Go!

Playlists with tracks by Cristóbal de Morales

Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Monday 7th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor
William Kinloch Kinloche his Fantassie
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor, BWV.1059R
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.50 in D major, H.16.37 (1st mvt)
Jules Massenet Letter Scene (Werther)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart
Naji Hakim Dumia
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op.90 no.4
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair (South Pacific)
Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia (Overture)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major 'English' (3rd mvt)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Sunday 29th September 2019
07:00
Al-Andalus: Choral and organ music from Spain and Portugal
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores five centuries of Spanish and Portuguese music for choir and organ.

Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Heitor Villa‐Lobos As costureiras
Isaac Albéniz Salmo VI del oficio de difuntos
Joaquín Rodrigo En Aranjuez con tu amor
Juan de Araujo Aqui valentones
Samuel Adler Adon Olam (Five Sephardic Choruses)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
António Teixeira Tibi omnes Angeli (Te Deum)
Antonio de Cabezón Pange lingua
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Federico Mompou Les Improperes
Wednesday 25th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Lord Berners
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
John Lennon Blackbird
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Robert Schumann Abschied (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Lord Berners Come on Algernon'
Robert Schumann Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Felix Mendelssohn Mendelssohn: Athalie, Op. 74, MWV M 16: IVa. War March of the Priests
Lord Berners Nicholas Nickleby - Incidental Music from the Film - Part 1
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Lord Berners Red Roses and Red Noses
Trad. The Leaving of Liverpool
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune - Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Miles Davis Blue in Green arr McLaughlin for 2 pianos
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro in B flat major (Les Vendredis)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Peter Dickinson Suite for the Centenary of Lord Berners for Clavichord - i. Blues
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01], no.1; Waldseligkeit
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Cristóbal de Morales Regina caeli
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen: Finale
Sunday 7th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor (1st mvt)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Un canard hors de l'eau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in A major, K 464 (4th mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Clamabat autem mulier à 5
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Gabriel Fauré Kitty Waltz (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Chabrier's L'Etoile Overture, First Proms in the Park, Frank Skinner
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Hubert Parry I was glad
Bill Whelan Riverdance
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Allegro, ma non troppo
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Antonio Salieri Cublai, great khan of the Tartars (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Largo
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte arr for orchestra
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Overture
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Gerry Goffin The Loco-Motion
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Isaac Albéniz Serenata española, Op 181 arr for cello and piano
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Thursday 9th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Improviso, Chilly Gonzales, Howard Skempton, Sheila Hill
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
John Dowland Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Richard Strauss Befreit Op. 39 No. 4
Ali Ufki Huseyni semai
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Chilly Gonzales Oregano
Howard Skempton Eye to Eye (excerpt)
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp major
Byron Wallen Eye to Eye: All is Child
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt 'Blumine')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major (Prelude)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor TWV42:g9:Largo; Allegro
Cristóbal de Morales Clamabat autem mulier à 5
Träd Improvisation on La Folia
Monday 6th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Isabella Leonarda Sicut turtur
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amerò, sarò costante (Il Re Pastore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Prelude and Allemande)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
John Marsh "The Quantocks" Suite (Intrada)
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
José Ferrer Bolero, Op.39
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Armida (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on "Quant'e piu bello", WoO 69
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite Bergamasque)
Saturday 4th May 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Segun Akinola
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by the film and TV composer Segun Akinola.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Spiritualized Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space (A Cappella)
Wings Live And Let Die
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Segun Akinola Sonic Screwdriver
Snarky Puppy Shofukan
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine (Spare me O Lord), from Officium Defunctorum
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite - Finale
Wednesday 6th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Giacomo Puccini Edgar (Act 4, Prelude)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo' soletta (La Boheme)
William Byrd Have mercy upon me O God
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Johan Wagenaar De Cid, Op.27 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross, BWV 622
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Cristóbal de Morales Emendemus in melius
Olivier Derivière Regrets (Get Even)
E. T. A. Hoffmann Symphony in E flat major (4th mvt)
Oscar Straus Rund um die Liebe (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in G minor Op 7 No.5
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Friday 1st March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Dhafer Youssef, Angharad Lyddon, Javier Camarena, Pretty Yende
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1052R (1st mvt)
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances, Op 15 (No 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
John Dowland Langton's Galliard
Cristóbal de Morales Regina caeli
Peter Ilych Tchaikovsky Olga's aria (Eugene Onegin)
Dhafer Youssef Journey In Bergama
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince'
Dhafer Youssef Shaanti Atithi Devo Bhava Suite
William Stanley Gwynn Williams My Little Welsh Home
Dhafer Youssef Nasikabhushani (to Zakir Hussain)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Gaetano Donizetti Ah! mes amis (La fille du Regiment)
Gaetano Donizetti Quoi! vous m'aimez? (La fille du Regiment)
Friday 8th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Disney's Fantasia, Nicole Farhi, Respighi's Spring from 3 Botticelli Pictures
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Max Richter Spring 3 (Recomposed)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring [Part 2 The sacrifice]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10: III. Allegro scherzando
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV. 565
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Tuesday 18th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Padmore, Carlos Nunez and the Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town - Overture
Robert Schumann Wanderlied, Op 35 No 3
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Roxanna Panufnik Sleep, little Jesus, sleep
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Samuel Barber Twelfth Night Op 42 No 1
Graham Ross Still, still, still
Trad. Ponthus et Sidoine
Trad. The Football March
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 in G major; 4th movement, Finale
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Ein Selbstgespräch WoO 114
Antonio Vivaldi Ercole su'l Termodonte (Sinfonia)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra, 1st mvt - En el generalife
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial (Winter Words, Op 52 No 5)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Cristóbal de Morales O magnum mysterium
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Sunday 4th November 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Rohan Silva tries Clemmie's classical playlist
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tech guru Rohan Silva reveals what he thought of his personalised playlist.

Steve Reich Music for Pieces of Wood
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for Viola da gamba solo: Prelude, WKO 205
Cristóbal de Morales Officium defunctorum for 4 voices: 'Parce mihi Domine'
Dmitri Shostakovich Adagio from Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Germaine Tailleferre Valse Lente
Saturday 13th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mahan Esfahani and Simon Heighes
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Mahan Esfahani surveys the recordings of Franck's Violin Sonata

Owain Park Upheld by Stillness
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: I. Allegro molto appassionato
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony: IV. The Explorers
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe overture, D.644
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.1 in E-Flat Major, Op.11, TrV 117: III. Rondo. Allegro
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for Piano, Four Hands, D.940
Walter Donaldson My Blue Heaven
Hans Zender Schubert's Winterreise: No.10 'Rast; No.11 'Frühlingstraum'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major for Two Pianos, K.448: III. Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 29 'Wir danken dir, Gott': Sinfonia
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Allegro
Leonard Bernstein Time Square Ballet (From "On the Town")
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Presto
Luciano Berio A Bernstein Birthday Bouquet: For Lenny (LB.AM.LB.M.W.D.IS.LB)
Andrea Gabrieli Fanfare; Organ solo; Kyrie
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5: I. Allegro con brio
Édouard Ferlet Le Bal Éthylic (From a Hornpipe by purcell)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco 'Figaro' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Friday 10th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Robin Holloway Serenade in C major, Op 41 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no. 1, 2nd mvt; Adagio - Lento ma non troppo
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: III. Finale. Allegro molto
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2. JW VII/13: moderato
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Margaret Hubicki The Sorrow of Etaine (Irish Fantasy)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Morton Gould Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Robert Schumann I Blame You Not [after "Ich grolle nicht"]
Wednesday 30th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Nocturne from Borodin's 2nd String Quartet, The Baddeley Cake
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jackie Kay talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her.

Nina Simone Four Women
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
Benjamin Britten Festival Te Deum, Op. 32
Maurice Ravel À la manière de Borodine
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D major, K 314
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet no.2 in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes (Overture)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 20th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Joo Yeon Sir, Robin Ticciati, Christoph Prgardien and Julia Kleiter
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with guests including Robin Ticciati and Christoph Pregardien.

Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Franz Schubert Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt
George Enescu Piano Sonata No 1 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Henri Mulet Carillon-sortie in D major
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody "Vardar" for Violin and Piano
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song)
Robert Schumann Mein Wagen rollet langsam
Felix Mendelssohn Morgengruß
Robert Schumann Sonata No 2 in D minor for Violin and Piano: III. Leise, einfach
Traditional The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
William Walton Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Friday 21st April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Liszt's A Faust Symphony.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K 239 ('Serenata Notturna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: II. Largo ma non tanto
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony, S.108
Samuel Barber Dover Beach
Modest Mussorgsky Triumphal march (The Capture of Kars)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Cristóbal de Morales Magnificat primi toni
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture (In London Town) Op.40
George Frideric Handel Singer Seele
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
György Ligeti Le grand macabre: Finale, Passacaglia
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Tuesday 18th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Schumann's Symphony No 2.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2 in F, Op 102
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Cristóbal de Morales Officium defunctorum for 4 voices: 'Parce mihi Domine'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah - Trio of angels: Lift thine eyes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen"
François Couperin Troisième livre de pièces de clavecin: Dix-huitième ordre
Franz Liszt 19 Hungarian Rhapsodies, S 244; No.10 in E major, 'Preludio'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6 No 5 [HWV 323]
George Frideric Handel The Messiah: The Trumpet shall Sound
Johann Strauss II Grand Duchess Alexandra Waltz, Op 181
Monday 9th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danse espagnole
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K239 (Serenata notturna)
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G after Vivaldi, BWV973
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Jennifer Higdon Impressions - 2nd movement Quiet Art
André Cardinal Destouches Chaconne (Les Elements)
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94 for cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum roll", 4th movement; Finale
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz "Selection" arr. for wind, Schau der Herr mich an als Konig
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.14 (Op.27`2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's delight for broken consort
Graham Fitkin Vamp
Saturday 17th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's Breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Franz Liszt Ballade No.2 in B minor, S171
Antonio Bertali Ciaconna
Duke Ellington Concerto for Cootie
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major [complete]
Reynaldo Hahn Le rossignol eperdu; Hivernale (Winter ascent)
Unsuk Chin Cello Concerto; 1st mvt, 'Aniri'
William Mathias Ave Rex, Op 45; 4, Sir Christèmas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate Jubilate, K165; 1. Exsultate jubilate
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Sunday 30th October 2016
09:00
River of Music
Part 1
23 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Moises Simons The Peanut Vendor
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seaons: Autumn
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time: Deep River
Steve Reich Different Trains: III. After the war
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Miles Davis So What
Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Maurice Ravel String Quartet
John Tavener Song for Athene
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: conclusion
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Johann Sebastian Bach Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe, BWV167
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Part 1: Prologue
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic': III. Scherzo. Bewegt
John White Piano Sonata No.54
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (excerpt)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano: III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Thomas Adès Asyla: III. Ecstasio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs': II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: conclusion of Act II
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Milton Banana The Girl from Ipanema
Sunday 16th October 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Debate: The Future of the Early Music Scene
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping is joined by studio guests to discuss the future of the early music scene.

Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata In F Major Twv.42:F1
George Frideric Handel Music For The Royal Fireworks - Minuet 2
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F Major - 3rd Movt.
Johann Christian Bach Concerto In D Major Op.1`6
John Dowland His Golden Locks (excerpt)
John Taverner Quemadmodum
Friday 20th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Clifford Curzon, playing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 5.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Suite)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
John Adams Absolute Jest
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Gustav Mahler Nicht wiedersehen!
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.29
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Johann Strauss II Scherzo-Polka, Op.72
Francisco Guerrero Surge, propera amicaa mea
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, ‘Emperor’
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola’; Canzon quarta 'La Merula'
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Friday 4th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Phantasm, Anne Sofie von Otter, Julian Bliss
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from viol consort Phantasm, clarinettist Julian Bliss plus Anne Sofie von Otter

