Go!

Playlists with tracks by Claude Debussy

Saturday 19th January 2019
10:00
Opera on 3
From the Met, Pelléas et Mélisande
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Appleby and Isabel Leonard sing the doomed lovers in Pelleas et Melisande

Claude Debussy Mazurka
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana Overture
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op. 11: I. Introduzione
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Charlotte Bray On the other shore
Claude Debussy La Martyre de St Sebastien: Act II. 'Qui pleure mon enfant si doux'
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV 808: Gavottes I & II
Clive Richardson Beachcomber
Arthur Bliss Things to come: March
Philip Glass 'Heroes' Symphony: VI. V2 Schneider
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major: III. Rondeau
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293 (Allegro)
Friday 18th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Hungarian Triptych from Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Bartok, Dohnanyi and Kodaly. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Erno Dohnanyi Adagio from Piano Quintet in C minor Op.1
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Five Songs, Op.9
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Nicolas Gombert Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Erkki Melartin Symphony No.6 (Op.100) [1924]
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
BĂ©la BartĂłk Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz. 110 - Finale
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
BĂ©la BartĂłk Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Sz.111
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Falla's Three Cornered Hat, Sir Mark Elder, medieval manuscripts
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko, Op 5
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul trésor (Les martyrs)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de Tres Picos; Danza Final (Jota)
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Sergei Prokofiev Six Pieces from Cinderella Op. 102: No.3 Quarrel
Thursday 17th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Schoenberg recorded at Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Arnold Schoenberg VerklÀrte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Richard Strauss StÀndchen (Serenade)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Il Bravo (The Assassin) by Saverio Mercadante from Wexford
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mercadante's opera Il Bravo (The Assassin) from the 2018 Wexford Festival in Ireland.

Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck in C sharp minor, Op.40
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat major (4th mvt)
Saverio Mercadante Il Bravo
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Debussy's Jeux, The Boy Detective
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
David Popper Dance of the Elves
George Antheil Archipelago
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498 'Kegelstatt Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 violins, RV 516
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jeux - poĂšme danse
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Friedrich Gulda Prelude & Fugue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 80
Wednesday 16th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Debussy, Ravel, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, under Thomas Dausgaard, plays music by Debussy and Ravel.

Claude Debussy 3 Nocturnes
Claude Debussy La Mer
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano (left hand) & orchestra in D major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad Scottish Eightsome Reels
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Hector Berlioz RĂȘverie et caprice, Op 8
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
NiccolĂČ Piccinni Le donne vendicate (Sinfonia)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.3 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied (2 Songs Op.91)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op.28 no.17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Jerry Herman Hello Dolly!
Lili Boulanger ClairiĂšres dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses (PiÚces de clavecin, Ordre 6)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Tuesday 15th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jaguarina, Sir Mark Elder, Tosca
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Johannes Brahms Piano quartet in G minor Op.25 - 4th movement, Rondo alla Zingarese
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: III. Scherzo. Pizzicato ostinato
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Antonín Dvoƙák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Aria. 'E Lucevan le stelle'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Il FĂĄsolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Ă  12 in double echo
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Dances of Galanta
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di morire
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Havanaise, Op 83
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Monday 14th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Holst's The Planets - Mercury, A medieval mouse
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Claude Debussy Masques
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: VI. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Arthur Bliss Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Max Bruch Concerto in E minor for clarinet, viola and orchestra, Op 88 (2nd mvt)
Arvo PĂ€rt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Frédéric Chopin Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6
Sunday 13th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Tippett at the BBC Proms
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from Wagner's Die Walkure and Tippett's A Child of Our Time from 2016's BBC Proms

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Johann RosenmĂŒller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Richard Wagner Die WalkĂŒre - final scene
16:00
Percussion Century
Multicoloured
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie hand picks some of the greatest percussion music of the past 100 years

Björk Virus
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Mambo
Benjamin Britten Prince of the Pagodas - Act II scene II
Richard Strauss Don Quixote - Variation 7 (The Ride Through the Air)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony - Auf der Alm (On the Alpine Pasture)
John Williams Jaws - Chrissie's death
GEORGE GERSWHIN American in Paris - excerpt
Olivier Messiaen Chronochromie
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring Part II - Sacrificial Dance
George Antheil Ballet Mecanique (excerpt)
Manu Delago Pointillism
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Claude Debussy Sonate pour violoncelle, L.135: Prologue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished]: Credo; Et incarnatus est
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg, D771
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Jester's Dance (The Snow Maiden)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.2`1) in F minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.808) in G minor: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in olden style for violin and piano: Pantomime
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Marais (Piùces de clavecin en concerts)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in E major, RV.271 "L'Amoroso" - 1st mvt, Allegro
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Anon Veni sponsa mea
Saturday 12th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Scottish Chamber Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German violinist Christian Tetzlaff performs Berg's intensely moving Violin Concerto.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj GĂłrecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
FrantiĆĄek Xaver PokornĂœ Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies Ă  la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist and conductor Lars Vogt on a search for truth in music
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from D minor Partita for unaccompanied violin BWV 1004
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 - 2nd and 3rd movements
Hugo Wolf Morike-Lieder No.32 An die geliebte
Jaime Silva O Pato
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor - finale
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 - finale
James Oswald Divertimento No.1 (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Prelude - book 1 no.10 La Cathedrale Engloutie
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No.8 Finale
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op.90 'Dumky' - 1st movement Lento maestoso
Traditional Russian Russian Village Wedding Songs - Bunny with short legs
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces - extract from Third Tableau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto 2nd movement - Canzonetta
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante for violin, cello, oboe & bassoon & orchestra - finale
Jules Massenet Elegy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 12 Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - Sinfonia & Chorus
Friday 11th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Duke Ellington and the Prince of Venosa
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist visits Italy and Lahore. Final destination, Isfahan.

Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Claude Debussy Midi, Do Majeur
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes, II
Maurice Delage Lahore (4 poemes hindous)
Giles Farnaby Fantasia
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Thursday 10th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sea Interludes
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A nautical night featuring Britten, Telemann and Gilson and the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
CĂ©sar Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern ĂŒber den Wassern, Op 167
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Routes to Heaven
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Mozart, John Dowland and Led Zeppelin

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
John Dowland Psalm 100: All people that on earth do dwell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Dedek Gamelan Orchestra Ilir-Ilir (Bright Green Bamboo Flags)
Hampton String Quartet Stairway to Heaven
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
07:00
In Tune
Janina Fialkowska, Hyeyoon Park, Sholto Kynoch, Richard Scott
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto (Marc' Antonio e Cleopatra)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa (Myths, Op 30, No 1)
Herbert Howells Three Children's Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt, Finale)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr Heifetz
James MacMillan Stabat Mater (1st mvt excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major, Hob.I.90 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Courante)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B minor, Op 33 No 4
André da Silva Gomes Gloria (Mass for 8 voices and instruments)
Ruby Grace Amar Amber
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Impromptu for piano
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Jennifer Pike
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei I & II
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
William Byrd The Bells
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-GeneviĂšve du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt LiebestrÀume (No 3 in A flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Der FreischĂŒtz (Overture)
JĂłn Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Georges Bizet Carmen (Entr'actes 2 and 3)
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo scherzoso, Op 34
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Alexander von Zemlinsky Entbietung (from Lieder Op.7)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Jennifer Pike, Shostakovich's Waltz from Dance of the Dolls, New Year, New Music: Edmund Finnis
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January: By the Fireside (The Seasons)
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Juan GarcĂ­a de ZĂ©spedes Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Antonín Dvoƙák Polonaise in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Max Reger Piano Concerto in F minor Op 114 2nd mvt: Largo con gran espressione
Tuesday 8th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Exiles
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers who emigrated to the United States during World War II.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major (BWV.1006) arr. for 2 harps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op.13
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel lustige streiche(Op.28)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: James MacMillan, Jennifer Pike, Prokofiev's Arrival of the Guests
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Maurice Ravel La valse
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Judith Weir StÀndchen
Sergei Prokofiev Arrival of the Guests (Romeo and Juliet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Impromptu
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 2 in G major, Op 18 (Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Francisco TĂĄrrega Gran jota aragonesa
Monday 7th January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
80s Night
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dig out your top hat and bustle, cover those table legs and get into the In Tune Mixtape

Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
John Philip Sousa The Washington Post - march
Gustav Mahler Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March Of A Marionette
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Sunday 6th January 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Clarke Peters
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is actor Clarke Peters.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Claude Debussy La Mer
Joan Armatrading Love and Affection
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude no.1
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Bamboula, Op.2
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Vaughan Williams, Dvorak and Delius
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie, Op. 3: iv. Polichinelle
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: iii. Sunset: Near the plantation
Antonín Dvoƙák The Wild Dove Op. 110
Gabriel Crouch The Turtle Dove
Giovanni Carbonelli Sonata no. 4
Judith Weir Little Tree: i. Little Tree
Claude Debussy Rodrigue et ChimĂšne Act 2: 'Seigneurs des monts et des praireis' and 'Que signient ce bruit et ce cliquetis'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in D, K. 382
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'été, op. 7: ii. Le Spectre de la Rose
Jean Sibelius 6 Bagatelles op. 97: Kleiner Waltzer
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No. 7, Op.50 iv) Finale Allegro Tempestoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux, Op. 16: vi. Maestoso in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 65, 'Sie Werden Aus Saba Alle Kommen', BWV 65
Guy Wood My One and Only Love
Friday 4th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2, Judge Rinder, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Michael Torke Javelin
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34
Peter Cornelius Weihnachtslieder, Op. 8: No. 3. Die Konige [Three Kings from Persian Lands Afar]
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse, L. 106
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F. A. E. Sonata)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cĂ©rĂ©monie des Turcs
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Antonín Dvoƙák Humoresque, Op 101 No 7
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2 in C major, Hob.I:2
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave regina caelorum Ă  8
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 transc for piano
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
Claude Debussy Sarabande (Pour le piano)
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture from The Nutcracker Suite arr for jazz ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 555
Weronika RatusiƄska Gasherbrum for Small Symphonic Orchestra
Pierre Villette Panis angelicus, Op 80
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi from 'Il Pompeo'
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major for two violins and continuo
Antonín Dvoƙák String Quartet in E flat Op 51 (1st mvmt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Caccia a la española
Felix Mendelssohn Clarinet Sonata in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (EntrĂ©e des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Geoffrey Burgon The Calm (Quintet)
Thursday 3rd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Ein Deutsches Requiem
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance from Romanian Radio of Brahms's A German Requiem. With Catriona Young.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem, Op 45
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [2002]
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D.887
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Francis Poulenc 7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Henriëtte Bosmans Verses from Maria Lecina
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'aprÚs-midi d'un faune
Richard Strauss No.4 Morgen from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]