote Controller
TFS Chameleon Paint
Elaquent Vices
Bruce It'll Pass
Spielbergs Five On It
Knxwledge Chanel
Laurel Halo & Hodge The Light Within You
EX EYE Xenolith; The Anvil
Hus Kingpin Cake And Balloons
Batu False Reeds
Samuel Organ Modern Method
MIKE NeverKnocked
Hodge Night Run
Cucina Povera Demetra
Suff Daddy Bamel Clues
The Growlers Who Loves The Scum
Shanti Celeste & Hodge Alula
Lealani All The Fishes Swim Above Me
Long Arm Silent Opera
National Treasure Land Of Candy
Lawrence Hart Ochre
Calix Rightclick
Lee Gamble Folding Hyperdub
The Spirit of the Beehive Hypnic Jerks
FaltyDL Scream Acid
Robert Owens Tears (feat. Satoshi Tomiie & Robert Owens)
Abu AMA Ararat
Shark Move Evil War
Klein Zage Absolutely
Hak Baker Hopehead
Pavel Milyakov Forest Loop
Thomas Bush CHAMPG
Ben Sims Vicious Cycle
Yves Jarvis Fruits of Disillusion
Peder Mannerfelt Hibernation Hyper Nation
Amanaz Amanaz (Reverb Mix)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Bacterial percussion and an ethnographic road trip
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eli Kezler?s small, specific, bacterial percussion, and music from a road trip to Calcutta

Prince International Lover
Yves Jarvis Fruits Of Disillusion
Deben Bhattacharya Karayilan (Black Snake)
Simon Fisher Turner 8
Michele Mercure Night Music
Jim O’Rourke Sleep Like It's Winter
Tim Shaw Blowhole In Croatia
Tim Shaw There She Blows!
Eli Keszler Lotus Awnings
The Pyramids Sunset
Øyvind Torvund Starry Night
Philip Glass Ange Des Orages
Charlotte Adigéry Paténipat
Edmund Finnis Sister
Marcin Masecki Yasghayrun
Cucina Povera Kuparirumpu
Sarah Davachi At Hand
Cosey Fanni Tutti Orenda
Bedouin Coffee Grinding Beats Bedouin Coffee Grinding Beats
Wednesday 19th December 2018
14:00
Late Junction
The Ones that Got Away
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe shows some appreciation for the other releases we loved from 2018.

Vince Guaraldi Linus And Lucy
Congregation of the Back Free Church Psalm 107:28-30 Kilmarnock
Ross From Friends John Cage
Sir Shina Peters & His International Stars Sewele
Moulay Ahmed El Hassani Dnya Yakhlik
Langham Research Centre The Algebra of the Sky [RADIO Mix]
Bamboo I Believe In Father Christmas
Cucina Povera Mesikaammenen Veisu
Antero Vornanen Kirkonkellot
Dai Fujikura Korokoro for Shakuhachi
Luc Ferrari La Nouvelle De L'escalier
7FO 泡 Hou
Kate Carr By Cowardice Or Courage
Paul Blamar Moin Çé On Maléré
Richard Dawson Soldier
Housewives Speak To Me
Luc Ferrari L'Escalier des Aveugles
Djrum Creature Pt. 2
Sunday 8th April 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Chris Carter
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart speaks to Chris Carter about his 'surprisingly beautiful' new album.

Broadcast Pendulum
Basil Kirchin Silicon Chip
Ornette Coleman Lonely Woman
Ornette Coleman Peace
Ornette Coleman Chronology
Cluster Zum Wohl
Richard Wileman Three Occultations
asamisimasa Sound Of Horse Part 3
Bishop Nehru Rollercoasting
Kiran Leonard His Actions Speak Louder Than Words
The Nazgûl Mount Doom
Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Gentle Giant The Face
Gwenno Eus Keus?
Chris Carter Cernubicua
Cucina Povera Demetra
Forktail Wolves Of St. August
Plastic Ono Band I Felt Like Smashing My Face In A Clear Glass Window
Graham Young Don't Mention The Wardrobe
Scottibrains Sustained Threat
Shelagh McDonald Ophelia's Song
Wednesday 21st March 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sounds of a cult French cartoon, a new-age classic and a Renaissance/algorithm collision.

Carlo Domenico Valyum Eurovision
Robert Cohen-Solal Guerre musicale
Phil Ranelin Time is Running Out
heka Mirror
Craig Taborn Interruptions Three
Ordeograph Dark Run Out Side
Paul Horn Shah Jahan
Fire! Washing Your Heart In Filth
Christopher Kirkley Side A (excerpt)
OG Ron C and The Chopstars Captain Stupido (Chopnotslop Remix)
L.A. Teen Better than Cindy
Mirco Magnani & Ernesto Tomasini Dieu dans le bordel
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum: Kyrie: Christe eleison
zK Outside Broadcast
Michael Winter Mass and Band (excerpt)
Ayuune Sule Say Yine Ma
Cucina Povera Kuparirumpu
Shuttle358 Divide
Tuesday 6th March 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp goes on as many sonic adventures as possible within 90 minutes.

William Byrd Justorum Animae
Spiro Shaft
Dogo Mudiy Ndugulawama
Zillagramwiches Grapple
Ed Bennett Suspect Device
Hand Habits Nite Life
Laurence Crane Two Sisters After Gertrude Stein (Scene 1)
Lemzi Word Vomit
Ani DiFranco The Million You Never Made
Lhasa What Kind of Heart
Art Zoyd L'âne de Buridan [Outdoor Music: Bethune Six Centenaire Du Beffroi]
Maia Urstad Meanwhile, In Shanghai...
Art Zoyd Les Borogoves [Live: Armentières - La Nuit du Jabberwock]
Makeness Other Life
Bongeziwe Mabandla Nguwe (feat. Bongeziwe Mabandla)
Pembe Selemani & men Mjinga Masikiyo Uzibe
Cath & Phil Tyler King Henry
Cucina Povera Avainsana
Thursday 1st March 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Aisha Orazbayeva
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin virtuoso Aisha Orazbayeva shares her latest musical discoveries with Max Reinhardt.

Lucrecia Dalt Tar
Jean‐Baptiste Lully la Bourrée
John Zorn Der Kleine Leutnant Des Lieben Gottes (The Little Lieutenant Of The Loving God)
PJ Harvey Ballad Of The Soldier's Wife
Sandro Mussida Ventuno Costellazioni Invisibili (a)
Conlon Nancarrow NANCARROW STUDY 31 - ALL VOICES
Ruth Willis Just Can't Stand It
Cucina Povera Mesikaammenen Veisu
Philip Glass Satyagraha Act II: Rabindranath Tagore Scene 1 - Confrontation and Rescue
Federico Sanesi Raga Bihag
Chris Dave and The Drumhedz Trippy Tipsy
Verity Susman The Second Dream
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
John Doran
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An extended journey into the weird and the wonderful.

Cucina Povera Mesikaammenen Veisu
Dead Neanderthals Flesh Logics
Guy One Nongre, Nongre - Sugre, Sugre
Guinness The Drink
The Skull Defekts Clean Mind
Anthroprophh Oakmoll
UKAEA The Rake, The Loam
Eric Chenaux An Abandoned Rose
Killa P Mission
Årabrot Sons & Daughters
Shabaka Hutchings Black Skin, Black Masks
ILL Stuck On A Loop