Go!

Playlists with tracks by Clarence Cameron White

Friday 19th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Gjermund Larsen Solbonn (Sun Prayer)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Arthur Bliss Adam Zero (Awakening of Love and Dance of Summer)
Gadelle En filant ma quenouille
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for violin & piano
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (Live at Teatro La Fenice, Venice 2006)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Enslaved by the rose, Op 2 No 2 (Four Songs)
Charles Ives The Alcotts (Piano Sonata No 2, 'Concord')
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E Minor, Op. 20 (Arr. M. Knight): II. Larghetto
Enrique Granados Escenas Romanticas; I. Mazurka (Poco lento con abandono)
Claudia Aurora Havemos de ir a Viana (We shall go to Viana)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Sunday 3rd June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op.27 no.4
Arvo Pärt Silouan's Song
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Wq 171 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
John Ireland Ballerina
Olivier Messiaen Le rouge gorge (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux)
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral, for orchestra
Gene de Paul Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Wednesday 17th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claire M. Singer Wrangham
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Kurt Weill September Song
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Robert Carver Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume, Op 25 No 7 (Myrthen)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus (Overture)
Traditional Portuguese Olhos Estranhos (Fado Corrido)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV 243a (Mvts 9-16)
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan arr for viola and accordion
Benjamin Britten King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations and Fugue on a theme from Prometheus, Op 35 (Fugue)
Nino Rota Trio for Flute, Violin and Piano (1958) (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
Pérotin Mors
François-Joseph Gossec Long live Liberty/Entry of the people/Final dance (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica (Symphony no.7) (1st mvt)
Friday 18th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV.542
Franz Schubert Winterreise, No 5: Der Lindenbaum
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major
Arnold Bax November woods
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
John Marsh Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Aaron Copland At the River from Old American Songs – set 2
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts from Old American Songs – set 1
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds from the Snow maiden suite
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers from the Snow maiden suite
Dr John Marsh Fantasy on David of the White Rock
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets