Playlists with tracks by Constant Lambert

Friday 2nd March 2018
Afternoon Concert
4 / 10 Tracks
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Alistair McGowan in a concert of fairy-tale words and music.

Paul Patterson Little Red Riding Hood
Jerome Kern The Way You Look Tonight
Edward Elgar Te Deum and Benedictus Op.34 vers. for chorus & orch
Eric Coates The Three Bears - A Phantasy
John Alden Carpenter Patterns for piano and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Peter Hope Scaramouche
Robert Farnon A la Claire Fontaine
Constant Lambert Horoscope - ballet
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Friday 23rd February 2018
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 19 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Kaija Saariaho L'Amour e Loin (J'ai appris à parler du bonheur)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Capel Bond Concerto No 1 in D major (Six Concertos in Seven Parts)
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
William C.Banfield Symphony no.6 '4 Songs for 5 American voices' (4th mvt)
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (excerpt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante for clarinet and piano
Friday 16th February 2018
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, the AI revolution, Chopin's 'Raindrop' Prelude
12 / 21 Tracks
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Scott Joplin Solace
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
William Bolcom Lime Jell-O marshmallow cottage cheese surprise
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
John Corigliano Snapshot: Circa 1909
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim for three choirs à 4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Sunday 7th January 2018
Words and Music
Plague, Pox and Pestilence
1 / 14 Tracks
From Daniel Defoe to W B Yeats. The readers are Michael Fenton Stevens and Josette Simons.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 15 in A minor, op. 132, 3rd mvt (extract)
Charles Koechlin La Caravane from Les Heures persanes (extract)
Richard Wagner (arr. Henk de Vlieger) Parsifal, an Orchestral Quest (Flowermaidens) (extract)
Cole Porter The Physician (from Nymph Errant)
Constant Lambert King Pest (from Summer’s Last Will and testament) (extract)
Frank Loesser Adelaide’s Lament from Guys and Dolls
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude from La Traviata (extract)
Henry Purcell March Z.860
Henry Purcell Man that is born of woman and Canzona Z860
Henry Purcell In the midst of life we are in death
Benjamin Britten Elegy from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (extract)
John Dowland Lachrimae Tristes (extract)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils from Carnival of the Animals
Wednesday 27th December 2017
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - A Clockwork Blackbird, Griff Rhys Jones, Beethoven's Bagatelle No 1
4 / 17 Tracks
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Sergei Prokofiev American Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen'
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79, 'The Cuckoo'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 33 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades (Act 3, Sc 1-2)
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D minor, Op. 10/1 'Edward'
Sunday 10th December 2017
Something Understood
2 / 5 Tracks
Mark Tully navigates the choppy waters of personal and professional popularity.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Philip Glass Knee Play 3
William Walton Popular Song
Zoltán Kodály Variations on a Hungarian Folk Song for Orchestra 'The Peacock'
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Sunday 16th April 2017
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 14 Tracks
James Jolly with music by Constant Lambert, Ravel and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata
Philip Glass Etude No 18
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Jean Philippe Guissani Maria (sopra la Carpinese)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs - Easter
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn
Richard Strauss Feuersnot - Love scene
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Frank Bridge String Quintet in E minor
Franz Berwald Grand Septet
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka - Song to the Moon
Jules Massenet Grisélidis - Je suis l'oiseau que le frisson d'hiver
Saturday 25th February 2017
Saturday Classics
Andrew Biswell - Burgess at 100
6 / 15 Tracks
Andrew Biswell with music that inspired Anthony Burgess, for the centenary of his birth.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: The Augurs of Spring
Georges Bizet Carmen: Chanson Boheme
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1: Adagio
Anthony Burgess Mr Burgess's Almanack: Allegro Vigoroso
Anthony Burgess Tango
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Anthony Burgess A Manchester Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9: Final Mvmt
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ: L' Adieu des bergers
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: From Harmony, From Heav'nly Harmony
Anthony Burgess Song for St Cecilia's Day
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' : Mvmt III
Anthony Burgess Mr W.S. Ballet Suite: Quodlibet
Henry Purcell Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary arr. Wendy Carlos
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 19 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4, Op. 98 - IV. Allegro energico e passionato
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Heifetz
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major, K.521 for piano duet - I. Allegro
Andrew Blackhall Adeu, O desie of delyt
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Thomas Tomkins Fusca, in thy starry eyes
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 198 -Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus; Was Wunder ist's?; Doch, Königin!
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Pastoral Overture (Los esclavos felices)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Som markens blomst henvisner fage; Barn Jesus i en krybbe lå (from Four Hymns)
Sir Henry Walford Davies Royal Air Force March Past
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
William Lawes The Last Song or Valediction (from 'The Prince d'Amour His Masque')
Monday 13th February 2017
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Tuesday 10th January 2017
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
7 / 18 Tracks
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured playing Tippett's Piano Concerto.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Marco Dall'Aquila Saltarello "La Traditora"
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui: Fete Polonaise
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre Dance
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for Oboe in G minor, S.237
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Mieczysław Weinberg The Passenger, Op.97: Act 2, scene 8
Pater Ignatius Augustiner Ein schöner Aufzug
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie & Gloria
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
In Tune
Budapest Cafe Orchestra, Sally Beamish, Adam Swayne
6 / 20 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Budapest Cafe Orchestra and composer Sally Beamish.

