Go!

Playlists with tracks by Constantin Silvestri

Tuesday 7th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Cello discovery
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rudolf Leopold and Raluca Stirbat play Brahms, Berg and Bartok. With Catriona Young.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides overture, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op 1
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Constantin Silvestri Concert Piece, Op 25, No 3; Bacchanale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Constantin Silvestri Cello Sonata, Op 22, No 1
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 15 in C major, D840
Michael Praetorius Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Sergey Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
George Enescu Nocturne and Saltarello
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Thursday 1st December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Romania's Great Union Day
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from Romanian composers and musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - ballet
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Trad. Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Josef Lanner Old Viennese Waltzes
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G Sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Monday 1st December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Romanian National Day
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers and musicians from Romania, celebrating Romanian national day.

Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor Op.104
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva, Op.81
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor for flute and strings (H.426) (1747?)
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
Constantin Silvestri 3 Pieces for strings Op. 4 no. 2
Dan Constantinescu Concerto for piano and strings
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano (1906)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor (Op. 116 no.2)
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano (Op.44)
Antonin Dvorak Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) for piano and strings
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No. 23 in E flat major, from 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Thursday 30th January 2014
16:30
In Tune
Andreas Scholl, Roxanna Panufnik, Alexandra Dariescu
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With countertenor Andreas Scholl, composer Roxanna Panufnik and pianist Alexandra Dariescu

Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater RV.621
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano vers. rev. 1852 with variations Op.posth.
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes Op.34 for piano
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass for unaccompanied chorus
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938]
Roxanna Panufnik Sanctus (Tallinn Mass, Act 1)
Roxanna Panufnik Ita, Missa Est! (Tallinn Mass, Act V)
Franz Schubert An Mignon D.161a vers. 1st
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frdric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate omai cessate - cantata RV.684 for contralto, strings & basso continuo
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor for alto, strings and organ [vers. of C-minor setting for sop]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Andante - Tempo d'Ecossaise (Sappho von Mitilene - suite from the ballet,Op.68)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in B minor Wq.49`6 (Wurttemberg no.6) for keyboard
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1), arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Clair de lune, arr. Roellens/Moyse for violin or flute & piano [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Pierre Certon La, la, la, je ne l'ose dire - chanson for 4 voices [1538]
Constantin Silvestri Bacchanale
Tuesday 10th July 2012
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Cheltenham Music Festival 2012; Philip Langridge Mentoring Scheme Showcase
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cheltenham Music Festival 2012: music by Schubert, Mahler, Chopin and Britten.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra - 3rd movement
Benjamin Britten 4 Cabaret songs for voice and piano
Benjamin Britten Billy Budd Op.50 - prologue
Constantin Silvestri Bacchanale
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
George Frideric Handel Serse - Se bramate d'amar