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata – Finale
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Gustav Holst Lyric Movement for viola and small orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Mourn thou, poor heart (Cavatina), from Oberon
Christopher Glynn Romanza from Sonata
Christopher Glynn Oblivion
Gaetano Donizetti Le Duc d'Albe - Honneur à lui! Ce guerrier... (chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita in D minor
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire - Nos 20 and 21
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano – Finale
Alexander von Zemlinsky Maeterlinck Songs – No. 3, Lied der Jungfrau
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Etrangete - No 2 of 2 Poems for piano, Op 63
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Julian Bliss 3 Pieces for solo clarinet - No. 3
Monday 14th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Peter Horsfall Quartet, Stephen Cleobury, Ensemble Plus Ultra
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live performances by Ensemble Plus Ultra and the Peter Horsfall Quartet

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No. 5 BWV 1056 in F minor: II
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No. 5 BWV 1056 in F minor: III
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No. 5 BWV 1056 in F minor: I
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero nemico di pace (Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste op.44 no.1
Giacomo Puccini ‘Quando men vo’ (Musseta’s Waltz) – from La Boheme, Act 2
Peter Horsfall It's not you it's me, played by the Peter Horsfall Quartet
Trad. Es its in Ros entsprungen sung by Ensemble Plus Ultra
Peter Horsfall/Barb Jungr Cupids Arrows and Bow played by the Peter Horsfall Quartet
Cristóbal de Morales Puer natus est sung by Ensemble Plus Ultra
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat (a14)
Jacques Offenbach Intermede and Barcarolle from 'Les contes d'Hoffman'
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song played by the Peter Horsfall Quartet
Trad arr. P Ledger Sussex Carol
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultavit cor meum in Domino (a6)
Saturday 21st November 2015
13:00
Saturday Classics
Geoffrey Smith, Episode 2
16 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How Duke Ellington, Keith Jarrett and Donald Lambert were inspired by classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque
Duke Ellington A Tone Parallel To Harlem
Duke Ellington Diminuendo And Crescendo In Blue
Coleman Hawkins Picasso
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra Nutcracker Suite - Overture
George Gershwin Piano concerto In F major
Lennie Tristano C Minor Complex
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus
Eddie Sauter I'm Late, I'm Late
Sally Beamish HAUNTED HOUSE
John Lewis Little David's Fugue
Duke Ellington The Clothed Woman
Keith Jarrett Heartland
George Gershwin Bess, Oh Where's My Bess
Johann Sebastian Bach Swing Interpretation Of The 1st Movement Of The Concerto In D Minor by J.S.Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach The Contrapunto Variation
Cristóbal de Morales Parce Mihi Domine
J. J. Johnson Sonnet For Brass
Wednesday 30th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aleksandr Grechaninov Now the powers of heaven
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Leonard Bernstein Candide – Oh, Happy We
Anna Clyne Night Ferry
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat
Jean-Baptiste Lully Passacaille d'Armide
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Francisco Tárrega Adelita - mazurka for guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe arr. for orchestra [orig. for jazz band]
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Franz Schubert Marche militaire (D.733`1) orch. Guiraud [orig. for piano duet], no.1 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.202 "Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten"
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto...
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major Op.9`4: 3rd mvt; La chasse
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Cantata No. 29 BWV 29
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.5`6) in G major, 1st mvt; Grave
Jacques Offenbach Orphee aux enfers - overture [concert version] [compiled C Binder]
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt.; Scherzo
Sunday 9th August 2015
12:00
Private Passions
Faramerz Dabhoiwala
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is historian of sex Faramerz Dabhoiwala.

Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV1043 (1st mvt: Vivace)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A, D959 (2nd mvt: Andantino)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.140: Wachet auf (Opening chorus)
Philip Glass La Belle et La Bete: Ouverture
Cristóbal de Morales Parce Mihi Domine