Go!

Playlists with tracks by Claude Debussy

Tuesday 24th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Chaminade's Valse Carnavalesque, Essential Bruch, Sean Shibe
19 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien Op.45
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythčre
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no.26 in D major K.537 'Coronation' (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Das ist ein Tag (6 Songs from Jucunde Op.23)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243 (selection
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E Flat Major Op.40 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture Op.96
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.86 in D major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Moment musical in C sharp minor D.780 no.4
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets Op.32)
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures)
Trad. Fanfare de Jéricho
Trad. Les Oracles Sybillins
Monday 23rd November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Vanessa Benelli Mosell, Aoife Miskelly, Catherine Hopper and Nigel Foster
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La boheme)
William Byrd Sing Joyfully Unto God
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G Major, Wq.173
Ronald Corp To a Skylark
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte K.588)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.340
Dominick Argento Music on the Water (To be sung upon the water)
Eric Thiman I wandered lonely as a cloud
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Michael Short Music on the Water (To be sung upon the water)
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Bruch, Francesca Chiejina, Mahler's Symphony No 1
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor Op.26
Benjamin Britten Friday Afternoons, Op.7 (Old Abram Brown)
Johann Pachelbel Suite no.5 in C major [Musikalische Ergötzung, 1695]
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 'alla gigue'
Lü Wencheng Autumn moon over a calm lake
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C major Op.39 no.5
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Song (conclusion)
Teresa Carreńo Mi Teresita [Little Waltz]
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no.10 in E major (TWV.40:26-37)
George Gershwin What You Want Wid Bess (Porgy and Bess)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34
Sunday 22nd November 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Eroica
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Third Symphony performed by the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
Francis Poulenc Concerto for organ, strings and timpani
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C
Abbe Joseph Bovet Spring fanfare
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion
Alessandro Stradella Toccata for harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude, BWV 654
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) No 3 in G major
Krzysztof Penderecki From the psalms of David
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no 6 from Preludes book 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E Flat 'Eroica'
Fernando Lopes-Graça Heroic Songs Op 44
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet ballet suite)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 10 (Adagio)
Gwilym Simcock Spring step
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
John Field Kamarinskaya
Robert Kajanus Aino
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61 - III - Rondo. Allegro (cadenza by Kreisler)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - VI - Saraband
Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda sobre el Passamezzo
Malcolm Arnold English Dances, Set 2, Op. 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 15 in G major
Duke Ellington I got it bad and that ain't good
Franz Doppler Rondo for flute, violin & piano, Op. 25 No. 2
Orazio Bassani Toccata del Signor Oratio Bassani
Franz Krommer Partita for Wind Octet in B flat, Op. 45 No. 3
Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia Fugue in D Major
Gabriel Fauré Notre Amour, Op. 23 No. 2
George Antheil Toccata No. 2
Trad. Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7 in E minor - Scherzo
Trad. Polonese
Alexander Scriabin Impromptu No 1 in B major, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 - III - Sarabande
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: V. The Beech Tree
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger lieber (Eternal love) Op. 43
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - II - Aire
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de Concert, Op. 35 No. 2 - Autumn: Lento
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - III - Aire
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphs Antiques
Saturday 21st November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
21/11/2020
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Charles Aznavour Hier Encore
Claude Debussy Ręverie
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Jacqueline Boyer Tom Pillibi
Laurie Anderson Gongs and Bells Sing
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Nos 10, 11 and 21)
The Last Dinosaur Spirit Of The Staircase
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 19th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Kerry Andrew, Essential Quintets, Gottschalk's Maiden's Blush
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
César Franck String Quartet in D major M.9 (2nd mvt)
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Charles Ives Symphony no 1: ii Adagio molto [sostenuto]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreńo Gottschalk Waltz op 1
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D Major, BWV 1068 (Aria) arr. for solo voice
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le sourire d'une jeune fille
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces Op. 81 - II: Scherzo in A minor
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et tarentelle, Op. 43
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op 6 No 12
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Mary Bevan, Weber's Abu Hassan, Essential Quintets
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor K.516 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop (The Nose - suite Op.15a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn BWV.601
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor Op.87`16
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude BWV.615
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Lera Auerbach Lullaby Op.66
Franz Schubert Scherzo in B flat major D.593 no.1
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major RV.141
Frederick Delius Serenade (Hassan)
Luigi Cherubini Ali-Baba (Overture: Allegro molto)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice...
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op .4
Philip Glass Japurá River (Aguas da Amazonia)
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act I, Scene 3)
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Judith Weir Seranilla de la zarzuela (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire (Largo)
Georges Bizet Adagietto from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
Minna Keal Ballade
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso (Intermezzo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Hanns Eisler 7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Reconciliation and Grand Finale)
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Württemberg Sonata No 2 in A flat major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata no.30)
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Sunday 15th November 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Songs of the Night
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from Poland of music by Schumann, Szymanowski and Strauss. With Jonathan Swain.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Francis Poulenc Petites voix
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture Op 1
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Franz Schubert An die Musik D.547
Johann Michael Bach Ach bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 in D major, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Petrovich Londonov Scherzo-Toccata
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball overture
Tomás San Miguel Zaldi Dantza
Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Prelude)
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto in C sharp minor (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Saturday 14th November 2020
21:00
Through the Night
Fair Music from Aargau and Rediscoveries from Norway
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aargau Philharmonic performs Schubert's 'Great' Ninth Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Edvard Grieg The Last Spring, from 'Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34'
Nicolaus Bruhns Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt - cantata for voice, 2 violins, [bassoon] and continuo
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Franz Schubert Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Franz Schubert Symphony no 9 in C, D.944 ('Great')
Hjalmar Borgstrom Violin Concerto in G, Op 25
Trad. Traditional Homecoming
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Traditional Hungarian 17th Century Dances
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Johann Rosenmüller Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Werner Wehrli Chilbizite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
15:00
Sound of Gaming
Stealth
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Blain's journeys through gaming music.

Austin Wintory Journey - Apotheosis
Vince de Vera Invisible, Inc. - Intro
Austin Wintory Monaco: What's Yours Is Mine
Austin Wintory The Pathless - The Pilgrimage
Ben MacDougall Godfall - Land of the Valorians
Claude Debussy Untitled Goose Game - Préludes, Bk 1 "Minstrels"
Daniel Licht Dishonored 2 - Delilah
Jesper Kyd Hitman: Blood Money - Main Title
Kaveh Cohen Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell - Conviction: Theatre
Ludvig Forsell Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain - V has come to
Michael McCann Deus Ex: Human Revolution - Icarus Main Theme
Nick Arundel Batman: Arkham City - It's not even Breakfast
Friday 13th November 2020
08:00
In Tune
Chen Reiss, Tigran Hamasyan
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Claude Debussy Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
George Gershwin Embraceable You
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Igor Stravinsky Feu d'artifice
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - suite: no.11; Thema and variations ("The gift to be simple)
Ludwig van Beethoven Soll ein Schuh nicht drücken
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 1)
César Franck Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
Tigran Hamasyan Aragatz
George Frideric Handel Il mio crudel martoro (from Ariodante)
Tigran Hamasyan At a Post-Historic Seashore
George Frideric Handel Volate, amori (from Ariodante)
Tigran Hamasyan Old Maps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Thursday 12th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich from Shenzhen
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shenzen Symphony Orchestra performs Shostakovich Symphony No 5. Jonathan Swain presents.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Nicolň Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, op. 110a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' in C major, K.265
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Jean Baptiste Loeillet Sonata in G major
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Béla Bartók Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Wednesday 11th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Seasons
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's The Seasons along with ballades by Chopin. With Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Laszlo Sary Pebble Playing in a Pot
Claude Debussy Images I
Lorenzo Allegri Ballo detto le Ninfe di Senna, from Il primo libro delle musiche
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D899'2
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from "A Child of our Time"
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D899'3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Frédéric Chopin 4 Ballades
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37b
Ilmari Hannikainen Air, Op16 No1
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV1069
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Little mermaid - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Alexis Contant Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 67 in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Jonathan Biss, Ginastera's Malambo, Essential left-hand piano music
