Go!

Playlists with tracks by Claudio Monteverdi

Friday 20th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 & 2 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year (October)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 3 & 4 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Saverio Mercadante Notturno in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Jorge Olaya Muñoz Sumercesita (Bambuco)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Jorge Olaya Muñoz Provincianita (Bambuco)
Antonín Dvořák Cyprise B.152 for string quartet (Nos. 2, 3 and 9)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D flat major, Op 30 No 3
Ferrer Trindade Solidão (Canção do Mar)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (3rd mvt)
Monday 16th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Polka (Jazz Suite No.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso
Duke Ellington Melancholia
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
David Bowie Space Oddity (extract)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein D875
Anton Webern 5 pieces for String Quartet (Sehr bewegt)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.2 in D minor, BWV526
Johann Strauss II Schatz Op. 418
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major, K 498, 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl [Butterfly] (Lyric Pieces Bk 3)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Josquin des Prez Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
James MacMillan Tu es Petrus
Richard Wagner The Mastersingers (Prize Song)
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon (extract)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major (4th mvt)
Harry Revel Radar Blues (Music out of the Moon)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Harry Revel Lunette (extract)
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales (Vif- Moins vif)
Sunday 15th July 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Orchestral Manoeuvres
14 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers composers' and audiences' never-ending commitment to orchestras.

John Adams Harmonielehre
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op. 20
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major ‘Le Matin': I. Menuet           
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Anon. Mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 5 in D major, K175: I. Allegro
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major,Op.105                                                                                  
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs         
Johann Sebastian Bach Canata Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft BWV.205: Opening Chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The year 1905'                                          
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata                                                                   
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV.177: Opening Chorus
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1: 'Lasciate i monte, lasciate i fonte'                                               
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 'Pastoral': IV. Allegro
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Scene 1
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 3: 'A lei volt'ho il camin per l'aer cieco'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: IV. Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 3: Sinfonia                                            
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: III. Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 5: Moresca                                           
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40: Des Helden Walstatt
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 22 in E flat major "Der Philosoph": I. Adagio
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major: Part II: Alles Vergängliche ist nur ein Gleichnis
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 51 in B flat major: II. Adagio
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 31 in D major ‘Horn Signal': I. Allegro
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op. 34
Wednesday 11th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival, Episode 2
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festival artist Yeol Eum Son plays Stravinsky and soprano Mhairi Lawson sings early songs.

Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria
Igor Stravinsky Three movements from Petrushka
Robert Aytoun/Anon Then wilt thou go
Anon Joy to the person of my love
Giacomo Carissimi Lamento in morte di Maria Stuarda
Francesca Caccini Regina laetare
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata Regina (from 'L'incoronazione di Poppea')
Domenico Scarlatti Soanta in D major, Kk.278
Anon In a garden so green
Friday 6th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Matt Haig, Venice in London
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Canon Triplex, 'In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 1, L. 117: X. La Cathédrale engloutie
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri à 5, SV 196
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window à 6
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe (The Magic Harp)
Traditional Venetian La biondina in gondoleta
Aaron Copland Laurie's Song (The Tender Land)
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Clara Schumann Romance in D flat major, Op 22 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (Courante)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op.73
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, TWV 8:7
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Graham Fitkin Flak
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Thursday 28th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sin Phillips, American Cocktails, Beatus Vir
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19: III. Andante
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Alfredo Casella Italia, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no 2 in G minor: 3rd mvt Adagio non troppo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Domenico Cimarosa Il credulo (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18, No. 1: IV. Presto
Wednesday 27th June 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dvorak, Whitacre, Kodaly
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Dvo?k, Eric Whitacre and Kodly.

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 23rd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Judith Weir On Buying a Horse
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Terzo 'alla francese' (Selva morale e spiritual)
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata (1st mvt)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Carl Reinecke Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op. 256
Franz Liszt Rigoletto paraphrase de concert
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Sunday 17th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Portico Quartet Spinner
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit: I. Ondine
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Grace Williams Sea Sketches: V. Calm Sea in Summer
Joseph Schwantner Velocities for solo marimba
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer's Night's Dream
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Flirt-Feast-Poor People's Feast-Gold
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia arr. for Harmonica Quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major BWV 953
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D major, Fk41: III. Presto
Johnny Hodges Finesse
Catrin Finch Migration
Träd Ol' Arks Amoverin
Henry Purcell My Heart is Inditing, Z. 30
Friday 15th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Arthur Butterworth The Eerie Silent Forest in the Stealthy Darkness
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Louis Armstrong Knockin’ a Jug
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Anonymous Now may we syngyn
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Wednesday 13th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Salut d'amour, Marie Duval, Paul Whitehouse
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes
Edward Elgar Carissima
Charles‐François Gounod Ave Maria
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices, Op. 1: No. 17 in E-Flat Major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 - 4th movement; Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons op.67: Summer
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major, after BWV 1055
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Waltz from Faust transc for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bastien und Bastienne (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Jeg elsker Dig, Op 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Monday 11th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven and Tchaikovsky.

Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Violin concerto
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigals Book 8: Ballo: Volgendo Il Ciel
Ludwig van Beethoven arr by Franz Welser-Möst String Quartet No.15 in A minor (arr. for String Orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, op. 13 ('Winter Daydreams')
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Paul Whitehouse, Chopin's Barcarolle Op 60, Clothes Pegs
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Gustav Holst Nocturne (A Moorside Suite)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Jean Sibelius Pan and Echo, Op 53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, B. 166 "Dumky": III. Andante - Vivace non t
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri à 5, SV 196
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Samuel Dushkin Tango (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B major, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat, Op 39 No 15
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla El pano moruno (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Joseph Haydn Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Herbert Howells Cortege, from Pageantry
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Sunday 10th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Schumann and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Kurt Weill My Ship
William Byrd Infelix ego
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere L'Oye: v. Le jardin feerique
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder: i. Nicht schnell
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, SV318, Act 5: Sinfonie & Moresca
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A Minor 'Rosamunde'
Brian Wilson Don't talk (put your head on my shoulder)
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino op. 107
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor K30 "Cat's Fugue"
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E Flat minor Hob XV:31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 18 in F K.130
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on Swan Lake
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite in B flat major HWV434: Aria con variazione
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in A minor Wq 1, H.403: iii Allegro Assai
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster Book 3: iv. Folk Humour, v. The Call of the Wild, vi. Under the Aspen Tree, vii. Many Years Hence
Friday 8th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Victorian outlaws, Marin Alsop, Delibes's Sylvia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Michel Corrette Concert 'le phenix' in D major
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op 56 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Igor Stravinsky Ballade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
York Bowen Romance in A major for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Granville Bantock Pierrot of the Minute
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G Op.3 No.3
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen (2 Concert Etudes, S 145 No 2)
Thursday 7th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Marin Alsop, Ave Maria, The Huma Bird
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Gioachino Rossini Il signor Bruschino (Overture)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali: Amarilli onde m'assale, SV 231
Stephen Goss El Albaicín (Albéniz Concerto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Leonard Bernstein One hand, one heart arr Guieu (West Side Story)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Monday 21st May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sara Mingardo
8 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorded live at the Wigmore Hall in London, music by Monteverdi and his contemporaries.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata Nona
Claudio Monteverdi Vorrei baciarti
Claudio Monteverdi Non e di gentil core
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canzone prima
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime, dov'e il mio ben?
Claudio Monteverdi Con che soavita, labbra adorate
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Joyce Didonato, Arcadia, Tchaikovsky's The Storm
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce Didonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Libby Larsen Aubade
John Foulds Keltic Suite, Op 29
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat primo à 8 (Selve morale e spirituale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (3rd mvt)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened
Sunday 20th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker focuses on Schubert and Scandinavia
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a focus on Schubert and on Scandinavia.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 BWV 1051
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
William Lawes 2 Airs for 4
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No.1
Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale: Beatus Vir a 6
Samuel Barber Reincarnations
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D.899
George Frideric Handel Alexander Balus, HWV 65: Hark! Hark! He Strikes the Golden Lyre
Carl Orff Carmina Burana III - Cours d'amours: In trutina
Francesca Caccini O vive rose - Canzonetta
Träd The Upton Upon Severn Stick Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for horn and orchestra in E minor Op. 45
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-hymni
Michael Nyman Impromptu for 12 Fingers
Jean Sibelius Au Crepuscule in F sharp minor JS.47
Anne Dudley Communion
Harald Sæverud Kjempevise-slatten Op. 22a no. 5
Franz Schubert Die Forelle S.564 (after Schubert, D.550)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto no. 11 in D Hob XVIII:11
Thursday 17th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Composers' Pencils, Dr Michael Scott, Saint-Saens's Rouet d'Omphale
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Michael Torke Javelin
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Franz Liszt Notturno No 1 (Liebesträume)
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Corrente No. 3
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Franz Liszt Notturno No.2: Seliger Tod, after a poem by Ludwig Uhland
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Volta No. 7
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 1 - Chorus. 'Spinnerlied' ('Spinning song')
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.22 (BWV.867) B flat min
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Inexpressible Wonder: No. 2, Holy God
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Toccata No. 3
Wednesday 16th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Pocahontas, Nielsen's Helios Overture
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum à 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Aire; Symphony of Flatt Trumpets (The Island Princess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea - Agnus Dei I and II
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Michael Daugherty Le Tombeau de Liberace - Candelabra Rhumba
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A Major, Wq 172 - 3rd mvt Allegro assai
Tuesday 15th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
Brian Eno The Chill Air
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque - danza di negri (Reisado do Pastoreio)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche en rondeau 'Les Combattants' (Alceste)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Monday 14th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Scriabin, Ravel, Monteverdi
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Scriabin, Ravel, and Monteverdi.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Philip Glass Dance from Akhnaten
François Dufaut Current:dafo
Maurice Ravel Prelude: Vif (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Gustav Mahler Scherzo (Symphony No.1 in D major)
George Frideric Handel Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in D major HWV 349/350)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in B major, Op.16 No.1
Saturday 12th May 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Britten's Winter Words, Op 52 with Kate Kennedy and Andrew Mellor.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.3
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè, dov'è il mio ben
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for piano and orchestra - Andante rapsodico
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Mania for Cello and Orchestra
Jörg Widmann 180 Beats per Minute
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op. 26, MWV P 7 "Fingal's Cave"
John Adams Absolute Jest vi) Prestissimo
Francis Poulenc Les biches Suite, FP 36b: I. Rondeau
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 - Finale: Presto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat D960 i) Molto moderato
Magnus Lindberg Fresco
Franz Schubert Impromptu D935 No. 4 in F minor
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 54 iii) Allegro vivace
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio sonata in D major TWV 42:D9 iii) Pastorale
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: I. Dein König kommt in niedern Hüllen
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio sonata in D major TWV 42:D9 iiii) vivace
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: II. Allmächt'ger Herrscher ohne Speere
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.3 - Part 1, I Tempo 1
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: III. Und wo du kommest hergezogen
Bernard Herrmann Overture - Norty by Northwest
Gyorgy Ligeti Mysteries of the Macabre
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: IV. O Herr von grosser Huld und Treue
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.1 - Allegro orgoglioso
Friday 11th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
John Sheppard Sacris solemniis
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93
Maurice Ravel Pantomime (Daphnis et Chloé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baïsso
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
William McGibbon Sonata in imitation of Corelli
Benjamin Britten Diversions, Op.21 (Variation 10 - Adagio)
William Grant Still Romance
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Thursday 10th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Sitkovetsky Trio, Kirill Gerstein, Guy Johnston, Tom Poster
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Sitkovetsky Trio, Kirill Gerstein and Guy Johnston.

Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, op 36 (2nd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven 3rd movement of Piano Trio in E flat, op 70 no 2
Joaquín Rodrigo Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No.2 in A minor - Molto vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, op 19 (3rd movement)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F - 2nd mvt
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
Antonín Dvořák 1st movement of "Dumky" Trio in E minor
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adjutorium meum intende (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9 (No 1, March)
Dame Ethel Smyth Cello Sonata in A minor, op 5 (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio in C minor Op 1 No 3
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating Swiss music festivals
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Vespers service compiled from music by Monteverdi and Gabrieli.

Antonín Dvořák From the Bohemian forest [Ze Sumavy] Op.68 for piano duet i No 5 Klid (Waldesruhe)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94, arr. for cello & orchestra [orig. cello & piano]
Othmar Schoeck Concerto Op.61 for cello and string orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Venetian Vespers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.531 for 2 cellos and orchestra
Sunday 6th May 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Ariadne
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a musical exploration of the Greek myth of Ariadne in early music.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna: 1. Lasciatemi morire, 2. O Teseo mio
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6 (5th mvt)
Jiří Antonín Benda Ariadne auf Naxos (excerpt)
Benedetto Marcello Viva il forte, viva il grande: excerpt (Arianna: Act 1)
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Nicola Porpora Overture (Arianna in Nasso: Act 1)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Arianna in Creta: Act 1)
George Frideric Handel Mira ad esso questo seno (Arianna in Creta: Act 3)
Benedetto Marcello Come mai puoi vedermi piangere? (Arianna)
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna: a voce sola (excerpt)
Wednesday 25th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chicago, Monteverdi's Pur ti miro, Peter Bazalgette
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita'
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 4 in F Major, BWV 809: Sarabande & Gigue
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Porgy Sings (Catfish Row Suite from Porgy and Bess)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)