Go!

Playlists with tracks by Claudio Monteverdi

Wednesday 17th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Rachmaninov's The Bells, The Pankhurst Anthem, Dame Emma Kirkby
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Monday 15th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Ivor Gurney The Apple Orchard
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite Española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op.35 no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Pierre 'le Venerable' O Nata Lux
Gabriel Dupont Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Sunday 14th July 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
La nascita dell'opera (The birth of opera)
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Magdalena Kozena and La Cetra mine the dramatic wealth of early Italian opera.

Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede
Claudio Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Tea (Chinese Dance)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata regina
Tarquinio Merula Ballo detto Polliccio
Dario Castello Sonata XV a quatro
Biagio Marini Passacaglie a 4
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Chabrier's L'Etoile Overture, First Proms in the Park, Frank Skinner
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Hubert Parry I was glad
Bill Whelan Riverdance
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Overture
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata española, Op 181 arr for cello and piano
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte arr for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Cublai, great khan of the Tartars (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Largo
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Allegro, ma non troppo
Gerry Goffin The Loco-Motion
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House Of Life)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Leos Janáček Mladi [Youth] Suite (3rd mvt)
Maceo Pinkard Sugar
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata no.2 in D major Op.94a (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV.731
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Tuileries)
Trad. How sweet the answer; Early one morning
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae Op.38 no.1
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
07:00
In Tune
La Serenissima, Roderick Williams, Thomas Guthrie
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Antonio Caldara Lucio Papirio Dittatore; Aria:Chi non so
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov; Scene Two: Polonaise... (Orchestra) Váshe
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot
Antonio Caldara Lucio Papirio Dittatore - Extracts
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fate
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in C minor for lute, BWV 997: Prelude
Sunday 30th June 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Puppetry in opera
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The history of puppets in opera, with musician and director Thomas Guthrie.

Orazio Vecchi Pierulin dove'stu? [L'Amfiparnaso]
Henry Purcell Ye twice ten hundred deities [The Indian Queen]
Henry Purcell See I obey / Turn thine eyes / My torch indeed [The Fairy Queen]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Eurydice [Orpheus ed Eurydice] (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Dir der unschuld Seligkeit [Philemon et Baucis]
Traditional Balinese Rebong, scene de seduction, quatour de Metallophones Gender Wayang
Zbigniew Preisner Les Marionettes [The Double Life of Veronique, soundtrack] (excerpt)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament [Dido & Aeneas]
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata [L'Orfeo]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pa-pa-pa [Die Zauberflote] (excerpt)
Claudio Monteverdi Prologo [L'Orfeo] (excerpt)
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda,o boschi ombrosi [L'Orfeo]
Luigi Rossi Prologo [L'Orfeo]
Sunday 23rd June 2019
16:00
Early Music Late
Ars Nova Copenhagen at the Naestved Early Music Festival
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ars Nova Copenhagen's concert of love & death-obsessed music from late Renaissance Italy.

Jacques Arcadelt Il Bianco e dolce cigno
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco mormorar l'onde
Andrea Gabrieli Tirsi morir volea
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire (O Jesu mia vita)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Cantabimus canticum novum: exceprts
Carlo Gesualdo Sacrae cantiones: 4 motets
Claudio Monteverdi Sestina - Lagrime d'amante al sepolcro dell'amata
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Toccata secunda e legature
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/06/2019
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with some classics and some surprises from the world of choral music.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale
Claudio Monteverdi Sancta Maria
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Awake the Harp
Luigi Cherubini Mass in D minor: Gloria
Aaron Copland Ching a ring Chaw Chaw
Eugène Gigout Scherzo
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Ale Möller Glaspolskan
Carlos Guerreiro Roncos do Diabo
Johannes Brahms Gesang aus Fingal (4 Songs, Op 17)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana: In taberna quando sumus
Antón García Abril Tres Polifonias Turolenses : Rompélion
Tuesday 18th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse (Overture)
Cristofano Malvezzi Sinfonia (La Pellegrina 1589: Part One, First Intermezzo)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major, RV 149
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (Schottische)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Christoph Bach Unsers Herzens Freude hat ein Ende
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E Flat Major Op. 97 "Archduke" (3rd mvt)
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Richard Wagner Bin ich nun frei? (Das Rheingold)
Monday 17th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Echea String Quartet, Mark Deller, Guy Johnston
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a theme of Rossini for cello and piano
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt - Presto e scherzando)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, No 14 - E.D.U. (finale)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht no. 2 from 4 Songs Op.43
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Gabriel Fauré Romance in A major, Op 69
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (2nd mvt - Un poco adagio e affetuoso)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Sunday 16th June 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Better than background music?
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Is music for theatre more than just a prop?