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Franz Schubert An die Musik D.547
Henry Purcell Fantazia no.6 in F major Z.737
Thomas Alexander Erskine Periodical Overture no.17 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major Op.1`6 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.119
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major Op.90 (3rd mvt)
Duke Ellington The River
John Dowland A Dream
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.3 in G major H.2.27 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 in B minor D.759 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Gabríel Ólafs Absent Minded Solo
Moisés Moleiro Joropo
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Wie ist dein Name so gross (Donnerode)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan Op.57(The Three Wonders)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Santiago de Murcia Tarantella no 2
Alberto Ginastera Triste (5 Popular Argentinian Songs Op.10)
Helmut Lachenmann Marche fatale
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 10th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Concert Orchestra
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from composers and performers as part of ?1 in 5?, the BBC's focus on disability

Henri Duparc Chanson Triste
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Henri Duparc Romance De Mignon
Arthur Sullivan The sun whose rays
Maurice Ravel Toi, le Coeur de la rose (from L' Enfant Et Les Sortileges)
Benjamin Britten Balulalow from A Ceremony Of Carols
Michael Head Under the Bower of Night (No 2 from Snowbirds)
Claude Debussy Les Angelus
Pavel Grigoryevich Chesnokov Svete Tihy (Gladsome Light)
Edward German Orpheus With His Lute
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Conspiracy (Sigh no more, ladies) from Sir John in Love
Gordon Langford London Miniatures
Robin Milford Symphony No 2
Gustav Holst Choral Hymns From The Rig Veda - Group 3
Zoltán Kodály Ave Maria
Jean Langlais Hommage A Louis Braille
Judith Bingham God Be In My Head [2nd Setting]
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 (Emperor)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Loewe My fair lady (I could have danced all night)
Astor Piazzolla Decaríssimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona Nobis Pacem)
Billy May & His Orchestra Five Foot Two, Eyes Of Blue (Has Anybody Seen My Girl)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'un faune
Kuldeep Singh Tum Ko Dekha To Yeh Khayaal Aaya
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor for Mandolin and Basso continuo, K 89
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47 "Kreutzer": III. Presto (Arr. for quintet and 2 cell
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les Nations, Premier Ordre, La Française: I. Sonade
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances (The Weary Wave o' Tyne)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Trad. The Water of Tyne
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo, HWV 7: Act I: Venti, turbini, prestate le vostre ali a questo pie
Monday 9th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Musical poetry from Russia
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian music and music from stage and screen. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Claude Debussy Estampes
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla turca, from Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda, kuda vi udalilis, from 'Eugene Onegin'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 24 in C minor, K.491
Frédéric Chopin Étude Op.10 no.12 in C minor (Revolutionary)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from 'Eugene Onegin'
Georgy Sviridov Small Triptych
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz Scene from 'Eugene Onegin'
Richard Wagner Prelude to 'Tristan and Isolde'
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture from 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Robert Schumann Träumerei - from Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Sergei Prokofiev Troika, from 'Lieutenant Kijé', Op.60
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op.43
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Toivo Kuula Chanson sans paroles for cello and orchestra (Op.22 No.1)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme from 'Dr. Zhivago'
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Sunday 8th November 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bruckner Symphonies
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Herbert Blomstedt conducts NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra in Hamburg. With Jonathan Swain.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op 39
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 6 in A major
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (no 4 from Preludes Book 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 104 in D, Hob.I:104 ('London')
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaďs
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Eric Ewazen Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Thursday 5th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Hanover
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra performs Beethoven and Brahms. With Catriona Young.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A , Op 118/2
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F op 68 ('Pastoral')
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
07:00
In Tune
Miriam Margolyes and Simon Callaghan, Jeremy Backhouse
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Domenico Cimarosa Oboe Concerto in C major
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Sir George Dyson My Birthday