Dinicu Whistle Hora
Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 3
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Erik Satie Vexations
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Reynaldo Hahn La chere blessure
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude op. 49
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon in B flat RV504 - i. Allegro ma poco
Thomas Linley Arise! ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Sally Beamish Reed Stanzas - String Quartet No. 3: extract
Sally Beamish Reckless, for Chamber Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda... Kuda... 'Lensky's Aria' (from Eugene Onegin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.41 in C major K551 ‘Jupiter’ - iii. Menuetto
Trad. Gaelic Aignish
Federico García Lorca Canciones espanolas antiguas: Sevillanas del siglo XVII
Budapest Jazz Orchestra The Stobo Stomp
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.17 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Robert Russell Bennett Autobiography - iii. 1900: Corn, Cows and Music. Jig
Constant Lambert Romeo and Juliet - ballet in 2 tableaux: 1st tableau
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (arr. for percussion and marimba ensemble): VI. Toreador Song
Thursday 18th August 2016
In Tune
Thursday - Suzy Klein
10 / 20 Tracks
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Barry Wordsworth.

Alan Menken Little Shop of Horrors (Somewhere that's green)
Gerald Finzi Love's Labour's Lost - Three Soliloquies
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (Scherzo, Allegro vivace)
Neil Diamond You don't bring me flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in G, BWV 797
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Ottorino Respighi Nebbie
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.2; Bourree
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini
Jesus Guridi No quiero tus avellanas
Leos Janacek Koza lezi na sene (The nanny-goat lazes in the sunshine)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty, Op 66 (Act 1 No 6 - Waltz)
Jean-Baptiste Muller Lamento
Antonio Salieri La scuola de'gelosi: Sinfonia
Antonio de Literes Confiado Jilguerillo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.253) (Op.8`5) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Largo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.7; Nocturne
Jean-Baptiste Lully Passacaille from Act V of Armide
Donald Swann Misalliance (The Bindweed Song....)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore
4 / 12 Tracks
With Rob Cowan. With Schoenberg's A Survivor from Warsaw and music by Castelnuovo-Tedesco.

George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Domenico Scarlatti Sonatas K.531 & K.54
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ: No.2
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw, Op.46
Béla Bartók Buciumeana (Romanian Folk Dances, No.4)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Taming of the Shrew Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.1
Wednesday 4th May 2016
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Williams Star Wars - Main Theme
Antonin Dvorak O Silver Moon
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace, from The Planets
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples, from Romeo and Juliet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K479
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Franz Schubert Standchen & Die Taubenpost
George Frideric Handel 'Verdi Prati' (Alcina, Act 2, Scene 12)
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody, from Piano Trio in A major
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Jean Mouton Salva nos, Domine - motet
attrib. Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, from The Coronation of Poppea
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air gay
Constant Lambert Finale, from ballet Romeo and Juliet
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Auch mit gedämpften, schwachen Stimmen', from Cantata No 36
John Tavener A Cradle Song
Edvard Grieg 2 Lyric Pieces: Waltz, Op 38 No 7; Little Bird, Op 43 No 4
Einojuhani Rautavaara Four Songs from the Opera 'Rasputin'
Tuesday 29th March 2016
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Exultate Singers Totus Tuus
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Passepied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg Variations
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, the winged messenger
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 ... (Kaffee-Kantate), no.8; Heute noch, heute noch [aria]
Constant Lambert Horoscope - suite from the ballet, Dance for the followers of Leo
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major, 1st mvt; Allegro vivace
Sir Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 – Adagio ma non troppo
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Far From the Madding Crowd
Franz Liszt (Berlioz) Marche des pelerins (S.473) transc. for piano from 'Harold en Italie'
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano, no.2; Andante con moto e poco rubato
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Air pour les guerriers/Air pour les Amants/Orage
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.5; Poco allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.4; Tortues [pf I, str]
Saturday 9th May 2015
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave regina coelorum - antiphon
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F major F.67 – 1st mvt ‘Vivace’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Keyboards in A minor BWV.1065 1st mov
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV.1080), no.9; Contrapunctus 9, a 4 alla duodecima
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Kurt Weill Happy end - comedy with music, Act 1; Bilbao song [Bill]
Carlo Gesualdo Se tu fuggi, io non resto for 5 voices [1611a]
Morton Gould Pavanne (2nd movement) from American symphonette no.2
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande for piano, chorus and orchestra
Saturday 2nd May 2015
Sound of Cinema
Classic Novels
4 / 10 Tracks
Matthew Sweet presents film music inspired by classic novels and short stories.

Craig Armstrong Far From The Madding Crowd - Opening
Craig Armstrong Far From The Madding Crowd - Love Theme
Richard Addinsell Tale Of Two Cities
Alfred Newman Wuthering Heights
Lesley Barber Mansfield Park - Fireworks
Ludovico Einaudi Samba - Time Lapse
Mychael Danna Vanity Fair - She Walks In Beauty Like The Night
Percy Grainger Howard's End - Main Title
Rachel Portman Nicholas Nickleby - title music
Constant Lambert Anna Karenina - music from the film
Saturday 5th July 2014
Saturday - Music in the Great War
3 / 12 Tracks
Martin Handley with music from World War I, the British Music Playlist and requests.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Symphony... arr. Balsom
Charles Williams Girls in Grey
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes for cello and piano (Op.17)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande for piano, chorus and orchestra
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gordon Jacob Divertimento..: 7th mvt; Elegy (Adagio); 8th mvt; Jig (Allegro vivace)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Liza Lehmann In a Persian garden..., Myself when young [bass]
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball - operetta (Op.40), Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major [complete]
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major Op.22 for piano and orchestra
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux, no.13; Le Cygne [vc, 2 pf]
Monday 5th May 2014
Essential Classics
Dylan Thomas Day
8 / 12 Tracks
With Rob Cowan. Including Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1, Op 23.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy overture: Romeo and Juliet
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Fugue No. 4 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K388
Ambroise Thomas Overture: Mignon
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird pas de deux (from The Sleeping Beauty)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 4 (1st movement)
Bedrich Smetana Polka in G minor, Op.8 No.2
Benjamin Britten March (No 1 from Soirees musicales, Op 9)
Christopher Simpson April, May, June (from ?The Monthes?)
Constant Lambert Saraband (from Summer's Last Will and Testament)
Dylan Thomas Day
4 / 17 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, marking the Dylan Thomas centenary.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Dylan Thomas And death shall have no dominion
Gareth Walters Primavera - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major BWV.592 for organ, arr. ..Duke Johann Ernst
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
John Metcalf In time of daffodils for baritone and orchestra
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.3; Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2..., no.4; Bergamasca...
Constant Lambert Aubade Heroique
Stan Tracey Under Milk Wood - suite: 7th mvt; Under Milk Wood
E.J. Moeran Bank holiday for piano
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Songs (Op.34), no.2; Auf Flugeln des Gesanges
Isaac Albniz Serenata espanola arr. for cello and piano (Op.181)
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 1 (Op.15)
Monday 28th April 2014
Monday - Ian Skelly
4 / 20 Tracks
Presented by Ian Skelly. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, Alle Heiden, BWV 230
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices: Sanctus; Benedictus
Jean Sibelius Spring song for orchestra (Op.16)
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Festive March from Mlada
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 2 [from Act 3]
Constant Lambert Romeo and Juliet - ballet in 2 tableaux: 1st tableau
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag arr. Jeanneau for two pianos [orig. for piano]
Franz Schubert Entzuckung D.413
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Romance
George Frideric Handel Chaconne for keyboard (HWV.435) in G major vers. with 21 variations
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Scherzo for orchestra in D minor [1887]
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud], Farandole
William Boyce Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem - coronation anthem for chorus and orchestra
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2), Finale (The dargason) (Allegro)
[anonymous] Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum roll", 4th movement; Finale
Luigi Boccherini Sonata for cello and continuo no. 4 (G.4) in A major ..., 2nd mvt; Allegro ...
Charles-Franois Gounod Petite Symphonie
Friday 3rd January 2014
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 22 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show with a new British music feature.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no. 1 (BWV.1001) in G minor, Adagio
Camille Saint-Sans Wedding-cake - caprice-valse for piano and string orch (Op.76) in A flat major
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Constant Lambert Horoscope - ballet; Invocation to the moon and finale
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - suite, Festa popolare (Volksfest)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rag-mazurka
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival coronation march for orchestra [1883]
Frdric Chopin 'Raindrop Prelude'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet... in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois for violin and piano (Op.3)
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder (Op.43) 1899, no.2; Muttertandelei
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major, [complete]
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces Op.6 for piano: no.13
Giulio Briccialdi Quintet Op.124 for wind: 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Quartet in A minor Op.41`1 for strings: 4th movt; Vivace
Heinrich Schtz Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet [Psalm 128] (SWV.30)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - suite vers. for orchestra [1945], no.6, no.7 & no.8
stor Piazzolla Milonga del angel, arr. for 2 pianos
Tuesday 24th September 2013
Afternoon on 3
5 / 8 Tracks
The BBC NOW performs music by Thomson, Barber, Copland, Piston and Constant Lambert.

Samuel Barber Concerto Op.14 for violin and orchestra
Virgil Thomson Sea piece with birds for orchestra
Virgil Thomson The Seine at night for orchestra
Virgil Thomson Wheat field at noon for orchestra
Aaron Copland Inscape
Constant Lambert Anna Karenina - suite from the film music
Walter Hamor Piston Jr. Symphony no. 6
BBC Concert Orchestra Ariel's Gesang
Sunday 21st July 2013
Sunday Morning
11 / 17 Tracks
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music for Sunday, including a Telemann cantata.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Ich will bei meinem Jesu wachen
George Frideric Handel Messiah: O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse fuge Op. 133
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Lili Boulanger Psalm CXXIX
Sir Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op. 67
Constant Lambert Elegiac Blues
Frederick Delius Lullaby for a Modern Baby
John Ireland April
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major K373
Sir Edward Elgar The Light of Life: ?Light of the World, We Know Thy Praise?
Federico Chueca ?La Gran Via? ? Introduction
Vclav Trojan Fairy Tale Concerto for Orchestra & Accordion: The Magic Box & The Acrobatic Fairy Tale
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Falscheit TWV 20:27
Henri Dutilleux The Shadows of Time: Movt 5: Vagues de Lumiere + Movt 6: Domionante Bleue
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op. 86
Thursday 27th June 2013
In Tune
Thomas Sndergrd, Katherine Bryan, Nuba Nour and Shubbak Festival, Walton's Facade
7 / 17 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Thomas Sondergard.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
George Frideric Handel La Resurrezione
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Paul Schoenfield Achat Sha'alti
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.380
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207 for violin and orchestra
Constant Lambert Concerto for piano and 9 instruments: Cadenza
Robert Parsons Deliver me from mine enemies
Sir William Walton Facade - Definitive suite [All items from Suites 1 & 2]
Francisco de la Torre Danza alta sobre La Spagna
Franz von Supp Juanita-Marsche from "Donna-Juanita"
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts H.28.12
Aaron Copland Duo vers. orig. for flute and piano
Mohammed Wardi Lil Baladina
Tuesday 19th February 2013
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
8 / 23 Tracks
With Rob Cowan. The Story of Music in 50 Pieces: Wagner: Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde).

Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Franz Schubert Impromptu, Op. 90 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K.427: Et incarnatus est
John Dowland Come again: sweet love doth now invite
Maurice Ravel Pice en forme de Habanera
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 7 'Le Midi'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 7 ?Le Midi?
Sir William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor
Lambert Aubade Hroque
Constant Lambert Aubade Heroique
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 90/1
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Three Scenes from Romeo and Juliet
Gaetano Donizetti "O giusto cielo?Il dolce suono" ? Scene 2 Act 3 of Lucia di Lammermoor (?Mad scene')
Georges Bizet Carmen: Entr'act to Act III
Georges Bizet Entr?act to Act 3 of Carmen
[traditional] There are fields around the Monastery
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata (excerpt)
Claudio Monteverdi Act 2 scene 5 from The Coronation of Poppea
Claudio Monteverdi The Coronation of Poppea: Act II scene 5
Thursday 7th February 2013
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 26 Tracks
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Georges Bizet Toreador Song (Act 2, Carmen)
John Field Nocturne in G major
Johann Strauss I Walzer a la Paganini, op 11
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor op 119 no 2
Robert Schumann Romanzen op 94, No 2: Einfach, innig
Joseph Haydn Finale, Symphony no.101 ?The Clock?
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, [complete]
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5, op 5 no 5 in A minor
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo from Horoscope
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ?Der Hlle Rache? (aria, Act 2, Die Zauberflote)
Franz Schubert Impromptu op.90 no.2 in E flat (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486), Overture
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus from Act 2, Madam Butterfly
Gunnar Hahn A Song from Lapland
Leonard Bernstein One Hand, One Heart (West Side Story), (arranged Renaud Guieu)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Medee - tragedie mise en musique (H.491), Prologue; Ouverture
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 4 (Op.102): 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet (Op.71), Act 2, no.14 (a-d); Pas de deux
Jean Sibelius Finale (third movement), violin concerto in D minor
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de matin (Op.15`2), (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV 851 (arranged Raskatov)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Polka
Antonio Vivaldi Orlando finto pazzo, Aria: Andero, volero, gridero
Friday 3rd August 2012
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G Minor
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus ? Il Trovatore
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gigue K574
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.2 in A Minor BWV 1003 ? Andante
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K340
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.1 in C Op.24 ? Rondo ?Presto
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar Op.22 ? Homage March
Constant Lambert Prize Fight (a Boxing Piece)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Piano and Wind Quintet in B flat Major ? Rondo (Allegretto)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite, Op 110)
Francis Poulenc Concert Champ?tre ? Finale
Sir Lennox Berkeley Andante (No 6 of Six Preludes, Op 23)
Hamish MacCunn I Love a Lass? from ?Jeanie Deans
Zoltn Kodly Hary Janos Suite ? Intermezzo
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme 1670 ? Chaconne des Scaramouches
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.428, Op.10`3 (Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]) for flute and orchestra ? first movement
Bob Chilcott The Nine Gifts (Setting of Kevin Crossley Holland) ? a carol
Sunday 5th February 2012
Words and Music
Different Trains
3 / 24 Tracks
Texts and music celebrating railways, with readings by Jonathan Pryce and Eleanor Bron.

Meade 'Lux' Lewis Honky Tonk Train Blues
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15
Benjamin Britten Winter Words "Midnight On The Great Western ? The Journeying Boy"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 23 in G - Mvt 4 Presto assai
Steve Reich Different Trains ? 3rd Mvt (excerpt)
Benjamin Britten (words by W. H. Auden) Night Mail
Junior Parker/Sam Phillips Mystery Train
Carson Robison and Robert E Massey The Runaway Train
Charles Ives Symphony No 23 in G - Symphony No 4 - mvt II (excerpt continued)
Michael Nyman MGV (excerpt)
Charles Ives Symphony No 23 in G - Symphony No 4 - mvt II (excerpt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka "Poputnya Pesnya"- A Farewell to St Petersburg
Constant Lambert Music for the film ?Anna Karenin? (excerpt)
Percy Grainger Train Music (1901)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No 2 - Mvt 2 (?Train Passing By?)
Gioachino Rossini Un petit train de plaisir (excerpt continued)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter Bonfires - Prelude
Gioachino Rossini Un petit train de plaisir (excerpt)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor ? 1st Mvt (excerpt)
Heitor Villa-Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Simon Bainbridge Ad Ora Incerta ? ?Buna? (excerpt))
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231 (excerpt)
Jacques Offenbach La Vie Parisienne - Act 1 Chorus: Nous sommes employs de la ligne de l'Ouest
Simon Bainbridge Ad Ora Incerta ? ?Lundi?