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Music for Aeschylus's Oresteia (Agamemnon)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Adrian Sutton Music for the Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time (Astroboy)
Henry Purcell The Tempest, or The enchanted isle Z.631
Frank Moon Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor (from The Globe Theatre)
Jean Sibelius Jokamies [Everyman] - incidental music Op.83
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, Konig in Aegypten - music for the play K.345
Jocelyn Pook King Charles III
Professor Armand D'angour Reconstructed ancient Greek scores
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Cage In a Landscape
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz, Op 234
Franz Krommer Octet-Partita in F major (4th mvt)
J. Leubrie Hill At The Ball, That's All (Way Out West)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.2 (1st mvt)
Sidney Torch & His Orchestra Barwick Green ('The Archers' Theme Tune)
Henry Purcell 'Tis nature's voice - Soul of the world (Hail, Bright Cecilia, Z.328)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Miniature Overture)
François Couperin Les baricades mysterieux
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Organ No.13 "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale", HWV 295: II. Allegro
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegie in E flat minor, Op 3 No 1 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 in D major H.1.86 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 13th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Soraya Mafi, Byron?s Squirrel
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Charles Trenet Coin de rue
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rêverie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Heptapod B
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Christian Badzura 847
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Darius Milhaud Souvenir de Rio (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.6 in E flat major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Leonard Bernstein A boy like that... I have a love (West Side Story)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Choral Classics
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Rutter conducts the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir and Orchestra.

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Henry Purcell Remember not Lord our offences
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te
Enrique Granados Goyescas (Love and Death)
Tom Misch Lost in Paris
Eugène Ysaÿe Etude posthume
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello in B minor op. 8
György Ligeti String Quartet No 2 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello & piano in A minor, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
John Rutter Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor 'Patetica', Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata op 2, no 12 (Ciacona)
Richard David James Girl/Boy Song
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Isata Kanneh-Mason, Schumann?s Spring Symphony, Agroecology
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'ete)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Ottorino Respighi Arie di corte (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 23, III. Allegro con fuoco
Charles Villiers Stanford Pater noster
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.1 'Spring' - 4th mvt
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring"
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Sunday 9th June 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Countertenors - classical rock gods!
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of male singers who can hit those high notes!

Bee Gees Stayin Alive
The Darkness I Believe in a Thing Called Love
The Four Seasons Sherry
The Stylistics You Make Me Feel Brand New
James Brown I Got You (I Feel Good)
George Frideric Handel Messiah
Shakespears Sister You're History
Bee Gees Too Much Heaven
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Benjamin Britten Welcome ode Op.95 for voices and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Orlando Gibbons Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus [Psalm 127] RV.608 for voice and orchestra
Felice Anerio Christus factus est for chorus
Geoff Page Paradise Lost
Henry Purcell Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583
Jocelyn Pook The Merchant of Venice - music for the film
The Communards It Ain't Necessarily So
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle for soloists, chorus, 2 pianos and harmonium
Beyoncé No Angel
05:00
Private Passions
Lucasta Miller
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer Lucasta Miller.

Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma, Act 1)
Carl Maria von Weber Wolf's Glen Scene (Der Freischutz, Act 2)
Claudio Monteverdi Il Ritorno d'Ulisse (Final Scene)
Hans Werner Henze Das Paradies (6 Songs from the Arabian)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Suite no.1 in G major)
Robert Schumann Liebst du um Schoenheit, Op.12 no.2
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gubaidulina, Ravel and Godowsky
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima
Anonymous Canario
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Elegy for String Orchestra
George Crumb Unto the hills ii. All the pretty little horses (An Appalachian lullaby)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op. 7
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in E major, HWV394
Sir James MacMillan Ave Maris Stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Sir James MacMillan Barncleupédie
Jonathan Dove The Ringing Isle
Sofia Gubaidulina Sounds of the Forest: i. Allegro Rustico
Leif Kayser Kirkeruder (Church Windows) vii) Allegro
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina a 8
Leopold Godowsky Java Suite: Part IV: X. In the Kraton
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat K. 191
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat Wq. 215: Magnificat (chorus)
Leos Janáček Four Folk Male-voice Choruses: Ploughing, Our Birch Tree, The Garland, The Quilt
Carla Bley Utviklingssang
Maurice Ravel Sonata posthume
Fanny Hensel Gartenlieder, Op. 3: i. Im wald
Saturday 8th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
In Flanders Fields
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of the recapturing of the city of Mons.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina, Op 100, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Michel Lysight November
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Sunday 2nd June 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Robert Icke
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is theatre director Robert Icke.