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc The Story of Babar - opening
Francis Poulenc The Story of Babar - The Wedding of Babar
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Bob Chilcott Salisbury Motets: 4) Hail, Star of the sea most radiant
Claude Debussy Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'un faune
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Robert Schumann Humoreske, Op 88 No 2 (Phantasiestücke)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54, No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential fireworks music, Soraya Mafi, Mendelssohn's Elijah
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: III. Rondo
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain
Francisco Correa de Arauxo Batalla de Morales
Maya Youssef Awatef
Edward Elgar Praise to the Holiest in the Height
Felix Mendelssohn "Thanks be to God" (Elijah)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Spell
Robert Fayrfax Missa Albanus (Agnus Dei)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major D.898 1st mvt
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons His Songe
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo (Overture)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op 39, No 5)
Roger Quilter Music, when soft voices die (6 Songs, Op 25 No 5)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Caro Nome (Rigoletto)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierrette, Op 41, Air de Ballet
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Overture; Serenata; Scherzino
Claude Debussy De l'aube ŕ midi sur la mer (La Mer)
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Cristóbal de Morales Regina caeli
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical picks
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Claude Debussy Reverie
Ambrogio Sparagna Sogna fiore mio [Dream my flower]
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Tonin Harapi Romance in A flat major
Edward Elgar Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.61) in B minor, 2nd movement; Andante
Will Todd Christ Is the Morning Star
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major 2nd mvt.
Johann Sebastian Bach 5 studies in melodic counterpoint op. 137a: Prelude in C major (Well-tempered Clavier Book 1)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 Pieces Op.119)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
John Lanchbery The Tales of Beatrix Potter (film ballet): The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No. 60 in C Major, Hob.XVI:50: i. Allegro
Wednesday 4th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Blue Moon
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 36 in E flat major, Hob.XV:22 - 3. Finale (Allegro)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Marion Bauer American Youth Concerto, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op 6 No 6, HWV 324 (4th & 5th mvts)
Robert Schumann Gedichte (12) von Justinus Kerner Op. 35 - II. Stirb, Lieb' und Freud'!
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (4th mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon (1st mvt)
William Walker Amazing Grace
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K 501
Harry von Tilzer Old King Tut
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major RV.450
Jean Lhéritier Surrexit Pastor Bonus
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite - II Andante rubato melancolico
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach, ich sehe, itzt, da ich zur Hochzeit gehe (Cantata No 162)
Beyele Schaechter-Gottesman Harbstlid
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirčnes')
Tuesday 3rd November 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Jess Gillam and BBC NOW
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The renowned saxophonist joins the string section of the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Max Richter On the nature of daylight
Steve Reich New York counterpoint
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear'
Peet Morrison Sweet final breathe, dare thou linger eternal for string orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major, Op 48
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliées
Jessie Montgomery Source code
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Thirty minutes of classical Inspiration
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's eclectic mix of music, including Handel, Ligeti, Bizet, Part... and some blues.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Georges Bizet Entr'acte No 3 (Carmen)
Arvo Pärt Arbos
Claude Debussy Premier Trio In G Major For Piano And Strings
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (Giulio Cesare)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Gabriel Prokofiev's Spheres, essential fireworks music, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Herman Bellstedt Napoli
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.2 in A major Op.26 (2nd mvt)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV.55:F16
Richard Strauss Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers Op.70)
Rued Langgaard Music of The Spheres (Like The Twinking of Stars)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus; Benedictus)
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola no.1 Op.47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Schauspieldirektor K.486 (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV.531
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Op.11 (Alla marcia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Höchster, schau' in Gnaden an (Cantata no.63)
Monday 2nd November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (1/4)
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom MvKinney with recordings from the Geneva-based orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for Piano and Orchestra
Éric Montalbetti Flute Concerto
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 17 in A flat Op 28 No 17