Bob Dylan Not Dark Yet
Richard Rodgers Little Girl Blue
Brian Wilson God Only Knows
Laura Marling How Can I
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor, Op.23
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Wednesday 29th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (The Threepenny Opera)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Nimble Feet)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole Op.37
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, 'Gott ist mein Hirt', D 706
Ottorino Respighi Preludio (The Birds)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Paul Giovanni Corn Rigs (The Wicker Man)
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34`14
Isaac Albéniz Prelude (Cantos de Espana Op.232)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Anonymous Sumer is icumen in/Perspice Christicola
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son! (Scena) K.369
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op.98b (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 (3rd mvt)
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major, 'Mannheim'
Tuesday 28th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar?s Where Corals Lie, Celia Imrie, Patient Dating
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Paul Lovatt-Cooper Vitae Aeternum
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Johann Pachelbel Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Aidan O'Rourke "Jack" His Mother Says One Day, "That Auld Dug Has Had It"
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No.1
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op 165b
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante moderato'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Bernard Herrmann The Lagoon - from Beneath The 12 Mile Reef
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (from Années de pèlerinage, book 2)
Saturday 25th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema)
Jonny Greenwood For the Hungry Boy
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no. 1 in A minor op. 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara: IV. On ar vacker
Gustav Holst The Planets: VII. Neptune (original two-piano version)
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture in C major, op. 101
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (Rondo)
Benjamin Tassie Queen
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
William Byrd Pavana Bray
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Liquid Air, Tchaikovsky's Pas de Deux, Sally Phillips
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile for violin and guitar, Op 17
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Don Macdonald When the Earth Stands Still
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Django Reinhardt Daphne
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Emily Hall Eternity
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Suor Leonora d'Este Felix Namque Es
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
William Walton Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Sunday 19th May 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
19/05/2019
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Claudio Monteverdi Luci serene e chiare
Franz Schubert Der Gondelfahrer, D 809
George Frideric Handel Jephtha, Act II: When His loud voice in thunder spoke
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 126, BWV 126 (Erhalt' uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort)
Johannes Brahms Ein kleiner hubscher Vogel (Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op 52)
Johannes Ockeghem Missa pro defunctis: Kyrie
John Adams Harmonium (Part 1: Negative Love)
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Souls of the Righteous
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (3rd movement)
Edward Elgar Allegro (Vesper Voluntaries)
Francis Poulenc Riant du ciel et des planetes (Figure Humaine)
Thursday 16th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live in Purton Hulks, Gloucestershire, on his River Severn journey.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Trad. Deep River
Henry Mancini Moon River
Bob Dylan When The Ship Comes In
John Dowland Flow my tears
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
John Jeffreys The Little Milkmaid
Benjamin Britten Eternal Father Strong To Save (Noye's Fludde)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Trad. Unst Boat Song
Hubert Parry Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Lennox Berkeley Sextet, Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Howard Skempton The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Full tide (Practical Guide, bk.1)
Roger Goula Articled Clerk (A Sleepwalk On The Severn)
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Herbert Howells String Quartet No.3 "In Gloucestershire" (4th mvt)
John Sanders Evening on the Severn (Gloucestershire Visions)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Wandel auf der Welt; Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata no.56)
Ivor Gurney Western Sailors
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in C Major, TWV.55:C3 (extracts)
John McEwen Spring Tide (Symphony in C sharp minor 'Solway')
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea (Pur ti miro)
Monday 13th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Fran and Flora, Cedric Tiberghien, Luciana Mancini and Alberto Mesirca
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Florea Turcita Geamporales
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Théodore Dubois Suite in F minor for piano and strings (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Jay Livingstone Que Sera Sera
Fran & Flora Doina ii
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor, D810 "Death and the Maiden" (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 5th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasy in D minor, BWV 903
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Claudio Monteverdi Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Dušan Bogdanović Suite Breve, 'Chaconne' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (2nd mvt)
Benedetto Ferrari Musiche Varie a voce sola, libri III: Amanti, io vi sò dire
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Anon. Yo soy la locura
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Roman Pottery, Schubert's Trout Quintet
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Joseph Haydn Salve Regina Hob 23b:1 in E major
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Mauro Guiliani Andante in C/Tales of the Riverbank
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Ernest John Moeran Prelude for Cello & Piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)